Esthetician salary

BLS occupation: Skincare Specialists · Personal care and service · data for May 2025

Median salary $45,330 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $21.79 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $36,040–$59,700 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Estheticians employed 72,890 +8.8% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an esthetician make?

  • The median esthetician salary in the US is $45,330 a year ($21.79 an hour): half of the 72,890 estheticians BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $51,850.
  • The middle half earn between $36,040 and $59,700. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $29,580 and the top 10% more than $82,050.
  • That is 11% less than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Washington pays estheticians the most (median $79,320), followed by the District of Columbia ($77,480) and Wyoming ($62,400). Idaho pays the least ($34,130).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Washington, where the median is worth $74,122 in typical US prices, then the District of Columbia and Wyoming.
  • In 14 of the 218 metro areas with data, the median esthetician salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of estheticians to grow 8.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 14,200 openings a year. The typical entry education is a postsecondary certificate (a nondegree award).

official From BLS's survey of employers: what estheticians are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Esthetician salary range

Half of estheticians earn between $36,040 and $59,700 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $29,580
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $36,040
Median
Yearly pay: $45,330
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $59,700
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $82,050

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$29,580
Lowest 25% earn under$36,040
Median$45,330
Top 25% earn over$59,700
Top 10% earn over$82,050

Esthetician salary by state

Washington pays estheticians the most; Idaho the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($45,330), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Washington$79,320 median
District of Columbia$77,480 median
Wyoming$62,400 median
Montana$58,500 median
Nebraska$58,420 median
North Dakota$58,160 median
Maine$55,850 median
Colorado$54,500 median
Oregon$52,110 median
Delaware$50,820 median
Arizona$50,470 median
Texas$49,250 median
Georgia$48,660 median
Massachusetts$47,310 median
New Mexico$47,230 median
New Hampshire$46,890 median
Maryland$46,590 median
Wisconsin$46,220 median
New Jersey$45,870 median
Kansas$45,760 median
Utah$45,490 median
Illinois$45,330 median
Michigan$45,240 median
Missouri$45,200 median
Indiana$44,450 median
Minnesota$44,430 median
Florida$43,880 median
Rhode Island$43,880 median
Connecticut$43,680 median
Pennsylvania$43,620 median
New York$42,910 median
Alaska$41,240 median
Mississippi$41,160 median
South Carolina$39,670 median
Virginia$39,350 median
Alabama$39,260 median
Ohio$39,150 median
North Carolina$39,120 median
California$38,770 median
Nevada$38,660 median
Kentucky$38,580 median
South Dakota$38,230 median
West Virginia$38,030 median
Oklahoma$37,340 median
Iowa$37,080 median
Louisiana$36,890 median
Tennessee$36,590 median
Arkansas$36,520 median
Idaho$34,130 median

Where esthetician pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Estheticians' pay goes furthest in Washington once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Washington paid $79,320
Worth, in US prices: $74,122
District of Columbia paid $77,480
Worth, in US prices: $70,500
Wyoming paid $62,400
Worth, in US prices: $67,320
North Dakota paid $58,160
Worth, in US prices: $65,378
Nebraska paid $58,420
Worth, in US prices: $64,837
Montana paid $58,500
Worth, in US prices: $61,810
Maine paid $55,850
Worth, in US prices: $57,548
Colorado paid $54,500
Worth, in US prices: $52,886
New Mexico paid $47,230
Worth, in US prices: $51,219
Delaware paid $50,820
Worth, in US prices: $50,918

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Washington$74,122
District of Columbia$70,500
Wyoming$67,320
North Dakota$65,378
Nebraska$64,837
Montana$61,810
Maine$57,548
Colorado$52,886
New Mexico$51,219
Delaware$50,918

Esthetician pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Washington $79,320 $38.13 $48,620 $119,040 2,200 $74,122
District of Columbia $77,480 $37.25 $57,660 $120,730 200 $70,500
Wyoming $62,400 $30.00 $39,490 $81,790 100 $67,320
Montana $58,500 $28.13 $35,130 $96,780 280 $61,810
Nebraska $58,420 $28.09 $44,300 $122,250 550 $64,837
North Dakota $58,160 $27.96 $35,710 $89,270 190 $65,378
Maine $55,850 $26.85 $34,520 $100,190 260 $57,548
Colorado $54,500 $26.20 $31,940 $99,720 1,510 $52,886
Oregon $52,110 $25.05 $35,900 $105,660 1,070 $50,416
Delaware $50,820 $24.43 $31,200 $96,650 130 $50,918
Arizona $50,470 $24.26 $38,650 $103,950 1,710 $50,131
Texas $49,250 $23.68 $27,390 $84,180 6,160 $50,743
Georgia $48,660 $23.39 $32,670 $68,630 2,230 $50,533
Massachusetts $47,310 $22.75 $36,610 $60,320 1,360 $44,735
New Mexico $47,230 $22.71 $30,010 $90,770 370 $51,219
New Hampshire $46,890 $22.54 $27,560 $83,200 430 $45,015
Maryland $46,590 $22.40 $35,580 $79,940 1,130 $44,389
Wisconsin $46,220 $22.22 $22,830 $65,590 1,190 $49,121
New Jersey $45,870 $22.05 $35,180 $80,980 2,660 $42,158
Kansas $45,760 $22.00 $28,880 $65,180 420 $50,806
Utah $45,490 $21.87 $26,810 $62,990 1,160 $46,013
Illinois $45,330 $21.79 $31,200 $63,920 2,960 $45,349
Michigan $45,240 $21.75 $28,810 $77,940 1,510 $47,019
Missouri $45,200 $21.73 $29,790 $81,710 1,390 $49,770
Indiana $44,450 $21.37 $24,440 $66,670 1,120 $47,627
Minnesota $44,430 $21.36 $23,990 $79,520 920 $45,051
Florida $43,880 $21.10 $27,860 $83,990 5,270 $42,431
Rhode Island $43,880 $21.10 $33,710 $62,400 120 $42,902
Connecticut $43,680 $21.00 $34,010 $87,240 660 $42,158
Pennsylvania $43,620 $20.97 $22,870 $69,820 2,560 $44,705
New York $42,910 $20.63 $33,510 $77,550 3,510 $39,761
Alaska $41,240 $19.83 $33,600 $47,980 120 $40,290
Mississippi $41,160 $19.79 $20,960 $140,920 320 $47,336
South Carolina $39,670 $19.07 $22,530 $80,430 1,210 $42,315
Virginia $39,350 $18.92 $31,530 $67,520 1,970 $38,920
Alabama $39,260 $18.88 $26,540 $73,180 590 $44,200
Ohio $39,150 $18.82 $28,350 $74,030 1,700 $42,199
North Carolina $39,120 $18.81 $25,570 $96,660 2,680 $41,473
California $38,770 $18.64 $34,650 $77,160 11,360 $35,016
Nevada $38,660 $18.59 $28,070 $73,110 1,540 $38,668
Kentucky $38,580 $18.55 $26,340 $81,610 830 $42,791
South Dakota $38,230 $18.38 $24,450 $52,350 150 $43,156
West Virginia $38,030 $18.28 $25,650 $60,550 80 $42,493
Oklahoma $37,340 $17.95 $22,140 $77,020 680 $42,508
Iowa $37,080 $17.83 $22,830 $191,910 710 $42,251
Louisiana $36,890 $17.74 $20,340 $64,650 600 $41,822
Tennessee $36,590 $17.59 $22,200 $77,830 1,710 $39,828
Arkansas $36,520 $17.56 $23,580 $57,770 340 $42,007
Idaho $34,130 $16.41 $21,630 $55,560 720 $35,740

BLS does not publish pay for estheticians in 2 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Esthetician salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes esthetician pay: 221 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 221 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Spokane, WA $91,000 160 $90,686 20%
Olympia, WA $81,490 90 $78,605 30%
Seattle, WA $80,510 1,330 $72,445 34%
Kennewick, WA $76,520 80 $76,460 27%
Bremerton, WA $75,970 40 $71,937 32%
Bellingham, WA $64,830 80 $62,738 36%
Portland, ME $64,370 140 $63,196 43%
Naples, FL $63,630 200 $61,657 49%
Lincoln, NE $61,560 120 $67,219 25%
Waco, TX $60,460 30 $65,327 28%
Baltimore, MD $58,930 630 $56,399 39%
Bozeman, MT $58,750 80 $57,311 45%
Bismarck, ND $58,520 40 $64,291 27%
Omaha, NE $58,430 390 $63,572 29%
Portland, OR $57,930 800 $54,951 37%
Rockford, IL $57,720 40 $62,634 27%
Rochester, MN $57,420 40 $63,223 33%
Fort Collins, CO $55,970 150 $55,346 42%
Billings, MT $55,730 50 $59,588 30%
Austin, TX $54,850 740 $55,932 35%
Denver, CO $54,500 880 $51,521 42%
Boulder, CO $54,440 90 $51,748 48%
San Antonio, TX $54,400 640 $57,435 31%
Dallas, TX $54,290 1,620 $52,663 37%
Missoula, MT $53,320 70 $55,285 37%
Fargo, ND $52,950 90 $58,269 25%
Bend, OR $52,730 80 $50,894 50%
San Francisco, CA $52,350 1,920 $45,280 79%
Oshkosh, WI $51,810 40 $55,752 30%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $51,540 70 $47,102 53%
Atlanta, GA $51,320 1,720 $51,290 43%
Phoenix, AZ $51,180 1,340 $49,537 40%
Tucson, AZ $51,030 200 $52,665 35%
McAllen, TX $50,980 120 $59,352 26%
Salinas, CA $50,640 90 $46,441 66%
Medford, OR $50,490 70 $49,777 44%
Jacksonville, FL $49,700 660 $49,958 41%
Spartanburg, SC $49,490 160 $54,354 36%
Champaign, IL $49,440 40 $53,331 34%
Salem, OR $49,340 90 $47,603 40%
Allentown, PA $49,040 170 $49,056 45%
Grand Junction, CO $48,880 50 $51,196 42%
Lancaster, PA $48,810 100 $49,676 39%
Indianapolis, IN $48,530 470 $50,713 38%
Appleton, WI $48,270 70 $52,230 30%
Houston, TX $48,250 1,660 $48,921 41%
Saginaw, MI $48,180 30 $53,009 26%
Barnstable, MA $48,140 60 $48,947 64%
Lansing, MI $48,040 60 $50,573 33%
Athens, GA $48,000 70 $51,423 44%
New Haven, CT $47,960 100 $45,869 51%
Kenosha, WI $47,930 40 $47,400 –
Ogden, UT $47,820 200 $47,654 41%
Gainesville, GA $47,810 30 $49,408 43%
Green Bay, WI $47,740 90 $51,286 28%
Augusta, GA $47,730 100 $51,935 37%
Salt Lake City, UT $47,730 590 $47,319 41%
Topeka, KS $47,580 30 $53,569 32%
Boston, MA $47,480 1,180 $43,855 75%
Savannah, GA $47,420 60 $49,808 45%
Las Cruces, NM $47,230 30 $52,354 37%
Hilton Head Island, SC $47,150 70 $48,104 50%
Lafayette, IN $47,140 30 $50,455 37%
Detroit, MI $47,000 790 $46,860 39%
Duluth, MN $46,940 40 $52,879 34%
Kansas City, MO $46,920 490 $50,701 39%
Springfield, MA $46,920 50 $48,844 50%
York, PA $46,920 – $48,875 35%
Santa Fe, NM $46,890 40 $47,475 50%
Washington, DC $46,620 1,300 $42,816 62%
New York, NY $46,490 4,600 $41,301 92%
Eugene, OR $46,460 90 $45,743 46%
Trenton, NJ $46,430 90 $44,999 65%
Worcester, MA $46,270 120 $45,131 55%
Flagstaff, AZ $46,190 60 $46,040 55%
La Crosse, WI $46,140 50 $50,278 35%
Ann Arbor, MI $46,090 70 $45,688 50%
Iowa City, IA $46,010 40 $50,279 46%
Ocala, FL $45,940 50 $48,239 42%
North Port, FL $45,810 270 $44,729 55%
The Villages, FL $45,800 30 $53,615 45%
St. Louis, MO $45,590 620 $47,945 38%
Chicago, IL $45,330 2,720 $43,757 57%
San Luis Obispo, CA $45,200 60 $41,622 74%
Columbia, MO $45,000 60 $50,314 39%
Visalia, CA $44,910 50 $44,989 46%
Providence, RI $44,900 190 $44,118 58%
Hickory, NC $44,730 40 $50,550 43%
Grand Rapids, MI $44,680 300 $46,763 43%
Springfield, MO $44,620 120 $50,370 34%
Harrisburg, PA $44,560 160 $45,170 40%
Milwaukee, WI $44,270 360 $45,669 42%
Cape Coral, FL $44,260 200 $43,244 50%
Riverside, CA $44,230 1,000 $41,553 69%
Miami, FL $44,220 – $38,737 72%
Crestview, FL $44,110 110 $45,460 54%
Hartford, CT $44,100 190 $42,921 54%
Tampa, FL $43,920 730 $43,533 54%
Jackson, MS $43,880 180 $49,277 40%
Palm Bay, FL $43,880 150 $43,878 52%
Wichita, KS $43,880 130 $49,333 33%
Cedar Rapids, IA $43,810 100 $49,245 34%
El Paso, TX $43,690 140 $48,592 42%
St. George, UT $43,620 60 $44,821 51%
Cincinnati, OH $43,570 540 $45,685 42%
Philadelphia, PA $43,570 1,460 $42,485 52%
Racine, WI $43,550 30 $45,383 40%
Port St. Lucie, FL $43,530 – $43,431 64%
Evansville, IN $43,490 50 $47,516 30%
Punta Gorda, FL $43,480 30 $43,253 51%
San Jose, CA $43,420 500 $39,322 105%
Syracuse, NY $43,250 40 $45,173 45%
Bridgeport, CT $43,230 250 $40,453 80%
Raleigh, NC $42,950 790 $43,756 47%
Durham, NC $42,870 150 $43,937 46%
Pensacola, FL $42,870 120 $43,872 49%
Scranton, PA $42,650 60 $45,588 38%
Deltona, FL $42,620 110 $42,892 50%
Pittsburgh, PA $42,620 – $45,019 41%
Akron, OH $42,480 120 $45,496 37%
Dayton, OH $42,400 100 $45,742 37%
Huntsville, AL $42,390 100 $45,545 39%
Santa Rosa, CA $41,960 – $38,930 76%
Gainesville, FL $41,930 110 $43,346 47%
Erie, PA $41,600 40 $45,739 32%
Killeen, TX $41,440 60 $45,473 38%
Charleston, SC $41,300 270 $40,906 59%
Anchorage, AK $41,240 90 $39,120 55%
Oklahoma City, OK $41,220 330 $45,593 40%
Albuquerque, NM $41,070 230 $42,985 44%
Charlottesville, VA $40,780 60 $41,131 60%
Orlando, FL $40,690 780 $40,121 57%
Corpus Christi, TX $40,390 80 $43,584 42%
Fresno, CA $40,360 220 $39,507 61%
Sebastian, FL $40,210 60 $40,902 64%
Tuscaloosa, AL $39,970 40 $45,564 50%
Fort Wayne, IN $39,940 60 $43,145 38%
New Orleans, LA $39,830 110 $43,014 48%
Asheville, NC $39,420 100 $40,847 52%
Atlantic City, NJ $39,390 90 $39,845 62%
Provo, UT $39,270 200 $39,977 54%
Birmingham, AL $39,260 190 $42,840 43%
Greenville, SC $39,260 250 $42,097 48%
Waterloo, IA $39,170 30 $44,994 31%
Columbus, OH $39,150 340 $41,008 47%
Charlotte, NC $39,120 770 $40,186 53%
Santa Cruz, CA $39,120 90 $35,597 106%
Bowling Green, KY $39,090 40 $43,347 37%
Napa, CA $39,020 90 $34,668 89%
Vallejo, CA $39,000 50 $35,952 76%
Toledo, OH $38,890 110 $42,524 39%
Slidell, LA $38,760 70 $41,801 –
Louisville, KY $38,750 330 $41,634 41%
Des Moines, IA $38,730 300 $42,235 40%
Las Vegas, NV $38,700 1,300 $38,617 54%
Lexington, KY $38,580 180 $41,533 50%
Rapid City, SD $38,580 30 $43,271 45%
Gulfport, MS $38,480 60 $42,753 44%
Lakeland, FL $38,460 60 $39,592 57%
Albany, NY $38,370 150 $38,537 53%
Cleveland, OH $38,370 340 $40,853 45%
Baton Rouge, LA $38,360 120 $42,256 43%
Wilmington, NC $38,320 120 $39,742 55%
Sacramento, CA $38,180 550 $35,793 71%
Winston-Salem, NC $38,150 150 $41,448 48%
Greensboro, NC $38,110 120 $41,038 44%
Nashville, TN $38,110 760 $39,559 57%
Columbia, SC $37,870 140 $40,433 49%
Reading, PA $37,870 60 $39,017 49%
Madison, WI $37,720 190 $38,772 57%
Panama City, FL $37,690 – $38,737 55%
San Diego, CA $37,640 1,130 $33,641 95%
Shreveport, LA $37,640 50 $44,405 41%
South Bend, IN $37,590 50 $40,481 40%
Los Angeles, CA $37,560 4,500 $33,073 94%
Santa Maria, CA $37,430 80 $34,403 105%
Tulsa, OK $37,340 190 $41,854 44%
Roanoke, VA $37,240 30 $39,779 45%
Modesto, CA $37,200 90 $35,732 67%
Davenport, IA $37,080 80 $41,626 32%
Memphis, TN $37,010 180 $40,150 45%
Waterbury, CT $36,930 50 $37,012 –
Pinehurst, NC $36,920 60 $41,795 60%
Hagerstown, MD $36,820 40 $39,099 53%
Canton, OH $36,700 50 $41,049 37%
Oxnard, CA $36,680 190 $33,184 97%
Little Rock, AR $36,650 130 $41,012 40%
Minneapolis, MN $36,610 730 $34,926 57%
Norwich, CT $36,600 40 $36,438 69%
Chattanooga, TN $36,590 160 $40,005 49%
Manchester, NH $36,450 120 $34,498 71%
Stockton, CA $36,420 90 $34,656 80%
Clarksville, TN $36,300 70 $39,913 44%
Fort Smith, AR $36,250 30 $42,206 36%
Myrtle Beach, SC $36,160 80 $38,615 57%
Reno, NV $36,060 200 $35,698 69%
Redding, CA $35,910 40 $35,666 55%
Kingsport, TN $35,530 40 $41,100 45%
Youngstown, OH $35,530 50 $40,655 35%
Richmond, VA $35,370 330 $36,144 58%
Montgomery, AL $35,130 50 $39,172 47%
Chico, CA $35,090 40 $34,675 53%
Rochester, NY $34,960 160 $36,028 53%
Buffalo, NY $34,770 300 $36,278 50%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $34,700 140 $35,303 63%
Fayetteville, AR $34,480 90 $37,744 55%
St. Cloud, MN $34,260 40 $39,095 43%
Boise, ID $34,200 320 $34,759 68%
Virginia Beach, VA $34,190 530 $34,909 66%
Johnson City, TN $33,660 40 $38,281 53%
Knoxville, TN $32,910 240 $35,552 63%
Idaho Falls, ID $32,810 50 $34,752 52%
Twin Falls, ID $32,240 50 $35,002 58%
Sioux Falls, SD $31,580 90 $34,845 48%
Jackson, TN $31,410 30 $36,727 53%
Mobile, AL $31,070 40 $35,268 49%
Huntington, WV $30,930 40 $34,980 42%
Janesville, WI $30,040 30 $32,059 52%
Lafayette, LA $29,680 70 $34,033 56%
Fayetteville, NC $29,470 90 $32,040 59%
Lake Charles, LA $28,090 40 $32,719 58%

What the median esthetician salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$45,330
Month$3,778
Every two weeks$1,743
Week$872
Hour$21.79

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an esthetician: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationPostsecondary nondegree award
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+8.8% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)14,200
Self-employed29.2%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Hairstylist $35,790 Postsecondary certificate
Childcare worker $34,980 High school diploma
Personal trainer $47,160 High school diploma
Nail tech $35,760 Postsecondary certificate
Embalmer $58,780 Associate's degree
Funeral director $55,010 Associate's degree

Questions about esthetician pay

How much does an esthetician make an hour?

The median is $21.79 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $14.22 and the top 10% over $39.45.

How much does an esthetician make a month?

About $3,778 a month before taxes at the median salary of $45,330, or $1,743 every two weeks.

What state pays estheticians the most?

Washington, with a median of $79,320. The District of Columbia ($77,480), Wyoming ($62,400), Montana ($58,500) and Nebraska ($58,420) follow.

Where do estheticians make the most after cost of living?

Washington: its median of $79,320 is worth $74,122 at typical US prices. The District of Columbia, Wyoming and North Dakota come next.

How much do entry-level estheticians make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of estheticians earn under $29,580 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $36,040, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an esthetician?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a postsecondary certificate (a nondegree award). Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 39-5094 (Skincare Specialists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries