Hairstylist salary

BLS occupation: Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists · also called cosmetologist · Personal care and service · data for May 2025

Median salary $35,790 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $17.21 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $30,120–$48,830 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Hairstylists employed 305,710 +7.7% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a hairstylist make?

  • The median hairstylist salary in the US is $35,790 a year ($17.21 an hour): half of the 305,710 hairstylists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $43,960.
  • The middle half earn between $30,120 and $48,830. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $27,040 and the top 10% more than $71,190.
  • That is 30% less than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Washington pays hairstylists the most (median $59,510), followed by Oregon ($57,580) and the District of Columbia ($54,570). Louisiana pays the least ($26,030).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in South Dakota, where the median is worth $56,217 in typical US prices, then Oregon and Washington. Washington's higher pay is offset by its prices (107.0 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 1 of the 343 metro areas with data, the median hairstylist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of hairstylists to grow 7.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 73,400 openings a year. The typical entry education is a postsecondary certificate (a nondegree award).

official From BLS's survey of employers: what hairstylists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Hairstylist salary range

Half of hairstylists earn between $30,120 and $48,830 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $27,040
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $30,120
Median
Yearly pay: $35,790
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $48,830
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $71,190

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$27,040
Lowest 25% earn under$30,120
Median$35,790
Top 25% earn over$48,830
Top 10% earn over$71,190

Hairstylist salary by state

Washington pays hairstylists the most; Louisiana the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($35,790), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Washington$59,510 median
Oregon$57,580 median
District of Columbia$54,570 median
South Dakota$49,800 median
Vermont$48,650 median
Connecticut$44,620 median
Maine$44,000 median
Minnesota$39,170 median
California$38,660 median
North Carolina$38,410 median
Montana$38,000 median
New Mexico$37,750 median
Colorado$37,690 median
Massachusetts$37,290 median
Arizona$36,810 median
Pennsylvania$36,790 median
Maryland$36,420 median
Ohio$36,260 median
Wisconsin$36,230 median
New Jersey$36,150 median
New York$35,760 median
Iowa$35,700 median
Idaho$35,480 median
Utah$35,140 median
Hawaii$35,040 median
North Dakota$34,850 median
Michigan$34,820 median
New Hampshire$34,650 median
Georgia$34,560 median
West Virginia$34,480 median
Delaware$34,350 median
Nebraska$34,320 median
Illinois$34,040 median
Nevada$33,840 median
South Carolina$33,700 median
Indiana$32,830 median
Alaska$32,150 median
Tennessee$31,310 median
Rhode Island$31,200 median
Missouri$30,750 median
Texas$30,680 median
Kentucky$29,840 median
Kansas$29,710 median
Oklahoma$29,650 median
Florida$29,530 median
Wyoming$29,170 median
Alabama$29,150 median
Arkansas$28,830 median
Mississippi$27,560 median
Louisiana$26,030 median

Where hairstylist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Hairstylists' pay goes furthest in South Dakota once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

South Dakota paid $49,800
Worth, in US prices: $56,217
Oregon paid $57,580
Worth, in US prices: $55,708
Washington paid $59,510
Worth, in US prices: $55,610
Vermont paid $48,650
Worth, in US prices: $49,664
District of Columbia paid $54,570
Worth, in US prices: $49,654
Maine paid $44,000
Worth, in US prices: $45,337
Connecticut paid $44,620
Worth, in US prices: $43,065
New Mexico paid $37,750
Worth, in US prices: $40,938
North Carolina paid $38,410
Worth, in US prices: $40,720
Iowa paid $35,700
Worth, in US prices: $40,678

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
South Dakota$56,217
Oregon$55,708
Washington$55,610
Vermont$49,664
District of Columbia$49,654
Maine$45,337
Connecticut$43,065
New Mexico$40,938
North Carolina$40,720
Iowa$40,678

Hairstylist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Washington $59,510 $28.61 $36,830 $99,970 6,930 $55,610
Oregon $57,580 $27.68 $34,880 $76,810 1,860 $55,708
District of Columbia $54,570 $26.24 $36,400 $130,950 870 $49,654
South Dakota $49,800 $23.94 $32,090 $61,900 690 $56,217
Vermont $48,650 $23.39 $30,960 $80,530 440 $49,664
Connecticut $44,620 $21.45 $34,010 $72,620 4,090 $43,065
Maine $44,000 $21.15 $30,640 $63,640 970 $45,337
Minnesota $39,170 $18.83 $23,590 $78,880 5,320 $39,718
California $38,660 $18.59 $35,360 $68,640 27,080 $34,917
North Carolina $38,410 $18.47 $26,880 $61,530 8,490 $40,720
Montana $38,000 $18.27 $22,160 $75,440 690 $40,150
New Mexico $37,750 $18.15 $27,190 $52,560 1,230 $40,938
Colorado $37,690 $18.12 $31,520 $98,860 6,820 $36,574
Massachusetts $37,290 $17.93 $31,600 $79,330 9,600 $35,260
Arizona $36,810 $17.70 $31,050 $57,790 7,840 $36,562
Pennsylvania $36,790 $17.69 $23,700 $68,750 19,350 $37,705
Maryland $36,420 $17.51 $31,830 $72,940 5,860 $34,699
Ohio $36,260 $17.43 $23,520 $77,330 12,890 $39,084
Wisconsin $36,230 $17.42 $23,790 $58,970 6,260 $38,504
New Jersey $36,150 $17.38 $32,220 $92,090 15,500 $33,225
New York $35,760 $17.19 $33,960 $88,540 20,740 $33,135
Iowa $35,700 $17.16 $26,650 $56,250 2,930 $40,678
Idaho $35,480 $17.06 $22,810 $48,000 2,250 $37,154
Utah $35,140 $16.89 $21,810 $75,860 2,810 $35,544
Hawaii $35,040 $16.85 $29,120 $73,820 930 $31,869
North Dakota $34,850 $16.75 $24,130 $77,800 870 $39,175
Michigan $34,820 $16.74 $25,960 $95,370 8,970 $36,189
New Hampshire $34,650 $16.66 $25,720 $58,210 1,950 $33,265
Georgia $34,560 $16.62 $17,310 $79,170 7,910 $35,890
West Virginia $34,480 $16.58 $23,580 $60,300 1,020 $38,526
Delaware $34,350 $16.51 $31,200 $75,950 1,270 $34,416
Nebraska $34,320 $16.50 $28,080 $73,740 1,890 $38,090
Illinois $34,040 $16.37 $31,200 $58,960 13,190 $34,054
Nevada $33,840 $16.27 $26,160 $64,300 1,940 $33,847
South Carolina $33,700 $16.20 $21,340 $77,430 3,570 $35,947
Indiana $32,830 $15.78 $23,890 $58,620 5,920 $35,177
Alaska $32,150 $15.46 $30,900 $55,850 330 $31,409
Tennessee $31,310 $15.05 $25,700 $58,000 6,080 $34,081
Rhode Island $31,200 $15.00 $31,200 $38,630 1,470 $30,504
Missouri $30,750 $14.78 $28,600 $58,530 5,430 $33,859
Texas $30,680 $14.75 $23,580 $59,730 22,440 $31,610
Kentucky $29,840 $14.35 $22,580 $76,170 2,350 $33,097
Kansas $29,710 $14.28 $21,910 $77,790 2,190 $32,986
Oklahoma $29,650 $14.25 $18,980 $60,390 1,920 $33,753
Florida $29,530 $14.20 $27,450 $58,320 23,530 $28,555
Wyoming $29,170 $14.02 $18,150 $56,640 360 $31,470
Alabama $29,150 $14.01 $21,300 $56,700 3,300 $32,818
Arkansas $28,830 $13.86 $23,920 $49,990 1,410 $33,162
Mississippi $27,560 $13.25 $17,370 $58,790 1,040 $31,695
Louisiana $26,030 $12.51 $21,590 $33,900 2,720 $29,510

BLS does not publish pay for hairstylists in 1 state (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Hairstylist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes hairstylist pay: 346 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 346 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Corvallis, OR $61,880 120 $59,490 35%
Bellingham, WA $61,820 160 $59,825 38%
Spokane, WA $61,440 570 $61,228 30%
Kahului, HI $60,710 80 $55,497 63%
Seattle, WA $59,810 4,510 $53,818 45%
Portland, OR $59,610 1,500 $56,545 36%
Burlington, VT $58,740 220 $58,188 53%
Bremerton, WA $58,150 200 $55,063 42%
Bend, OR $51,640 80 $49,842 52%
Salem, OR $50,960 130 $49,166 39%
Sioux Falls, SD $50,500 320 $55,720 30%
Olympia, WA $49,840 290 $48,076 49%
Kennewick, WA $49,640 250 $49,601 41%
Eugene, OR $49,570 180 $48,805 43%
Medford, OR $49,480 120 $48,781 45%
Rapid City, SD $48,440 170 $54,329 36%
Boulder, CO $48,120 490 $45,741 55%
Durham, NC $48,060 530 $49,256 41%
Barnstable, MA $46,520 370 $47,300 67%
Bridgeport, CT $46,470 1,500 $43,485 74%
Portland, ME $46,460 600 $45,613 59%
Minneapolis, MN $46,310 3,920 $44,180 45%
Yakima, WA $46,270 100 $48,427 35%
Greeley, CO $44,380 210 $44,302 46%
Norwich, CT $44,270 280 $44,074 57%
Raleigh, NC $43,700 1,810 $44,521 46%
Los Angeles, CA $43,500 10,910 $38,304 81%
San Jose, CA $43,410 2,030 $39,312 105%
Hartford, CT $42,650 1,180 $41,510 56%
Great Falls, MT $42,450 60 $43,833 40%
San Francisco, CA $42,400 3,370 $36,674 98%
Atlantic City, NJ $42,350 630 $42,840 58%
Fort Collins, CO $41,230 560 $40,770 57%
Billings, MT $40,950 130 $43,785 41%
Salt Lake City, UT $40,720 1,270 $40,370 48%
Asheville, NC $40,620 330 $42,091 50%
Jacksonville, NC $39,990 90 $43,427 47%
Trenton, NJ $39,990 690 $38,758 76%
Napa, CA $39,610 40 $35,192 88%
Rochester, MN $39,460 190 $43,448 48%
Salisbury, MD $39,400 130 $41,206 59%
Winston-Salem, NC $38,980 550 $42,350 47%
Wenatchee, WA $38,810 70 $37,369 54%
Grand Rapids, MI $38,740 1,290 $40,546 50%
Vallejo, CA $38,640 170 $35,620 77%
Tucson, AZ $38,590 890 $39,826 46%
Charlotte, NC $38,530 2,940 $39,580 54%
Albuquerque, NM $38,330 850 $40,117 47%
Fayetteville, NC $38,290 160 $41,630 46%
Santa Rosa, CA $38,280 370 $35,515 84%
Lewiston, ME $38,200 80 $40,323 50%
Milwaukee, WI $38,190 2,070 $39,397 49%
Helena, MT $38,160 70 $39,885 52%
Akron, OH $38,100 1,140 $40,805 41%
Pittsburgh, PA $38,100 4,190 $40,245 46%
Salinas, CA $37,970 170 $34,821 88%
Lebanon, PA $37,920 200 $40,681 46%
Chico, CA $37,880 60 $37,432 49%
Lewiston, ID $37,820 100 $41,487 47%
Allentown, PA $37,690 1,350 $37,702 59%
Stockton, CA $37,690 380 $35,865 77%
Vineland, NJ $37,680 220 $39,263 53%
Greensboro, NC $37,620 470 $40,510 45%
Oxnard, CA $37,440 500 $33,872 95%
Boston, MA $37,430 7,870 $34,572 96%
Lexington Park, MD $37,420 190 $37,138 65%
Flagstaff, AZ $37,390 90 $37,269 68%
Lansing, MI $37,380 280 $39,351 42%
Santa Cruz, CA $37,380 180 $34,014 111%
Hanford, CA $37,350 50 $36,757 62%
Philadelphia, PA $37,320 9,960 $36,391 61%
San Diego, CA $37,290 2,870 $33,328 95%
Wilmington, NC $37,230 500 $38,612 56%
Sheboygan, WI $37,210 150 $39,579 43%
Yuba City, CA $37,180 60 $35,670 66%
Bangor, ME $37,050 80 $38,391 49%
Washington, DC $37,020 7,010 $33,999 78%
Modesto, CA $36,960 320 $35,502 67%
Niles, MI $36,960 80 $40,013 46%
San Luis Obispo, CA $36,900 120 $33,979 91%
Rochester, NY $36,830 730 $37,955 50%
Phoenix, AZ $36,810 6,440 $35,629 56%
Cincinnati, OH $36,790 2,540 $38,576 50%
Sacramento, CA $36,780 1,800 $34,480 74%
Santa Maria, CA $36,760 240 $33,787 107%
Springfield, MA $36,690 410 $38,194 64%
Colorado Springs, CO $36,680 870 $36,422 58%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $36,620 240 $37,256 60%
Fairbanks, AK $36,610 50 $35,472 60%
Longview, WA $36,590 40 $37,511 46%
Visalia, CA $36,570 120 $36,634 57%
State College, PA $36,540 240 $37,763 64%
Denver, CO $36,530 4,150 $34,533 62%
Kenosha, WI $36,520 250 $36,116 –
Grand Junction, CO $36,500 170 $38,230 57%
Madison, WI $36,490 890 $37,508 59%
Reno, NV $36,490 380 $36,124 68%
New Haven, CT $36,480 570 $34,889 67%
Toledo, OH $36,440 650 $39,845 42%
Waterbury, CT $36,430 430 $36,511 –
Worcester, MA $36,430 640 $35,533 69%
Riverside, CA $36,410 2,080 $34,206 83%
Omaha, NE $36,390 1,220 $39,593 46%
Baltimore, MD $36,370 2,700 $34,808 64%
Reading, PA $36,350 620 $37,451 51%
Appleton, WI $36,260 280 $39,234 40%
Columbus, OH $36,260 2,420 $37,981 50%
Lawrence, KS $36,180 100 $40,092 52%
Ames, IA $36,170 170 $40,718 39%
New York, NY $36,120 27,660 $32,089 118%
Gettysburg, PA $36,100 70 $37,849 46%
York, PA $36,050 510 $37,552 46%
Sebring, FL $36,000 30 $38,932 51%
Iowa City, IA $35,950 240 $39,286 59%
Columbia, MO $35,900 270 $40,140 49%
Boise, ID $35,890 1,250 $36,477 64%
Fresno, CA $35,880 430 $35,122 69%
Cedar Rapids, IA $35,770 260 $40,208 41%
Cleveland, OH $35,640 3,070 $37,946 48%
Des Moines, IA $35,640 870 $38,865 43%
Midland, MI $35,580 50 $38,707 47%
Pittsfield, MA $35,550 140 $37,379 59%
Erie, PA $35,540 410 $39,076 38%
Scranton, PA $35,540 670 $37,988 46%
Lancaster, PA $35,510 840 $36,140 53%
Janesville, WI $35,500 140 $37,886 44%
Ann Arbor, MI $35,490 350 $35,180 65%
Green Bay, WI $35,490 300 $38,126 38%
Dubuque, IA $35,360 110 $40,491 36%
Waterloo, IA $35,360 160 $40,617 35%
Carson City, NV $35,350 50 $36,024 70%
Bakersfield, CA $35,330 250 $35,020 62%
St. Cloud, MN $35,310 220 $40,294 42%
Racine, WI $35,270 200 $36,755 50%
Austin, TX $35,220 2,800 $35,915 55%
Eau Claire, WI $35,140 170 $37,868 39%
Hickory, NC $35,100 160 $39,667 55%
La Crosse, WI $35,090 170 $38,237 46%
Duluth, MN $35,080 270 $39,519 45%
Canton, OH $35,010 410 $39,158 39%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $35,010 730 $31,995 77%
Mankato, MN $35,010 130 $38,492 42%
Greenville, NC $34,980 80 $39,569 50%
Yuma, AZ $34,970 110 $37,721 49%
Detroit, MI $34,960 4,790 $34,856 52%
Traverse City, MI $34,950 120 $37,431 64%
Redding, CA $34,930 70 $34,693 57%
Fargo, ND $34,910 350 $38,417 38%
Charleston, SC $34,860 800 $34,528 70%
Syracuse, NY $34,810 390 $36,358 56%
Battle Creek, MI $34,770 70 $38,402 40%
Hilton Head Island, SC $34,730 260 $35,433 68%
Johnstown, PA $34,720 170 $40,405 31%
Kingston, NY $34,720 140 $34,476 70%
Prescott Valley, AZ $34,710 120 $35,326 65%
Burlington, NC $34,700 90 $37,233 46%
Bismarck, ND $34,680 260 $38,100 45%
Albany, NY $34,670 660 $34,821 59%
Atlanta, GA $34,640 5,760 $34,620 64%
Nashville, TN $34,430 2,770 $35,739 63%
Indianapolis, IN $34,380 2,240 $35,926 53%
Chicago, IL $34,260 12,000 $33,071 76%
Kalamazoo, MI $34,110 210 $35,966 45%
Wausau, WI $34,050 120 $36,751 34%
Dallas, TX $33,960 6,630 $32,942 59%
Greenville, SC $33,850 680 $36,296 56%
Champaign, IL $33,840 180 $36,503 49%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $33,810 70 $35,931 55%
Pocatello, ID $33,760 90 $37,973 38%
Saginaw, MI $33,650 140 $37,022 38%
Spartanburg, SC $33,640 280 $36,946 53%
Binghamton, NY $33,620 160 $36,204 57%
Louisville, KY $33,620 930 $36,122 48%
Davenport, IA $33,580 420 $37,697 36%
Lima, OH $33,530 100 $37,393 43%
Manchester, NH $33,510 670 $31,716 78%
Naples, FL $33,480 800 $32,442 93%
St. Louis, MO $33,350 2,830 $35,073 51%
Pueblo, CO $33,280 50 $36,268 48%
Springfield, OH $33,280 80 $36,781 43%
Idaho Falls, ID $33,080 180 $35,038 52%
Buffalo, NY $32,950 820 $34,379 53%
Morgantown, WV $32,790 150 $35,136 50%
Hagerstown, MD $32,710 910 $34,735 59%
Decatur, IL $32,620 70 $36,891 39%
Utica, NY $32,520 100 $35,089 53%
Weirton, WV $32,390 150 $36,383 30%
Peoria, IL $32,280 340 $35,383 43%
Anchorage, AK $32,150 240 $30,497 71%
Minot, ND $32,030 90 $36,804 47%
Fond du Lac, WI $31,810 110 $34,711 43%
Provo, UT $31,720 750 $32,291 67%
Wheeling, WV $31,720 200 $35,914 33%
Grand Forks, ND $31,620 80 $36,486 43%
Kansas City, MO $31,520 2,220 $34,060 58%
Columbus, IN $31,300 40 $33,655 53%
Lafayette, IN $31,270 220 $33,469 57%
Dover, DE $31,200 170 $31,998 68%
Kankakee, IL $31,200 40 $32,367 51%
Providence, RI $31,200 2,120 $30,656 83%
Springfield, IL $31,200 280 $33,641 46%
Muskegon, MI $31,110 110 $33,626 50%
Houston, TX $31,080 5,480 $31,512 63%
Muncie, IN $31,020 60 $35,191 40%
Honolulu, HI $31,020 740 $27,956 117%
Myrtle Beach, SC $31,000 280 $33,105 67%
Santa Fe, NM $30,990 100 $31,377 76%
Memphis, TN $30,980 1,000 $33,609 54%
San Angelo, TX $30,900 60 $33,422 51%
Michigan City, IN $30,820 90 $33,616 47%
Florence, SC $30,810 50 $35,506 59%
South Bend, IN $30,770 310 $33,137 49%
Goldsboro, NC $30,740 50 $34,749 59%
Grand Island, NE $30,740 60 $35,473 52%
Bay City, MI $30,720 70 $33,420 40%
Columbia, SC $30,710 580 $32,788 61%
Monroe, MI $30,690 70 $32,826 50%
Knoxville, TN $30,650 910 $33,110 68%
Jackson, MI $30,640 100 $33,385 46%
Flint, MI $30,610 210 $32,902 41%
Dayton, OH $30,590 790 $33,001 52%
Williamsport, PA $30,580 130 $33,113 43%
Logan, UT $30,560 90 $31,858 56%
Harrisburg, PA $30,550 840 $30,968 58%
Las Vegas, NV $30,530 1,420 $30,465 68%
Montgomery, AL $30,530 260 $34,043 54%
Parkersburg, WV $30,490 80 $35,019 42%
San Antonio, TX $30,460 2,210 $32,159 56%
Lincoln, NE $30,440 340 $33,238 50%
Fayetteville, AR $30,410 540 $33,288 62%
Cleveland, TN $30,390 40 $34,503 56%
Chattanooga, TN $30,380 410 $33,215 60%
Bloomington, IN $30,360 120 $31,930 69%
Sioux City, IA $30,330 100 $35,082 51%
Kokomo, IN $30,320 90 $33,821 43%
Brunswick, GA $30,260 110 $34,501 66%
Athens, GA $30,250 170 $32,407 70%
Homosassa Springs, FL $30,250 170 $32,364 70%
Tuscaloosa, AL $30,250 160 $34,484 66%
Savannah, GA $30,210 310 $31,731 70%
St. George, UT $30,200 170 $31,031 73%
Altoona, PA $30,090 270 $33,617 40%
Ogden, UT $30,080 360 $29,975 65%
Midland, TX $30,040 90 $31,363 63%
Fort Wayne, IN $29,950 470 $32,353 51%
Pensacola, FL $29,940 460 $30,639 70%
Clarksville, TN $29,900 160 $32,876 54%
Tulsa, OK $29,860 770 $33,470 55%
Oshkosh, WI $29,850 210 $32,121 51%
Crestview, FL $29,830 290 $30,743 79%
Columbus, GA $29,790 210 $33,361 55%
Miami, FL $29,790 4,910 $26,096 107%
Elkhart, IN $29,780 100 $32,970 48%
Cape Coral, FL $29,760 1,010 $29,077 74%
Blacksburg, VA $29,700 170 $32,035 67%
Evansville, IN $29,700 270 $32,449 44%
Manhattan, KS $29,700 130 $32,941 51%
Mobile, AL $29,700 350 $33,712 52%
Oklahoma City, OK $29,700 810 $32,851 56%
Mansfield, OH $29,690 150 $33,408 36%
North Port, FL $29,690 1,540 $28,989 85%
Huntington, WV $29,580 140 $33,453 44%
Tampa, FL $29,520 4,540 $29,260 81%
Youngstown, OH $29,520 290 $33,778 43%
Springfield, MO $29,500 500 $33,301 51%
Orlando, FL $29,470 3,090 $29,058 79%
Augusta, GA $29,430 350 $32,023 60%
Cheyenne, WY $29,260 90 $30,324 63%
Sebastian, FL $29,250 310 $29,753 87%
Lexington, KY $29,230 530 $31,468 66%
Morristown, TN $29,210 50 $33,822 64%
Port St. Lucie, FL $29,200 420 $29,134 95%
The Villages, FL $29,200 150 $34,182 71%
Punta Gorda, FL $29,160 200 $29,008 76%
Topeka, KS $29,160 140 $32,830 51%
Huntsville, AL $29,150 550 $31,320 57%
Waco, TX $29,110 180 $31,453 58%
Beaumont, TX $29,050 220 $32,261 54%
Lakeland, FL $29,030 500 $29,884 75%
Sandusky, OH $29,030 100 $32,515 75%
Palm Bay, FL $29,020 770 $29,019 78%
Tallahassee, FL $29,010 410 $30,888 61%
Birmingham, AL $29,000 1,050 $31,644 58%
Johnson City, TN $28,980 180 $32,959 62%
Gainesville, GA $28,930 140 $29,897 71%
Jacksonville, FL $28,900 1,930 $29,050 70%
Kingsport, TN $28,820 120 $33,338 55%
Cape Girardeau, MO $28,800 100 $33,458 42%
Sumter, SC $28,780 60 $32,697 61%
St. Joseph, MO $28,730 40 $33,259 42%
Charlottesville, VA $28,720 290 $28,967 85%
Hot Springs, AR $28,680 40 $33,454 52%
Jefferson City, MO $28,630 110 $32,543 42%
Lubbock, TX $28,630 270 $31,352 56%
Beckley, WV $28,610 70 $32,376 44%
Joplin, MO $28,600 130 $33,365 52%
Bowling Green, KY $28,580 100 $31,693 51%
Florence, AL $28,550 50 $33,661 45%
Decatur, AL $28,430 90 $32,599 46%
Elizabethtown, KY $28,390 70 $31,345 55%
Deltona, FL $28,370 540 $28,551 75%
Paducah, KY $28,350 40 $32,933 49%
Wichita, KS $28,340 460 $31,862 51%
Terre Haute, IN $28,280 90 $32,211 41%
Abilene, TX $28,230 110 $31,240 85%
Corpus Christi, TX $28,210 250 $30,441 61%
Dothan, AL $28,150 90 $33,579 52%
Fort Smith, AR $28,090 70 $32,705 46%
Killeen, TX $28,080 290 $30,812 56%
Lawton, OK $28,050 70 $32,639 48%
Auburn, AL $27,980 120 $31,820 68%
Gainesville, FL $27,930 260 $28,873 71%
Owensboro, KY $27,890 40 $31,475 53%
College Station, TX $27,860 210 $30,632 65%
Wichita Falls, TX $27,830 110 $31,090 56%
Amarillo, TX $27,810 150 $30,288 56%
Little Rock, AR $27,790 470 $31,098 53%
Roanoke, VA $27,750 340 $29,642 61%
Texarkana, TX $27,750 50 $33,031 54%
Casper, WY $27,740 80 $29,564 62%
Harrisonburg, VA $27,730 110 $29,223 73%
Longview, TX $27,640 90 $30,888 50%
Jonesboro, AR $27,570 90 $32,104 54%
Farmington, NM $27,360 50 $31,195 61%
Rocky Mount, NC $27,330 60 $31,053 56%
McAllen, TX $27,310 380 $31,795 49%
Ocala, FL $27,180 270 $28,540 70%
Panama City, FL $27,170 210 $27,925 77%
Gadsden, AL $27,070 40 $31,604 48%
Jackson, MS $26,990 300 $30,309 65%
El Paso, TX $26,970 510 $29,996 68%
Tyler, TX $26,950 190 $29,244 58%
Gulfport, MS $26,890 170 $29,876 63%
New Orleans, LA $26,470 670 $28,586 71%
Baton Rouge, LA $26,300 510 $28,971 62%
Macon, GA $26,280 110 $29,686 55%
Laredo, TX $26,130 120 $30,050 52%
Slidell, LA $26,080 290 $28,126 –
Hattiesburg, MS $24,580 70 $28,049 64%
Shreveport, LA $24,170 250 $28,514 64%
Lake Charles, LA $23,840 150 $27,769 68%
Albany, GA $23,760 30 $27,102 54%
Lafayette, LA $23,700 350 $27,176 70%
Alexandria, LA $23,580 60 $27,519 52%
Houma, LA $23,550 80 $27,672 66%
Monroe, LA $23,260 80 $27,824 61%

What the median hairstylist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$35,790
Month$2,983
Every two weeks$1,377
Week$688
Hour$17.21

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a hairstylist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationPostsecondary nondegree award
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+7.7% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)73,400
Self-employed48.1%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Childcare worker $34,980 High school diploma
Esthetician $45,330 Postsecondary certificate
Personal trainer $47,160 High school diploma
Nail tech $35,760 Postsecondary certificate
Embalmer $58,780 Associate's degree
Funeral director $55,010 Associate's degree

Questions about hairstylist pay

How much does a hairstylist make an hour?

The median is $17.21 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $13.00 and the top 10% over $34.23.

How much does a hairstylist make a month?

About $2,983 a month before taxes at the median salary of $35,790, or $1,377 every two weeks.

What state pays hairstylists the most?

Washington, with a median of $59,510. Oregon ($57,580), the District of Columbia ($54,570), South Dakota ($49,800) and Vermont ($48,650) follow.

Where do hairstylists make the most after cost of living?

South Dakota: its median of $49,800 is worth $56,217 at typical US prices. Oregon, Washington and Vermont come next.

How much do entry-level hairstylists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of hairstylists earn under $27,040 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $30,120, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a hairstylist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a postsecondary certificate (a nondegree award). Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 39-5012 (Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries