Personal trainer salary

BLS occupation: Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors · also called fitness instructor · Personal care and service · data for May 2025

Median salary $47,160 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $22.67 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $35,280–$61,730 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Personal trainers employed 322,930 +7.3% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a personal trainer make?

  • The median personal trainer salary in the US is $47,160 a year ($22.67 an hour): half of the 322,930 personal trainers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $52,420.
  • The middle half earn between $35,280 and $61,730. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $28,800 and the top 10% more than $83,100.
  • That is 7% less than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Massachusetts pays personal trainers the most (median $64,620), followed by Connecticut ($61,580) and New Jersey ($59,870). Mississippi pays the least ($30,540).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Massachusetts, where the median is worth $61,102 in typical US prices, then Connecticut and Vermont.
  • In 13 of the 347 metro areas with data, the median personal trainer salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of personal trainers to grow 7.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 68,000 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what personal trainers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Personal trainer salary range

Half of personal trainers earn between $35,280 and $61,730 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $28,800
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $35,280
Median
Yearly pay: $47,160
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $61,730
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $83,100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$28,800
Lowest 25% earn under$35,280
Median$47,160
Top 25% earn over$61,730
Top 10% earn over$83,100

Personal trainer salary by state

Massachusetts pays personal trainers the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($47,160), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Massachusetts$64,620 median
Connecticut$61,580 median
New Jersey$59,870 median
Oregon$58,510 median
California$57,990 median
Nevada$57,960 median
Vermont$57,300 median
Washington$50,830 median
Wyoming$50,250 median
Colorado$49,900 median
Idaho$49,780 median
New Hampshire$49,360 median
Hawaii$48,290 median
Arizona$47,980 median
Maryland$47,420 median
Tennessee$47,380 median
Georgia$47,150 median
New York$47,090 median
Maine$47,060 median
Illinois$46,800 median
North Carolina$46,450 median
Alaska$46,210 median
Rhode Island$45,640 median
Michigan$45,520 median
Kentucky$45,280 median
Pennsylvania$45,250 median
Utah$44,800 median
New Mexico$44,680 median
Oklahoma$44,520 median
Louisiana$44,410 median
Delaware$44,340 median
Wisconsin$44,200 median
Montana$43,940 median
South Carolina$43,630 median
Minnesota$43,620 median
Arkansas$42,140 median
Texas$40,880 median
Virginia$40,820 median
South Dakota$40,070 median
District of Columbia$39,210 median
Alabama$39,180 median
Florida$38,800 median
West Virginia$38,120 median
North Dakota$37,760 median
Missouri$36,450 median
Ohio$36,370 median
Iowa$36,160 median
Kansas$35,900 median
Indiana$34,960 median
Nebraska$31,440 median
Mississippi$30,540 median

Where personal trainer pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Personal trainers' pay goes furthest in Massachusetts once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Massachusetts paid $64,620
Worth, in US prices: $61,102
Connecticut paid $61,580
Worth, in US prices: $59,434
Vermont paid $57,300
Worth, in US prices: $58,494
Nevada paid $57,960
Worth, in US prices: $57,972
Oregon paid $58,510
Worth, in US prices: $56,607
New Jersey paid $59,870
Worth, in US prices: $55,025
Wyoming paid $50,250
Worth, in US prices: $54,212
California paid $57,990
Worth, in US prices: $52,375
Idaho paid $49,780
Worth, in US prices: $52,129
Tennessee paid $47,380
Worth, in US prices: $51,573

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Massachusetts$61,102
Connecticut$59,434
Vermont$58,494
Nevada$57,972
Oregon$56,607
New Jersey$55,025
Wyoming$54,212
California$52,375
Idaho$52,129
Tennessee$51,573

Personal trainer pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Massachusetts $64,620 $31.07 $36,110 $105,390 9,200 $61,102
Connecticut $61,580 $29.61 $34,010 $103,590 2,850 $59,434
New Jersey $59,870 $28.78 $34,620 $104,000 11,350 $55,025
Oregon $58,510 $28.13 $35,390 $101,380 4,800 $56,607
California $57,990 $27.88 $36,750 $100,920 43,600 $52,375
Nevada $57,960 $27.87 $32,880 $84,180 3,010 $57,972
Vermont $57,300 $27.55 $34,210 $98,730 710 $58,494
Washington $50,830 $24.44 $38,960 $93,450 9,270 $47,499
Wyoming $50,250 $24.16 $22,150 $99,490 560 $54,212
Colorado $49,900 $23.99 $34,110 $87,340 10,500 $48,422
Idaho $49,780 $23.93 $29,170 $76,340 2,360 $52,129
New Hampshire $49,360 $23.73 $30,750 $82,600 1,500 $47,386
Hawaii $48,290 $23.22 $33,420 $81,090 990 $43,920
Arizona $47,980 $23.07 $30,770 $83,200 7,010 $47,657
Maryland $47,420 $22.80 $33,130 $81,730 8,650 $45,180
Tennessee $47,380 $22.78 $26,000 $74,920 5,080 $51,573
Georgia $47,150 $22.67 $28,330 $80,940 7,500 $48,965
New York $47,090 $22.64 $34,300 $105,700 20,140 $43,634
Maine $47,060 $22.63 $35,230 $79,040 1,140 $48,490
Illinois $46,800 $22.50 $31,210 $92,780 19,830 $46,820
North Carolina $46,450 $22.33 $24,910 $74,210 10,670 $49,244
Alaska $46,210 $22.22 $27,700 $61,650 800 $45,145
Rhode Island $45,640 $21.94 $31,200 $77,230 990 $44,623
Michigan $45,520 $21.88 $28,040 $76,970 6,050 $47,310
Kentucky $45,280 $21.77 $23,720 $70,790 1,990 $50,222
Pennsylvania $45,250 $21.75 $27,780 $67,450 11,580 $46,376
Utah $44,800 $21.54 $25,850 $83,510 6,830 $45,315
New Mexico $44,680 $21.48 $26,620 $58,490 1,030 $48,454
Oklahoma $44,520 $21.40 $21,910 $61,860 2,300 $50,681
Louisiana $44,410 $21.35 $21,190 $60,180 2,290 $50,347
Delaware $44,340 $21.32 $32,150 $76,450 1,210 $44,425
Wisconsin $44,200 $21.25 $27,900 $61,600 6,330 $46,974
Montana $43,940 $21.13 $29,510 $75,020 1,420 $46,426
South Carolina $43,630 $20.98 $22,730 $62,120 5,130 $46,539
Minnesota $43,620 $20.97 $29,660 $66,650 7,010 $44,230
Arkansas $42,140 $20.26 $26,710 $59,820 1,390 $48,472
Texas $40,880 $19.65 $21,930 $76,340 19,260 $42,120
Virginia $40,820 $19.63 $26,560 $74,510 12,100 $40,374
South Dakota $40,070 $19.26 $30,090 $58,730 950 $45,233
District of Columbia $39,210 $18.85 $37,080 $80,610 1,480 $35,678
Alabama $39,180 $18.84 $19,330 $57,320 2,680 $44,110
Florida $38,800 $18.65 $27,450 $72,870 18,070 $37,519
West Virginia $38,120 $18.33 $22,290 $55,180 500 $42,594
North Dakota $37,760 $18.15 $30,140 $60,070 680 $42,447
Missouri $36,450 $17.52 $28,600 $62,390 5,060 $40,136
Ohio $36,370 $17.49 $24,040 $59,290 9,040 $39,203
Iowa $36,160 $17.38 $24,660 $52,810 2,510 $41,202
Kansas $35,900 $17.26 $23,980 $61,900 4,510 $39,859
Indiana $34,960 $16.81 $22,410 $56,720 5,360 $37,459
Nebraska $31,440 $15.12 $28,080 $53,480 2,410 $34,893
Mississippi $30,540 $14.68 $18,720 $63,390 1,260 $35,122

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Personal trainer salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes personal trainer pay: 351 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 351 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Bridgeport, CT $73,910 1,120 $69,163 47%
New Haven, CT $72,800 420 $69,626 34%
Norwich, CT $65,990 110 $65,698 38%
Boston, MA $65,190 7,350 $60,213 55%
Reno, NV $64,300 700 $63,655 39%
Santa Rosa, CA $62,500 780 $57,986 51%
Barnstable, MA $62,400 230 $63,446 50%
Carson City, NV $62,400 50 $63,589 40%
San Jose, CA $62,010 2,740 $56,157 74%
Atlantic City, NJ $61,440 270 $62,150 40%
Pittsfield, MA $61,410 180 $64,570 34%
San Francisco, CA $61,000 6,820 $52,762 68%
Hanford, CA $60,690 80 $59,727 38%
Bend, OR $60,670 460 $58,558 44%
Santa Cruz, CA $60,580 370 $55,125 69%
Burlington, VT $60,170 330 $59,604 52%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $60,060 200 $59,914 –
Salinas, CA $59,910 330 $54,942 56%
Yuba City, CA $59,810 90 $57,381 41%
Worcester, MA $59,800 730 $58,328 42%
Vallejo, CA $59,720 370 $55,052 50%
Portland, OR $59,570 3,160 $56,507 36%
Santa Maria, CA $59,300 620 $54,505 66%
Napa, CA $58,590 220 $52,055 60%
Corvallis, OR $58,310 110 $56,058 37%
Los Angeles, CA $57,630 16,350 $50,746 61%
Oxnard, CA $57,230 860 $51,776 62%
San Diego, CA $56,420 4,810 $50,426 63%
Seattle, WA $56,380 5,800 $50,732 48%
Waterbury, CT $55,620 220 $55,744 –
Kahului, HI $55,120 90 $50,387 70%
San Luis Obispo, CA $55,010 370 $50,656 61%
Portland, ME $54,850 670 $53,849 50%
Springfield, MA $54,440 370 $56,672 43%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $53,630 560 $49,012 51%
Panama City, FL $53,610 100 $55,100 39%
New York, NY $53,580 22,970 $47,600 79%
Salem, OR $53,540 390 $51,655 37%
Providence, RI $53,320 1,550 $52,391 49%
Prescott Valley, AZ $52,820 100 $53,758 43%
Ann Arbor, MI $52,720 620 $52,260 44%
Trenton, NJ $52,690 580 $51,066 57%
Medford, OR $52,400 220 $51,660 42%
Houma, LA $52,350 100 $61,514 30%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $52,130 140 $53,035 42%
Fresno, CA $52,130 530 $51,029 47%
Naples, FL $52,000 370 $50,388 60%
Redding, CA $52,000 200 $51,647 38%
Boulder, CO $51,820 1,070 $49,258 51%
Las Vegas, NV $51,660 2,140 $51,549 40%
Sacramento, CA $51,240 2,550 $48,036 53%
Flint, MI $50,740 150 $54,539 25%
Denver, CO $50,580 6,020 $47,815 45%
Lewiston, ID $50,550 30 $55,452 35%
Boise, ID $50,450 1,470 $51,275 46%
Eugene, OR $50,260 540 $49,484 42%
Grants Pass, OR $50,250 60 $51,401 38%
Bellingham, WA $50,200 300 $48,580 47%
Manchester, NH $50,160 550 $47,474 52%
Nashville, TN $50,050 2,120 $51,953 43%
Olympia, WA $49,840 410 $48,076 49%
Wenatchee, WA $49,800 170 $47,951 42%
Kennewick, WA $49,780 300 $49,741 41%
Durham, NC $49,410 730 $50,640 40%
Rochester, NY $49,330 1,160 $50,837 37%
Albany, OR $49,100 90 $48,090 40%
Idaho Falls, ID $49,100 240 $52,006 35%
Bakersfield, CA $48,860 400 $48,431 45%
Hartford, CT $48,860 880 $47,554 49%
Raleigh, NC $48,800 2,680 $49,716 41%
Twin Falls, ID $48,780 90 $52,960 38%
Madison, WI $48,720 1,390 $50,079 44%
Greeley, CO $48,660 300 $48,575 42%
Little Rock, AR $48,660 650 $54,451 30%
New Orleans, LA $48,630 550 $52,518 39%
St. George, UT $48,630 560 $49,969 46%
Lexington, KY $48,600 370 $52,321 39%
Bremerton, WA $48,570 240 $45,991 51%
Charlotte, NC $48,540 3,470 $49,862 43%
Lawton, OK $48,540 50 $56,481 28%
Riverside, CA $48,450 2,700 $45,518 63%
Fort Collins, CO $48,430 760 $47,890 49%
Racine, WI $48,320 150 $50,354 36%
Phoenix, AZ $48,300 5,730 $46,750 43%
Honolulu, HI $48,200 750 $43,439 75%
Modesto, CA $48,160 270 $46,260 52%
Longview, WA $48,060 50 $49,270 35%
Stockton, CA $48,050 360 $45,723 61%
Philadelphia, PA $48,040 7,820 $46,844 48%
Lexington Park, MD $47,990 90 $47,628 51%
Atlanta, GA $47,960 5,530 $47,932 46%
Buffalo, NY $47,920 830 $49,998 36%
Asheville, NC $47,910 380 $49,645 43%
Kingston, NY $47,840 100 $47,503 51%
Chicago, IL $47,680 16,350 $46,025 54%
Ithaca, NY $47,670 150 $46,140 50%
Memphis, TN $47,560 1,040 $51,595 35%
Victoria, TX $47,400 60 $52,761 30%
Charleston, SC $47,280 890 $46,830 52%
Baltimore, MD $47,140 4,420 $45,116 49%
Colorado Springs, CO $47,120 1,020 $46,789 45%
Pocatello, ID $46,960 80 $52,820 28%
Tucson, AZ $46,950 780 $48,454 38%
Binghamton, NY $46,910 150 $50,515 41%
Detroit, MI $46,880 2,770 $46,741 39%
Shreveport, LA $46,880 180 $55,305 33%
Yakima, WA $46,860 160 $49,045 35%
Spokane, WA $46,810 670 $46,649 39%
Chico, CA $46,790 220 $46,237 40%
Bozeman, MT $46,720 310 $45,576 57%
Salisbury, MD $46,720 140 $48,862 50%
Chattanooga, TN $46,630 440 $50,982 39%
Rapid City, SD $46,530 110 $52,187 38%
Wilmington, NC $46,450 550 $48,174 45%
Casper, WY $46,400 110 $49,452 37%
Saginaw, MI $46,300 70 $50,940 27%
Milwaukee, WI $46,190 2,150 $47,650 40%
Washington, DC $46,190 10,440 $42,421 63%
Allentown, PA $46,110 590 $46,125 48%
Oklahoma City, OK $46,090 1,050 $50,980 36%
Wichita Falls, TX $46,090 70 $51,490 34%
Jacksonville, FL $45,990 1,610 $46,229 44%
Knoxville, TN $45,990 760 $49,682 45%
Pittsburgh, PA $45,950 2,130 $48,537 38%
Bowling Green, KY $45,930 110 $50,932 32%
Merced, CA $45,890 70 $46,695 54%
Columbia, SC $45,870 850 $48,974 41%
Ogden, UT $45,870 1,080 $45,710 43%
Gainesville, GA $45,830 50 $47,362 45%
Pensacola, FL $45,820 330 $46,891 45%
Battle Creek, MI $45,800 50 $50,585 30%
Dallas, TX $45,690 5,870 $44,320 44%
Savannah, GA $45,650 250 $47,949 47%
San Antonio, TX $45,640 1,720 $48,186 37%
Warner Robins, GA $45,640 140 $48,662 40%
Fayetteville, NC $45,620 180 $49,599 38%
Scranton, PA $45,590 300 $48,730 36%
Bangor, ME $45,540 100 $47,188 40%
Lansing, MI $45,530 270 $47,931 34%
Salt Lake City, UT $45,520 3,090 $45,128 43%
Tampa, FL $45,490 2,600 $45,089 53%
Albuquerque, NM $45,250 780 $47,359 40%
Cleveland, TN $45,250 70 $51,374 37%
Montgomery, AL $45,220 320 $50,423 37%
Syracuse, NY $45,200 510 $47,210 43%
Louisville, KY $45,180 910 $48,542 36%
Huntsville, AL $45,160 370 $48,522 37%
Missoula, MT $45,120 250 $46,783 43%
Tulsa, OK $44,970 780 $50,407 37%
Green Bay, WI $44,940 340 $48,278 30%
Greenville, NC $44,920 180 $50,813 39%
Houston, TX $44,890 4,560 $45,514 44%
Hilton Head Island, SC $44,870 310 $45,778 53%
Flagstaff, AZ $44,790 150 $44,645 57%
Minneapolis, MN $44,790 5,530 $42,730 47%
Spartanburg, SC $44,760 260 $49,159 40%
Anchorage, AK $44,680 560 $42,383 51%
Fort Smith, AR $44,680 90 $52,021 29%
Pueblo, CO $44,680 80 $48,691 35%
Greensboro, NC $44,630 560 $48,059 38%
Kalamazoo, MI $44,570 250 $46,995 35%
Augusta, GA $44,390 420 $48,301 40%
Clarksville, TN $44,250 180 $48,655 36%
Albany, GA $44,210 50 $50,428 29%
Lancaster, PA $44,200 600 $44,984 43%
Macon, GA $44,170 70 $49,894 33%
Wausau, WI $44,120 180 $47,620 26%
Lewiston, ME $44,060 60 $46,508 43%
Peoria, IL $43,900 510 $48,120 32%
Crestview, FL $43,880 140 $45,223 54%
Daphne, AL $43,880 140 $46,341 47%
Athens, GA $43,780 250 $46,902 49%
Provo, UT $43,770 1,290 $44,558 49%
Orlando, FL $43,750 2,310 $43,138 53%
Sebastian, FL $43,750 – $44,503 58%
Akron, OH $43,510 470 $46,600 36%
Rome, GA $43,330 50 $48,058 35%
State College, PA $43,170 160 $44,615 54%
Vineland, NJ $43,140 80 $44,952 46%
Farmington, NM $43,070 30 $49,107 39%
Fairbanks, AK $42,950 90 $41,615 51%
Billings, MT $42,920 230 $45,891 39%
Charlottesville, VA $42,900 490 $43,270 57%
Champaign, IL $42,870 290 $46,244 39%
Great Falls, MT $42,810 60 $44,205 40%
Palm Bay, FL $42,570 320 $42,568 53%
Hagerstown, MD $42,450 230 $45,078 46%
Elmira, NY $42,240 60 $44,747 32%
Cape Coral, FL $42,210 430 $41,241 52%
Odessa, TX $42,110 70 $44,847 45%
Reading, PA $41,880 290 $43,149 44%
Birmingham, AL $41,850 900 $45,666 40%
Helena, MT $41,840 140 $43,731 47%
Beaumont, TX $41,660 160 $46,265 38%
Corpus Christi, TX $41,600 180 $44,890 41%
Sioux Falls, SD $41,440 510 $45,724 37%
Appleton, WI $41,330 320 $44,720 35%
Jackson, TN $41,260 150 $48,245 41%
Port St. Lucie, FL $41,180 450 $41,086 67%
Hammond, LA $40,900 70 $48,425 39%
Albany, NY $40,830 730 $41,008 50%
San Angelo, TX $40,770 100 $44,098 39%
Midland, TX $40,690 150 $42,481 46%
Winchester, VA $40,590 110 $42,084 54%
Rochester, MN $40,460 350 $44,549 47%
Hickory, NC $40,010 180 $45,216 48%
Baton Rouge, LA $40,000 600 $44,063 41%
Mount Vernon, WA $39,870 120 $38,919 66%
Bismarck, ND $39,770 140 $43,692 39%
Grand Junction, CO $39,770 160 $41,654 52%
Visalia, CA $39,770 140 $39,840 52%
Bloomington, IL $39,720 310 $42,464 39%
North Port, FL $39,660 850 $38,724 64%
Jacksonville, NC $39,330 100 $42,711 48%
Wheeling, WV $39,140 50 $44,315 26%
Richmond, VA $39,110 2,000 $39,966 52%
Charleston, WV $39,090 80 $44,061 37%
South Bend, IN $38,890 160 $41,881 39%
Johnson City, TN $38,880 50 $44,218 46%
Deltona, FL $38,810 460 $39,057 55%
Punta Gorda, FL $38,800 90 $38,597 57%
Des Moines, IA $38,700 920 $42,202 40%
Morgantown, WV $38,690 50 $41,458 42%
Jefferson City, MO $38,670 110 $43,956 31%
Roanoke, VA $38,650 480 $41,285 43%
Virginia Beach, VA $38,610 2,050 $39,422 59%
Elizabethtown, KY $38,550 60 $42,563 40%
Kansas City, MO $38,550 3,210 $41,656 48%
Auburn, AL $38,490 90 $43,772 50%
Cleveland, OH $38,420 1,910 $40,906 45%
Glens Falls, NY $38,390 60 $40,468 45%
Sheboygan, WI $38,390 80 $40,834 42%
Bloomington, IN $38,290 180 $40,270 55%
Slidell, LA $38,170 320 $41,164 –
St. Cloud, MN $38,160 170 $43,546 38%
Winston-Salem, NC $38,080 530 $41,372 48%
Youngstown, OH $38,030 260 $43,516 33%
Amarillo, TX $38,020 150 $41,407 41%
Lakeland, FL $37,980 240 $39,098 57%
College Station, TX $37,970 230 $41,748 48%
Waterloo, IA $37,960 170 $43,604 32%
Ocala, FL $37,930 200 $39,828 50%
Jackson, MS $37,900 330 $42,561 47%
Waco, TX $37,830 120 $40,875 45%
Traverse City, MI $37,810 90 $40,494 59%
Valdosta, GA $37,810 90 $42,834 42%
Cedar Rapids, IA $37,790 210 $42,478 39%
Niles, MI $37,700 190 $40,814 45%
Fargo, ND $37,570 300 $41,344 35%
El Paso, TX $37,550 350 $41,763 49%
Duluth, MN $37,540 210 $42,290 42%
Erie, PA $37,510 320 $41,242 36%
Cape Girardeau, MO $37,450 70 $43,507 32%
Grand Forks, ND $37,440 70 $43,202 36%
Columbus, OH $37,410 2,110 $39,185 49%
Johnstown, PA $37,410 30 $43,536 28%
York, PA $37,410 420 $38,969 44%
La Crosse, WI $37,400 180 $40,755 43%
Mankato, MN $37,390 110 $41,108 40%
Dover, DE $37,350 130 $38,305 57%
Blacksburg, VA $37,290 140 $40,222 53%
Lebanon, PA $37,290 70 $40,005 47%
Rockford, IL $37,290 410 $40,465 42%
Pinehurst, NC $37,260 100 $42,180 60%
Florence, SC $37,130 250 $42,789 49%
Austin, TX $37,120 3,290 $37,852 52%
Columbus, GA $36,990 170 $41,424 44%
Lincoln, NE $36,990 700 $40,390 42%
Cincinnati, OH $36,850 1,840 $38,639 50%
Greenville, SC $36,700 1,150 $39,352 51%
Florence, AL $36,690 90 $43,258 35%
Burlington, NC $36,650 170 $39,326 44%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $36,650 50 $38,949 50%
Dayton, OH $36,580 730 $39,463 43%
Harrisburg, PA $36,580 430 $37,081 49%
St. Louis, MO $36,500 3,200 $38,385 47%
Tuscaloosa, AL $36,490 120 $41,597 55%
Lake Charles, LA $36,480 80 $42,492 45%
Lynchburg, VA $36,460 260 $40,800 42%
Kenosha, WI $36,400 120 $35,998 –
Toledo, OH $36,400 420 $39,801 42%
Wichita, KS $36,330 1,040 $40,845 40%
McAllen, TX $36,250 290 $42,203 37%
Huntington, WV $36,070 160 $40,793 36%
Springfield, IL $36,060 260 $38,881 40%
Dubuque, IA $35,990 100 $41,212 35%
Grand Rapids, MI $35,900 760 $37,574 54%
Utica, NY $35,840 170 $38,672 48%
Lafayette, IN $35,780 210 $38,296 49%
Michigan City, IN $35,770 40 $39,015 40%
Kingsport, TN $35,750 90 $41,355 45%
Evansville, IN $35,740 420 $39,048 37%
Eau Claire, WI $35,680 240 $38,450 39%
Fayetteville, AR $35,650 320 $39,024 53%
Janesville, WI $35,630 100 $38,024 44%
Williamsport, PA $35,390 60 $38,322 37%
Gulfport, MS $35,360 210 $39,286 48%
Springfield, MO $35,240 360 $39,781 43%
Sioux City, IA $35,130 70 $40,634 44%
Tyler, TX $35,110 70 $38,098 45%
Columbia, MO $35,090 150 $39,234 50%
Kokomo, IN $35,090 40 $39,142 37%
Lafayette, LA $35,090 210 $40,237 47%
Myrtle Beach, SC $35,080 390 $37,462 59%
Kankakee, IL $35,040 70 $36,351 45%
Harrisonburg, VA $35,020 120 $36,905 58%
Laredo, TX $34,970 100 $40,216 39%
Gainesville, FL $34,930 340 $36,110 56%
Iowa City, IA $34,900 150 $38,138 60%
Killeen, TX $34,780 180 $38,164 45%
Columbus, IN $34,690 40 $37,300 48%
Lawrence, KS $34,560 310 $38,297 54%
Indianapolis, IN $34,190 2,220 $35,728 54%
Abilene, TX $34,170 80 $37,814 70%
Terre Haute, IN $33,740 90 $38,430 35%
Monroe, LA $33,600 60 $40,193 42%
Topeka, KS $33,490 250 $37,705 45%
Watertown, NY $33,340 – $38,020 54%
Altoona, PA $32,910 80 $36,768 37%
Omaha, NE $32,910 1,340 $35,806 51%
Brownsville, TX $32,800 90 $38,151 55%
Davenport, IA $32,670 360 $36,675 37%
Las Cruces, NM $32,410 40 $35,926 55%
Ames, IA $32,150 110 $36,193 43%
Manhattan, KS $31,870 150 $35,347 48%
Dothan, AL $31,620 40 $37,718 46%
St. Joseph, MO $31,380 60 $36,327 38%
Decatur, IL $31,200 110 $35,285 41%
Lima, OH $31,200 60 $34,795 46%
Miami, FL $31,140 5,470 $27,279 102%
Logan, UT $31,130 190 $32,452 55%
Springfield, OH $31,020 50 $34,283 46%
Mansfield, OH $30,770 60 $34,623 35%
Oshkosh, WI $30,750 170 $33,090 50%
Fort Wayne, IN $30,630 500 $33,088 50%
Rocky Mount, NC $30,330 70 $34,461 50%
Lubbock, TX $30,170 250 $33,039 53%
Hot Springs, AR $30,100 40 $35,110 49%
Joplin, MO $29,880 100 $34,858 50%
Gettysburg, PA $29,740 50 $31,181 55%
Jackson, MI $29,650 170 $32,306 48%
Canton, OH $29,630 350 $33,141 46%
Mobile, AL $29,340 210 $33,304 52%
Sebring, FL $29,190 70 $31,567 62%
Chambersburg, PA $28,720 100 $30,346 56%
Sherman, TX $28,720 60 $30,628 57%
Sumter, SC $28,510 50 $32,390 62%
Grand Island, NE $28,320 50 $32,681 57%
Tallahassee, FL $28,180 400 $30,005 63%
Brunswick, GA $26,400 40 $30,100 76%
Hattiesburg, MS $24,980 100 $28,505 63%

What the median personal trainer salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$47,160
Month$3,930
Every two weeks$1,814
Week$907
Hour$22.67

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a personal trainer: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingShort-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+7.3% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)68,000
Self-employed14.8%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Hairstylist $35,790 Postsecondary certificate
Childcare worker $34,980 High school diploma
Esthetician $45,330 Postsecondary certificate
Nail tech $35,760 Postsecondary certificate
Embalmer $58,780 Associate's degree
Funeral director $55,010 Associate's degree

Questions about personal trainer pay

How much does a personal trainer make an hour?

The median is $22.67 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $13.85 and the top 10% over $39.95.

How much does a personal trainer make a month?

About $3,930 a month before taxes at the median salary of $47,160, or $1,814 every two weeks.

What state pays personal trainers the most?

Massachusetts, with a median of $64,620. Connecticut ($61,580), New Jersey ($59,870), Oregon ($58,510) and California ($57,990) follow.

Where do personal trainers make the most after cost of living?

Massachusetts: its median of $64,620 is worth $61,102 at typical US prices. Connecticut, Vermont and Nevada come next.

How much do entry-level personal trainers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of personal trainers earn under $28,800 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $35,280, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a personal trainer?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: short-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 39-9031 (Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries