$85,000 a year is how much an hour?

Before taxes, for a full-time job of 40 hours a week. Change the hours in the calculator below.

An hour $40.87 2,080 hours a year derivedCalculation
A month $7,083 year ÷ 12 derivedCalculation
Every two weeks $3,269 year ÷ 26 derivedCalculation
A week $1,635 40 hours derivedCalculation

What $85,000 a year comes to

  • $85,000 a year is $40.87 an hour for a full-time job (40 hours a week, 52 weeks, 2,080 hours), before taxes: $7,083 a month or $3,269 every two weeks.
  • If the job takes 50 hours a week with no overtime pay, it works out to $32.69 an hour.
  • About 76% of US employees earn less than that (BLS, May 2025). The median US employee earns $50,980 a year ($24.51 an hour).
  • Prices differ by state, so $85,000 is worth $97,772 in typical US prices in Arkansas, the cheapest state, but $76,770 in California.
  • It covers the typical rent (no more than 30% of income) in 344 of the 383 metro areas with Zillow rent data, and in 37 of the 50 largest.

Gross pay, before federal, state and payroll taxes, which depend on your state and household. How we calculate.

Change the hours

$85,000 a year if you work longer hours

HoursWorks out to an hour
40 hours a week $40.87
45 hours a week $36.32
50 hours a week $32.69
55 hours a week $29.72
60 hours a week $27.24

Salaried workers are often not paid overtime, so longer hours lower the effective hourly rate.

What $85,000 is worth in each state

The same pay buys more where prices are lower. Worth = pay ÷ (state price level ÷ 100). derived

$85,000 goes furthest in Arkansas and least far in California

What $85,000 a year buys, in typical US prices: the 8 cheapest and 8 most expensive states (BEA price levels, 2024).

Arkansas
Worth: $97,772
Mississippi
Worth: $97,754
Iowa
Worth: $96,853
Oklahoma
Worth: $96,764
Louisiana
Worth: $96,364
South Dakota
Worth: $95,952
Alabama
Worth: $95,696
North Dakota
Worth: $95,550
Maryland
Worth: $80,984
Massachusetts
Worth: $80,373
Washington
Worth: $79,430
New York
Worth: $78,761
New Jersey
Worth: $78,121
District of Columbia
Worth: $77,342
Hawaii
Worth: $77,307
California
Worth: $76,770

US average prices

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth
Arkansas$97,772
Mississippi$97,754
Iowa$96,853
Oklahoma$96,764
Louisiana$96,364
South Dakota$95,952
Alabama$95,696
North Dakota$95,550
Maryland$80,984
Massachusetts$80,373
Washington$79,430
New York$78,761
New Jersey$78,121
District of Columbia$77,342
Hawaii$77,307
California$76,770
All 50 states and DC
StateWorth, in US pricesPrice level (US = 100)Median pay, all jobs
Arkansas$97,77286.9$43,630
Mississippi$97,75487.0$40,120
Iowa$96,85387.8$48,540
Oklahoma$96,76487.8$45,600
Louisiana$96,36488.2$45,520
South Dakota$95,95288.6$47,080
Alabama$95,69688.8$45,670
North Dakota$95,55089.0$52,480
West Virginia$94,97589.5$45,300
Kansas$94,37390.1$48,010
Nebraska$94,33690.1$48,980
Kentucky$94,27890.2$46,920
Missouri$93,59590.8$47,800
Tennessee$92,52291.9$47,380
New Mexico$92,17992.2$47,210
Wyoming$91,70392.7$50,270
Ohio$91,62092.8$49,380
Indiana$91,07693.3$47,860
South Carolina$90,66893.7$46,490
Wisconsin$90,33494.1$50,270
North Carolina$90,11394.3$47,970
Montana$89,80994.6$48,740
Idaho$89,01195.5$47,970
Michigan$88,34296.2$49,270
Georgia$88,27296.3$48,170
Maine$87,58497.0$51,430
Texas$87,57797.1$48,620
Pennsylvania$87,11597.6$49,690
Vermont$86,77298.0$56,390
Minnesota$86,18998.6$56,920
Utah$85,97798.9$50,110
Delaware$85,16499.8$52,190
Illinois$85,036100.0$51,960
Nevada$85,018100.0$47,660
Arizona$84,428100.7$50,060
Virginia$84,072101.1$55,690
Rhode Island$83,105102.3$56,780
Alaska$83,041102.4$61,000
Colorado$82,483103.1$59,800
Oregon$82,236103.4$57,000
Florida$82,194103.4$47,880
Connecticut$82,038103.6$59,690
New Hampshire$81,601104.2$55,880
Maryland$80,984105.0$59,510
Massachusetts$80,373105.8$63,590
Washington$79,430107.0$62,990
New York$78,761107.9$59,670
New Jersey$78,121108.8$58,570
District of Columbia$77,342109.9$91,540
Hawaii$77,307110.0$56,320
California$76,770110.7$58,240

Can you afford rent on $85,000 a year?

Typical rent in the 50 largest metro areas (September 2026, Zillow) and the income needed to keep it to 30% of pay. $85,000 covers it in 37 of them.

Metro areaTypical rentIncome neededRent share of $85,000Covered?
Louisville, KY $1,339$53,60019%Yes
Oklahoma City, OK $1,384$55,40020%Yes
Memphis, TN $1,393$55,70020%Yes
Birmingham, AL $1,404$56,20020%Yes
San Antonio, TX $1,415$56,60020%Yes
St. Louis, MO $1,427$57,10020%Yes
Cleveland, OH $1,440$57,60020%Yes
Buffalo, NY $1,451$58,00020%Yes
Pittsburgh, PA $1,467$58,70021%Yes
Detroit, MI $1,514$60,60021%Yes
Cincinnati, OH $1,522$60,90021%Yes
Columbus, OH $1,525$61,00022%Yes
Indianapolis, IN $1,528$61,10022%Yes
Kansas City, MO $1,534$61,40022%Yes
Milwaukee, WI $1,549$62,00022%Yes
New Orleans, LA $1,577$63,10022%Yes
Austin, TX $1,603$64,10023%Yes
Houston, TX $1,638$65,50023%Yes
Salt Lake City, UT $1,644$65,80023%Yes
Dallas, TX $1,659$66,40023%Yes
Raleigh, NC $1,669$66,80024%Yes
Jacksonville, FL $1,680$67,20024%Yes
Richmond, VA $1,706$68,20024%Yes
Phoenix, AZ $1,720$68,80024%Yes
Las Vegas, NV $1,732$69,30024%Yes
Charlotte, NC $1,735$69,40024%Yes
Minneapolis, MN $1,736$69,40025%Yes
Portland, OR $1,803$72,10025%Yes
Nashville, TN $1,803$72,10025%Yes
Atlanta, GA $1,843$73,70026%Yes
Virginia Beach, VA $1,886$75,40027%Yes
Denver, CO $1,900$76,00027%Yes
Philadelphia, PA $1,903$76,10027%Yes
Orlando, FL $1,929$77,20027%Yes
Baltimore, MD $1,937$77,50027%Yes
Tampa, FL $1,991$79,60028%Yes
Hartford, CT $1,998$79,90028%Yes
Chicago, IL $2,163$86,50031%No
Providence, RI $2,166$86,60031%No
Seattle, WA $2,250$90,00032%No
Sacramento, CA $2,269$90,80032%No
Washington, DC $2,407$96,30034%No
Riverside, CA $2,533$101,30036%No
Miami, FL $2,654$106,20037%No
Los Angeles, CA $2,929$117,20041%No
San Diego, CA $2,967$118,70042%No
Boston, MA $2,987$119,50042%No
San Francisco, CA $3,445$137,80049%No
New York, NY $3,546$141,80050%No
San Jose, CA $3,812$152,50054%No

Not covered in the most expensive, including Sacramento, San Jose, Providence.

Jobs that pay about $85,000 a year

Occupations whose US median pay is within 5% of $85,000 a year, most common first (BLS, May 2025).

JobMedian a yearHourlyEmployed
Accountant $83,680$40.231,449,500
Business Operations Specialists, All Other $83,050$39.931,087,090
Logistician $82,320$39.58251,040
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers $87,520$42.08214,390
Respiratory therapist $82,280$39.56139,790
Financial Specialists, All Other $81,100$38.99132,130
Operations Research Analysts $88,940$42.76108,510
Insurance Underwriters $81,370$39.12105,420
Environmental scientist $82,220$39.5389,250
Credit Analysts $83,510$40.1564,390
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary $84,620$40.6850,190
Commercial and Industrial Designers $83,910$40.3433,490

Other amounts

Sources and limits

  • Conversions assume 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours), the convention BLS uses for yearly pay. Your pay may count fewer paid weeks.
  • Pay of US employees: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Rank among workers is estimated between BLS's published percentiles.
  • Prices: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group. The 30% line is the Census Bureau's measure of housing cost burden.
  • Taxes are not deducted. Take-home pay depends on federal, state and local taxes and on deductions such as health insurance.

Methodology · Data sources