Pharmacy technician salary

BLS occupation: Pharmacy Technicians · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $45,750 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $22.00 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $37,850–$49,990 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Pharmacy technicians employed 471,680 +6.4% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a pharmacy technician make?

  • The median pharmacy technician salary in the US is $45,750 a year ($22.00 an hour): half of the 471,680 pharmacy technicians BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $46,620.
  • The middle half earn between $37,850 and $49,990. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $36,020 and the top 10% more than $61,040.
  • That is 10% less than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Washington pays pharmacy technicians the most (median $58,900), followed by California ($55,110) and Oregon ($54,900). West Virginia pays the least ($38,210).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Washington, where the median is worth $55,040 in typical US prices, then North Dakota and Oregon.
  • In 21 of the 383 metro areas with data, the median pharmacy technician salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of pharmacy technicians to grow 6.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 44,700 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what pharmacy technicians are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Pharmacy technician salary range

Half of pharmacy technicians earn between $37,850 and $49,990 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $36,020
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $37,850
Median
Yearly pay: $45,750
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $49,990
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $61,040

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$36,020
Lowest 25% earn under$37,850
Median$45,750
Top 25% earn over$49,990
Top 10% earn over$61,040

Pharmacy technician salary by state

Washington pays pharmacy technicians the most; West Virginia the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($45,750), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Washington$58,900 median
California$55,110 median
Oregon$54,900 median
Alaska$52,640 median
Colorado$49,970 median
Montana$49,400 median
Minnesota$48,300 median
Wyoming$48,260 median
Utah$48,140 median
Nevada$47,980 median
Vermont$47,940 median
Arizona$47,640 median
North Dakota$47,560 median
District of Columbia$47,410 median
New Hampshire$47,360 median
Connecticut$47,050 median
Hawaii$46,760 median
Illinois$46,650 median
New Mexico$46,630 median
Nebraska$46,610 median
Massachusetts$46,470 median
Delaware$46,430 median
Idaho$46,420 median
South Dakota$46,170 median
Wisconsin$45,970 median
Texas$45,900 median
Maine$45,400 median
Maryland$45,120 median
Iowa$44,860 median
Virginia$44,610 median
Indiana$44,560 median
North Carolina$44,530 median
Louisiana$44,410 median
Rhode Island$44,380 median
Michigan$44,340 median
New York$43,930 median
Florida$43,590 median
Kansas$43,310 median
South Carolina$42,120 median
Tennessee$41,920 median
Georgia$41,910 median
Ohio$40,650 median
Oklahoma$40,500 median
Missouri$40,100 median
Pennsylvania$40,040 median
New Jersey$39,610 median
Kentucky$39,200 median
Mississippi$39,040 median
Alabama$39,030 median
Arkansas$38,680 median
West Virginia$38,210 median

Where pharmacy technician pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Pharmacy technicians' pay goes furthest in Washington once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Washington paid $58,900
Worth, in US prices: $55,040
North Dakota paid $47,560
Worth, in US prices: $53,463
Oregon paid $54,900
Worth, in US prices: $53,115
Montana paid $49,400
Worth, in US prices: $52,195
South Dakota paid $46,170
Worth, in US prices: $52,119
Wyoming paid $48,260
Worth, in US prices: $52,065
Nebraska paid $46,610
Worth, in US prices: $51,730
Alaska paid $52,640
Worth, in US prices: $51,427
Iowa paid $44,860
Worth, in US prices: $51,116
New Mexico paid $46,630
Worth, in US prices: $50,568

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Washington$55,040
North Dakota$53,463
Oregon$53,115
Montana$52,195
South Dakota$52,119
Wyoming$52,065
Nebraska$51,730
Alaska$51,427
Iowa$51,116
New Mexico$50,568

Pharmacy technician pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Washington $58,900 $28.32 $47,270 $79,090 8,150 $55,040
California $55,110 $26.50 $42,850 $81,190 39,860 $49,774
Oregon $54,900 $26.39 $44,530 $68,000 4,320 $53,115
Alaska $52,640 $25.31 $40,820 $70,720 800 $51,427
Colorado $49,970 $24.02 $39,810 $64,760 6,010 $48,490
Montana $49,400 $23.75 $38,330 $60,780 1,340 $52,195
Minnesota $48,300 $23.22 $38,110 $62,080 7,340 $48,975
Wyoming $48,260 $23.20 $37,360 $63,950 600 $52,065
Utah $48,140 $23.14 $37,860 $63,130 5,030 $48,693
Nevada $47,980 $23.07 $37,350 $62,500 4,070 $47,990
Vermont $47,940 $23.05 $37,610 $65,060 760 $48,939
Arizona $47,640 $22.90 $39,040 $60,820 12,970 $47,320
North Dakota $47,560 $22.87 $38,370 $63,850 890 $53,463
District of Columbia $47,410 $22.79 $41,300 $74,100 1,130 $43,139
New Hampshire $47,360 $22.77 $37,080 $61,630 1,970 $45,466
Connecticut $47,050 $22.62 $37,410 $62,230 5,200 $45,411
Hawaii $46,760 $22.48 $36,120 $62,190 1,540 $42,528
Illinois $46,650 $22.43 $36,550 $58,260 21,340 $46,670
New Mexico $46,630 $22.42 $37,470 $58,780 2,550 $50,568
Nebraska $46,610 $22.41 $36,710 $57,110 2,660 $51,730
Massachusetts $46,470 $22.34 $37,980 $71,070 10,150 $43,940
Delaware $46,430 $22.32 $35,460 $57,400 1,480 $46,519
Idaho $46,420 $22.32 $37,380 $59,230 2,950 $48,610
South Dakota $46,170 $22.20 $37,220 $56,800 1,230 $52,119
Wisconsin $45,970 $22.10 $36,080 $58,700 9,540 $48,855
Texas $45,900 $22.07 $35,920 $59,260 41,740 $47,292
Maine $45,400 $21.83 $37,060 $57,360 2,070 $46,780
Maryland $45,120 $21.69 $36,180 $60,050 7,990 $42,988
Iowa $44,860 $21.57 $36,140 $52,150 4,630 $51,116
Virginia $44,610 $21.45 $36,260 $59,030 10,720 $44,123
Indiana $44,560 $21.42 $36,610 $54,800 10,790 $47,745
North Carolina $44,530 $21.41 $35,820 $57,360 17,260 $47,209
Louisiana $44,410 $21.35 $36,100 $52,920 6,700 $50,347
Rhode Island $44,380 $21.34 $38,270 $58,990 1,540 $43,391
Michigan $44,340 $21.32 $35,430 $54,740 14,240 $46,083
New York $43,930 $21.12 $36,540 $64,690 24,400 $40,706
Florida $43,590 $20.96 $35,760 $54,980 38,460 $42,151
Kansas $43,310 $20.82 $33,800 $56,160 4,270 $48,086
South Carolina $42,120 $20.25 $35,500 $51,060 8,070 $44,928
Tennessee $41,920 $20.15 $35,550 $55,430 11,870 $45,630
Georgia $41,910 $20.15 $35,160 $56,820 14,680 $43,523
Ohio $40,650 $19.54 $34,980 $56,520 17,820 $43,816
Oklahoma $40,500 $19.47 $34,780 $50,930 5,500 $46,105
Missouri $40,100 $19.28 $33,830 $54,600 12,610 $44,155
Pennsylvania $40,040 $19.25 $35,140 $51,290 18,880 $41,036
New Jersey $39,610 $19.04 $36,170 $59,700 14,020 $36,405
Kentucky $39,200 $18.85 $31,760 $52,640 8,870 $43,479
Mississippi $39,040 $18.77 $33,340 $49,250 4,040 $44,898
Alabama $39,030 $18.76 $31,620 $49,760 8,510 $43,941
Arkansas $38,680 $18.60 $33,400 $48,620 4,560 $44,492
West Virginia $38,210 $18.37 $30,490 $48,460 3,560 $42,694

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Pharmacy technician salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes pharmacy technician pay: 387 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 387 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Napa, CA $77,360 200 $68,731 45%
San Jose, CA $75,490 1,780 $68,364 61%
Santa Rosa, CA $61,800 370 $57,337 52%
Seattle, WA $61,320 4,630 $55,177 44%
San Francisco, CA $60,550 4,040 $52,373 68%
Bremerton, WA $59,380 200 $56,227 41%
Vallejo, CA $58,670 440 $54,084 50%
Portland, OR $58,590 2,460 $55,577 37%
Sacramento, CA $58,470 2,820 $54,814 47%
Longview, WA $58,250 100 $59,716 29%
Spokane, WA $57,830 740 $57,631 31%
Walla Walla, WA $57,190 60 $58,050 31%
Salinas, CA $57,180 360 $52,439 58%
Olympia, WA $57,090 260 $55,069 43%
Bend, OR $56,950 220 $54,967 47%
Wenatchee, WA $56,600 130 $54,499 37%
Santa Maria, CA $56,580 420 $52,005 70%
San Luis Obispo, CA $56,530 320 $52,055 59%
Chico, CA $56,320 220 $55,654 33%
Yuba City, CA $56,160 190 $53,879 43%
Bellingham, WA $56,010 180 $54,203 42%
Fairbanks, AK $55,850 80 $54,114 40%
Mount Vernon, WA $55,790 140 $54,460 47%
Medford, OR $54,900 260 $54,124 40%
Bozeman, MT $54,750 130 $53,409 48%
San Diego, CA $54,500 3,600 $48,710 65%
Kennewick, WA $54,070 280 $54,027 38%
Redding, CA $52,860 220 $52,501 38%
Fresno, CA $52,210 1,320 $51,107 47%
Salem, OR $52,210 400 $50,372 38%
Stockton, CA $52,160 680 $49,634 56%
Anchorage, AK $51,870 480 $49,203 44%
Albany, OR $51,730 90 $50,666 38%
Grants Pass, OR $51,700 80 $52,885 37%
Yakima, WA $51,330 230 $53,723 32%
Boulder, CO $51,210 340 $48,678 51%
El Centro, CA $51,130 160 $53,723 42%
Denver, CO $50,970 3,260 $48,184 45%
Cheyenne, WY $50,940 150 $52,792 36%
Eugene, OR $50,820 560 $50,035 42%
Los Angeles, CA $50,760 13,130 $44,696 69%
Rochester, MN $50,730 430 $55,857 38%
Oxnard, CA $50,720 720 $45,886 70%
Modesto, CA $50,540 480 $48,546 49%
Reno, NV $50,290 720 $49,785 49%
Corvallis, OR $50,270 110 $48,329 43%
Lewiston, ID $50,270 90 $55,145 35%
Riverside, CA $50,270 4,630 $47,228 60%
Santa Cruz, CA $50,100 260 $45,589 83%
Hanford, CA $50,060 200 $49,266 46%
Greeley, CO $49,950 250 $49,862 40%
Colorado Springs, CO $49,930 740 $49,579 42%
Helena, MT $49,910 110 $52,166 40%
Fort Collins, CO $49,650 – $49,096 48%
Carson City, NV $49,620 80 $50,566 50%
Bismarck, ND $49,490 160 $54,370 32%
Salt Lake City, UT $49,250 2,570 $48,826 40%
Great Falls, MT $49,110 120 $50,710 35%
Visalia, CA $48,870 420 $48,956 43%
New Haven, CT $48,830 1,080 $46,701 50%
Billings, MT $48,820 290 $52,199 34%
Flagstaff, AZ $48,800 130 $48,642 52%
Merced, CA $48,680 170 $49,534 51%
Missoula, MT $48,570 230 $50,360 40%
Minneapolis, MN $48,520 4,670 $46,288 43%
Grand Junction, CO $48,470 170 $50,767 43%
Casper, WY $48,460 90 $51,647 35%
Mankato, MN $48,400 130 $53,213 31%
Pueblo, CO $48,270 210 $52,603 33%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $48,180 260 $49,017 45%
Bridgeport, CT $48,170 1,040 $45,076 72%
Bakersfield, CA $48,110 870 $47,687 45%
Charlottesville, VA $48,110 340 $48,524 51%
Burlington, VT $47,940 370 $47,489 65%
Santa Fe, NM $47,890 160 $48,488 49%
Rapid City, SD $47,840 200 $53,656 37%
Phoenix, AZ $47,760 9,780 $46,227 43%
Grand Rapids, MI $47,600 1,630 $49,819 41%
Las Vegas, NV $47,590 3,040 $47,488 44%
Manchester, NH $47,570 650 $45,023 55%
Duluth, MN $47,510 400 $53,522 34%
Ann Arbor, MI $47,420 1,030 $47,006 49%
Killeen, TX $47,400 540 $52,012 33%
Ogden, UT $47,380 700 $47,215 41%
Durham, NC $47,350 1,380 $48,528 42%
Tucson, AZ $47,310 1,630 $48,826 38%
Milwaukee, WI $47,300 3,170 $48,795 39%
Omaha, NE $47,290 1,330 $51,452 35%
Barnstable, MA $47,280 260 $48,073 65%
Grand Forks, ND $47,110 90 $54,360 29%
Eagle Pass, TX $47,100 40 $56,202 29%
Farmington, NM $47,070 110 $53,667 36%
Norwich, CT $47,050 440 $46,842 54%
San Antonio, TX $47,050 3,600 $49,675 36%
Austin, TX $47,010 3,130 $47,937 41%
Prescott Valley, AZ $47,000 290 $47,835 48%
Pittsfield, MA $46,920 150 $49,334 45%
Sheboygan, WI $46,910 150 $49,897 34%
Boston, MA $46,890 7,370 $43,310 76%
Elkhart, IN $46,880 240 $51,901 30%
St. George, UT $46,870 300 $48,160 47%
Chicago, IL $46,820 15,830 $45,195 55%
Grand Island, NE $46,820 120 $54,029 34%
Logan, UT $46,680 180 $48,662 37%
Madison, WI $46,680 1,530 $47,982 46%
Washington, DC $46,660 6,650 $42,853 62%
Albuquerque, NM $46,630 1,410 $48,804 38%
Portland, ME $46,630 840 $45,779 59%
Des Moines, IA $46,620 1,160 $50,839 33%
Boise, ID $46,600 1,390 $47,362 50%
Hartford, CT $46,600 1,660 $45,355 51%
Topeka, KS $46,590 350 $52,454 32%
Gainesville, FL $46,530 780 $48,101 42%
Fayetteville, NC $46,490 580 $50,545 38%
Hinesville, GA $46,450 60 $49,450 45%
Eau Claire, WI $46,430 280 $50,034 30%
Houston, TX $46,400 10,610 $47,045 42%
Honolulu, HI $46,400 1,100 $41,816 78%
Provo, UT $46,380 840 $47,215 46%
St. Cloud, MN $46,270 290 $52,800 32%
Dallas, TX $46,260 12,000 $44,873 43%
Charlotte, NC $46,220 3,970 $47,479 45%
Battle Creek, MI $46,170 180 $50,993 30%
Lincoln, NE $46,140 510 $50,382 33%
Raleigh, NC $46,130 2,430 $46,996 43%
Waterbury, CT $46,130 590 $46,233 –
Peoria, IL $46,110 590 $50,542 30%
Staunton, VA $46,100 130 $50,588 38%
New Orleans, LA $46,020 1,410 $49,699 41%
Worcester, MA $46,010 1,160 $44,878 55%
Sierra Vista, AZ $45,990 130 $51,533 33%
Kalamazoo, MI $45,970 450 $48,471 34%
Nashville, TN $45,950 3,340 $47,697 47%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $45,890 280 $48,768 40%
La Crosse, WI $45,880 350 $49,995 35%
Midland, TX $45,790 160 $47,806 41%
Winston-Salem, NC $45,770 1,540 $49,727 40%
Fond du Lac, WI $45,760 130 $49,933 30%
Kahului, HI $45,750 150 $41,822 84%
Slidell, LA $45,700 450 $49,285 –
Charleston, SC $45,690 1,420 $45,255 53%
Idaho Falls, ID $45,620 300 $48,320 38%
Corpus Christi, TX $45,610 600 $49,217 37%
Sioux Falls, SD $45,610 600 $50,325 33%
Greenville, SC $45,590 1,270 $48,885 41%
Port St. Lucie, FL $45,560 730 $45,456 61%
Baton Rouge, LA $45,550 1,160 $50,176 36%
Indianapolis, IN $45,540 3,650 $47,588 40%
North Port, FL $45,530 1,170 $44,456 56%
Janesville, WI $45,430 220 $48,483 34%
Fargo, ND $45,390 430 $49,950 29%
Kansas City, MO $45,360 3,550 $49,015 41%
Traverse City, MI $45,360 270 $48,580 49%
Jackson, MI $45,340 270 $49,401 31%
Greenville, NC $45,310 370 $51,254 39%
Michigan City, IN $45,290 140 $49,399 32%
Memphis, TN $45,260 2,090 $49,100 37%
Minot, ND $45,260 50 $52,006 33%
Niles, MI $45,260 160 $48,999 37%
Columbus, OH $45,240 3,480 $47,387 40%
Miami, FL $45,240 10,310 $39,630 70%
Baltimore, MD $45,230 4,130 $43,288 51%
St. Louis, MO $45,220 4,980 $47,556 38%
Jacksonville, FL $45,180 2,480 $45,414 45%
Rockford, IL $45,170 560 $49,016 35%
Appleton, WI $45,160 350 $48,864 32%
Asheville, NC $45,160 680 $46,795 45%
Dubuque, IA $45,100 250 $51,644 28%
Ithaca, NY $45,090 60 $43,642 53%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $45,080 150 $44,971 –
Davenport, IA $45,080 550 $50,607 27%
Yuma, AZ $45,050 220 $48,594 38%
Twin Falls, ID $45,030 220 $48,888 42%
Atlanta, GA $45,020 7,930 $44,994 49%
Dayton, OH $45,000 1,260 $48,547 35%
Greensboro, NC $44,930 1,240 $48,382 38%
Dover, DE $44,910 200 $46,058 47%
Pocatello, ID $44,890 160 $50,492 29%
Shreveport, LA $44,890 640 $52,958 34%
Bangor, ME $44,880 300 $46,504 40%
Muskegon, MI $44,880 260 $48,509 34%
Philadelphia, PA $44,880 9,030 $43,762 51%
Toledo, OH $44,870 790 $49,062 34%
Las Cruces, NM $44,860 230 $49,727 39%
Palm Bay, FL $44,860 860 $44,858 50%
Evansville, IN $44,830 500 $48,980 29%
Green Bay, WI $44,830 460 $48,160 30%
Lansing, MI $44,820 590 $47,183 35%
Binghamton, NY $44,770 260 $48,211 43%
Oshkosh, WI $44,760 230 $48,166 34%
Springfield, MA $44,740 660 $46,575 53%
San Angelo, TX $44,720 140 $48,371 35%
Houma, LA $44,650 260 $52,466 35%
New York, NY $44,640 25,420 $39,658 95%
Odessa, TX $44,620 160 $47,521 42%
Atlantic City, NJ $44,610 560 $45,126 55%
Augusta, GA $44,550 880 $48,475 39%
Enid, OK $44,520 100 $52,831 30%
Cape Coral, FL $44,490 1,170 $43,469 49%
Glens Falls, NY $44,480 180 $46,887 39%
Flint, MI $44,460 470 $47,789 28%
Kingston, NY $44,340 170 $44,028 55%
Fayetteville, AR $44,320 810 $48,515 43%
Wilmington, NC $44,300 670 $45,944 47%
Crestview, FL $44,270 320 $45,625 53%
Lewiston, ME $44,200 130 $46,656 43%
Lima, OH $44,150 150 $49,237 33%
Midland, MI $44,150 150 $48,030 38%
Sebastian, FL $44,070 260 $44,828 58%
Richmond, VA $44,030 2,020 $44,994 46%
College Station, TX $43,980 370 $48,356 41%
Lexington Park, MD $43,980 230 $43,648 55%
Amarillo, TX $43,960 520 $47,876 36%
Punta Gorda, FL $43,950 210 $43,720 51%
Cedar Rapids, IA $43,930 390 $49,380 33%
Hagerstown, MD $43,930 400 $46,649 44%
Virginia Beach, VA $43,930 1,990 $44,854 52%
Hickory, NC $43,920 580 $49,635 44%
Huntsville, AL $43,910 860 $47,179 38%
Naples, FL $43,890 580 $42,529 71%
Spartanburg, SC $43,840 630 $48,149 40%
Sioux City, IA $43,820 210 $50,686 35%
Laredo, TX $43,800 220 $50,370 31%
Providence, RI $43,800 2,240 $43,037 59%
Harrisonburg, VA $43,780 300 $46,137 46%
Lawton, OK $43,730 140 $50,884 31%
Tyler, TX $43,690 480 $47,409 36%
Oklahoma City, OK $43,530 2,090 $48,148 38%
Iowa City, IA $43,500 460 $47,536 48%
Decatur, AL $43,420 230 $49,787 30%
South Bend, IN $43,410 380 $46,749 35%
Tampa, FL $43,370 6,200 $42,987 55%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $43,340 750 $39,608 63%
Detroit, MI $43,330 5,830 $43,201 42%
Wichita Falls, TX $43,160 240 $48,216 36%
Pinehurst, NC $43,150 160 $48,848 52%
Warner Robins, GA $43,150 190 $46,008 42%
Orlando, FL $43,080 6,060 $42,478 54%
Fort Wayne, IN $43,070 640 $46,526 35%
Victoria, TX $43,050 150 $47,919 33%
Gainesville, GA $43,040 320 $44,478 47%
Bloomington, IL $42,990 270 $45,960 36%
Louisville, KY $42,880 2,750 $46,071 37%
Waco, TX $42,850 350 $46,299 40%
Lafayette, IN $42,830 330 $45,842 41%
Hammond, LA $42,790 180 $50,663 37%
Lubbock, TX $42,570 660 $46,618 37%
Springfield, OH $42,570 140 $47,048 34%
Abilene, TX $42,560 260 $47,098 56%
Sherman, TX $42,510 230 $45,334 38%
Winchester, VA $42,390 270 $43,950 52%
Clarksville, TN $42,240 370 $46,445 38%
Springfield, IL $42,160 570 $45,458 34%
Beaumont, TX $42,140 510 $46,798 37%
Saginaw, MI $42,130 270 $46,352 30%
Goldsboro, NC $42,030 160 $47,512 43%
Lynchburg, VA $42,030 300 $47,033 37%
Brunswick, GA $41,820 150 $47,681 48%
Daphne, AL $41,820 330 $44,165 49%
Pittsburgh, PA $41,780 4,270 $44,132 42%
Wausau, WI $41,710 200 $45,018 28%
Lake Charles, LA $41,520 290 $48,362 39%
Burlington, NC $41,490 240 $44,519 39%
Pensacola, FL $41,490 710 $42,459 50%
Syracuse, NY $41,430 890 $43,273 47%
Albany, GA $41,390 230 $47,212 31%
Roanoke, VA $41,200 530 $44,009 41%
Longview, TX $41,070 350 $45,896 34%
Youngstown, OH $41,000 690 $46,914 31%
Waterloo, IA $40,950 270 $47,038 30%
Rochester, NY $40,940 1,830 $42,191 45%
Canton, OH $40,900 610 $45,746 33%
Salisbury, MD $40,890 170 $42,764 57%
Lakeland, FL $40,880 1,040 $42,083 53%
Chattanooga, TN $40,720 1,020 $44,520 44%
Jacksonville, NC $40,710 170 $44,209 46%
Lexington, KY $40,700 1,380 $43,816 47%
Rocky Mount, NC $40,700 220 $46,244 38%
Savannah, GA $40,620 560 $42,665 52%
Decatur, IL $40,560 180 $45,871 31%
Blacksburg, VA $40,510 230 $43,695 49%
Ocala, FL $40,500 500 $42,527 47%
Tulsa, OK $40,500 1,300 $45,396 41%
Cincinnati, OH $40,490 3,380 $42,456 45%
Panama City, FL $40,490 260 $41,615 51%
Columbus, GA $40,370 410 $45,209 40%
Hilton Head Island, SC $40,370 290 $41,187 59%
Albany, NY $40,350 1,120 $40,526 50%
Sebring, FL $40,350 130 $43,636 45%
The Villages, FL $40,290 180 $47,165 51%
El Paso, TX $40,200 1,210 $44,710 45%
Lafayette, LA $40,180 690 $46,073 41%
Buffalo, NY $40,130 1,740 $41,870 43%
Owensboro, KY $40,000 260 $45,142 37%
Rome, GA $39,990 170 $44,354 38%
Harrisburg, PA $39,940 910 $40,487 44%
Alexandria, LA $39,830 320 $46,484 31%
Wheeling, WV $39,830 220 $45,096 26%
Gulfport, MS $39,820 540 $44,241 43%
Terre Haute, IN $39,820 220 $45,355 29%
Wichita, KS $39,810 860 $44,757 36%
Akron, OH $39,780 1,020 $42,605 39%
Manhattan, KS $39,640 150 $43,965 38%
Racine, WI $39,640 240 $41,308 44%
Elmira, NY $39,630 90 $41,982 35%
Lawrence, KS $39,620 180 $43,904 47%
Lancaster, PA $39,580 650 $40,282 48%
Auburn, AL $39,490 330 $44,909 48%
Springfield, MO $39,490 1,020 $44,579 38%
Macon, GA $39,460 380 $44,573 37%
Weirton, WV $39,460 200 $44,325 25%
Tuscaloosa, AL $39,450 430 $44,972 51%
Kokomo, IN $39,400 110 $43,950 33%
Florence, AL $39,380 260 $46,429 33%
Jackson, MS $39,380 950 $44,223 45%
Montgomery, AL $39,370 690 $43,900 42%
Kenosha, WI $39,360 260 $38,925 –
Florence, SC $39,350 460 $45,348 46%
Ames, IA $39,310 140 $44,253 35%
Cleveland, OH $39,310 3,970 $41,853 44%
Mobile, AL $39,280 630 $44,587 39%
Bloomington, IN $39,270 240 $41,300 53%
Kankakee, IL $39,190 160 $40,656 41%
Columbia, SC $39,170 1,470 $41,821 48%
Monroe, LA $39,160 380 $46,844 36%
Jackson, TN $39,090 310 $45,708 43%
Homosassa Springs, FL $39,070 170 $41,801 54%
Little Rock, AR $38,860 1,370 $43,485 38%
Myrtle Beach, SC $38,860 570 $41,498 53%
Dothan, AL $38,830 260 $46,318 37%
Sumter, SC $38,820 130 $44,104 45%
Fort Smith, AR $38,770 310 $45,140 33%
Dalton, GA $38,760 190 $43,141 43%
Sandusky, OH $38,750 130 $43,402 56%
Huntington, WV $38,730 800 $43,801 34%
Birmingham, AL $38,700 2,540 $42,229 44%
Deltona, FL $38,700 1,050 $38,947 55%
Williamsport, PA $38,500 100 $41,689 34%
Allentown, PA $38,490 1,160 $38,502 57%
McAllen, TX $38,490 980 $44,811 35%
Johnson City, TN $38,480 460 $43,763 46%
Monroe, MI $38,400 140 $41,073 40%
Columbus, IN $38,370 110 $41,257 43%
Morgantown, WV $38,320 350 $41,062 42%
Mansfield, OH $38,310 170 $43,107 28%
Brownsville, TX $38,280 450 $44,525 47%
Knoxville, TN $38,270 1,500 $41,342 54%
Jonesboro, AR $38,240 260 $44,529 39%
Parkersburg, WV $38,210 150 $43,886 33%
Muncie, IN $38,200 260 $43,336 33%
Texarkana, TX $38,190 200 $45,458 39%
Beckley, WV $38,100 240 $43,115 33%
Trenton, NJ $38,100 500 $36,926 79%
Athens, GA $38,080 380 $40,796 56%
Champaign, IL $37,970 390 $40,958 44%
Hot Springs, AR $37,960 160 $44,279 39%
Tallahassee, FL $37,960 530 $40,418 47%
Charleston, WV $37,930 540 $42,754 38%
Lebanon, PA $37,890 130 $40,648 46%
Joplin, MO $37,860 310 $44,168 39%
Utica, NY $37,800 340 $40,786 45%
Bay City, MI $37,790 130 $41,111 32%
Kingsport, TN $37,760 510 $43,680 42%
Columbia, MO $37,750 500 $42,208 46%
Paducah, KY $37,750 210 $43,853 37%
Johnstown, PA $37,540 170 $43,687 28%
Hattiesburg, MS $37,470 230 $42,758 42%
Chambersburg, PA $37,440 180 $39,560 43%
State College, PA $37,400 160 $38,652 62%
Erie, PA $37,340 370 $41,056 36%
Gettysburg, PA $37,320 70 $39,128 44%
Vineland, NJ $37,260 180 $38,825 53%
Valdosta, GA $37,250 230 $42,200 43%
York, PA $37,220 520 $38,771 44%
Bowling Green, KY $37,210 310 $41,262 39%
Elizabethtown, KY $37,150 210 $41,017 42%
Anniston, AL $37,040 190 $43,095 31%
St. Joseph, MO $36,930 240 $42,752 33%
Reading, PA $36,860 410 $37,977 50%
Altoona, PA $36,810 190 $41,125 33%
Gadsden, AL $36,800 160 $42,964 35%
Cleveland, TN $36,680 200 $41,644 46%
Morristown, TN $36,660 240 $42,448 51%
Watertown, NY $36,610 120 $41,749 49%
Jefferson City, MO $36,410 200 $41,387 33%
Scranton, PA $36,280 940 $38,779 45%
Cape Girardeau, MO $35,910 230 $41,718 34%

What the median pharmacy technician salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$45,750
Month$3,813
Every two weeks$1,760
Week$880
Hour$22.00

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a pharmacy technician: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingModerate-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+6.4% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)44,700
Self-employed0.1%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
Radiology tech $80,110 Associate's degree

Questions about pharmacy technician pay

How much does a pharmacy technician make an hour?

The median is $22.00 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $17.32 and the top 10% over $29.35.

How much does a pharmacy technician make a month?

About $3,813 a month before taxes at the median salary of $45,750, or $1,760 every two weeks.

What state pays pharmacy technicians the most?

Washington, with a median of $58,900. California ($55,110), Oregon ($54,900), Alaska ($52,640) and Colorado ($49,970) follow.

Where do pharmacy technicians make the most after cost of living?

Washington: its median of $58,900 is worth $55,040 at typical US prices. North Dakota, Oregon and Montana come next.

How much do entry-level pharmacy technicians make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of pharmacy technicians earn under $36,020 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $37,850, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a pharmacy technician?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: moderate-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-2052 (Pharmacy Technicians). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries