Graphic designer salary

BLS occupation: Graphic Designers · Arts, design, media and sports · data for May 2025

Median salary $62,960 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $30.27 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $49,040–$81,830 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Graphic designers employed 197,830 −1.7% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a graphic designer make?

  • The median graphic designer salary in the US is $62,960 a year ($30.27 an hour): half of the 197,830 graphic designers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $70,560.
  • The middle half earn between $49,040 and $81,830. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $39,520 and the top 10% more than $104,910.
  • That is 23% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays graphic designers the most (median $87,920), followed by Rhode Island ($78,220) and New York ($77,340). West Virginia pays the least ($40,350).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia, where the median is worth $79,999 in typical US prices, then Rhode Island and Massachusetts.
  • In 97 of the 337 metro areas with data, the median graphic designer salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of graphic designers to shrink 1.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 16,000 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what graphic designers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Graphic designer salary range

Half of graphic designers earn between $49,040 and $81,830 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $39,520
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $49,040
Median
Yearly pay: $62,960
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $81,830
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $104,910

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$39,520
Lowest 25% earn under$49,040
Median$62,960
Top 25% earn over$81,830
Top 10% earn over$104,910

Graphic designer salary by state

The District of Columbia pays graphic designers the most; West Virginia the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($62,960), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$87,920 median
Rhode Island$78,220 median
New York$77,340 median
Massachusetts$76,710 median
California$75,130 median
Maryland$75,120 median
New Jersey$73,790 median
Washington$72,710 median
Connecticut$72,700 median
Virginia$72,310 median
Colorado$66,330 median
Oregon$66,040 median
Vermont$65,690 median
Minnesota$63,860 median
Nevada$62,890 median
Alaska$62,570 median
Illinois$62,560 median
Utah$62,310 median
Florida$61,660 median
Pennsylvania$60,730 median
New Hampshire$60,490 median
Georgia$60,250 median
Texas$60,150 median
Delaware$60,130 median
Ohio$60,080 median
Maine$60,030 median
Wisconsin$59,900 median
Arizona$58,510 median
North Carolina$58,450 median
Hawaii$58,070 median
Michigan$57,350 median
Tennessee$57,270 median
South Carolina$57,170 median
Montana$56,890 median
Missouri$56,750 median
New Mexico$56,730 median
Nebraska$56,700 median
North Dakota$56,470 median
Indiana$55,480 median
Kansas$53,630 median
Oklahoma$53,630 median
Kentucky$52,960 median
Alabama$51,070 median
Idaho$50,350 median
Iowa$50,310 median
Louisiana$49,910 median
South Dakota$48,390 median
Arkansas$46,220 median
Mississippi$45,640 median
Wyoming$45,150 median
West Virginia$40,350 median

Where graphic designer pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Graphic designers' pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

District of Columbia paid $87,920
Worth, in US prices: $79,999
Rhode Island paid $78,220
Worth, in US prices: $76,476
Massachusetts paid $76,710
Worth, in US prices: $72,534
New York paid $77,340
Worth, in US prices: $71,664
Maryland paid $75,120
Worth, in US prices: $71,571
Virginia paid $72,310
Worth, in US prices: $71,520
Connecticut paid $72,700
Worth, in US prices: $70,167
Washington paid $72,710
Worth, in US prices: $67,945
California paid $75,130
Worth, in US prices: $67,856
New Jersey paid $73,790
Worth, in US prices: $67,819

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
District of Columbia$79,999
Rhode Island$76,476
Massachusetts$72,534
New York$71,664
Maryland$71,571
Virginia$71,520
Connecticut$70,167
Washington$67,945
California$67,856
New Jersey$67,819

Graphic designer pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $87,920 $42.27 $62,240 $136,660 1,150 $79,999
Rhode Island $78,220 $37.61 $49,330 $107,580 750 $76,476
New York $77,340 $37.18 $43,680 $131,250 14,530 $71,664
Massachusetts $76,710 $36.88 $47,830 $108,970 4,450 $72,534
California $75,130 $36.12 $46,190 $129,560 27,390 $67,856
Maryland $75,120 $36.12 $44,810 $109,630 3,050 $71,571
New Jersey $73,790 $35.48 $47,490 $122,940 5,670 $67,819
Washington $72,710 $34.96 $47,780 $115,210 3,960 $67,945
Connecticut $72,700 $34.95 $47,420 $106,830 1,930 $70,167
Virginia $72,310 $34.76 $39,020 $121,680 4,740 $71,520
Colorado $66,330 $31.89 $47,030 $118,560 4,200 $64,366
Oregon $66,040 $31.75 $45,260 $170,680 4,140 $63,893
Vermont $65,690 $31.58 $42,640 $123,500 410 $67,059
Minnesota $63,860 $30.70 $42,690 $96,960 5,570 $64,753
Nevada $62,890 $30.24 $39,470 $88,890 1,570 $62,903
Alaska $62,570 $30.08 $39,380 $103,440 180 $61,128
Illinois $62,560 $30.08 $36,060 $98,750 8,960 $62,586
Utah $62,310 $29.96 $39,170 $96,810 2,720 $63,026
Florida $61,660 $29.64 $39,810 $101,860 12,660 $59,624
Pennsylvania $60,730 $29.20 $39,430 $102,090 8,150 $62,241
New Hampshire $60,490 $29.08 $47,030 $95,680 790 $58,071
Georgia $60,250 $28.97 $34,860 $100,110 5,920 $62,569
Texas $60,150 $28.92 $36,340 $92,910 13,670 $61,974
Delaware $60,130 $28.91 $41,040 $92,920 360 $60,246
Ohio $60,080 $28.88 $39,050 $99,370 7,280 $64,760
Maine $60,030 $28.86 $39,160 $79,000 560 $61,855
Wisconsin $59,900 $28.80 $42,680 $85,050 4,130 $63,659
Arizona $58,510 $28.13 $43,780 $88,590 3,560 $58,117
North Carolina $58,450 $28.10 $37,680 $95,380 5,660 $61,966
Hawaii $58,070 $27.92 $31,890 $91,080 520 $52,814
Michigan $57,350 $27.57 $38,770 $86,320 6,070 $59,605
Tennessee $57,270 $27.53 $37,910 $92,540 3,880 $62,338
South Carolina $57,170 $27.49 $37,190 $90,000 1,930 $60,982
Montana $56,890 $27.35 $37,790 $104,780 610 $60,109
Missouri $56,750 $27.28 $36,950 $83,270 4,500 $62,488
New Mexico $56,730 $27.27 $35,400 $75,680 850 $61,521
Nebraska $56,700 $27.26 $37,440 $78,840 1,670 $62,928
North Dakota $56,470 $27.15 $37,610 $75,700 460 $63,479
Indiana $55,480 $26.67 $38,520 $98,020 3,450 $59,446
Kansas $53,630 $25.78 $37,440 $86,260 1,730 $59,544
Oklahoma $53,630 $25.78 $27,310 $80,980 2,040 $61,052
Kentucky $52,960 $25.46 $32,620 $81,690 2,060 $58,741
Alabama $51,070 $24.55 $33,050 $89,130 1,760 $57,496
Idaho $50,350 $24.21 $32,900 $82,140 920 $52,726
Iowa $50,310 $24.19 $36,970 $75,510 2,100 $57,325
Louisiana $49,910 $24.00 $35,910 $76,300 1,750 $56,583
South Dakota $48,390 $23.26 $36,290 $66,620 470 $54,625
Arkansas $46,220 $22.22 $31,570 $79,730 1,390 $53,165
Mississippi $45,640 $21.94 $32,260 $75,480 830 $52,488
Wyoming $45,150 $21.71 $32,820 $82,990 240 $48,710
West Virginia $40,350 $19.40 $29,530 $61,640 520 $45,085

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Graphic designer salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes graphic designer pay: 341 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 341 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $97,360 1,280 $88,170 47%
San Francisco, CA $92,050 3,870 $79,619 45%
Washington, DC $85,420 4,420 $78,450 34%
Bridgeport, CT $81,800 650 $76,546 42%
New York, NY $79,280 15,160 $70,432 54%
Napa, CA $79,090 60 $70,268 44%
Santa Maria, CA $78,500 210 $72,152 50%
Boston, MA $78,270 3,560 $72,294 46%
Seattle, WA $76,720 2,710 $69,034 35%
Barnstable, MA $76,140 60 $77,417 41%
Baltimore, MD $75,790 1,350 $72,535 31%
Santa Rosa, CA $75,750 210 $70,279 42%
Portland, OR $75,650 3,090 $71,760 29%
Vallejo, CA $74,800 90 $68,953 40%
Sacramento, CA $74,680 920 $70,010 36%
Kennewick, WA $74,520 90 $74,461 27%
Denver, CO $72,500 2,590 $68,537 31%
Los Angeles, CA $72,400 13,810 $63,751 49%
Trenton, NJ $71,750 250 $69,539 42%
Hartford, CT $70,870 500 $68,976 34%
Providence, RI $70,450 970 $69,223 37%
Bremerton, WA $70,420 80 $66,681 35%
Naples, FL $69,570 170 $67,413 45%
Modesto, CA $69,110 140 $66,383 36%
Waterbury, CT $68,350 270 $68,502 –
Burlington, VT $68,260 170 $67,618 46%
New Haven, CT $68,150 260 $65,179 36%
Olympia, WA $67,710 110 $65,313 36%
Boulder, CO $67,680 400 $64,333 39%
Portland, ME $67,650 270 $66,416 41%
Lexington Park, MD $67,570 60 $67,060 36%
Oxnard, CA $67,300 390 $60,886 53%
Salinas, CA $66,940 80 $61,389 50%
Kenosha, WI $66,810 70 $66,071 –
Worcester, MA $66,810 310 $65,166 38%
Chicago, IL $66,490 6,590 $64,183 39%
Richmond, VA $66,350 760 $67,802 31%
Lafayette, IN $66,060 100 $70,705 27%
Visalia, CA $66,040 70 $66,156 32%
Riverside, CA $65,900 1,370 $61,912 46%
Salem, OR $65,720 210 $63,406 30%
Pittsfield, MA $65,710 50 $69,091 32%
Minneapolis, MN $65,610 3,690 $62,592 32%
Crestview, FL $65,560 110 $67,566 36%
Norwich, CT $65,520 70 $65,230 38%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $65,510 70 $65,351 –
Salt Lake City, UT $65,450 1,380 $64,887 30%
Austin, TX $65,060 1,880 $66,343 30%
Las Vegas, NV $65,060 1,210 $64,920 32%
Greeley, CO $64,640 110 $64,526 31%
Santa Cruz, CA $64,510 90 $58,701 65%
Gainesville, FL $64,310 200 $66,482 31%
Columbus, OH $64,000 1,470 $67,037 29%
Madison, WI $63,970 700 $65,754 33%
Atlantic City, NJ $63,830 120 $64,568 39%
Albuquerque, NM $63,810 480 $66,785 28%
Dallas, TX $63,780 4,790 $61,868 31%
Springfield, MA $63,760 150 $66,374 37%
Helena, MT $63,690 30 $66,569 31%
Palm Bay, FL $63,680 310 $63,677 36%
Durham, NC $63,580 370 $65,162 31%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $63,560 250 $58,087 43%
Rochester, NY $63,530 650 $65,471 29%
Merced, CA $63,340 30 $64,452 39%
Anchorage, AK $63,250 130 $59,998 36%
Albany, NY $63,200 450 $63,475 32%
Jacksonville, FL $63,090 1,010 $63,417 32%
Philadelphia, PA $63,090 3,360 $61,519 36%
Tampa, FL $62,900 1,870 $62,345 38%
Huntsville, AL $62,720 270 $67,389 27%
Atlanta, GA $62,680 4,060 $62,644 35%
Winchester, VA $62,450 60 $64,749 35%
Orlando, FL $62,360 1,980 $61,488 37%
Cincinnati, OH $62,260 1,730 $65,283 29%
Provo, UT $62,210 660 $63,330 34%
Fort Collins, CO $62,060 240 $61,368 38%
Bakersfield, CA $61,970 160 $61,426 35%
Salisbury, MD $61,950 40 $64,790 38%
Kahului, HI $61,940 40 $56,622 62%
Missoula, MT $61,930 80 $64,213 31%
Miami, FL $61,870 3,950 $54,198 51%
Milwaukee, WI $61,780 1,200 $63,732 30%
Charlottesville, VA $61,700 160 $62,231 40%
Raleigh, NC $61,700 1,040 $62,858 32%
Flagstaff, AZ $61,630 60 $61,430 41%
Charleston, SC $61,450 320 $60,864 40%
Kingston, NY $61,410 70 $60,978 39%
Ithaca, NY $61,250 40 $59,284 39%
Rochester, MN $61,240 80 $67,429 31%
Dayton, OH $61,030 480 $65,840 26%
Stockton, CA $61,030 150 $58,075 48%
Tallahassee, FL $61,010 280 $64,960 29%
St. Louis, MO $61,000 2,010 $64,151 28%
Colorado Springs, CO $60,790 400 $60,363 35%
Janesville, WI $60,700 50 $64,779 26%
Florence, SC $60,640 40 $69,883 30%
Indianapolis, IN $60,520 1,530 $63,242 30%
Nashville, TN $60,370 1,590 $62,665 36%
Detroit, MI $60,210 2,710 $60,031 30%
Champaign, IL $60,200 150 $64,938 28%
Virginia Beach, VA $60,150 570 $61,415 38%
Roanoke, VA $60,120 150 $64,218 28%
Gettysburg, PA $60,060 30 $62,970 27%
Port St. Lucie, FL $60,030 140 $59,893 46%
Jackson, MI $60,010 50 $65,385 24%
Buffalo, NY $60,000 540 $62,602 29%
Kansas City, MO $59,990 1,720 $64,824 31%
Lansing, MI $59,990 320 $63,153 26%
Racine, WI $59,990 90 $62,515 29%
Appleton, WI $59,980 210 $64,900 24%
Bellingham, WA $59,850 110 $57,919 39%
Charlotte, NC $59,810 1,640 $61,439 35%
Cleveland, OH $59,780 1,430 $63,648 29%
Allentown, PA $59,710 410 $59,729 37%
San Antonio, TX $59,710 970 $63,041 28%
Tulsa, OK $59,620 560 $66,828 28%
Idaho Falls, ID $59,290 90 $62,799 29%
Green Bay, WI $59,260 240 $63,662 23%
Phoenix, AZ $59,090 2,810 $57,193 35%
Battle Creek, MI $59,040 40 $65,208 23%
Manchester, NH $59,040 200 $55,879 44%
Memphis, TN $59,000 590 $64,006 28%
Lexington, KY $58,880 380 $63,387 33%
Sebastian, FL $58,760 50 $59,771 43%
Hilton Head Island, SC $58,670 40 $59,857 40%
Oshkosh, WI $58,670 280 $63,134 26%
Utica, NY $58,550 120 $63,176 29%
Cedar Rapids, IA $58,520 200 $65,780 25%
Greenville, SC $58,500 490 $62,728 32%
Akron, OH $58,460 360 $62,611 27%
Niles, MI $58,420 90 $63,246 29%
Houston, TX $58,400 2,770 $59,212 34%
St. Cloud, MN $58,340 160 $66,574 25%
State College, PA $58,340 80 $60,292 40%
Fresno, CA $58,280 250 $57,049 42%
Panama City, FL $58,280 80 $59,900 36%
Honolulu, HI $58,270 410 $52,514 62%
Jacksonville, NC $58,230 30 $63,235 32%
Pensacola, FL $58,230 170 $59,590 36%
Bozeman, MT $58,200 100 $56,775 45%
Logan, UT $58,180 100 $60,650 30%
Harrisburg, PA $58,150 400 $58,946 31%
Cape Coral, FL $58,110 310 $56,776 38%
Chico, CA $58,040 70 $57,353 32%
Omaha, NE $58,020 1,020 $63,126 29%
Eugene, OR $57,970 200 $57,075 37%
Yakima, WA $57,970 50 $60,673 28%
Duluth, MN $57,960 130 $65,294 28%
Grand Rapids, MI $57,870 730 $60,568 33%
Pittsburgh, PA $57,830 1,200 $61,085 30%
Kalamazoo, MI $57,820 150 $60,966 27%
Bend, OR $57,800 130 $55,788 46%
Yuma, AZ $57,730 30 $62,272 30%
Tucson, AZ $57,710 380 $59,559 31%
Midland, TX $57,580 90 $60,115 33%
Bismarck, ND $57,430 90 $63,093 27%
Louisville, KY $57,340 820 $61,607 28%
Cleveland, TN $57,290 30 $65,043 30%
Bloomington, IL $57,230 90 $61,184 27%
Ames, IA $57,060 110 $64,235 24%
Billings, MT $57,050 110 $60,999 29%
Killeen, TX $57,050 80 $62,602 28%
Burlington, NC $56,990 70 $61,151 28%
Mansfield, OH $56,990 50 $64,126 19%
Asheville, NC $56,760 240 $58,815 36%
Savannah, GA $56,760 160 $59,618 37%
Pueblo, CO $56,730 30 $61,823 28%
Knoxville, TN $56,720 470 $61,273 36%
Lakeland, FL $56,660 260 $58,328 38%
Harrisonburg, VA $56,630 – $59,678 36%
La Crosse, WI $56,630 130 $61,709 29%
Ogden, UT $56,620 300 $56,423 35%
Bangor, ME $56,570 50 $58,617 32%
Glens Falls, NY $56,540 50 $59,600 31%
Spokane, WA $56,530 270 $56,335 32%
Des Moines, IA $56,520 740 $61,635 27%
Lincoln, NE $56,510 310 $61,705 27%
Lewiston, ME $56,480 30 $59,618 34%
Peoria, IL $56,450 150 $61,876 25%
Staunton, VA $56,410 30 $61,902 31%
Eau Claire, WI $56,230 100 $60,595 24%
Reno, NV $56,160 270 $55,596 44%
Boise, ID $55,970 440 $56,885 41%
Fargo, ND $55,910 260 $61,527 24%
Grand Island, NE $55,790 50 $64,380 29%
Columbia, SC $55,690 320 $59,458 34%
Topeka, KS $55,630 110 $62,632 27%
Gainesville, GA $55,610 70 $57,469 37%
Lancaster, PA $55,360 350 $56,342 34%
Albany, OR $55,250 40 $54,114 36%
Chattanooga, TN $55,250 300 $60,406 33%
Greensboro, NC $55,240 470 $59,484 31%
Wausau, WI $55,230 60 $59,611 21%
Springfield, IL $55,220 100 $59,540 26%
Grand Forks, ND $55,110 70 $63,591 25%
Ann Arbor, MI $55,020 280 $54,540 42%
York, PA $54,980 230 $57,271 30%
Scranton, PA $54,950 250 $58,735 30%
Erie, PA $54,940 120 $60,407 25%
Greenville, NC $54,860 70 $62,057 32%
Fayetteville, AR $54,820 430 $60,009 34%
Wilmington, NC $54,720 260 $56,751 38%
North Port, FL $54,530 340 $53,243 46%
Rockford, IL $54,530 110 $59,173 29%
Fond du Lac, WI $54,460 30 $59,426 25%
Reading, PA $54,340 230 $55,986 34%
Lawrence, KS $54,290 120 $60,160 35%
Michigan City, IN $54,290 30 $59,216 27%
Mankato, MN $54,150 120 $59,535 27%
Prescott Valley, AZ $54,150 60 $55,112 42%
Lebanon, PA $54,140 60 $58,081 32%
Warner Robins, GA $53,920 40 $57,491 33%
Dalton, GA $53,630 120 $59,692 31%
Binghamton, NY $53,460 100 $57,569 36%
Sheboygan, WI $53,440 70 $56,843 30%
Blacksburg, VA $53,310 70 $57,502 37%
Lima, OH $53,310 50 $59,452 27%
Spartanburg, SC $53,280 90 $58,517 33%
Auburn, AL $53,120 60 $60,410 36%
Waco, TX $52,920 110 $57,180 32%
Augusta, GA $52,880 190 $57,539 33%
Punta Gorda, FL $52,580 40 $52,305 42%
Wichita, KS $52,570 300 $59,103 28%
Davenport, IA $52,500 170 $58,936 23%
Birmingham, AL $52,480 530 $57,265 32%
Syracuse, NY $52,390 290 $54,720 37%
Ocala, FL $52,370 100 $54,991 37%
Fort Wayne, IN $52,280 270 $56,475 29%
Rocky Mount, NC $52,070 30 $59,162 29%
Springfield, OH $51,840 30 $57,293 28%
Elkhart, IN $51,720 140 $57,260 27%
New Orleans, LA $51,710 560 $55,844 37%
Williamsport, PA $51,710 60 $55,994 25%
Grand Junction, CO $51,540 60 $53,982 40%
Evansville, IN $51,450 110 $56,212 26%
South Bend, IN $51,370 160 $55,321 29%
Cape Girardeau, MO $51,180 40 $59,458 24%
Shreveport, LA $51,080 140 $60,260 30%
Waterloo, IA $51,060 110 $58,651 24%
Baton Rouge, LA $51,020 420 $56,202 32%
Macon, GA $50,960 70 $57,564 29%
Canton, OH $50,750 160 $56,764 27%
Hickory, NC $50,540 140 $57,116 38%
Altoona, PA $50,530 50 $56,454 24%
College Station, TX $50,530 110 $55,557 36%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $50,380 80 $51,255 43%
Toledo, OH $50,320 290 $55,022 30%
Oklahoma City, OK $50,300 1,080 $55,637 33%
Myrtle Beach, SC $50,290 100 $53,705 41%
Pinehurst, NC $50,230 30 $56,862 44%
Sioux Falls, SD $50,030 200 $55,202 30%
Rapid City, SD $49,990 80 $56,068 35%
Longview, TX $49,950 50 $55,819 28%
Traverse City, MI $49,940 90 $53,485 45%
Winston-Salem, NC $49,920 270 $54,236 37%
Chambersburg, PA $49,870 50 $52,693 32%
San Angelo, TX $49,860 30 $53,930 32%
Manhattan, KS $49,800 60 $55,234 30%
St. Joseph, MO $49,690 80 $57,524 24%
Deltona, FL $49,640 290 $49,956 43%
Kingsport, TN $49,570 100 $57,341 32%
Columbia, MO $49,490 140 $55,334 35%
Dover, DE $49,490 40 $50,755 43%
Joplin, MO $49,440 80 $57,678 30%
Flint, MI $49,410 110 $53,110 25%
Abilene, TX $49,360 50 $54,624 48%
Iowa City, IA $49,350 110 $53,929 43%
El Centro, CA $49,190 30 $51,684 44%
Fayetteville, NC $49,160 130 $53,448 35%
Great Falls, MT $49,150 40 $50,751 35%
Lynchburg, VA $49,020 80 $54,855 32%
Columbus, GA $48,750 110 $54,594 33%
Bloomington, IN $48,740 30 $51,260 43%
St. George, UT $48,740 120 $50,082 45%
Johnson City, TN $48,690 50 $55,375 37%
Dubuque, IA $48,620 120 $55,675 26%
Elizabethtown, KY $48,540 40 $53,593 32%
Clarksville, TN $48,520 – $53,350 33%
Muskegon, MI $48,500 50 $52,422 32%
Sandusky, OH $48,440 40 $54,256 45%
Johnstown, PA $48,400 30 $56,326 22%
Montgomery, AL $48,370 150 $53,935 34%
Jefferson City, MO $48,260 110 $54,856 25%
Brownsville, TX $48,240 60 $56,109 38%
Dothan, AL $48,130 40 $57,412 30%
Decatur, IL $48,100 40 $54,398 26%
Jackson, TN $48,040 40 $56,173 35%
El Paso, TX $48,000 250 $53,386 38%
Gulfport, MS $47,880 90 $53,196 36%
Springfield, MO $47,790 310 $53,948 31%
Athens, GA $47,750 80 $51,155 45%
Hagerstown, MD $47,670 90 $50,621 41%
Bowling Green, KY $47,650 100 $52,839 31%
Odessa, TX $47,630 40 $50,726 40%
Saginaw, MI $47,480 80 $52,238 27%
Daphne, AL $47,380 70 $50,037 43%
Morristown, TN $47,340 – $54,815 40%
Slidell, LA $47,340 100 $51,054 –
Jackson, MS $47,310 270 $53,129 37%
Lafayette, LA $47,310 210 $54,249 35%
Sioux City, IA $47,270 60 $54,676 33%
Twin Falls, ID $47,270 40 $51,320 40%
Youngstown, OH $47,170 130 $53,974 27%
Little Rock, AR $46,620 370 $52,169 32%
Corpus Christi, TX $46,590 80 $50,275 37%
Lubbock, TX $46,380 180 $50,790 34%
Midland, MI $46,330 40 $50,402 36%
Amarillo, TX $46,220 90 $50,338 34%
Decatur, AL $46,170 50 $52,940 28%
Texarkana, TX $46,140 40 $54,921 33%
Terre Haute, IN $45,930 50 $52,314 26%
Mobile, AL $45,820 100 $52,010 34%
Tuscaloosa, AL $45,760 70 $52,165 44%
Muncie, IN $45,700 40 $51,845 27%
Lake Charles, LA $45,610 70 $53,126 36%
Beaumont, TX $45,380 80 $50,396 35%
Monroe, LA $45,340 100 $54,236 31%
Santa Fe, NM $45,170 120 $45,734 52%
Owensboro, KY $44,950 60 $50,728 33%
Cheyenne, WY $44,890 40 $46,522 41%
Wichita Falls, TX $44,870 30 $50,127 35%
Tyler, TX $44,850 110 $48,667 35%
Casper, WY $44,730 30 $47,672 38%
Brunswick, GA $44,540 30 $50,782 45%
Anniston, AL $44,480 40 $51,752 26%
Laredo, TX $44,470 40 $51,141 30%
Las Cruces, NM $43,940 40 $48,707 40%
Sherman, TX $43,920 30 $46,838 37%
Valdosta, GA $42,900 40 $48,600 37%
McAllen, TX $42,170 160 $49,095 32%
Wheeling, WV $41,450 60 $46,930 25%
Morgantown, WV $40,460 60 $43,355 40%
Jonesboro, AR $39,790 50 $46,334 37%
Fort Smith, AR $39,590 80 $46,095 33%
Hot Springs, AR $39,580 30 $46,168 37%
Huntington, WV $39,420 80 $44,582 33%
Parkersburg, WV $39,250 30 $45,081 32%
Albany, GA $38,870 50 $44,337 33%
Hattiesburg, MS $38,580 40 $44,025 41%
Florence, AL $38,110 40 $44,932 34%
Charleston, WV $37,920 60 $42,743 38%

What the median graphic designer salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$62,960
Month$5,247
Every two weeks$2,422
Week$1,211
Hour$30.27

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a graphic designer: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35−1.7% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)16,000
Self-employed20.5%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Interior designer $67,190 Bachelor's degree
Journalist $62,200 Bachelor's degree
Photographer $44,660 High school diploma
Court reporter $72,420 Postsecondary certificate

Questions about graphic designer pay

How much does a graphic designer make an hour?

The median is $30.27 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $19.00 and the top 10% over $50.44.

How much does a graphic designer make a month?

About $5,247 a month before taxes at the median salary of $62,960, or $2,422 every two weeks.

What state pays graphic designers the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $87,920. Rhode Island ($78,220), New York ($77,340), Massachusetts ($76,710) and California ($75,130) follow.

Where do graphic designers make the most after cost of living?

The District of Columbia: its median of $87,920 is worth $79,999 at typical US prices. Rhode Island, Massachusetts and New York come next.

How much do entry-level graphic designers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of graphic designers earn under $39,520 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $49,040, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a graphic designer?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 27-1024 (Graphic Designers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries