Hearing aid specialist salary

BLS occupation: Hearing Aid Specialists · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $65,160 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $31.33 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $48,390–$80,010 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Hearing aid specialists employed 11,270 +19.4% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a hearing aid specialist make?

  • The median hearing aid specialist salary in the US is $65,160 a year ($31.33 an hour): half of the 11,270 hearing aid specialists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $66,370.
  • The middle half earn between $48,390 and $80,010. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $38,400 and the top 10% more than $94,020.
  • That is 28% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • New York pays hearing aid specialists the most (median $82,990), followed by Nevada ($81,800) and California ($80,060). West Virginia pays the least ($35,110).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Tennessee, where the median is worth $85,196 in typical US prices, then Kentucky and Nevada. New York's higher pay is offset by its prices (107.9 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 18 of the 55 metro areas with data, the median hearing aid specialist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of hearing aid specialists to grow 19.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 900 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what hearing aid specialists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Hearing aid specialist salary range

Half of hearing aid specialists earn between $48,390 and $80,010 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $38,400
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $48,390
Median
Yearly pay: $65,160
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $80,010
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $94,020

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$38,400
Lowest 25% earn under$48,390
Median$65,160
Top 25% earn over$80,010
Top 10% earn over$94,020

Hearing aid specialist salary by state

New York pays hearing aid specialists the most; West Virginia the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($65,160), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
New York$82,990 median
Nevada$81,800 median
California$80,060 median
Tennessee$78,270 median
Colorado$77,540 median
Washington$77,510 median
Maryland$77,460 median
Arizona$76,750 median
Wisconsin$76,750 median
North Carolina$75,810 median
New Jersey$75,720 median
Massachusetts$75,310 median
Alaska$75,300 median
Idaho$75,300 median
Montana$75,300 median
Virginia$75,300 median
Kentucky$75,200 median
Hawaii$74,800 median
Connecticut$74,520 median
New Mexico$74,510 median
Florida$67,010 median
Oregon$66,350 median
Louisiana$64,580 median
Illinois$63,050 median
Ohio$62,680 median
Minnesota$61,390 median
Indiana$60,900 median
Iowa$59,550 median
Delaware$59,160 median
Texas$59,140 median
Pennsylvania$58,080 median
Utah$57,940 median
Vermont$57,850 median
Georgia$56,010 median
Michigan$55,100 median
South Dakota$54,910 median
Missouri$51,680 median
Oklahoma$47,840 median
South Carolina$47,190 median
Kansas$46,820 median
Alabama$46,530 median
Nebraska$45,660 median
West Virginia$35,110 median

Where hearing aid specialist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Hearing aid specialists' pay goes furthest in Tennessee once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Tennessee paid $78,270
Worth, in US prices: $85,196
Kentucky paid $75,200
Worth, in US prices: $83,408
Nevada paid $81,800
Worth, in US prices: $81,817
Wisconsin paid $76,750
Worth, in US prices: $81,567
New Mexico paid $74,510
Worth, in US prices: $80,803
North Carolina paid $75,810
Worth, in US prices: $80,370
Montana paid $75,300
Worth, in US prices: $79,560
Idaho paid $75,300
Worth, in US prices: $78,853
New York paid $82,990
Worth, in US prices: $76,899
Arizona paid $76,750
Worth, in US prices: $76,234

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Tennessee$85,196
Kentucky$83,408
Nevada$81,817
Wisconsin$81,567
New Mexico$80,803
North Carolina$80,370
Montana$79,560
Idaho$78,853
New York$76,899
Arizona$76,234

Hearing aid specialist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
New York $82,990 $39.90 $47,710 $136,580 380 $76,899
Nevada $81,800 $39.33 $44,660 $97,880 60 $81,817
California $80,060 $38.49 $50,770 $97,010 990 $72,309
Tennessee $78,270 $37.63 $34,760 $110,800 190 $85,196
Colorado $77,540 $37.28 $52,760 $94,990 140 $75,244
Washington $77,510 $37.26 $53,000 $97,510 280 $72,430
Maryland $77,460 $37.24 $58,240 $90,770 50 $73,800
Arizona $76,750 $36.90 $63,720 $84,820 110 $76,234
Wisconsin $76,750 $36.90 $51,530 $117,630 170 $81,567
North Carolina $75,810 $36.45 $52,110 $94,000 240 $80,370
New Jersey $75,720 $36.40 $44,310 $96,960 470 $69,592
Massachusetts $75,310 $36.21 $46,290 $80,020 – $71,210
Alaska $75,300 $36.20 $60,390 $81,990 30 $73,565
Idaho $75,300 $36.20 $44,290 $91,000 160 $78,853
Montana $75,300 $36.20 $49,620 $88,680 60 $79,560
Virginia $75,300 $36.20 $37,390 $82,800 210 $74,478
Kentucky $75,200 $36.15 $36,970 $104,590 100 $83,408
Hawaii $74,800 $35.96 $38,280 $113,090 90 $68,030
Connecticut $74,520 $35.83 $52,760 $84,090 110 $71,924
New Mexico $74,510 $35.82 $36,740 $81,920 40 $80,803
Florida $67,010 $32.22 $44,930 $82,510 1,150 $64,798
Oregon $66,350 $31.90 $50,390 $87,510 170 $64,192
Louisiana $64,580 $31.05 $47,280 $133,270 80 $73,214
Illinois $63,050 $30.31 $31,200 $82,890 360 $63,076
Ohio $62,680 $30.13 $43,680 $80,880 260 $67,562
Minnesota $61,390 $29.51 $35,110 $80,230 530 $62,248
Indiana $60,900 $29.28 $37,010 $100,380 310 $65,253
Iowa $59,550 $28.63 $38,400 $94,530 200 $67,854
Delaware $59,160 $28.44 $35,430 $64,050 – $59,274
Texas $59,140 $28.43 $35,310 $79,210 970 $60,933
Pennsylvania $58,080 $27.92 $39,150 $89,840 870 $59,525
Utah $57,940 $27.86 $44,570 $81,740 200 $58,606
Vermont $57,850 $27.81 $57,840 $79,750 – $59,056
Georgia $56,010 $26.93 $36,370 $84,110 320 $58,166
Michigan $55,100 $26.49 $35,120 $105,560 460 $57,266
South Dakota $54,910 $26.40 $37,430 $79,490 – $61,985
Missouri $51,680 $24.85 $36,860 $79,500 210 $56,906
Oklahoma $47,840 $23.00 $32,340 $75,300 80 $54,461
South Carolina $47,190 $22.69 $33,610 $76,850 220 $50,337
Kansas $46,820 $22.51 $34,760 $80,680 100 $51,983
Alabama $46,530 $22.37 $31,040 $80,680 50 $52,385
Nebraska $45,660 $21.95 $40,250 $77,930 90 $50,675
West Virginia $35,110 $16.88 $26,910 $105,740 50 $39,230

BLS does not publish pay for hearing aid specialists in 8 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Hearing aid specialist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes hearing aid specialist pay: 55 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 55 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Nashville, TN $91,010 80 $94,469 24%
San Jose, CA $86,090 40 $77,964 53%
San Francisco, CA $83,930 100 $72,596 49%
Virginia Beach, VA $82,800 – $84,541 27%
San Diego, CA $81,770 50 $73,083 44%
Cape Coral, FL $81,140 100 $79,278 27%
Los Angeles, CA $80,050 480 $70,488 44%
Hartford, CT $78,830 30 $76,723 30%
Seattle, WA $78,830 150 $70,933 34%
North Port, FL $78,620 50 $76,765 32%
Raleigh, NC $76,990 50 $78,436 26%
Lexington, KY $76,750 30 $82,625 25%
Milwaukee, WI $76,750 70 $79,175 24%
Baltimore, MD $75,830 30 $72,574 31%
Denver, CO $75,830 110 $71,685 30%
New York, NY $75,720 590 $67,269 56%
Boston, MA $75,310 – $69,560 48%
Boise, ID $75,300 80 $76,531 31%
Jacksonville, FL $75,300 60 $75,691 27%
Tampa, FL $75,300 – $74,636 32%
Honolulu, HI $75,300 60 $67,862 48%
Washington, DC $75,300 90 $69,156 38%
Portland, OR $75,020 90 $71,162 29%
Columbus, OH $71,120 50 $74,495 26%
Chicago, IL $69,320 200 $66,914 37%
Dallas, TX $67,420 200 $65,399 30%
Indianapolis, IN $65,640 100 $68,592 28%
Richmond, VA $65,170 30 $66,596 31%
Providence, RI $64,840 40 $63,710 40%
Fort Wayne, IN $64,510 40 $69,686 24%
Miami, FL $64,430 – $56,441 49%
Lancaster, PA $64,280 70 $65,420 29%
Des Moines, IA $63,920 50 $69,705 24%
San Antonio, TX $63,300 100 $66,831 27%
Cincinnati, OH $63,290 60 $66,363 29%
Charlotte, NC $63,260 90 $64,983 33%
Knoxville, TN $62,790 40 $67,830 33%
Cleveland, OH $62,680 60 $66,736 28%
Orlando, FL $62,170 150 $61,301 37%
Philadelphia, PA $61,980 330 $60,436 37%
Minneapolis, MN $61,390 390 $58,566 34%
Omaha, NE $59,920 40 $65,194 28%
Kansas City, MO $57,290 100 $61,906 32%
Houston, TX $57,220 210 $58,015 34%
Atlanta, GA $56,010 210 $55,978 39%
Grand Rapids, MI $55,160 40 $57,731 35%
Louisville, KY $51,530 30 $55,365 31%
Salt Lake City, UT $49,490 130 $49,064 40%
St. Louis, MO $49,420 80 $51,973 35%
Detroit, MI $48,490 170 $48,346 37%
Pittsburgh, PA $44,990 310 $47,522 39%
Oklahoma City, OK $37,370 50 $41,335 44%
Spartanburg, SC $36,550 – $40,142 48%
Wichita, KS $36,230 – $40,733 40%
Austin, TX $35,310 180 $36,006 54%

What the median hearing aid specialist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$65,160
Month$5,430
Every two weeks$2,506
Week$1,253
Hour$31.33

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a hearing aid specialist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingModerate-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+19.4% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)900
Self-employed0.5%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
Radiology tech $80,110 Associate's degree

Questions about hearing aid specialist pay

How much does a hearing aid specialist make an hour?

The median is $31.33 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $18.46 and the top 10% over $45.20.

How much does a hearing aid specialist make a month?

About $5,430 a month before taxes at the median salary of $65,160, or $2,506 every two weeks.

What state pays hearing aid specialists the most?

New York, with a median of $82,990. Nevada ($81,800), California ($80,060), Tennessee ($78,270) and Colorado ($77,540) follow.

Where do hearing aid specialists make the most after cost of living?

Tennessee: its median of $78,270 is worth $85,196 at typical US prices. Kentucky, Nevada and Wisconsin come next.

How much do entry-level hearing aid specialists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of hearing aid specialists earn under $38,400 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $48,390, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a hearing aid specialist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: moderate-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-2092 (Hearing Aid Specialists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries