Journalist salary

BLS occupation: News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists · also called reporter · Arts, design, media and sports · data for May 2025

Median salary $62,200 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $29.91 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $45,370–$98,450 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Journalists employed 39,250 −5.9% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a journalist make?

  • The median journalist salary in the US is $62,200 a year ($29.91 an hour): half of the 39,250 journalists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $102,460.
  • The middle half earn between $45,370 and $98,450. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $36,240 and the top 10% more than $144,140.
  • That is 22% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays journalists the most (median $105,390), followed by New York ($100,770) and Georgia ($81,910). West Virginia pays the least ($35,280).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia, where the median is worth $95,895 in typical US prices, then New York and Georgia.
  • In 14 of the 114 metro areas with data, the median journalist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of journalists to shrink 5.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 3,400 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what journalists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Journalist salary range

Half of journalists earn between $45,370 and $98,450 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $36,240
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $45,370
Median
Yearly pay: $62,200
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $98,450
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $144,140

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$36,240
Lowest 25% earn under$45,370
Median$62,200
Top 25% earn over$98,450
Top 10% earn over$144,140

Journalist salary by state

The District of Columbia pays journalists the most; West Virginia the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($62,200), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$105,390 median
New York$100,770 median
Georgia$81,910 median
Nevada$78,550 median
Rhode Island$74,570 median
Maryland$63,680 median
Michigan$62,760 median
Tennessee$62,390 median
Virginia$62,140 median
Utah$61,880 median
Connecticut$61,620 median
Colorado$60,770 median
Illinois$60,590 median
New Jersey$59,830 median
Florida$58,730 median
North Carolina$58,670 median
Wisconsin$57,530 median
Hawaii$56,730 median
Delaware$55,600 median
Washington$54,760 median
New Mexico$54,610 median
Idaho$51,190 median
Louisiana$50,750 median
Maine$50,090 median
Oregon$49,200 median
Texas$48,470 median
New Hampshire$48,450 median
Oklahoma$48,210 median
Montana$47,960 median
South Carolina$47,940 median
Ohio$47,880 median
Indiana$47,610 median
Kentucky$47,530 median
Vermont$46,970 median
Missouri$46,920 median
Minnesota$46,490 median
Kansas$45,870 median
Mississippi$45,240 median
Alaska$43,820 median
Iowa$43,540 median
South Dakota$43,520 median
Alabama$43,440 median
North Dakota$43,420 median
Arizona$43,100 median
Nebraska$40,420 median
Arkansas$37,450 median
Wyoming$36,040 median
West Virginia$35,280 median

Where journalist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Journalists' pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

District of Columbia paid $105,390
Worth, in US prices: $95,895
New York paid $100,770
Worth, in US prices: $93,374
Georgia paid $81,910
Worth, in US prices: $85,063
Nevada paid $78,550
Worth, in US prices: $78,566
Rhode Island paid $74,570
Worth, in US prices: $72,908
Tennessee paid $62,390
Worth, in US prices: $67,911
Michigan paid $62,760
Worth, in US prices: $65,228
Utah paid $61,880
Worth, in US prices: $62,591
North Carolina paid $58,670
Worth, in US prices: $62,199
Virginia paid $62,140
Worth, in US prices: $61,461

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
District of Columbia$95,895
New York$93,374
Georgia$85,063
Nevada$78,566
Rhode Island$72,908
Tennessee$67,911
Michigan$65,228
Utah$62,591
North Carolina$62,199
Virginia$61,461

Journalist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $105,390 $50.67 $64,600 $222,040 1,720 $95,895
New York $100,770 $48.45 $49,500 $327,640 5,750 $93,374
Georgia $81,910 $39.38 $38,280 $161,040 1,520 $85,063
Nevada $78,550 $37.76 $46,000 $126,150 370 $78,566
Rhode Island $74,570 $35.85 $43,110 $97,770 150 $72,908
Maryland $63,680 $30.62 $40,880 $125,710 580 $60,671
Michigan $62,760 $30.17 $35,400 $144,750 960 $65,228
Tennessee $62,390 $30.00 $27,620 $130,540 600 $67,911
Virginia $62,140 $29.88 $39,270 $134,080 1,110 $61,461
Utah $61,880 $29.75 $39,360 $129,720 240 $62,591
Connecticut $61,620 $29.63 $45,000 $210,770 470 $59,473
Colorado $60,770 $29.22 $36,850 $99,700 590 $58,970
Illinois $60,590 $29.13 $36,680 $140,620 1,060 $60,615
New Jersey $59,830 $28.76 $34,770 $106,320 500 $54,988
Florida $58,730 $28.24 $39,380 $122,560 2,490 $56,791
North Carolina $58,670 $28.21 $32,280 $101,970 930 $62,199
Wisconsin $57,530 $27.66 $37,170 $97,380 740 $61,140
Hawaii $56,730 $27.27 $30,630 $146,930 120 $51,596
Delaware $55,600 $26.73 $36,560 $145,070 70 $55,707
Washington $54,760 $26.33 $39,160 $125,750 880 $51,171
New Mexico $54,610 $26.25 $36,800 $118,910 170 $59,222
Idaho $51,190 $24.61 $32,520 $85,040 220 $53,605
Louisiana $50,750 $24.40 $38,810 $101,120 410 $57,535
Maine $50,090 $24.08 $35,900 $75,650 250 $51,613
Oregon $49,200 $23.65 $32,280 $88,260 410 $47,600
Texas $48,470 $23.30 $28,990 $95,830 2,670 $49,940
New Hampshire $48,450 $23.29 $33,170 $103,300 90 $46,513
Oklahoma $48,210 $23.18 $29,260 $93,360 400 $54,882
Montana $47,960 $23.06 $34,120 $73,320 290 $50,674
South Carolina $47,940 $23.05 $37,070 $109,330 480 $51,137
Ohio $47,880 $23.02 $34,310 $82,320 1,340 $51,609
Indiana $47,610 $22.89 $31,970 $100,780 530 $51,013
Kentucky $47,530 $22.85 $29,320 $103,670 370 $52,718
Vermont $46,970 $22.58 $37,800 $103,900 90 $47,949
Missouri $46,920 $22.56 $29,550 $82,220 480 $51,664
Minnesota $46,490 $22.35 $33,890 $65,510 510 $47,140
Kansas $45,870 $22.05 $31,200 $136,810 400 $50,928
Mississippi $45,240 $21.75 $29,930 $63,560 310 $52,028
Alaska $43,820 $21.07 $38,310 $78,680 90 $42,810
Iowa $43,540 $20.93 $33,160 $82,950 590 $49,611
South Dakota $43,520 $20.92 $32,610 $50,940 190 $49,127
Alabama $43,440 $20.88 $31,540 $88,610 530 $48,906
North Dakota $43,420 $20.88 $39,000 $82,090 160 $48,809
Arizona $43,100 $20.72 $31,630 $86,820 450 $42,810
Nebraska $40,420 $19.43 $35,930 $78,360 350 $44,860
Arkansas $37,450 $18.00 $29,430 $65,490 260 $43,077
Wyoming $36,040 $17.33 $21,520 $55,760 80 $38,882
West Virginia $35,280 $16.96 $23,260 $71,280 190 $39,420

BLS does not publish pay for journalists in 3 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Journalist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes journalist pay: 114 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 114 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
New York, NY $101,670 5,360 $90,323 42%
Washington, DC $101,020 2,390 $92,778 29%
Atlanta, GA $85,040 1,090 $84,991 26%
Las Vegas, NV $81,640 300 $81,465 25%
Sacramento, CA $80,000 220 $74,998 34%
Salt Lake City, UT $79,760 190 $79,074 25%
Detroit, MI $77,180 470 $76,951 24%
San Jose, CA $76,450 160 $69,234 60%
Denver, CO $74,290 340 $70,229 31%
Chicago, IL $70,350 660 $67,909 37%
Baltimore, MD $69,740 230 $66,745 33%
Ann Arbor, MI $67,850 60 $67,258 34%
Riverside, CA $66,780 100 $62,738 46%
Tampa, FL $66,440 370 $65,854 36%
Miami, FL $65,610 840 $57,474 49%
Buffalo, NY $65,350 100 $68,184 27%
Manchester, NH $64,930 40 $61,454 40%
Orlando, FL $64,320 290 $63,421 36%
Austin, TX $63,940 340 $65,201 30%
San Diego, CA $63,810 200 $57,031 56%
Philadelphia, PA $63,690 460 $62,104 36%
Providence, RI $63,430 170 $62,325 41%
Milwaukee, WI $63,050 250 $65,042 29%
Nashville, TN $62,770 250 $65,156 34%
Boston, MA $62,750 550 $57,959 57%
Memphis, TN $62,560 90 $67,868 27%
Reno, NV $62,060 60 $61,437 40%
Bakersfield, CA $61,830 40 $61,287 35%
Hartford, CT $61,620 140 $59,973 39%
Charlotte, NC $61,360 360 $63,032 34%
Knoxville, TN $61,020 110 $65,918 34%
Madison, WI $60,780 160 $62,475 35%
Indianapolis, IN $60,620 220 $63,346 30%
Colorado Springs, CO $60,600 70 $60,175 35%
Louisville, KY $60,150 150 $64,626 27%
Albany, NY $60,100 100 $60,362 34%
Raleigh, NC $59,950 160 $61,076 33%
Tulsa, OK $59,580 120 $66,783 28%
Seattle, WA $59,340 500 $53,395 46%
Savannah, GA $58,690 50 $61,645 36%
Rochester, NY $58,180 90 $59,958 32%
Evansville, IN $58,110 30 $63,489 23%
Cape Coral, FL $57,820 120 $56,493 38%
Bozeman, MT $57,600 30 $56,190 46%
Green Bay, WI $57,490 70 $61,760 23%
Boise, ID $57,060 80 $57,993 40%
Syracuse, NY $57,060 90 $59,598 34%
Richmond, VA $56,910 120 $58,156 36%
Jacksonville, FL $56,890 390 $57,185 35%
Honolulu, HI $56,730 110 $51,126 64%
Tallahassee, FL $56,270 40 $59,913 31%
Albuquerque, NM $56,190 90 $58,809 32%
Dallas, TX $56,000 570 $54,321 36%
Roanoke, VA $55,820 60 $59,625 30%
North Port, FL $55,360 80 $54,054 46%
Missoula, MT $55,010 50 $57,038 35%
Des Moines, IA $54,230 120 $59,138 28%
Cincinnati, OH $53,780 300 $56,391 34%
Peoria, IL $53,540 60 $58,686 26%
New Orleans, LA $53,100 130 $57,345 36%
Oklahoma City, OK $51,630 140 $57,108 32%
Charlottesville, VA $51,310 40 $51,752 48%
Lansing, MI $50,400 90 $53,058 31%
Portland, ME $50,390 130 $49,471 55%
Houston, TX $50,300 470 $50,999 39%
Anchorage, AK $50,070 40 $47,496 45%
Gainesville, FL $49,970 50 $51,658 39%
St. Louis, MO $49,920 160 $52,499 34%
Baton Rouge, LA $49,870 130 $54,935 33%
Minneapolis, MN $49,680 280 $47,395 42%
Columbia, SC $49,450 80 $52,796 38%
Lancaster, PA $49,220 90 $50,093 38%
Bangor, ME $49,100 40 $50,877 37%
Columbus, OH $49,030 210 $51,357 37%
Cedar Rapids, IA $48,990 80 $55,068 30%
El Paso, TX $48,880 70 $54,364 37%
Cleveland, OH $48,660 310 $51,808 36%
Toledo, OH $48,650 80 $53,196 31%
Kansas City, MO $48,490 290 $52,397 38%
Sioux City, IA $48,330 30 $55,903 32%
Charleston, SC $48,020 130 $47,562 51%
Jackson, MS $47,990 130 $53,892 37%
Lafayette, LA $47,940 30 $54,971 35%
San Antonio, TX $47,650 180 $50,308 36%
Spokane, WA $47,630 110 $47,466 38%
Waco, TX $47,520 60 $51,345 36%
Billings, MT $47,350 60 $50,628 35%
Grand Rapids, MI $47,320 110 $49,526 41%
Birmingham, AL $47,260 180 $51,569 36%
Greensboro, NC $47,200 80 $50,826 36%
Virginia Beach, VA $47,160 260 $48,151 48%
Omaha, NE $47,020 90 $51,158 36%
Augusta, GA $46,510 90 $50,608 38%
Montgomery, AL $45,900 60 $51,181 36%
Akron, OH $45,640 30 $48,881 34%
Canton, OH $45,510 30 $50,903 30%
Rapid City, SD $45,230 30 $50,729 39%
Corpus Christi, TX $44,260 60 $47,760 39%
Bend, OR $44,150 40 $42,613 60%
Eugene, OR $43,470 50 $42,799 49%
Lubbock, TX $43,310 70 $47,428 37%
Tyler, TX $43,160 80 $46,834 37%
College Station, TX $43,040 40 $47,322 42%
Phoenix, AZ $41,870 210 $40,526 49%
Lincoln, NE $41,550 100 $45,370 37%
Beaumont, TX $41,470 40 $46,054 38%
Panama City, FL $41,470 30 $42,623 50%
Wichita, KS $40,440 70 $45,466 36%
Worcester, MA $40,190 30 $39,201 63%
McAllen, TX $39,860 40 $46,405 34%
Wilmington, NC $39,800 60 $41,277 53%
Little Rock, AR $37,750 90 $42,243 39%
Gulfport, MS $36,670 40 $40,742 47%
Fayetteville, AR $34,570 60 $37,842 55%

What the median journalist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$62,200
Month$5,183
Every two weeks$2,392
Week$1,196
Hour$29.91

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a journalist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35−5.9% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)3,400
Self-employed16.8%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Interior designer $67,190 Bachelor's degree
Graphic designer $62,960 Bachelor's degree
Photographer $44,660 High school diploma
Court reporter $72,420 Postsecondary certificate

Questions about journalist pay

How much does a journalist make an hour?

The median is $29.91 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $17.42 and the top 10% over $69.30.

How much does a journalist make a month?

About $5,183 a month before taxes at the median salary of $62,200, or $2,392 every two weeks.

What state pays journalists the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $105,390. New York ($100,770), Georgia ($81,910), Nevada ($78,550) and Rhode Island ($74,570) follow.

Where do journalists make the most after cost of living?

The District of Columbia: its median of $105,390 is worth $95,895 at typical US prices. New York, Georgia and Nevada come next.

How much do entry-level journalists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of journalists earn under $36,240 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $45,370, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a journalist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 27-3023 (News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries