Exercise physiologist salary

BLS occupation: Exercise Physiologists · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $59,460 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $28.59 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $49,620–$67,230 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Exercise physiologists employed 8,560 +12.8% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an exercise physiologist make?

  • The median exercise physiologist salary in the US is $59,460 a year ($28.59 an hour): half of the 8,560 exercise physiologists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $60,940.
  • The middle half earn between $49,620 and $67,230. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $42,760 and the top 10% more than $80,560.
  • That is 17% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Washington pays exercise physiologists the most (median $81,310), followed by Oregon ($71,630) and Minnesota ($67,230). Mississippi pays the least ($43,060).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Washington, where the median is worth $75,981 in typical US prices, then Oregon and Minnesota.
  • In 5 of the 54 metro areas with data, the median exercise physiologist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of exercise physiologists to grow 12.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 1,400 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what exercise physiologists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Exercise physiologist salary range

Half of exercise physiologists earn between $49,620 and $67,230 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $42,760
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $49,620
Median
Yearly pay: $59,460
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $67,230
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $80,560

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$42,760
Lowest 25% earn under$49,620
Median$59,460
Top 25% earn over$67,230
Top 10% earn over$80,560

Exercise physiologist salary by state

Washington pays exercise physiologists the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($59,460), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Washington$81,310 median
Oregon$71,630 median
Minnesota$67,230 median
Massachusetts$65,950 median
New Jersey$64,680 median
Colorado$63,800 median
New Hampshire$63,590 median
Wisconsin$63,210 median
Connecticut$62,510 median
California$62,440 median
Arizona$62,350 median
Maryland$62,220 median
Wyoming$62,070 median
Illinois$60,130 median
Florida$60,100 median
New York$59,940 median
Kansas$59,090 median
Georgia$58,170 median
Delaware$57,940 median
Texas$56,780 median
Idaho$56,750 median
Iowa$56,640 median
Nevada$55,240 median
Michigan$55,080 median
Tennessee$53,570 median
Missouri$52,570 median
Louisiana$52,450 median
North Carolina$52,450 median
Virginia$52,400 median
Ohio$51,660 median
South Dakota$51,630 median
Kentucky$51,070 median
Alabama$50,820 median
North Dakota$50,430 median
West Virginia$50,270 median
Indiana$49,740 median
Oklahoma$49,190 median
Arkansas$48,850 median
Pennsylvania$48,040 median
South Carolina$46,550 median
Utah$43,850 median
Mississippi$43,060 median

Where exercise physiologist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Exercise physiologists' pay goes furthest in Washington once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Washington paid $81,310
Worth, in US prices: $75,981
Oregon paid $71,630
Worth, in US prices: $69,301
Minnesota paid $67,230
Worth, in US prices: $68,170
Wisconsin paid $63,210
Worth, in US prices: $67,177
Wyoming paid $62,070
Worth, in US prices: $66,964
Kansas paid $59,090
Worth, in US prices: $65,606
Iowa paid $56,640
Worth, in US prices: $64,538
Massachusetts paid $65,950
Worth, in US prices: $62,360
Arizona paid $62,350
Worth, in US prices: $61,931
Colorado paid $63,800
Worth, in US prices: $61,910

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Washington$75,981
Oregon$69,301
Minnesota$68,170
Wisconsin$67,177
Wyoming$66,964
Kansas$65,606
Iowa$64,538
Massachusetts$62,360
Arizona$61,931
Colorado$61,910

Exercise physiologist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Washington $81,310 $39.09 $65,830 $97,620 160 $75,981
Oregon $71,630 $34.44 $56,010 $81,260 80 $69,301
Minnesota $67,230 $32.32 $61,640 $95,140 250 $68,170
Massachusetts $65,950 $31.71 $60,060 $97,370 180 $62,360
New Jersey $64,680 $31.10 $55,620 $79,290 130 $59,446
Colorado $63,800 $30.67 $45,210 $75,350 370 $61,910
New Hampshire $63,590 $30.57 $51,630 $79,050 50 $61,047
Wisconsin $63,210 $30.39 $55,100 $77,320 340 $67,177
Connecticut $62,510 $30.05 $46,570 $81,740 100 $60,332
California $62,440 $30.02 $36,970 $106,290 640 $56,395
Arizona $62,350 $29.98 $51,950 $77,630 220 $61,931
Maryland $62,220 $29.91 $50,980 $76,130 90 $59,280
Wyoming $62,070 $29.84 $49,620 $97,800 – $66,964
Illinois $60,130 $28.91 $50,220 $84,020 300 $60,155
Florida $60,100 $28.89 $47,800 $88,070 330 $58,116
New York $59,940 $28.82 $53,610 $107,800 360 $55,541
Kansas $59,090 $28.41 $49,830 $73,550 60 $65,606
Georgia $58,170 $27.97 $44,980 $80,510 210 $60,409
Delaware $57,940 $27.86 $41,960 $83,910 90 $58,051
Texas $56,780 $27.30 $36,890 $79,150 520 $58,502
Idaho $56,750 $27.28 $49,550 $74,650 40 $59,428
Iowa $56,640 $27.23 $45,190 $75,530 50 $64,538
Nevada $55,240 $26.56 $55,230 $60,410 – $55,252
Michigan $55,080 $26.48 $48,140 $65,910 570 $57,246
Tennessee $53,570 $25.75 $40,620 $73,360 140 $58,311
Missouri $52,570 $25.27 $46,700 $69,260 160 $57,886
Louisiana $52,450 $25.22 $40,410 $81,330 40 $59,462
North Carolina $52,450 $25.22 $43,900 $71,270 370 $55,605
Virginia $52,400 $25.19 $43,800 $90,110 240 $51,828
Ohio $51,660 $24.84 $44,310 $71,560 340 $55,684
South Dakota $51,630 $24.82 $48,390 $71,540 30 $58,282
Kentucky $51,070 $24.55 $45,960 $64,810 60 $56,644
Alabama $50,820 $24.43 $40,540 $76,910 70 $57,215
North Dakota $50,430 $24.25 $49,030 $64,590 50 $56,689
West Virginia $50,270 $24.17 $47,290 $75,400 60 $56,169
Indiana $49,740 $23.91 $34,060 $71,130 310 $53,295
Oklahoma $49,190 $23.65 $43,240 $57,830 80 $55,998
Arkansas $48,850 $23.49 $40,800 $66,890 40 $56,190
Pennsylvania $48,040 $23.10 $38,900 $67,820 640 $49,235
South Carolina $46,550 $22.38 $32,100 $64,420 230 $49,654
Utah $43,850 $21.08 $28,860 $73,570 220 $44,354
Mississippi $43,060 $20.70 $34,980 $93,640 30 $49,521

BLS does not publish pay for exercise physiologists in 9 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Exercise physiologist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes exercise physiologist pay: 54 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 54 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Seattle, WA $84,300 100 $75,855 32%
Los Angeles, CA $79,840 – $70,303 44%
Portland, OR $74,380 50 $70,555 29%
Denver, CO $72,760 260 $68,783 31%
Minneapolis, MN $68,560 180 $65,406 30%
Phoenix, AZ $66,210 180 $64,085 31%
Madison, WI $66,100 50 $67,943 32%
Raleigh, NC $66,060 30 $67,300 30%
Nashville, TN $64,610 40 $67,066 33%
Boston, MA $64,170 150 $59,271 56%
San Jose, CA $63,960 40 $57,923 72%
Richmond, VA $63,840 60 $65,237 32%
Sacramento, CA $63,730 – $59,745 43%
Chicago, IL $63,570 220 $61,364 41%
Washington, DC $63,480 90 $58,301 46%
Miami, FL $62,680 90 $54,908 51%
Hartford, CT $62,670 30 $60,995 38%
San Francisco, CA $62,440 – $54,008 66%
Tampa, FL $62,200 60 $61,651 38%
Milwaukee, WI $61,640 90 $63,588 30%
Kansas City, MO $61,600 70 $66,564 30%
Cincinnati, OH $61,510 40 $64,496 30%
Baltimore, MD $61,430 40 $58,792 38%
New York, NY $61,380 330 $54,529 69%
Ogden, UT $61,170 40 $60,957 32%
Atlanta, GA $60,360 120 $60,325 37%
Dayton, OH $59,650 – $64,352 27%
Grand Rapids, MI $58,770 50 $61,510 33%
Dallas, TX $58,580 130 $56,824 34%
Jacksonville, FL $58,520 30 $58,824 34%
Cleveland, OH $58,400 70 $62,179 30%
Allentown, PA $58,260 50 $58,279 38%
Austin, TX $57,640 30 $58,777 33%
Houston, TX $57,590 120 $58,391 34%
San Diego, CA $55,770 80 $49,845 64%
Detroit, MI $55,700 220 $55,535 33%
Las Vegas, NV $55,230 – $55,112 38%
Wilmington, NC $55,200 40 $57,248 38%
San Antonio, TX $53,480 50 $56,464 32%
Charlotte, NC $53,250 110 $54,701 39%
Colorado Springs, CO $52,950 40 $52,578 40%
Riverside, CA $52,950 50 $49,745 57%
Orlando, FL $51,810 40 $51,086 45%
Columbus, OH $51,230 60 $53,661 36%
St. Louis, MO $50,470 – $53,077 34%
Winston-Salem, NC $50,230 40 $54,572 37%
Harrisburg, PA $50,140 30 $50,826 35%
Philadelphia, PA $49,260 370 $48,033 46%
Columbia, SC $48,800 80 $52,102 38%
Akron, OH $48,710 30 $52,169 32%
Indianapolis, IN $48,220 160 $50,389 38%
Virginia Beach, VA $45,830 80 $46,793 49%
Pittsburgh, PA $42,240 130 $44,618 42%
Salt Lake City, UT $28,860 120 $28,612 68%

What the median exercise physiologist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$59,460
Month$4,955
Every two weeks$2,287
Week$1,143
Hour$28.59

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an exercise physiologist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+12.8% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)1,400
Self-employed58.9%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree

Questions about exercise physiologist pay

How much does an exercise physiologist make an hour?

The median is $28.59 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $20.56 and the top 10% over $38.73.

How much does an exercise physiologist make a month?

About $4,955 a month before taxes at the median salary of $59,460, or $2,287 every two weeks.

What state pays exercise physiologists the most?

Washington, with a median of $81,310. Oregon ($71,630), Minnesota ($67,230), Massachusetts ($65,950) and New Jersey ($64,680) follow.

Where do exercise physiologists make the most after cost of living?

Washington: its median of $81,310 is worth $75,981 at typical US prices. Oregon, Minnesota and Wisconsin come next.

How much do entry-level exercise physiologists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of exercise physiologists earn under $42,760 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $49,620, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an exercise physiologist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-1128 (Exercise Physiologists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries