Surgical assistant salary

BLS occupation: Surgical Assistants · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $66,800 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $32.11 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $50,170–$88,010 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Surgical assistants employed 22,270 +6.1% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a surgical assistant make?

  • The median surgical assistant salary in the US is $66,800 a year ($32.11 an hour): half of the 22,270 surgical assistants BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $72,710.
  • The middle half earn between $50,170 and $88,010. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $39,690 and the top 10% more than $107,610.
  • That is 31% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays surgical assistants the most (median $123,390), followed by Arizona ($111,170) and Colorado ($107,440). Oklahoma pays the least ($40,160).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia, where the median is worth $112,274 in typical US prices, then Arizona and Colorado.
  • In 45 of the 88 metro areas with data, the median surgical assistant salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of surgical assistants to grow 6.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 1,400 openings a year. The typical entry education is a postsecondary certificate (a nondegree award).

official From BLS's survey of employers: what surgical assistants are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Surgical assistant salary range

Half of surgical assistants earn between $50,170 and $88,010 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $39,690
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $50,170
Median
Yearly pay: $66,800
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $88,010
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $107,610

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$39,690
Lowest 25% earn under$50,170
Median$66,800
Top 25% earn over$88,010
Top 10% earn over$107,610

Surgical assistant salary by state

The District of Columbia pays surgical assistants the most; Oklahoma the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($66,800), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$123,390 median
Arizona$111,170 median
Colorado$107,440 median
Nevada$100,820 median
New Jersey$90,710 median
South Carolina$85,580 median
Kentucky$84,600 median
Tennessee$81,640 median
Oregon$80,450 median
Illinois$80,210 median
Virginia$78,910 median
Wisconsin$78,030 median
New Hampshire$77,670 median
Ohio$77,450 median
Minnesota$75,950 median
Connecticut$67,580 median
Montana$67,370 median
Iowa$66,030 median
Washington$65,440 median
Texas$64,930 median
Florida$62,550 median
California$62,540 median
New Mexico$62,010 median
Rhode Island$61,900 median
Alaska$61,210 median
Pennsylvania$60,550 median
New York$60,070 median
North Carolina$59,920 median
Maryland$58,130 median
Kansas$57,810 median
Indiana$56,620 median
Idaho$56,460 median
Massachusetts$56,430 median
Michigan$56,430 median
Hawaii$54,190 median
Nebraska$53,190 median
West Virginia$50,870 median
Mississippi$50,810 median
Arkansas$49,600 median
Georgia$49,520 median
Missouri$49,400 median
Utah$44,990 median
Alabama$41,710 median
Oklahoma$40,160 median

Where surgical assistant pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Surgical assistants' pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

District of Columbia paid $123,390
Worth, in US prices: $112,274
Arizona paid $111,170
Worth, in US prices: $110,422
Colorado paid $107,440
Worth, in US prices: $104,258
Nevada paid $100,820
Worth, in US prices: $100,841
Kentucky paid $84,600
Worth, in US prices: $93,834
South Carolina paid $85,580
Worth, in US prices: $91,286
Tennessee paid $81,640
Worth, in US prices: $88,865
Ohio paid $77,450
Worth, in US prices: $83,482
New Jersey paid $90,710
Worth, in US prices: $83,369
Wisconsin paid $78,030
Worth, in US prices: $82,927

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
District of Columbia$112,274
Arizona$110,422
Colorado$104,258
Nevada$100,841
Kentucky$93,834
South Carolina$91,286
Tennessee$88,865
Ohio$83,482
New Jersey$83,369
Wisconsin$82,927

Surgical assistant pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $123,390 $59.32 $59,030 $145,780 90 $112,274
Arizona $111,170 $53.45 $48,100 $164,090 – $110,422
Colorado $107,440 $51.65 $76,330 $125,260 – $104,258
Nevada $100,820 $48.47 $48,980 $114,380 230 $100,841
New Jersey $90,710 $43.61 $44,770 $146,780 – $83,369
South Carolina $85,580 $41.14 $40,510 $133,380 480 $91,286
Kentucky $84,600 $40.67 $47,470 $154,100 480 $93,834
Tennessee $81,640 $39.25 $59,370 $102,350 750 $88,865
Oregon $80,450 $38.68 $61,960 $127,010 220 $77,834
Illinois $80,210 $38.56 $64,220 $83,740 2,300 $80,244
Virginia $78,910 $37.94 $47,760 $127,140 1,000 $78,048
Wisconsin $78,030 $37.51 $47,460 $99,950 810 $82,927
New Hampshire $77,670 $37.34 $50,170 $165,110 130 $74,564
Ohio $77,450 $37.24 $39,380 $106,150 970 $83,482
Minnesota $75,950 $36.51 $62,110 $110,300 360 $77,012
Connecticut $67,580 $32.49 $40,810 $107,690 320 $65,225
Montana $67,370 $32.39 $54,800 $99,060 100 $71,182
Iowa $66,030 $31.75 $49,330 $102,420 30 $75,238
Washington $65,440 $31.46 $41,740 $102,600 100 $61,151
Texas $64,930 $31.22 $36,750 $102,890 2,840 $66,899
Florida $62,550 $30.07 $41,100 $130,030 1,260 $60,485
California $62,540 $30.07 $56,100 $72,030 1,210 $56,485
New Mexico $62,010 $29.81 $45,380 $82,730 130 $67,247
Rhode Island $61,900 $29.76 $61,900 $97,180 – $60,520
Alaska $61,210 $29.43 $43,140 $78,000 60 $59,799
Pennsylvania $60,550 $29.11 $43,080 $107,750 240 $62,057
New York $60,070 $28.88 $47,900 $94,230 470 $55,661
North Carolina $59,920 $28.81 $39,700 $74,900 670 $63,524
Maryland $58,130 $27.95 $49,310 $112,540 670 $55,384
Kansas $57,810 $27.79 $35,930 $78,760 180 $64,185
Indiana $56,620 $27.22 $39,320 $97,380 690 $60,667
Idaho $56,460 $27.14 $43,000 $63,990 – $59,124
Massachusetts $56,430 $27.13 $36,340 $62,060 – $53,358
Michigan $56,430 $27.13 $37,460 $89,130 560 $58,649
Hawaii $54,190 $26.05 $52,160 $122,300 70 $49,286
Nebraska $53,190 $25.57 $40,460 $82,780 80 $59,032
West Virginia $50,870 $24.46 $38,750 $101,860 280 $56,840
Mississippi $50,810 $24.43 $39,910 $69,160 120 $58,434
Arkansas $49,600 $23.85 $35,310 $110,160 80 $57,053
Georgia $49,520 $23.81 $37,820 $109,530 840 $51,426
Missouri $49,400 $23.75 $37,540 $93,060 510 $54,395
Utah $44,990 $21.63 $36,320 $62,570 290 $45,507
Alabama $41,710 $20.05 $31,280 $47,460 470 $46,959
Oklahoma $40,160 $19.31 $37,250 $84,200 220 $45,718

BLS does not publish pay for surgical assistants in 7 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Surgical assistant salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes surgical assistant pay: 88 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 88 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Phoenix, AZ $161,710 – $156,520 13%
Florence, SC $133,380 200 $153,710 14%
Cincinnati, OH $102,730 200 $107,717 18%
Lexington, KY $102,330 100 $110,164 19%
Las Vegas, NV $100,820 200 $100,604 21%
Virginia Beach, VA $99,530 270 $101,622 23%
Canton, OH $97,800 70 $109,389 14%
El Paso, TX $94,730 60 $105,359 19%
Austin, TX $93,380 110 $95,222 21%
Colorado Springs, CO $88,570 40 $87,948 24%
Dallas, TX $87,080 490 $84,470 23%
Nashville, TN $87,080 340 $90,390 25%
Portland, OR $86,890 120 $82,422 25%
Dayton, OH $84,750 60 $91,430 19%
Deltona, FL $84,460 40 $84,998 25%
Boulder, CO $83,030 30 $78,924 32%
Milwaukee, WI $81,690 420 $84,271 23%
Greenville, SC $80,800 30 $86,640 23%
Memphis, TN $80,740 90 $87,590 21%
Seattle, WA $80,550 50 $72,481 34%
Chicago, IL $80,210 2,090 $77,427 32%
Amarillo, TX $79,820 – $86,931 20%
Orlando, FL $79,240 160 $78,132 29%
San Antonio, TX $79,110 230 $83,523 21%
Myrtle Beach, SC $78,980 50 $84,342 26%
Miami, FL $78,240 290 $68,538 41%
Springfield, IL $78,210 – $84,328 19%
Jacksonville, FL $78,050 70 $78,455 26%
McAllen, TX $77,980 130 $90,785 17%
Chattanooga, TN $77,570 110 $84,809 23%
Rochester, MN $76,880 40 $84,650 25%
Minneapolis, MN $75,950 230 $72,456 27%
Salem, OR $75,710 30 $73,045 26%
Duluth, MN $75,470 40 $85,019 21%
Lubbock, TX $74,880 40 $82,000 21%
Champaign, IL $74,490 40 $80,353 22%
Cleveland, OH $74,140 280 $78,937 23%
St. Louis, MO $74,080 130 $77,907 23%
Madison, WI $73,200 70 $75,241 29%
Los Angeles, CA $72,030 – $63,426 49%
Hartford, CT $67,580 40 $65,774 35%
Raleigh, NC $67,210 – $68,472 30%
Philadelphia, PA $67,080 – $65,409 34%
Appleton, WI $66,480 – $71,933 22%
Oshkosh, WI $66,030 50 $71,054 23%
Fort Wayne, IN $65,910 110 $71,199 23%
Kingsport, TN $65,260 30 $75,491 24%
Albuquerque, NM $65,200 60 $68,239 27%
Akron, OH $65,130 80 $69,755 24%
Huntington, WV $63,740 70 $72,086 20%
Houston, TX $62,990 – $63,866 31%
New York, NY $62,990 – $55,960 68%
Pensacola, FL $62,550 30 $64,011 33%
Anchorage, AK $61,210 40 $58,063 37%
Atlanta, GA $60,720 370 $60,685 36%
Washington, DC $60,410 680 $55,481 48%
North Port, FL $59,930 – $58,516 42%
Greensboro, NC $59,920 – $64,524 28%
Charleston, SC $58,710 60 $58,151 42%
Boston, MA $58,370 430 $53,914 61%
Providence, RI $56,160 140 $55,182 46%
Indianapolis, IN $56,120 250 $58,644 33%
Honolulu, HI $54,190 70 $48,837 67%
Baltimore, MD $53,990 200 $51,671 43%
Charlotte, NC $52,890 150 $54,331 39%
Tampa, FL $51,420 – $50,966 46%
Louisville, KY $51,350 140 $55,171 31%
Richmond, VA $51,030 340 $52,147 40%
Salt Lake City, UT $50,980 100 $50,541 39%
Gulfport, MS $50,810 80 $56,452 34%
Ocala, FL $50,650 30 $53,185 38%
Pittsburgh, PA $50,410 – $53,248 35%
Bridgeport, CT $49,440 70 $46,264 70%
Detroit, MI $48,570 350 $48,426 37%
Gainesville, GA $48,540 60 $50,162 42%
Columbia, SC $48,160 70 $51,419 39%
Parkersburg, WV $48,120 30 $55,268 27%
Wichita, KS $47,830 50 $53,774 30%
Springfield, MA $47,350 70 $49,292 50%
Midland, TX $47,130 40 $49,205 40%
Columbus, OH $46,270 180 $48,466 40%
Macon, GA $45,910 30 $51,859 32%
Athens, GA $45,390 40 $48,627 47%
Greenville, NC $40,950 30 $46,322 43%
Tulsa, OK $40,160 120 $45,015 41%
Oklahoma City, OK $39,090 80 $43,237 42%
Savannah, GA $38,320 60 $40,250 55%
Springfield, MO $37,540 60 $42,377 40%

What the median surgical assistant salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$66,800
Month$5,567
Every two weeks$2,569
Week$1,285
Hour$32.11

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a surgical assistant: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationPostsecondary nondegree award
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+6.1% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)1,400
Self-employed8.1%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree

Questions about surgical assistant pay

How much does a surgical assistant make an hour?

The median is $32.11 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $19.08 and the top 10% over $51.74.

How much does a surgical assistant make a month?

About $5,567 a month before taxes at the median salary of $66,800, or $2,569 every two weeks.

What state pays surgical assistants the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $123,390. Arizona ($111,170), Colorado ($107,440), Nevada ($100,820) and New Jersey ($90,710) follow.

Where do surgical assistants make the most after cost of living?

The District of Columbia: its median of $123,390 is worth $112,274 at typical US prices. Arizona, Colorado and Nevada come next.

How much do entry-level surgical assistants make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of surgical assistants earn under $39,690 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $50,170, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a surgical assistant?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a postsecondary certificate (a nondegree award). Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-9093 (Surgical Assistants). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries