QA tester salary

BLS occupation: Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers · Computers and math · data for May 2025

Median salary $104,300 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $50.14 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $80,310–$133,180 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
QA testers employed 186,740 +5.7% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a QA tester make?

  • The median QA tester salary in the US is $104,300 a year ($50.14 an hour): half of the 186,740 QA testers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $111,490.
  • The middle half earn between $80,310 and $133,180. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $61,440 and the top 10% more than $167,010.
  • That is 2.0 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • California pays QA testers the most (median $128,740), followed by Washington ($128,480) and Colorado ($123,690). West Virginia pays the least ($62,300).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in New Mexico, where the median is worth $126,426 in typical US prices, then Virginia and Washington. California's higher pay is offset by its prices (110.7 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 199 of the 210 metro areas with data, the median QA tester salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of QA testers to grow 5.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 10,700 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what QA testers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

QA tester salary range

Half of QA testers earn between $80,310 and $133,180 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $61,440
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $80,310
Median
Yearly pay: $104,300
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $133,180
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $167,010

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$61,440
Lowest 25% earn under$80,310
Median$104,300
Top 25% earn over$133,180
Top 10% earn over$167,010

QA tester salary by state

California pays QA testers the most; West Virginia the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($104,300), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
California$128,740 median
Washington$128,480 median
Colorado$123,690 median
Massachusetts$122,210 median
Virginia$121,590 median
New York$121,240 median
New Jersey$119,470 median
New Mexico$116,580 median
Maryland$111,100 median
Oregon$108,440 median
New Hampshire$107,100 median
Delaware$106,060 median
Illinois$104,910 median
Montana$103,930 median
District of Columbia$103,340 median
Georgia$103,040 median
Hawaii$102,930 median
Texas$101,850 median
Rhode Island$101,790 median
Minnesota$101,700 median
Alabama$101,500 median
Arizona$100,650 median
North Carolina$100,390 median
Florida$100,210 median
Michigan$98,720 median
Nebraska$98,010 median
Ohio$98,000 median
Connecticut$97,740 median
South Carolina$97,500 median
Kansas$94,490 median
Pennsylvania$93,030 median
Tennessee$91,040 median
Wisconsin$89,400 median
Iowa$88,590 median
Indiana$87,020 median
Maine$86,050 median
Missouri$85,530 median
North Dakota$83,920 median
Utah$82,100 median
Mississippi$79,890 median
Kentucky$79,100 median
Oklahoma$77,700 median
Vermont$76,580 median
South Dakota$68,120 median
Louisiana$66,810 median
West Virginia$62,300 median

Where QA tester pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

QA testers' pay goes furthest in New Mexico once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

New Mexico paid $116,580
Worth, in US prices: $126,426
Virginia paid $121,590
Worth, in US prices: $120,262
Washington paid $128,480
Worth, in US prices: $120,060
Colorado paid $123,690
Worth, in US prices: $120,027
California paid $128,740
Worth, in US prices: $116,275
Massachusetts paid $122,210
Worth, in US prices: $115,557
Alabama paid $101,500
Worth, in US prices: $114,272
New York paid $121,240
Worth, in US prices: $112,341
Montana paid $103,930
Worth, in US prices: $109,810
New Jersey paid $119,470
Worth, in US prices: $109,802

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
New Mexico$126,426
Virginia$120,262
Washington$120,060
Colorado$120,027
California$116,275
Massachusetts$115,557
Alabama$114,272
New York$112,341
Montana$109,810
New Jersey$109,802

QA tester pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
California $128,740 $61.89 $65,890 $201,070 27,710 $116,275
Washington $128,480 $61.77 $74,180 $202,730 7,970 $120,060
Colorado $123,690 $59.47 $79,780 $172,930 5,110 $120,027
Massachusetts $122,210 $58.75 $68,050 $168,000 6,640 $115,557
Virginia $121,590 $58.46 $78,820 $169,200 10,160 $120,262
New York $121,240 $58.29 $58,180 $182,910 10,460 $112,341
New Jersey $119,470 $57.44 $70,150 $168,680 6,550 $109,802
New Mexico $116,580 $56.05 $77,760 $160,430 450 $126,426
Maryland $111,100 $53.41 $77,270 $171,810 5,880 $105,851
Oregon $108,440 $52.13 $57,640 $184,060 1,840 $104,914
New Hampshire $107,100 $51.49 $56,190 $160,190 770 $102,818
Delaware $106,060 $50.99 $76,750 $143,880 520 $106,264
Illinois $104,910 $50.44 $65,480 $150,620 6,530 $104,954
Montana $103,930 $49.97 $50,380 $170,620 150 $109,810
District of Columbia $103,340 $49.68 $65,210 $144,820 760 $94,030
Georgia $103,040 $49.54 $68,130 $141,760 7,110 $107,007
Hawaii $102,930 $49.49 $76,370 $130,860 – $93,614
Texas $101,850 $48.97 $59,010 $153,380 19,590 $104,938
Rhode Island $101,790 $48.94 $80,220 $136,590 400 $99,521
Minnesota $101,700 $48.89 $66,090 $137,310 2,630 $103,122
Alabama $101,500 $48.80 $62,670 $162,600 1,760 $114,272
Arizona $100,650 $48.39 $63,920 $143,000 3,890 $99,973
North Carolina $100,390 $48.26 $61,190 $148,710 8,890 $106,429
Florida $100,210 $48.18 $57,970 $150,620 10,320 $96,902
Michigan $98,720 $47.46 $52,460 $135,830 3,480 $102,601
Nebraska $98,010 $47.12 $64,750 $131,490 1,240 $108,776
Ohio $98,000 $47.12 $60,340 $130,100 4,400 $105,633
Connecticut $97,740 $46.99 $46,080 $153,990 1,160 $94,335
South Carolina $97,500 $46.88 $50,070 $135,390 1,740 $104,001
Kansas $94,490 $45.43 $57,050 $133,590 1,140 $104,910
Pennsylvania $93,030 $44.73 $58,970 $133,120 4,530 $95,345
Tennessee $91,040 $43.77 $61,580 $125,760 1,530 $99,097
Wisconsin $89,400 $42.98 $62,460 $161,500 3,800 $95,010
Iowa $88,590 $42.59 $55,640 $126,290 1,000 $100,943
Indiana $87,020 $41.84 $56,900 $130,970 1,610 $93,240
Maine $86,050 $41.37 $45,730 $123,360 390 $88,666
Missouri $85,530 $41.12 $55,030 $141,350 2,930 $94,178
North Dakota $83,920 $40.35 $63,060 $106,000 200 $94,336
Utah $82,100 $39.47 $45,960 $134,940 2,600 $83,043
Mississippi $79,890 $38.41 $45,770 $126,740 350 $91,877
Kentucky $79,100 $38.03 $44,290 $128,340 890 $87,734
Oklahoma $77,700 $37.36 $46,950 $121,970 1,620 $88,453
Vermont $76,580 $36.82 $60,480 $144,890 170 $78,176
South Dakota $68,120 $32.75 $47,670 $104,840 220 $76,897
Louisiana $66,810 $32.12 $36,890 $115,330 450 $75,742
West Virginia $62,300 $29.95 $37,050 $127,210 390 $69,611

BLS does not publish pay for QA testers in 5 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

QA tester salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes QA tester pay: 213 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 213 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $166,530 6,480 $150,811 27%
Lexington Park, MD $147,520 400 $146,407 17%
Boulder, CO $136,410 500 $129,665 19%
San Francisco, CA $134,630 5,880 $116,449 31%
Greeley, CO $134,350 60 $134,114 15%
Santa Cruz, CA $133,970 100 $121,906 31%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $130,710 170 $119,455 21%
New York, NY $130,540 11,460 $115,971 33%
Baltimore, MD $129,880 2,670 $124,303 18%
Seattle, WA $129,690 6,650 $116,698 21%
Kennewick, WA $128,860 80 $128,758 16%
Colorado Springs, CO $128,520 610 $127,618 16%
Honolulu, HI $128,010 80 $115,365 28%
Bozeman, MT $127,590 50 $124,466 21%
Washington, DC $126,350 8,460 $116,041 23%
Santa Rosa, CA $124,400 80 $115,416 26%
Crestview, FL $124,040 210 $127,835 19%
Denver, CO $123,690 3,620 $116,929 18%
Durham, NC $122,980 950 $126,040 16%
Boston, MA $122,210 6,050 $112,879 29%
Los Angeles, CA $122,210 7,200 $107,611 29%
Rochester, MN $120,630 140 $132,822 16%
San Diego, CA $120,210 2,280 $107,439 30%
Vallejo, CA $115,710 40 $106,666 26%
Manchester, NH $115,000 280 $108,843 23%
Asheville, NC $114,510 100 $118,656 18%
Oxnard, CA $113,680 290 $102,846 31%
Punta Gorda, FL $112,240 30 $111,654 20%
Santa Fe, NM $111,360 40 $112,750 21%
Dover, DE $111,270 30 $114,115 19%
Charlottesville, VA $111,060 130 $112,017 22%
Raleigh, NC $110,800 1,760 $112,880 18%
Kenosha, WI $110,770 50 $109,545 –
Santa Maria, CA $110,640 230 $101,693 36%
Portland, OR $109,760 1,550 $104,116 20%
Bremerton, WA $109,540 40 $103,724 22%
Albuquerque, NM $108,230 230 $113,275 17%
Davenport, IA $108,040 180 $121,286 11%
Naples, FL $107,950 60 $104,603 29%
Worcester, MA $107,370 220 $104,728 24%
Olympia, WA $107,140 420 $103,347 23%
Richmond, VA $106,300 720 $108,627 19%
Port St. Lucie, FL $106,080 30 $105,839 26%
Virginia Beach, VA $105,970 720 $108,198 21%
Atlanta, GA $105,800 5,270 $105,739 21%
Riverside, CA $105,720 450 $99,322 29%
Huntsville, AL $105,610 850 $113,471 16%
Chicago, IL $105,580 5,010 $101,916 25%
Fort Collins, CO $105,270 160 $104,096 22%
Binghamton, NY $105,170 110 $113,253 18%
Gulfport, MS $105,080 100 $116,748 16%
Palm Bay, FL $105,000 460 $104,995 22%
Sacramento, CA $104,410 930 $97,881 26%
Orlando, FL $104,250 1,940 $102,792 22%
Bellingham, WA $103,280 110 $99,948 23%
Dallas, TX $103,210 8,840 $100,116 19%
Columbus, OH $103,110 780 $108,004 18%
Austin, TX $103,070 3,340 $105,103 19%
Columbus, GA $102,890 130 $115,224 16%
Providence, RI $102,750 440 $100,960 25%
Philadelphia, PA $102,740 2,650 $100,181 22%
Springfield, MA $102,730 70 $106,942 23%
Ogden, UT $102,540 200 $102,183 19%
Sierra Vista, AZ $102,420 50 $114,765 15%
Detroit, MI $102,390 2,140 $102,086 18%
Lynchburg, VA $102,250 50 $114,421 15%
Cleveland, OH $102,190 1,440 $108,802 17%
Minneapolis, MN $102,130 2,190 $97,432 20%
Boise, ID $102,110 360 $103,780 23%
Bridgeport, CT $102,090 220 $95,533 34%
Bloomington, IL $102,070 240 $109,123 15%
Buffalo, NY $101,880 340 $106,298 17%
Stockton, CA $101,720 90 $96,794 29%
Blacksburg, VA $101,510 60 $109,492 20%
Pinehurst, NC $101,140 40 $114,495 22%
Phoenix, AZ $100,740 3,160 $97,507 20%
Trenton, NJ $100,710 450 $97,606 30%
Albany, NY $100,690 430 $101,129 20%
Tucson, AZ $100,650 430 $103,874 18%
North Port, FL $100,450 180 $98,079 25%
Dubuque, IA $100,170 40 $114,705 13%
Savannah, GA $100,170 60 $105,214 21%
Reno, NV $100,130 160 $99,125 25%
Miami, FL $100,050 1,960 $87,644 32%
Utica, NY $99,880 50 $107,771 17%
Beaumont, TX $99,670 50 $110,688 16%
Roanoke, VA $99,600 80 $106,390 17%
Omaha, NE $99,580 800 $108,344 17%
Greensboro, NC $99,340 270 $106,972 17%
Charleston, SC $99,250 240 $98,304 25%
Gainesville, GA $99,100 60 $102,412 21%
Tampa, FL $98,870 1,930 $97,998 24%
Norwich, CT $98,720 110 $98,283 26%
Houston, TX $98,690 2,420 $100,062 20%
Akron, OH $98,600 170 $105,601 16%
Spartanburg, SC $98,350 60 $108,016 18%
Waterbury, CT $98,270 70 $98,489 –
Des Moines, IA $98,190 440 $107,076 16%
Syracuse, NY $97,950 200 $102,306 20%
Bend, OR $97,870 70 $94,463 27%
Madison, WI $97,840 1,470 $100,568 22%
Rochester, NY $97,840 490 $100,830 19%
Montgomery, AL $97,750 50 $108,996 17%
Fayetteville, NC $97,520 80 $106,025 18%
Salem, OR $97,520 80 $94,087 20%
Augusta, GA $97,470 120 $106,057 18%
Milwaukee, WI $97,390 790 $100,467 19%
Ann Arbor, MI $97,250 260 $96,402 24%
Jacksonville, FL $97,030 1,060 $97,533 21%
Greenville, SC $96,960 210 $103,967 19%
Springfield, IL $96,800 50 $104,372 15%
Peoria, IL $96,700 80 $105,995 14%
Ames, IA $96,560 40 $108,702 14%
Corpus Christi, TX $96,530 50 $104,164 18%
Hartford, CT $96,160 510 $93,590 25%
Rockford, IL $96,020 40 $104,195 16%
San Antonio, TX $95,990 1,010 $101,345 18%
Warner Robins, GA $95,890 70 $102,240 19%
New Haven, CT $95,700 110 $91,527 26%
Spokane, WA $95,680 140 $95,350 19%
Eau Claire, WI $95,600 50 $103,022 14%
Nashville, TN $95,280 – $98,902 23%
Ithaca, NY $94,990 40 $91,940 25%
Kansas City, MO $94,970 1,430 $102,623 19%
Chattanooga, TN $94,800 70 $103,647 19%
St. Louis, MO $94,590 1,360 $99,476 18%
Midland, TX $94,500 60 $98,661 20%
Fresno, CA $94,350 100 $92,357 26%
Toledo, OH $94,160 80 $102,958 16%
State College, PA $93,680 60 $96,815 25%
Hickory, NC $93,540 50 $105,712 20%
Indianapolis, IN $93,510 990 $97,716 20%
Canton, OH $93,450 40 $104,523 15%
Lincoln, NE $92,710 240 $101,233 17%
El Paso, TX $92,150 180 $102,489 20%
Green Bay, WI $92,120 140 $98,962 15%
Portland, ME $92,050 230 $90,371 30%
Allentown, PA $91,520 140 $91,549 24%
Eugene, OR $91,150 80 $89,743 23%
Memphis, TN $91,040 170 $98,764 18%
Appleton, WI $90,890 40 $98,346 16%
Lancaster, PA $90,540 70 $92,146 21%
Atlantic City, NJ $90,520 70 $91,567 27%
Wichita, KS $90,130 130 $101,331 16%
Tallahassee, FL $90,040 170 $95,870 20%
Panama City, FL $89,060 30 $91,535 23%
Grand Rapids, MI $88,780 260 $92,919 22%
Tulsa, OK $88,680 270 $99,401 19%
Topeka, KS $88,590 120 $99,741 17%
Cincinnati, OH $87,940 920 $92,209 21%
Mobile, AL $87,910 90 $99,787 17%
Modesto, CA $87,650 40 $84,191 28%
Harrisburg, PA $87,270 170 $88,464 20%
Columbia, SC $86,320 250 $92,161 22%
Wilmington, NC $86,200 190 $89,399 24%
Champaign, IL $86,130 80 $92,909 19%
Knoxville, TN $85,970 220 $92,871 24%
Greenville, NC $85,930 40 $97,204 20%
Hagerstown, MD $85,910 40 $91,228 23%
Fargo, ND $85,670 120 $94,277 15%
Scranton, PA $85,610 50 $91,507 19%
Janesville, WI $85,550 40 $91,299 18%
Waterloo, IA $84,920 90 $97,545 14%
Cedar Rapids, IA $84,270 110 $94,725 17%
Deltona, FL $84,150 60 $84,686 25%
Bismarck, ND $83,920 30 $92,195 19%
College Station, TX $83,700 90 $92,028 22%
Gainesville, FL $83,620 50 $86,444 24%
Oshkosh, WI $83,330 40 $89,671 18%
Bakersfield, CA $83,290 180 $82,559 26%
Evansville, IN $83,250 30 $90,956 16%
Waco, TX $83,150 80 $89,843 20%
Cape Coral, FL $83,010 150 $81,105 26%
Salt Lake City, UT $82,940 1,610 $82,226 24%
Pittsburgh, PA $82,900 830 $87,566 21%
Birmingham, AL $82,060 360 $89,542 21%
Abilene, TX $81,990 50 $90,733 29%
Charlotte, NC $81,990 3,900 $84,224 25%
Dayton, OH $81,950 400 $88,409 19%
Killeen, TX $81,390 80 $89,310 19%
La Crosse, WI $79,840 70 $87,001 20%
Fort Wayne, IN $79,710 80 $86,106 19%
Paducah, KY $79,340 40 $92,166 17%
Provo, UT $79,180 600 $80,605 27%
Reading, PA $79,140 50 $81,537 24%
Louisville, KY $79,040 – $84,922 20%
Lakeland, FL $78,890 130 $81,212 28%
South Bend, IN $78,850 40 $84,915 19%
Lexington, KY $78,800 – $84,832 24%
Lafayette, LA $78,370 40 $89,865 21%
Lansing, MI $77,950 200 $82,060 20%
Oklahoma City, OK $77,700 1,120 $85,944 21%
Burlington, VT $76,180 110 $75,464 41%
Jefferson City, MO $75,620 50 $85,956 16%
Columbia, MO $75,520 70 $84,438 23%
Iowa City, IA $75,330 30 $82,320 28%
Wausau, WI $74,840 30 $80,776 15%
York, PA $74,390 80 $77,490 22%
Logan, UT $73,290 140 $76,402 23%
Little Rock, AR $72,400 280 $81,017 20%
Jackson, MS $71,530 130 $80,327 25%
Sioux Falls, SD $69,990 160 $77,225 22%
Winston-Salem, NC $69,390 190 $75,389 26%
Florence, SC $67,430 30 $77,708 27%
Elizabethtown, KY $65,710 40 $72,550 24%
Shreveport, LA $63,230 40 $74,594 24%
San Angelo, TX $62,400 40 $67,494 25%
Charleston, WV $62,300 – $70,223 23%
Springfield, MO $61,600 130 $69,538 24%
Ocala, FL $61,070 40 $64,126 31%
Macon, GA $59,310 50 $66,996 25%
Slidell, LA $52,120 30 $56,209 –
Morgantown, WV $39,060 50 $41,855 42%

What the median QA tester salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$104,300
Month$8,692
Every two weeks$4,012
Week$2,006
Hour$50.14

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a QA tester: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+5.7% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)10,700
Self-employed%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Software engineer $135,980 Bachelor's degree
Cybersecurity analyst $129,180 Bachelor's degree
Actuary $130,000 Bachelor's degree
Network engineer $134,050 Bachelor's degree
Network administrator $99,130 Bachelor's degree
Data scientist $120,230 Bachelor's degree
UX designer $104,000 Bachelor's degree
Systems analyst $105,850 Bachelor's degree

Questions about QA tester pay

How much does a QA tester make an hour?

The median is $50.14 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $29.54 and the top 10% over $80.29.

How much does a QA tester make a month?

About $8,692 a month before taxes at the median salary of $104,300, or $4,012 every two weeks.

What state pays QA testers the most?

California, with a median of $128,740. Washington ($128,480), Colorado ($123,690), Massachusetts ($122,210) and Virginia ($121,590) follow.

Where do QA testers make the most after cost of living?

New Mexico: its median of $116,580 is worth $126,426 at typical US prices. Virginia, Washington and Colorado come next.

How much do entry-level QA testers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of QA testers earn under $61,440 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $80,310, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a QA tester?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 15-1253 (Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries