Funeral director salary

BLS occupation: Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Arrangers · also called undertaker · Personal care and service · data for May 2025

Median salary $55,010 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $26.45 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $42,430–$72,010 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Funeral directors employed 25,100 +3.0% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a funeral director make?

  • The median funeral director salary in the US is $55,010 a year ($26.45 an hour): half of the 25,100 funeral directors BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $58,160.
  • The middle half earn between $42,430 and $72,010. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $33,350 and the top 10% more than $88,620.
  • That is 8% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Delaware pays funeral directors the most (median $81,530), followed by Utah ($72,800) and Illinois ($69,600). Arkansas pays the least ($36,120).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Delaware, where the median is worth $81,687 in typical US prices, then Utah and Iowa.
  • In 31 of the 129 metro areas with data, the median funeral director salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of funeral directors to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 3,000 openings a year. The typical entry education is an associate's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what funeral directors are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Funeral director salary range

Half of funeral directors earn between $42,430 and $72,010 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $33,350
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $42,430
Median
Yearly pay: $55,010
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $72,010
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $88,620

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$33,350
Lowest 25% earn under$42,430
Median$55,010
Top 25% earn over$72,010
Top 10% earn over$88,620

Funeral director salary by state

Delaware pays funeral directors the most; Arkansas the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($55,010), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Delaware$81,530 median
Utah$72,800 median
Illinois$69,600 median
New Jersey$69,110 median
Nebraska$64,310 median
Iowa$63,700 median
Pennsylvania$63,580 median
New York$63,090 median
Massachusetts$62,120 median
Indiana$60,890 median
Maine$60,880 median
Colorado$60,850 median
North Carolina$60,730 median
Michigan$60,450 median
Idaho$60,250 median
North Dakota$59,760 median
Connecticut$59,710 median
Washington$59,700 median
Kansas$58,580 median
Wisconsin$58,250 median
Maryland$58,060 median
Ohio$57,800 median
New Hampshire$57,630 median
Wyoming$55,570 median
Rhode Island$55,420 median
California$50,750 median
New Mexico$50,380 median
Georgia$49,990 median
Minnesota$49,760 median
Vermont$48,740 median
Oregon$48,630 median
Florida$48,510 median
Mississippi$48,350 median
West Virginia$47,960 median
South Dakota$47,840 median
Oklahoma$47,780 median
Louisiana$46,730 median
Texas$46,630 median
Hawaii$46,310 median
Tennessee$46,180 median
Alabama$44,930 median
Nevada$43,940 median
Montana$43,680 median
Kentucky$43,320 median
Missouri$42,940 median
Arizona$41,870 median
South Carolina$40,020 median
Arkansas$36,120 median

Where funeral director pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Funeral directors' pay goes furthest in Delaware once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Delaware paid $81,530
Worth, in US prices: $81,687
Utah paid $72,800
Worth, in US prices: $73,637
Iowa paid $63,700
Worth, in US prices: $72,583
Nebraska paid $64,310
Worth, in US prices: $71,374
Illinois paid $69,600
Worth, in US prices: $69,629
North Dakota paid $59,760
Worth, in US prices: $67,177
Indiana paid $60,890
Worth, in US prices: $65,242
Pennsylvania paid $63,580
Worth, in US prices: $65,162
Kansas paid $58,580
Worth, in US prices: $65,040
North Carolina paid $60,730
Worth, in US prices: $64,383

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Delaware$81,687
Utah$73,637
Iowa$72,583
Nebraska$71,374
Illinois$69,629
North Dakota$67,177
Indiana$65,242
Pennsylvania$65,162
Kansas$65,040
North Carolina$64,383

Funeral director pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Delaware $81,530 $39.20 $59,240 $123,700 80 $81,687
Utah $72,800 $35.00 $43,960 $100,980 240 $73,637
Illinois $69,600 $33.46 $42,740 $104,570 1,320 $69,629
New Jersey $69,110 $33.23 $33,000 $94,810 580 $63,517
Nebraska $64,310 $30.92 $34,890 $86,700 210 $71,374
Iowa $63,700 $30.63 $34,540 $94,950 640 $72,583
Pennsylvania $63,580 $30.57 $46,570 $92,830 910 $65,162
New York $63,090 $30.33 $46,780 $94,990 1,030 $58,459
Massachusetts $62,120 $29.87 $46,190 $100,360 430 $58,738
Indiana $60,890 $29.27 $31,680 $96,390 630 $65,242
Maine $60,880 $29.27 $34,650 $95,580 80 $62,731
Colorado $60,850 $29.25 $38,000 $138,880 320 $59,048
North Carolina $60,730 $29.20 $29,950 $84,920 1,000 $64,383
Michigan $60,450 $29.06 $37,440 $87,340 810 $62,827
Idaho $60,250 $28.97 $45,900 $100,230 160 $63,093
North Dakota $59,760 $28.73 $44,700 $94,250 110 $67,177
Connecticut $59,710 $28.71 $34,010 $94,620 300 $57,630
Washington $59,700 $28.70 $45,290 $77,470 400 $55,788
Kansas $58,580 $28.16 $32,150 $79,990 230 $65,040
Wisconsin $58,250 $28.00 $38,170 $92,220 580 $61,906
Maryland $58,060 $27.91 $36,330 $100,330 500 $55,317
Ohio $57,800 $27.79 $29,290 $82,430 1,370 $62,302
New Hampshire $57,630 $27.71 $46,850 $121,720 80 $55,326
Wyoming $55,570 $26.72 $33,970 $90,320 40 $59,952
Rhode Island $55,420 $26.64 $54,360 $139,100 40 $54,185
California $50,750 $24.40 $37,030 $77,850 2,240 $45,836
New Mexico $50,380 $24.22 $37,440 $69,470 100 $54,635
Georgia $49,990 $24.03 $35,810 $78,290 780 $51,914
Minnesota $49,760 $23.92 $37,440 $104,770 500 $50,456
Vermont $48,740 $23.43 $45,490 $81,880 40 $49,756
Oregon $48,630 $23.38 $35,640 $78,000 220 $47,049
Florida $48,510 $23.32 $30,580 $77,770 1,510 $46,909
Mississippi $48,350 $23.25 $26,360 $60,570 320 $55,605
West Virginia $47,960 $23.06 $31,340 $59,970 180 $53,588
South Dakota $47,840 $23.00 $43,780 $78,940 200 $54,004
Oklahoma $47,780 $22.97 $26,200 $97,290 380 $54,392
Louisiana $46,730 $22.47 $27,190 $78,770 440 $52,978
Texas $46,630 $22.42 $24,120 $62,070 1,500 $48,044
Hawaii $46,310 $22.26 $33,580 $53,620 150 $42,119
Tennessee $46,180 $22.20 $33,600 $68,990 550 $50,267
Alabama $44,930 $21.60 $30,660 $61,440 420 $50,584
Nevada $43,940 $21.13 $28,360 $55,710 280 $43,949
Montana $43,680 $21.00 $35,040 $79,450 110 $46,151
Kentucky $43,320 $20.83 $27,520 $61,230 470 $48,048
Missouri $42,940 $20.64 $28,600 $86,700 790 $47,282
Arizona $41,870 $20.13 $36,260 $55,960 360 $41,588
South Carolina $40,020 $19.24 $29,510 $83,650 400 $42,688
Arkansas $36,120 $17.37 $30,540 $60,040 360 $41,547

BLS does not publish pay for funeral directors in 3 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Funeral director salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes funeral director pay: 130 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 130 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Chicago, IL $81,440 710 $78,614 32%
Waterbury, CT $78,280 60 $78,454 –
Philadelphia, PA $75,470 330 $73,590 30%
Provo, UT $74,780 30 $76,126 28%
Salt Lake City, UT $74,610 110 $73,968 26%
Ogden, UT $73,970 40 $73,713 26%
New York, NY $72,860 940 $64,728 58%
Stockton, CA $70,830 40 $67,400 41%
Cedar Rapids, IA $70,280 60 $78,999 21%
Des Moines, IA $70,100 110 $76,444 22%
Omaha, NE $69,900 80 $76,052 24%
Reading, PA $66,470 30 $68,483 28%
Lancaster, PA $65,250 40 $66,407 29%
York, PA $64,910 40 $67,615 26%
Harrisburg, PA $64,450 40 $65,332 28%
Durham, NC $63,450 40 $65,029 31%
San Jose, CA $63,160 120 $57,198 72%
Lincoln, NE $63,130 30 $68,934 24%
Grand Rapids, MI $63,010 100 $65,947 31%
Saginaw, MI $62,800 40 $69,094 20%
Davenport, IA $62,580 50 $70,252 19%
Boston, MA $62,540 270 $57,765 57%
Pittsburgh, PA $62,450 240 $65,965 28%
Asheville, NC $62,380 80 $64,638 33%
Detroit, MI $62,190 290 $62,005 29%
Scranton, PA $62,040 60 $66,313 26%
Albany, NY $61,940 60 $62,210 33%
Springfield, MA $61,640 40 $64,168 38%
Fort Wayne, IN $61,630 30 $66,575 25%
Denver, CO $61,430 130 $58,072 37%
Winston-Salem, NC $61,030 80 $66,306 30%
Flint, MI $60,920 50 $65,481 21%
Indianapolis, IN $60,900 150 $63,639 30%
Greensboro, NC $60,780 80 $65,450 28%
Lansing, MI $60,540 30 $63,732 26%
Washington, DC $60,440 240 $55,509 48%
Boise, ID $60,370 50 $61,357 38%
San Francisco, CA $60,310 250 $52,165 69%
Buffalo, NY $60,130 90 $62,737 29%
Yakima, WA $60,130 40 $62,934 27%
Seattle, WA $60,120 180 $54,097 45%
Allentown, PA $59,990 60 $60,009 37%
Rochester, NY $59,950 70 $61,782 31%
Oklahoma City, OK $59,940 120 $66,299 28%
Hartford, CT $59,920 90 $58,319 40%
Lynchburg, VA $59,870 40 $66,996 26%
Columbus, OH $59,480 180 $62,303 31%
Richmond, VA $59,340 100 $60,639 34%
Colorado Springs, CO $58,690 40 $58,278 36%
Cincinnati, OH $58,510 200 $61,351 31%
Madison, WI $58,250 50 $59,874 37%
Akron, OH $58,090 50 $62,215 27%
Albuquerque, NM $58,090 40 $60,798 31%
Charlotte, NC $58,070 200 $59,652 36%
Canton, OH $57,770 40 $64,615 24%
Bridgeport, CT $57,740 70 $54,031 60%
Milwaukee, WI $57,650 150 $59,472 32%
Baltimore, MD $57,520 240 $55,050 40%
Toledo, OH $57,500 60 $62,872 26%
Hagerstown, MD $57,260 30 $60,804 34%
Wichita, KS $56,710 50 $63,758 26%
Roanoke, VA $56,370 80 $60,213 30%
Cape Coral, FL $56,210 40 $54,920 39%
Atlanta, GA $55,660 340 $55,628 40%
Providence, RI $55,380 90 $54,415 47%
Cleveland, OH $54,510 240 $58,037 32%
Huntington, WV $52,660 30 $59,555 25%
Oxnard, CA $52,660 30 $47,641 67%
Lubbock, TX $52,270 30 $57,240 31%
Minneapolis, MN $52,090 240 $49,694 40%
Lakeland, FL $51,520 40 $53,036 42%
Lake Charles, LA $51,380 40 $59,847 32%
Sacramento, CA $50,700 120 $47,530 54%
Orlando, FL $50,530 170 $49,824 46%
Los Angeles, CA $50,490 860 $44,459 70%
Gulfport, MS $50,080 40 $55,641 34%
Portland, OR $49,930 110 $47,362 43%
Austin, TX $49,880 60 $50,864 39%
Augusta, GA $49,610 50 $53,981 35%
St. Louis, MO $49,280 340 $51,826 35%
Miami, FL $49,190 400 $43,091 65%
Tulsa, OK $49,180 90 $55,126 34%
Nashville, TN $49,080 120 $50,946 44%
San Diego, CA $49,070 210 $43,857 73%
North Port, FL $48,940 50 $47,785 52%
Riverside, CA $48,830 210 $45,875 62%
Modesto, CA $48,650 40 $46,730 51%
St. Cloud, MN $48,580 30 $55,436 30%
Bakersfield, CA $48,540 40 $48,114 45%
Tampa, FL $48,540 230 $48,112 49%
Ocala, FL $48,480 30 $50,906 39%
Youngstown, OH $48,350 70 $55,324 26%
Dallas, TX $48,140 370 $46,697 41%
Louisville, KY $48,140 110 $51,722 33%
Columbia, SC $48,130 40 $51,387 39%
Macon, GA $48,040 40 $54,265 30%
Fresno, CA $48,010 70 $46,996 51%
Houston, TX $47,990 310 $48,657 41%
Sioux Falls, SD $47,990 50 $52,951 32%
San Antonio, TX $47,760 120 $50,424 36%
Jacksonville, FL $47,620 110 $47,867 42%
Duluth, MN $47,200 30 $53,172 34%
Beaumont, TX $47,030 30 $52,229 33%
Baton Rouge, LA $47,000 60 $51,774 35%
Memphis, TN $46,970 80 $50,955 36%
Jackson, MS $46,800 70 $52,556 38%
Honolulu, HI $46,310 120 $41,735 78%
Kansas City, MO $46,270 220 $49,998 40%
Deltona, FL $46,240 60 $46,535 46%
Columbus, GA $46,210 30 $51,749 35%
Chattanooga, TN $46,200 70 $50,512 39%
Odessa, TX $45,960 30 $48,948 41%
Mobile, AL $45,880 50 $52,078 33%
Reno, NV $45,780 40 $45,320 54%
Port St. Lucie, FL $45,640 40 $45,536 61%
Kingsport, TN $45,440 50 $52,564 35%
Gainesville, FL $45,020 40 $46,540 44%
Birmingham, AL $44,930 90 $49,027 37%
Greenville, SC $43,810 70 $46,976 43%
Phoenix, AZ $43,330 240 $41,939 48%
El Paso, TX $39,190 30 $43,587 47%
Las Vegas, NV $38,390 220 $38,308 54%
Fayetteville, AR $38,200 30 $41,816 49%
Tucson, AZ $38,050 50 $39,269 47%
Charleston, SC $37,980 40 $37,618 64%
Little Rock, AR $36,120 80 $40,419 41%
Spartanburg, SC $35,830 30 $39,352 49%
Jefferson City, MO $35,450 40 $40,296 34%
Springfield, MO $35,310 60 $39,860 43%
Florence, SC $32,980 30 $38,007 55%

What the median funeral director salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$55,010
Month$4,584
Every two weeks$2,116
Week$1,058
Hour$26.45

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a funeral director: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationAssociate's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingLong-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+3.0% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)3,000
Self-employed5.2%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Hairstylist $35,790 Postsecondary certificate
Childcare worker $34,980 High school diploma
Esthetician $45,330 Postsecondary certificate
Personal trainer $47,160 High school diploma
Nail tech $35,760 Postsecondary certificate
Embalmer $58,780 Associate's degree

Questions about funeral director pay

How much does a funeral director make an hour?

The median is $26.45 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $16.03 and the top 10% over $42.61.

How much does a funeral director make a month?

About $4,584 a month before taxes at the median salary of $55,010, or $2,116 every two weeks.

What state pays funeral directors the most?

Delaware, with a median of $81,530. Utah ($72,800), Illinois ($69,600), New Jersey ($69,110) and Nebraska ($64,310) follow.

Where do funeral directors make the most after cost of living?

Delaware: its median of $81,530 is worth $81,687 at typical US prices. Utah, Iowa and Nebraska come next.

How much do entry-level funeral directors make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of funeral directors earn under $33,350 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $42,430, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a funeral director?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as an associate's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: long-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 39-4031 (Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Arrangers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries