Interior designer salary

BLS occupation: Interior Designers · Arts, design, media and sports · data for May 2025

Median salary $67,190 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $32.31 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $51,840–$85,740 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Interior designers employed 71,500 +2.7% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an interior designer make?

  • The median interior designer salary in the US is $67,190 a year ($32.31 an hour): half of the 71,500 interior designers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $74,540.
  • The middle half earn between $51,840 and $85,740. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $41,420 and the top 10% more than $114,140.
  • That is 32% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays interior designers the most (median $98,450), followed by Wyoming ($96,100) and California ($80,230). Mississippi pays the least ($43,740).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Wyoming, where the median is worth $103,678 in typical US prices, then the District of Columbia and Arkansas. The District of Columbia's higher pay is offset by its prices (109.9 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 70 of the 182 metro areas with data, the median interior designer salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of interior designers to grow 2.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 7,700 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what interior designers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Interior designer salary range

Half of interior designers earn between $51,840 and $85,740 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $41,420
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $51,840
Median
Yearly pay: $67,190
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $85,740
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $114,140

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$41,420
Lowest 25% earn under$51,840
Median$67,190
Top 25% earn over$85,740
Top 10% earn over$114,140

Interior designer salary by state

The District of Columbia pays interior designers the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($67,190), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$98,450 median
Wyoming$96,100 median
California$80,230 median
Massachusetts$80,110 median
Colorado$78,390 median
Washington$76,570 median
Illinois$76,290 median
New York$75,580 median
New Jersey$74,020 median
Minnesota$73,270 median
Georgia$71,760 median
Arkansas$69,990 median
Oklahoma$68,520 median
Connecticut$67,330 median
Oregon$66,350 median
South Dakota$65,220 median
Texas$65,160 median
Maryland$65,070 median
Nebraska$64,870 median
New Hampshire$64,140 median
Vermont$63,870 median
Maine$63,830 median
South Carolina$63,790 median
Hawaii$63,780 median
Tennessee$63,660 median
Alaska$63,320 median
Wisconsin$62,740 median
Indiana$62,580 median
Virginia$62,560 median
Pennsylvania$62,400 median
Montana$61,770 median
Utah$61,740 median
Arizona$61,460 median
Ohio$61,410 median
North Carolina$61,400 median
Kansas$61,090 median
Alabama$61,050 median
Florida$60,860 median
New Mexico$60,850 median
Louisiana$60,610 median
Delaware$60,360 median
Missouri$59,610 median
Michigan$59,340 median
Kentucky$59,240 median
North Dakota$59,190 median
Rhode Island$58,100 median
Iowa$58,040 median
West Virginia$49,800 median
Mississippi$43,740 median

Where interior designer pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Interior designers' pay goes furthest in Wyoming once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Wyoming paid $96,100
Worth, in US prices: $103,678
District of Columbia paid $98,450
Worth, in US prices: $89,581
Arkansas paid $69,990
Worth, in US prices: $80,507
Oklahoma paid $68,520
Worth, in US prices: $78,003
Illinois paid $76,290
Worth, in US prices: $76,322
Colorado paid $78,390
Worth, in US prices: $76,068
Massachusetts paid $80,110
Worth, in US prices: $75,749
Georgia paid $71,760
Worth, in US prices: $74,523
Minnesota paid $73,270
Worth, in US prices: $74,295
South Dakota paid $65,220
Worth, in US prices: $73,623

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Wyoming$103,678
District of Columbia$89,581
Arkansas$80,507
Oklahoma$78,003
Illinois$76,322
Colorado$76,068
Massachusetts$75,749
Georgia$74,523
Minnesota$74,295
South Dakota$73,623

Interior designer pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $98,450 $47.33 $66,930 $140,870 620 $89,581
Wyoming $96,100 $46.20 $21,290 $145,600 90 $103,678
California $80,230 $38.57 $50,940 $131,770 8,500 $72,462
Massachusetts $80,110 $38.51 $52,230 $123,100 1,580 $75,749
Colorado $78,390 $37.69 $48,830 $133,810 2,300 $76,068
Washington $76,570 $36.81 $48,050 $109,820 1,330 $71,552
Illinois $76,290 $36.68 $44,620 $131,990 2,570 $76,322
New York $75,580 $36.34 $35,990 $125,620 5,340 $70,033
New Jersey $74,020 $35.59 $46,890 $134,780 1,670 $68,030
Minnesota $73,270 $35.23 $41,280 $103,010 1,220 $74,295
Georgia $71,760 $34.50 $45,190 $123,820 3,050 $74,523
Arkansas $69,990 $33.65 $45,390 $137,160 740 $80,507
Oklahoma $68,520 $32.94 $38,460 $105,380 490 $78,003
Connecticut $67,330 $32.37 $44,320 $117,610 630 $64,984
Oregon $66,350 $31.90 $48,570 $104,040 1,030 $64,192
South Dakota $65,220 $31.36 $46,650 $124,490 150 $73,623
Texas $65,160 $31.33 $39,430 $103,850 6,450 $67,136
Maryland $65,070 $31.28 $45,850 $99,330 1,440 $61,996
Nebraska $64,870 $31.19 $43,840 $100,200 430 $71,995
New Hampshire $64,140 $30.84 $38,330 $97,070 300 $61,575
Vermont $63,870 $30.71 $43,600 $136,150 110 $65,201
Maine $63,830 $30.69 $34,280 $93,840 230 $65,770
South Carolina $63,790 $30.67 $40,720 $101,360 940 $68,043
Hawaii $63,780 $30.66 $45,930 $121,480 270 $58,008
Tennessee $63,660 $30.61 $40,240 $101,460 1,530 $69,294
Alaska $63,320 $30.44 $44,980 $114,740 40 $61,861
Wisconsin $62,740 $30.16 $35,740 $99,940 1,200 $66,677
Indiana $62,580 $30.09 $40,860 $94,750 1,020 $67,053
Virginia $62,560 $30.08 $43,230 $100,030 1,550 $61,877
Pennsylvania $62,400 $30.00 $44,470 $97,820 1,820 $63,953
Montana $61,770 $29.70 $31,540 $86,070 290 $65,265
Utah $61,740 $29.68 $48,130 $96,590 1,110 $62,449
Arizona $61,460 $29.55 $48,380 $97,850 1,600 $61,047
Ohio $61,410 $29.52 $47,080 $103,530 2,180 $66,193
North Carolina $61,400 $29.52 $39,870 $100,450 2,610 $65,093
Kansas $61,090 $29.37 $43,040 $94,380 400 $67,827
Alabama $61,050 $29.35 $32,560 $103,030 620 $68,732
Florida $60,860 $29.26 $39,050 $96,930 7,410 $58,851
New Mexico $60,850 $29.25 $41,480 $90,540 90 $65,989
Louisiana $60,610 $29.14 $37,500 $81,280 350 $68,713
Delaware $60,360 $29.02 $48,770 $86,890 190 $60,476
Missouri $59,610 $28.66 $44,360 $103,440 1,010 $65,637
Michigan $59,340 $28.53 $32,800 $97,400 1,930 $61,673
Kentucky $59,240 $28.48 $38,690 $97,470 490 $65,706
North Dakota $59,190 $28.46 $39,100 $84,960 160 $66,536
Rhode Island $58,100 $27.93 $50,270 $99,990 550 $56,805
Iowa $58,040 $27.90 $39,510 $118,770 510 $66,133
West Virginia $49,800 $23.94 $38,130 $77,510 90 $55,644
Mississippi $43,740 $21.03 $31,660 $88,710 330 $50,303

BLS does not publish pay for interior designers in 2 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Interior designer salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes interior designer pay: 183 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 183 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Francisco, CA $87,460 1,810 $75,649 47%
San Jose, CA $85,140 340 $77,104 54%
Boston, MA $81,480 1,290 $75,259 44%
Boulder, CO $80,850 90 $76,852 33%
San Diego, CA $80,640 820 $72,073 44%
Denver, CO $80,150 1,500 $75,769 28%
Los Angeles, CA $80,000 3,880 $70,444 44%
Las Vegas, NV $79,720 460 $79,549 26%
Washington, DC $79,590 1,840 $73,096 36%
Santa Maria, CA $78,960 110 $72,575 50%
Seattle, WA $78,810 970 $70,915 34%
Austin, TX $78,390 1,090 $79,936 25%
Huntsville, AL $78,250 80 $84,075 21%
San Luis Obispo, CA $78,000 50 $71,826 43%
Santa Rosa, CA $77,970 110 $72,339 41%
Sacramento, CA $77,690 300 $72,832 35%
Burlington, NC $77,590 30 $83,255 21%
Fort Collins, CO $76,800 110 $75,943 31%
Bakersfield, CA $76,780 50 $76,106 28%
Fresno, CA $76,770 80 $75,148 32%
New York, NY $76,580 5,460 $68,033 56%
Chicago, IL $76,570 2,250 $73,913 34%
Riverside, CA $76,090 340 $71,485 40%
Oxnard, CA $75,290 100 $68,115 47%
Naples, FL $75,210 400 $72,878 42%
Akron, OH $74,720 120 $80,026 21%
Minneapolis, MN $74,680 1,030 $71,245 28%
Kahului, HI $73,810 40 $67,472 52%
Portland, OR $73,700 760 $69,910 29%
Santa Fe, NM $72,800 40 $73,709 32%
Atlanta, GA $72,490 2,430 $72,448 31%
Atlantic City, NJ $72,490 50 $73,328 34%
Charleston, SC $72,400 260 $71,710 34%
Tulsa, OK $71,670 190 $80,335 23%
Bridgeport, CT $71,060 260 $66,496 49%
Gainesville, FL $70,930 50 $73,326 28%
Springfield, MA $70,910 40 $73,818 33%
Salinas, CA $70,630 60 $64,773 47%
Bremerton, WA $70,510 40 $66,766 35%
Nashville, TN $69,770 880 $72,422 31%
Hartford, CT $69,150 160 $67,302 35%
Lincoln, NE $68,640 90 $74,950 22%
Oklahoma City, OK $68,520 250 $75,790 24%
Sioux Falls, SD $68,200 90 $75,250 22%
Greeley, CO $68,080 40 $67,960 30%
Columbia, MO $67,780 80 $75,784 26%
Manchester, NH $67,740 80 $64,113 38%
Barnstable, MA $67,660 90 $68,794 46%
Salisbury, MD $67,580 30 $70,678 35%
Trenton, NJ $67,310 80 $65,236 45%
Crestview, FL $67,230 100 $69,287 35%
Omaha, NE $67,120 270 $73,027 25%
Bellingham, WA $66,810 40 $64,654 35%
Colorado Springs, CO $66,440 130 $65,974 32%
Portland, ME $66,260 140 $65,051 42%
Indianapolis, IN $66,150 500 $69,125 28%
Burlington, VT $65,950 40 $65,330 47%
Stockton, CA $65,520 30 $62,347 45%
Dallas, TX $65,160 2,420 $63,207 31%
Kansas City, MO $65,160 500 $70,411 28%
Harrisburg, PA $65,140 80 $66,031 27%
Philadelphia, PA $64,800 1,170 $63,186 35%
Madison, WI $64,780 220 $66,586 33%
Salem, OR $64,750 50 $62,470 31%
Milwaukee, WI $64,550 420 $66,590 29%
Raleigh, NC $64,480 470 $65,691 31%
Champaign, IL $64,440 30 $69,512 26%
Spartanburg, SC $64,380 40 $70,708 27%
Charlotte, NC $64,370 1,000 $66,124 32%
Bend, OR $64,260 – $62,023 41%
Wichita, KS $64,220 100 $72,201 23%
Athens, GA $63,520 50 $68,050 34%
South Bend, IN $63,090 40 $67,942 24%
Baltimore, MD $63,080 710 $60,371 37%
Chattanooga, TN $62,790 100 $68,650 29%
Columbia, SC $62,720 110 $66,964 30%
Little Rock, AR $62,700 170 $70,162 24%
Salt Lake City, UT $62,510 570 $61,972 32%
New Haven, CT $62,460 140 $59,737 39%
Cleveland, OH $62,380 470 $66,416 28%
Boise, ID $62,360 190 $63,380 37%
Honolulu, HI $62,330 180 $56,173 58%
Green Bay, WI $62,320 80 $66,949 22%
Hilton Head Island, SC $62,200 80 $63,458 38%
Columbus, OH $62,180 670 $65,131 29%
Worcester, MA $62,180 110 $60,650 41%
Augusta, GA $62,050 50 $67,517 28%
Birmingham, AL $62,000 240 $67,653 27%
La Crosse, WI $61,890 30 $67,441 26%
Tampa, FL $61,850 900 $61,304 39%
Winston-Salem, NC $61,830 80 $67,175 30%
Phoenix, AZ $61,810 1,320 $59,826 33%
Knoxville, TN $61,770 200 $66,729 34%
Sebastian, FL $61,740 60 $62,803 41%
Roanoke, VA $61,730 60 $65,938 27%
Cincinnati, OH $61,720 460 $64,716 30%
Bozeman, MT $61,710 130 $60,199 43%
Durham, NC $61,670 160 $63,205 32%
Jacksonville, FL $61,650 250 $61,970 33%
St. Louis, MO $61,570 470 $64,751 28%
San Antonio, TX $61,510 390 $64,942 28%
Orlando, FL $61,430 1,060 $60,571 38%
Spokane, WA $61,310 120 $61,099 30%
Greensboro, NC $61,300 170 $66,010 28%
Savannah, GA $61,290 100 $64,376 35%
Lancaster, PA $61,240 90 $62,326 31%
Houston, TX $61,220 1,460 $62,071 32%
Fort Wayne, IN $61,110 80 $66,013 25%
Montgomery, AL $61,060 70 $68,085 27%
Billings, MT $61,010 40 $65,233 27%
Baton Rouge, LA $60,980 100 $67,173 27%
Miami, FL $60,860 3,090 $53,313 52%
New Orleans, LA $60,810 120 $65,672 31%
Dayton, OH $60,770 80 $65,560 26%
Greenville, SC $60,760 240 $65,151 31%
Scranton, PA $60,690 40 $64,870 27%
Ogden, UT $60,520 90 $60,310 32%
Fargo, ND $60,450 70 $66,523 22%
Grand Rapids, MI $60,440 370 $63,257 32%
Bloomington, IL $60,420 30 $64,595 26%
Pittsburgh, PA $60,380 320 $63,779 29%
Slidell, LA $60,270 30 $64,998 –
Hickory, NC $60,250 60 $68,090 32%
Lexington, KY $60,200 140 $64,809 32%
Asheville, NC $60,160 – $62,338 34%
Louisville, KY $60,020 210 $64,486 27%
Toledo, OH $59,990 90 $65,595 25%
Virginia Beach, VA $59,920 240 $61,180 38%
Kalamazoo, MI $59,820 60 $63,075 26%
Cape Coral, FL $59,610 220 $58,242 37%
Waterloo, IA $59,470 40 $68,312 21%
Lansing, MI $59,450 40 $62,585 26%
York, PA $59,370 40 $61,844 28%
Charlottesville, VA $59,290 50 $59,801 41%
Allentown, PA $59,280 70 $59,299 37%
Detroit, MI $59,210 990 $59,034 31%
Provo, UT $59,170 180 $60,235 36%
St. George, UT $59,130 60 $60,758 38%
Panama City, FL $58,910 50 $60,547 35%
Iowa City, IA $58,890 50 $64,354 36%
Port St. Lucie, FL $58,860 90 $58,726 47%
Richmond, VA $58,790 400 $60,077 35%
Daphne, AL $58,730 40 $62,023 35%
Ann Arbor, MI $58,600 90 $58,089 39%
Memphis, TN $58,600 220 $63,572 29%
North Port, FL $58,270 370 $56,895 43%
Mobile, AL $58,260 50 $66,131 26%
Pensacola, FL $58,160 100 $59,519 36%
Rochester, NY $58,130 170 $59,906 32%
Tucson, AZ $58,110 130 $59,972 31%
Providence, RI $58,100 590 $57,088 45%
Myrtle Beach, SC $58,090 70 $62,034 36%
Lafayette, LA $57,900 – $66,392 29%
Des Moines, IA $57,840 190 $63,075 27%
Eugene, OR $57,730 50 $56,839 37%
El Paso, TX $57,650 60 $64,118 32%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $57,320 130 $52,384 47%
Greenville, NC $56,990 30 $64,467 31%
Tallahassee, FL $56,870 60 $60,552 31%
Ocala, FL $56,480 30 $59,307 34%
Buffalo, NY $56,420 150 $58,866 31%
Appleton, WI $55,780 40 $60,356 26%
Bismarck, ND $55,540 40 $61,017 28%
Albany, NY $55,380 150 $55,621 37%
Lakeland, FL $55,070 90 $56,691 40%
Youngstown, OH $54,760 30 $62,659 23%
Lubbock, TX $54,610 30 $59,803 29%
Albuquerque, NM $54,530 40 $57,072 33%
Syracuse, NY $54,470 70 $56,892 36%
Davenport, IA $52,410 40 $58,835 23%
Springfield, MO $52,090 80 $58,802 29%
Eau Claire, WI $51,810 40 $55,832 27%
Deltona, FL $50,860 80 $51,184 42%
Utica, NY $50,770 40 $54,781 34%
Cedar Rapids, IA $50,300 50 $56,540 29%
Tyler, TX $48,960 40 $53,127 32%
Palm Bay, FL $48,550 100 $48,548 47%
Flint, MI $48,510 30 $52,142 26%
Columbus, GA $47,780 40 $53,507 34%
Wilmington, NC $47,750 140 $49,522 44%
McAllen, TX $46,850 40 $54,543 29%
Waco, TX $46,530 40 $50,276 37%
Gulfport, MS $45,070 30 $50,074 38%

What the median interior designer salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$67,190
Month$5,599
Every two weeks$2,584
Week$1,292
Hour$32.31

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an interior designer: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+2.7% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)7,700
Self-employed26.4%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Graphic designer $62,960 Bachelor's degree
Journalist $62,200 Bachelor's degree
Photographer $44,660 High school diploma
Court reporter $72,420 Postsecondary certificate

Questions about interior designer pay

How much does an interior designer make an hour?

The median is $32.31 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $19.91 and the top 10% over $54.87.

How much does an interior designer make a month?

About $5,599 a month before taxes at the median salary of $67,190, or $2,584 every two weeks.

What state pays interior designers the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $98,450. Wyoming ($96,100), California ($80,230), Massachusetts ($80,110) and Colorado ($78,390) follow.

Where do interior designers make the most after cost of living?

Wyoming: its median of $96,100 is worth $103,678 at typical US prices. The District of Columbia, Arkansas and Oklahoma come next.

How much do entry-level interior designers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of interior designers earn under $41,420 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $51,840, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an interior designer?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 27-1025 (Interior Designers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries