Medical assistant salary

BLS occupation: Medical Assistants · Healthcare support · data for May 2025

Median salary $45,690 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $21.97 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $38,470–$49,180 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Medical assistants employed 817,870 +12.9% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a medical assistant make?

  • The median medical assistant salary in the US is $45,690 a year ($21.97 an hour): half of the 817,870 medical assistants BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $46,120.
  • The middle half earn between $38,470 and $49,180. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $36,050 and the top 10% more than $59,310.
  • That is 10% less than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Washington pays medical assistants the most (median $59,290), followed by Alaska ($52,560) and the District of Columbia ($51,050). Mississippi pays the least ($35,360).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Washington, where the median is worth $55,404 in typical US prices, then Nebraska and Iowa.
  • In 18 of the 383 metro areas with data, the median medical assistant salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of medical assistants to grow 12.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 109,700 openings a year. The typical entry education is a postsecondary certificate (a nondegree award).

official From BLS's survey of employers: what medical assistants are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Medical assistant salary range

Half of medical assistants earn between $38,470 and $49,180 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $36,050
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $38,470
Median
Yearly pay: $45,690
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $49,180
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $59,310

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$36,050
Lowest 25% earn under$38,470
Median$45,690
Top 25% earn over$49,180
Top 10% earn over$59,310

Medical assistant salary by state

Washington pays medical assistants the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($45,690), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Washington$59,290 median
Alaska$52,560 median
District of Columbia$51,050 median
Minnesota$50,480 median
Oregon$50,410 median
California$49,660 median
Massachusetts$49,460 median
Wisconsin$48,680 median
Hawaii$48,410 median
Colorado$48,400 median
New Hampshire$48,020 median
New York$48,000 median
Maine$47,580 median
Connecticut$47,430 median
Nebraska$47,370 median
Vermont$47,250 median
New Jersey$47,210 median
Rhode Island$47,190 median
Montana$46,820 median
Maryland$46,410 median
Illinois$46,090 median
North Dakota$45,980 median
Arizona$45,940 median
Iowa$45,480 median
Utah$45,360 median
Nevada$45,200 median
North Carolina$45,140 median
Indiana$45,110 median
Virginia$44,740 median
Idaho$44,700 median
Delaware$44,490 median
Pennsylvania$43,920 median
Florida$43,680 median
Ohio$42,810 median
South Dakota$41,870 median
Georgia$41,600 median
South Carolina$41,160 median
Wyoming$40,920 median
Missouri$40,440 median
Michigan$39,870 median
Tennessee$39,570 median
Texas$39,520 median
Kansas$39,510 median
Kentucky$39,270 median
New Mexico$39,230 median
Oklahoma$38,750 median
Arkansas$37,760 median
West Virginia$37,180 median
Louisiana$36,320 median
Alabama$36,100 median
Mississippi$35,360 median

Where medical assistant pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Medical assistants' pay goes furthest in Washington once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Washington paid $59,290
Worth, in US prices: $55,404
Nebraska paid $47,370
Worth, in US prices: $52,573
Iowa paid $45,480
Worth, in US prices: $51,822
Wisconsin paid $48,680
Worth, in US prices: $51,735
North Dakota paid $45,980
Worth, in US prices: $51,687
Alaska paid $52,560
Worth, in US prices: $51,349
Minnesota paid $50,480
Worth, in US prices: $51,186
Montana paid $46,820
Worth, in US prices: $49,469
Maine paid $47,580
Worth, in US prices: $49,026
Oregon paid $50,410
Worth, in US prices: $48,771

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Washington$55,404
Nebraska$52,573
Iowa$51,822
Wisconsin$51,735
North Dakota$51,687
Alaska$51,349
Minnesota$51,186
Montana$49,469
Maine$49,026
Oregon$48,771

Medical assistant pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Washington $59,290 $28.50 $46,540 $74,200 19,500 $55,404
Alaska $52,560 $25.27 $46,060 $65,040 2,140 $51,349
District of Columbia $51,050 $24.54 $39,620 $76,900 2,260 $46,451
Minnesota $50,480 $24.27 $40,110 $60,100 10,580 $51,186
Oregon $50,410 $24.24 $43,760 $62,160 11,840 $48,771
California $49,660 $23.88 $39,290 $77,300 117,060 $44,852
Massachusetts $49,460 $23.78 $43,280 $61,870 14,880 $46,768
Wisconsin $48,680 $23.40 $39,480 $57,990 13,810 $51,735
Hawaii $48,410 $23.27 $38,580 $60,030 3,890 $44,029
Colorado $48,400 $23.27 $39,130 $59,760 13,160 $46,967
New Hampshire $48,020 $23.09 $39,640 $60,100 3,000 $46,100
New York $48,000 $23.08 $37,280 $59,480 40,710 $44,477
Maine $47,580 $22.88 $40,220 $59,220 4,480 $49,026
Connecticut $47,430 $22.80 $38,480 $59,530 10,250 $45,777
Nebraska $47,370 $22.77 $37,940 $59,450 2,380 $52,573
Vermont $47,250 $22.72 $40,570 $58,420 1,140 $48,235
New Jersey $47,210 $22.70 $37,010 $58,070 20,330 $43,390
Rhode Island $47,190 $22.69 $39,280 $56,840 3,210 $46,138
Montana $46,820 $22.51 $38,670 $56,770 2,460 $49,469
Maryland $46,410 $22.31 $36,930 $57,250 16,390 $44,217
Illinois $46,090 $22.16 $36,400 $56,590 20,260 $46,109
North Dakota $45,980 $22.11 $37,650 $58,230 600 $51,687
Arizona $45,940 $22.09 $38,100 $51,310 21,460 $45,631
Iowa $45,480 $21.87 $36,730 $54,960 5,990 $51,822
Utah $45,360 $21.81 $35,890 $56,260 9,990 $45,881
Nevada $45,200 $21.73 $37,400 $55,120 7,760 $45,209
North Carolina $45,140 $21.70 $36,010 $50,850 23,650 $47,855
Indiana $45,110 $21.69 $37,060 $50,480 19,630 $48,334
Virginia $44,740 $21.51 $37,090 $52,000 16,650 $44,251
Idaho $44,700 $21.49 $35,500 $56,740 5,250 $46,809
Delaware $44,490 $21.39 $36,540 $57,280 2,880 $44,576
Pennsylvania $43,920 $21.12 $36,810 $48,500 23,050 $45,013
Florida $43,680 $21.00 $35,880 $49,040 66,110 $42,238
Ohio $42,810 $20.58 $36,050 $48,560 28,950 $46,144
South Dakota $41,870 $20.13 $35,980 $48,960 1,340 $47,265
Georgia $41,600 $20.00 $34,270 $51,430 28,780 $43,201
South Carolina $41,160 $19.79 $34,730 $49,110 12,110 $43,904
Wyoming $40,920 $19.67 $31,200 $51,840 1,040 $44,147
Missouri $40,440 $19.44 $35,810 $48,360 13,050 $44,529
Michigan $39,870 $19.17 $35,000 $48,330 27,810 $41,438
Tennessee $39,570 $19.02 $34,840 $48,540 19,180 $43,072
Texas $39,520 $19.00 $31,200 $49,260 75,340 $40,718
Kansas $39,510 $19.00 $35,140 $48,300 5,510 $43,867
Kentucky $39,270 $18.88 $32,950 $47,940 13,440 $43,556
New Mexico $39,230 $18.86 $34,600 $47,850 5,400 $42,543
Oklahoma $38,750 $18.63 $31,880 $47,640 10,510 $44,113
Arkansas $37,760 $18.15 $30,840 $46,060 5,150 $43,434
West Virginia $37,180 $17.88 $30,890 $45,350 4,540 $41,543
Louisiana $36,320 $17.46 $28,970 $44,460 12,310 $41,176
Alabama $36,100 $17.36 $29,630 $45,040 13,300 $40,643
Mississippi $35,360 $17.00 $29,210 $45,070 3,340 $40,666

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Medical assistant salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes medical assistant pay: 387 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 387 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Vallejo, CA $77,410 1,360 $71,359 38%
Santa Rosa, CA $64,820 1,550 $60,139 49%
Napa, CA $62,050 320 $55,129 56%
Sacramento, CA $61,970 7,410 $58,095 44%
San Jose, CA $61,940 6,400 $56,093 74%
Mount Vernon, WA $61,870 210 $60,395 42%
Seattle, WA $61,500 10,210 $55,339 44%
Longview, WA $61,480 250 $63,027 28%
San Francisco, CA $59,790 14,320 $51,716 69%
Bellingham, WA $57,410 510 $55,558 41%
Portland, OR $56,240 6,390 $53,348 38%
Walla Walla, WA $56,020 140 $56,862 32%
Olympia, WA $55,700 580 $53,728 44%
Bremerton, WA $55,680 610 $52,724 44%
Ithaca, NY $53,760 390 $52,034 44%
Minneapolis, MN $52,570 7,390 $50,152 40%
Fairbanks, AK $52,140 180 $50,519 42%
Anchorage, AK $51,930 1,370 $49,260 44%
Spokane, WA $51,720 2,090 $51,542 35%
Lewiston, ME $51,460 380 $54,319 37%
Kahului, HI $51,200 410 $46,804 75%
Kennewick, WA $50,820 850 $50,780 40%
Boston, MA $50,740 10,750 $46,866 71%
Oxnard, CA $50,680 2,020 $45,850 70%
Albany, OR $50,480 200 $49,442 39%
Salem, OR $50,240 1,090 $48,471 39%
Santa Cruz, CA $50,090 960 $45,579 83%
Bend, OR $50,080 840 $48,337 53%
Modesto, CA $49,990 1,870 $48,017 50%
Eugene, OR $49,980 1,040 $49,208 43%
Barnstable, MA $49,900 380 $50,737 62%
Rochester, MN $49,830 440 $54,866 38%
Denver, CO $49,700 6,440 $46,983 46%
Kenosha, WI $49,620 340 $49,071 –
Milwaukee, WI $49,590 4,170 $51,157 37%
Sheboygan, WI $49,560 370 $52,716 33%
San Luis Obispo, CA $49,520 850 $45,600 68%
Hanford, CA $49,510 480 $48,725 47%
Santa Maria, CA $49,500 1,660 $45,497 79%
Racine, WI $49,480 370 $51,563 35%
San Diego, CA $49,420 9,370 $44,170 72%
Yuba City, CA $49,410 430 $47,403 49%
Appleton, WI $49,330 450 $53,376 29%
Yakima, WA $49,310 710 $51,609 33%
Wenatchee, WA $49,230 370 $47,403 43%
Bismarck, ND $48,980 140 $53,810 32%
Corvallis, OR $48,890 340 $47,002 44%
Salinas, CA $48,890 1,080 $44,836 68%
Medford, OR $48,820 900 $48,130 45%
Madison, WI $48,750 2,080 $50,109 44%
Grants Pass, OR $48,610 220 $49,724 39%
Boulder, CO $48,590 970 $46,187 54%
Portland, ME $48,540 1,880 $47,655 57%
Mankato, MN $48,530 200 $53,356 31%
Springfield, MA $48,510 1,280 $50,499 49%
New Haven, CT $48,400 2,220 $46,290 51%
New York, NY $48,370 44,060 $42,971 88%
Oshkosh, WI $48,230 460 $51,900 32%
Eau Claire, WI $48,160 660 $51,899 29%
Omaha, NE $48,010 1,400 $52,235 35%
Duluth, MN $47,990 750 $54,062 33%
Bridgeport, CT $47,970 2,790 $44,889 72%
La Crosse, WI $47,960 570 $52,262 34%
Green Bay, WI $47,910 800 $51,469 28%
Wausau, WI $47,870 510 $51,667 24%
Fond du Lac, WI $47,860 190 $52,224 28%
Glens Falls, NY $47,860 190 $50,450 36%
Manchester, NH $47,840 880 $45,279 54%
Stockton, CA $47,840 1,740 $45,523 61%
Los Angeles, CA $47,760 39,770 $42,055 74%
St. Cloud, MN $47,750 330 $54,489 31%
Honolulu, HI $47,720 2,700 $43,006 76%
Fargo, ND $47,280 290 $52,030 28%
Chicago, IL $47,270 15,640 $45,630 55%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $47,260 270 $47,145 –
Worcester, MA $47,240 1,770 $46,077 53%
Lincoln, NE $47,190 570 $51,528 33%
Burlington, VT $47,160 580 $46,717 66%
Chico, CA $47,150 770 $46,592 39%
Visalia, CA $47,140 1,580 $47,223 44%
Bangor, ME $47,120 670 $48,825 39%
Providence, RI $47,020 4,120 $46,201 55%
Reno, NV $47,010 1,160 $46,538 53%
Waterbury, CT $47,010 870 $47,115 –
Bozeman, MT $46,980 340 $45,830 56%
Des Moines, IA $46,920 1,780 $51,166 33%
Indianapolis, IN $46,900 6,580 $49,009 39%
Hartford, CT $46,880 3,270 $45,627 51%
Great Falls, MT $46,840 210 $48,366 37%
Phoenix, AZ $46,830 15,410 $45,327 44%
Fort Collins, CO $46,810 – $46,288 51%
Carson City, NV $46,800 170 $47,692 53%
Baltimore, MD $46,790 8,170 $44,781 50%
Norwich, CT $46,760 630 $46,553 54%
Riverside, CA $46,700 11,280 $43,874 65%
Kalamazoo, MI $46,690 980 $49,230 33%
Washington, DC $46,640 13,890 $42,835 62%
Janesville, WI $46,600 240 $49,732 33%
Bakersfield, CA $46,560 2,340 $46,151 47%
Charlotte, NC $46,520 6,060 $47,787 45%
Missoula, MT $46,520 400 $48,235 42%
Billings, MT $46,500 400 $49,719 36%
Fresno, CA $46,500 3,310 $45,518 53%
Cedar Rapids, IA $46,480 510 $52,246 32%
Durham, NC $46,450 1,800 $47,606 42%
Ogden, UT $46,380 1,750 $46,219 42%
Boise, ID $46,310 2,360 $47,067 50%
Redding, CA $46,210 520 $45,896 43%
Raleigh, NC $46,160 3,810 $47,027 43%
Greensboro, NC $46,090 1,730 $49,631 37%
Salt Lake City, UT $46,080 3,910 $45,683 43%
Topeka, KS $46,070 470 $51,869 33%
Atlanta, GA $46,060 16,910 $46,033 48%
Pittsfield, MA $45,990 280 $48,357 46%
Santa Fe, NM $45,970 320 $46,544 51%
Trenton, NJ $45,950 890 $44,534 66%
Greeley, CO $45,890 470 $45,809 44%
Philadelphia, PA $45,890 13,150 $44,747 50%
Austin, TX $45,820 5,830 $46,724 42%
Prescott Valley, AZ $45,820 650 $46,634 49%
Ames, IA $45,810 180 $51,570 30%
Winston-Salem, NC $45,810 1,350 $49,770 40%
Pueblo, CO $45,780 410 $49,890 35%
Helena, MT $45,760 160 $47,829 43%
Colorado Springs, CO $45,730 2,400 $45,409 46%
Waterloo, IA $45,660 390 $52,448 27%
Sioux City, IA $45,650 280 $52,803 34%
North Port, FL $45,620 2,270 $44,543 55%
Reading, PA $45,610 730 $46,992 41%
Charleston, SC $45,600 2,320 $45,166 54%
Atlantic City, NJ $45,550 800 $46,077 54%
Flagstaff, AZ $45,490 390 $45,343 56%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $45,450 1,060 $41,536 60%
Allentown, PA $45,400 1,640 $45,415 49%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $45,370 540 $46,158 48%
Vineland, NJ $45,360 240 $47,266 44%
Kansas City, MO $45,300 4,220 $48,950 41%
El Centro, CA $45,290 390 $47,587 48%
Fort Wayne, IN $45,220 1,760 $48,848 34%
Springfield, IL $45,140 790 $48,671 32%
Logan, UT $44,980 540 $46,890 38%
Miami, FL $44,930 18,670 $39,359 71%
Albany, NY $44,870 1,390 $45,066 45%
Greenville, SC $44,860 2,550 $48,102 42%
Punta Gorda, FL $44,830 580 $44,596 50%
Dubuque, IA $44,730 210 $51,221 29%
St. Louis, MO $44,710 6,170 $47,020 38%
Cheyenne, WY $44,700 190 $46,326 41%
Davenport, IA $44,700 840 $50,180 27%
Kokomo, IN $44,700 170 $49,862 29%
Peoria, IL $44,680 710 $48,975 31%
Buffalo, NY $44,650 2,310 $46,586 39%
Greenville, NC $44,650 600 $50,508 39%
Nashville, TN $44,620 6,340 $46,316 48%
South Bend, IN $44,600 840 $48,030 34%
Columbus, IN $44,580 400 $47,934 37%
Lewiston, ID $44,570 190 $48,892 40%
Grand Forks, ND $44,560 80 $51,418 30%
Elkhart, IN $44,550 570 $49,322 32%
Michigan City, IN $44,520 240 $48,559 32%
Richmond, VA $44,490 3,210 $45,464 46%
Naples, FL $44,480 1,390 $43,101 70%
Tampa, FL $44,480 9,310 $44,088 54%
Louisville, KY $44,450 4,140 $47,758 36%
Asheville, NC $44,420 1,470 $46,028 46%
Grand Junction, CO $44,390 460 $46,493 47%
Rockford, IL $44,390 690 $48,169 35%
Tucson, AZ $44,380 2,990 $45,802 40%
Lafayette, IN $44,350 400 $47,469 40%
Cincinnati, OH $44,340 5,560 $46,493 41%
Port St. Lucie, FL $44,280 1,220 $44,179 63%
Syracuse, NY $44,250 1,230 $46,218 44%
Las Vegas, NV $44,220 5,940 $44,125 47%
Lexington Park, MD $44,190 350 $43,857 55%
Columbus, OH $44,140 5,850 $46,235 41%
Toledo, OH $44,120 1,620 $48,242 34%
Utica, NY $44,020 330 $47,498 39%
Midland, TX $44,010 300 $45,948 43%
Deltona, FL $43,980 1,660 $44,260 48%
Evansville, IN $43,980 890 $48,051 30%
Bloomington, IN $43,900 480 $46,170 48%
Yuma, AZ $43,880 420 $47,332 39%
Chambersburg, PA $43,830 240 $46,311 37%
Cleveland, OH $43,830 5,180 $46,666 39%
Harrisburg, PA $43,820 1,370 $44,420 41%
Orlando, FL $43,800 7,920 $43,188 53%
Sioux Falls, SD $43,760 620 $48,284 35%
Provo, UT $43,730 2,190 $44,517 49%
Virginia Beach, VA $43,620 3,040 $44,537 52%
York, PA $43,620 710 $45,438 38%
Dayton, OH $43,610 1,890 $47,047 36%
Hilton Head Island, SC $43,610 560 $44,492 54%
Iowa City, IA $43,550 480 $47,591 48%
Lima, OH $43,530 420 $48,545 33%
Pinehurst, NC $43,530 310 $49,278 51%
Lebanon, PA $43,490 180 $46,656 40%
Gettysburg, PA $43,480 140 $45,587 38%
Minot, ND $43,370 40 $49,835 35%
Hickory, NC $43,290 820 $48,923 44%
Burlington, NC $43,250 310 $46,408 37%
Casper, WY $43,210 190 $46,052 40%
Ann Arbor, MI $43,180 2,440 $42,803 53%
Dallas, TX $43,100 20,560 $41,808 46%
Decatur, IL $43,060 130 $48,698 30%
Lancaster, PA $42,910 770 $43,671 44%
Sierra Vista, AZ $42,890 240 $48,060 36%
Cape Coral, FL $42,860 2,190 $41,876 51%
Pittsburgh, PA $42,840 4,810 $45,251 41%
Akron, OH $42,830 1,880 $45,871 37%
Scranton, PA $42,760 840 $45,705 38%
St. George, UT $42,720 790 $43,896 52%
State College, PA $42,720 180 $44,150 55%
Kingston, NY $42,620 90 $42,320 57%
Jacksonville, FL $42,600 6,860 $42,821 47%
Traverse City, MI $42,580 430 $45,603 52%
Hagerstown, MD $42,230 660 $44,844 46%
Charlottesville, VA $42,140 360 $42,503 58%
Houston, TX $42,110 18,280 $42,695 47%
Wilmington, NC $42,000 1,150 $43,559 50%
Gainesville, GA $41,910 970 $43,311 49%
Lakeland, FL $41,780 2,010 $43,010 52%
Rochester, NY $41,710 1,890 $42,984 44%
Columbia, MO $41,350 380 $46,233 42%
Saginaw, MI $41,330 750 $45,472 31%
Binghamton, NY $41,110 290 $44,270 47%
Niles, MI $41,100 290 $44,495 41%
Dover, DE $41,000 450 $42,048 52%
Winchester, VA $40,960 400 $42,468 53%
Muncie, IN $40,940 410 $46,445 31%
Salisbury, MD $40,940 530 $42,817 57%
Spartanburg, SC $40,930 620 $44,953 43%
The Villages, FL $40,910 520 $47,891 51%
Sumter, SC $40,780 170 $46,330 43%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $40,690 520 $43,242 45%
Rapid City, SD $40,690 240 $45,637 43%
Columbia, SC $40,680 2,190 $43,433 46%
Williamsport, PA $40,530 180 $43,887 32%
Grand Island, NE $40,370 100 $46,586 40%
Lexington, KY $40,370 2,210 $43,460 48%
St. Joseph, MO $40,280 270 $46,630 30%
Sebastian, FL $40,280 480 $40,973 63%
Killeen, TX $40,270 910 $44,189 39%
Sandusky, OH $40,260 210 $45,094 54%
Wichita Falls, TX $40,240 570 $44,954 39%
Jackson, MI $40,230 240 $43,834 35%
Lynchburg, VA $40,210 450 $44,996 38%
Muskegon, MI $40,190 380 $43,440 38%
Chattanooga, TN $40,160 2,060 $43,908 45%
Elmira, NY $40,010 190 $42,384 34%
Battle Creek, MI $39,980 400 $44,157 34%
Rocky Mount, NC $39,950 150 $45,392 38%
Grand Rapids, MI $39,890 2,800 $41,750 49%
Fayetteville, NC $39,870 680 $43,347 44%
Oklahoma City, OK $39,810 4,730 $44,034 42%
Merced, CA $39,800 700 $40,499 62%
Erie, PA $39,640 460 $43,584 34%
Crestview, FL $39,580 590 $40,791 60%
Tulsa, OK $39,440 3,010 $44,208 42%
Detroit, MI $39,410 12,400 $39,293 46%
Staunton, VA $39,410 160 $43,247 44%
Midland, MI $39,360 320 $42,819 42%
Paducah, KY $39,360 450 $45,723 35%
Blacksburg, VA $39,350 250 $42,444 51%
Harrisonburg, VA $39,300 300 $41,416 52%
Bowling Green, KY $39,270 600 $43,547 37%
Memphis, TN $39,260 3,350 $42,591 43%
Albuquerque, NM $39,200 2,570 $41,027 46%
Panama City, FL $39,200 620 $40,289 53%
San Antonio, TX $39,180 7,580 $41,366 43%
Altoona, PA $39,140 270 $43,728 31%
Champaign, IL $39,130 460 $42,210 42%
Watertown, NY $39,110 70 $44,600 46%
Gainesville, FL $39,100 840 $40,421 50%
Myrtle Beach, SC $38,950 910 $41,595 53%
Waco, TX $38,910 690 $42,042 44%
Knoxville, TN $38,880 2,550 $42,001 53%
Palm Bay, FL $38,830 2,230 $38,828 58%
Sherman, TX $38,800 310 $41,377 42%
Florence, SC $38,790 420 $44,702 47%
Savannah, GA $38,780 990 $40,733 55%
Pensacola, FL $38,760 1,250 $39,666 54%
Wichita, KS $38,630 1,190 $43,431 37%
Athens, GA $38,620 910 $41,374 55%
Lansing, MI $38,600 1,180 $40,635 40%
Lake Charles, LA $38,550 1,510 $44,903 42%
Bay City, MI $38,540 210 $41,927 32%
Elizabethtown, KY $38,530 240 $42,541 40%
Augusta, GA $38,470 1,620 $41,859 46%
Kankakee, IL $38,440 210 $39,878 41%
Fayetteville, AR $38,400 1,270 $42,035 49%
Johnstown, PA $38,400 140 $44,688 28%
Macon, GA $38,400 1,000 $43,376 38%
Idaho Falls, ID $38,370 570 $40,641 45%
Twin Falls, ID $38,360 290 $41,647 49%
Jefferson City, MO $38,260 280 $43,490 32%
Rome, GA $38,240 370 $42,413 40%
Goldsboro, NC $38,210 140 $43,194 48%
Mansfield, OH $38,200 290 $42,983 28%
Charleston, WV $38,190 900 $43,047 38%
Canton, OH $38,180 880 $42,704 36%
Little Rock, AR $38,110 1,660 $42,646 39%
Bloomington, IL $38,070 230 $40,700 41%
Kingsport, TN $38,040 690 $44,004 42%
Springfield, MO $37,870 1,600 $42,750 40%
College Station, TX $37,850 560 $41,616 48%
Springfield, OH $37,850 250 $41,832 38%
Hinesville, GA $37,830 70 $40,273 55%
Odessa, TX $37,820 280 $40,279 50%
Homosassa Springs, FL $37,780 410 $40,421 56%
Roanoke, VA $37,780 670 $40,355 44%
Sebring, FL $37,750 300 $40,824 48%
Johnson City, TN $37,740 760 $42,921 47%
Beaumont, TX $37,690 700 $41,856 42%
Brunswick, GA $37,690 210 $42,972 53%
Las Cruces, NM $37,650 720 $41,735 47%
Pocatello, ID $37,610 400 $42,303 34%
Abilene, TX $37,550 350 $41,554 64%
Flint, MI $37,500 940 $40,308 33%
Huntington, WV $37,500 1,040 $42,410 35%
Cape Girardeau, MO $37,470 350 $43,530 32%
Manhattan, KS $37,460 120 $41,547 40%
Tyler, TX $37,460 760 $40,648 42%
Weirton, WV $37,460 260 $42,079 26%
Farmington, NM $37,440 360 $42,688 45%
Morgantown, WV $37,440 580 $40,119 43%
Jacksonville, NC $37,420 220 $40,636 51%
Clarksville, TN $37,390 670 $41,112 43%
Fort Smith, AR $37,380 430 $43,522 34%
Ocala, FL $37,310 1,080 $39,177 51%
Jackson, TN $37,280 420 $43,591 45%
Joplin, MO $37,220 440 $43,421 40%
Jonesboro, AR $37,190 220 $43,307 40%
Parkersburg, WV $37,180 260 $42,703 34%
Amarillo, TX $37,170 690 $40,481 42%
Cleveland, TN $37,170 230 $42,200 46%
Dalton, GA $37,170 320 $41,372 45%
Lawrence, KS $37,170 210 $41,189 50%
Corpus Christi, TX $37,070 1,190 $40,002 46%
Victoria, TX $37,060 190 $41,252 38%
Longview, TX $37,040 670 $41,392 37%
Owensboro, KY $37,020 280 $41,779 40%
Albany, GA $37,000 470 $42,204 35%
Terre Haute, IN $36,960 570 $42,097 32%
Wheeling, WV $36,930 310 $41,812 28%
Huntsville, AL $36,920 1,720 $39,668 45%
Baton Rouge, LA $36,900 2,180 $40,648 44%
Lubbock, TX $36,900 850 $40,409 43%
Tallahassee, FL $36,880 1,390 $39,268 48%
Youngstown, OH $36,850 1,050 $42,165 34%
Warner Robins, GA $36,830 380 $39,269 49%
New Orleans, LA $36,780 2,870 $39,721 51%
Birmingham, AL $36,770 3,750 $40,123 46%
Morristown, TN $36,760 240 $42,564 51%
Decatur, AL $36,690 250 $42,070 35%
Hammond, LA $36,680 330 $43,429 43%
Hot Springs, AR $36,600 260 $42,692 41%
San Angelo, TX $36,550 250 $39,534 43%
Daphne, AL $36,490 510 $38,536 56%
Mobile, AL $36,350 1,310 $41,261 42%
Enid, OK $36,270 170 $43,041 37%
Shreveport, LA $36,210 960 $42,718 42%
Beckley, WV $36,190 380 $40,953 35%
Texarkana, TX $36,160 230 $43,041 42%
Monroe, MI $36,150 270 $38,666 42%
Columbus, GA $36,050 900 $40,371 45%
Jackson, MS $36,020 840 $40,450 49%
Hattiesburg, MS $35,950 290 $41,023 43%
Slidell, LA $35,950 860 $38,770 –
Tuscaloosa, AL $35,930 590 $40,959 56%
Lawton, OK $35,820 180 $41,680 38%
Montgomery, AL $35,810 750 $39,930 46%
El Paso, TX $35,790 1,980 $39,806 51%
Gulfport, MS $35,590 480 $39,542 48%
Auburn, AL $35,450 420 $40,315 54%
Florence, AL $35,350 490 $41,678 36%
Laredo, TX $35,320 640 $40,618 38%
Valdosta, GA $35,320 340 $40,013 45%
Dothan, AL $35,000 560 $41,750 42%
Brownsville, TX $34,960 1,360 $40,663 52%
Lafayette, LA $34,940 1,170 $40,065 48%
Anniston, AL $34,900 320 $40,605 33%
McAllen, TX $34,810 2,820 $40,526 39%
Monroe, LA $34,430 550 $41,186 41%
Houma, LA $34,420 480 $40,445 45%
Alexandria, LA $34,290 430 $40,018 36%
Gadsden, AL $34,250 450 $39,987 38%
Eagle Pass, TX $29,490 110 $35,189 47%

What the median medical assistant salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$45,690
Month$3,808
Every two weeks$1,757
Week$879
Hour$21.97

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a medical assistant: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationPostsecondary nondegree award
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+12.9% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)109,700
Self-employed0.2%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Physical therapist assistant $68,380 Associate's degree
CNA $42,260 Postsecondary certificate
Occupational therapy assistant $72,300 Associate's degree
Dental assistant $48,070 Postsecondary certificate
Massage therapist $58,450 Postsecondary certificate
Vet assistant $38,150 High school diploma
Phlebotomist $45,230 Postsecondary certificate
Sterile processing technician $47,700 High school diploma

Questions about medical assistant pay

How much does a medical assistant make an hour?

The median is $21.97 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $17.33 and the top 10% over $28.52.

How much does a medical assistant make a month?

About $3,808 a month before taxes at the median salary of $45,690, or $1,757 every two weeks.

What state pays medical assistants the most?

Washington, with a median of $59,290. Alaska ($52,560), the District of Columbia ($51,050), Minnesota ($50,480) and Oregon ($50,410) follow.

Where do medical assistants make the most after cost of living?

Washington: its median of $59,290 is worth $55,404 at typical US prices. Nebraska, Iowa and Wisconsin come next.

How much do entry-level medical assistants make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of medical assistants earn under $36,050 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $38,470, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a medical assistant?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a postsecondary certificate (a nondegree award). Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 31-9092 (Medical Assistants). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries