$95,000 a year is how much an hour?

Before taxes, for a full-time job of 40 hours a week. Change the hours in the calculator below.

An hour $45.67 2,080 hours a year derivedCalculation
A month $7,917 year ÷ 12 derivedCalculation
Every two weeks $3,654 year ÷ 26 derivedCalculation
A week $1,827 40 hours derivedCalculation

What $95,000 a year comes to

  • $95,000 a year is $45.67 an hour for a full-time job (40 hours a week, 52 weeks, 2,080 hours), before taxes: $7,917 a month or $3,654 every two weeks.
  • If the job takes 50 hours a week with no overtime pay, it works out to $36.54 an hour.
  • About 80% of US employees earn less than that (BLS, May 2025). The median US employee earns $50,980 a year ($24.51 an hour).
  • Prices differ by state, so $95,000 is worth $109,275 in typical US prices in Arkansas, the cheapest state, but $85,802 in California.
  • It covers the typical rent (no more than 30% of income) in 358 of the 383 metro areas with Zillow rent data, and in 41 of the 50 largest.

Gross pay, before federal, state and payroll taxes, which depend on your state and household. How we calculate.

Change the hours

$95,000 a year if you work longer hours

HoursWorks out to an hour
40 hours a week $45.67
45 hours a week $40.60
50 hours a week $36.54
55 hours a week $33.22
60 hours a week $30.45

Salaried workers are often not paid overtime, so longer hours lower the effective hourly rate.

What $95,000 is worth in each state

The same pay buys more where prices are lower. Worth = pay ÷ (state price level ÷ 100). derived

$95,000 goes furthest in Arkansas and least far in California

What $95,000 a year buys, in typical US prices: the 8 cheapest and 8 most expensive states (BEA price levels, 2024).

Arkansas
Worth: $109,275
Mississippi
Worth: $109,254
Iowa
Worth: $108,247
Oklahoma
Worth: $108,147
Louisiana
Worth: $107,701
South Dakota
Worth: $107,240
Alabama
Worth: $106,954
North Dakota
Worth: $106,791
Maryland
Worth: $90,512
Massachusetts
Worth: $89,829
Washington
Worth: $88,774
New York
Worth: $88,027
New Jersey
Worth: $87,312
District of Columbia
Worth: $86,441
Hawaii
Worth: $86,402
California
Worth: $85,802

US average prices

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth
Arkansas$109,275
Mississippi$109,254
Iowa$108,247
Oklahoma$108,147
Louisiana$107,701
South Dakota$107,240
Alabama$106,954
North Dakota$106,791
Maryland$90,512
Massachusetts$89,829
Washington$88,774
New York$88,027
New Jersey$87,312
District of Columbia$86,441
Hawaii$86,402
California$85,802
All 50 states and DC
StateWorth, in US pricesPrice level (US = 100)Median pay, all jobs
Arkansas$109,27586.9$43,630
Mississippi$109,25487.0$40,120
Iowa$108,24787.8$48,540
Oklahoma$108,14787.8$45,600
Louisiana$107,70188.2$45,520
South Dakota$107,24088.6$47,080
Alabama$106,95488.8$45,670
North Dakota$106,79189.0$52,480
West Virginia$106,14989.5$45,300
Kansas$105,47690.1$48,010
Nebraska$105,43590.1$48,980
Kentucky$105,36990.2$46,920
Missouri$104,60690.8$47,800
Tennessee$103,40791.9$47,380
New Mexico$103,02392.2$47,210
Wyoming$102,49192.7$50,270
Ohio$102,39992.8$49,380
Indiana$101,79093.3$47,860
South Carolina$101,33493.7$46,490
Wisconsin$100,96294.1$50,270
North Carolina$100,71594.3$47,970
Montana$100,37594.6$48,740
Idaho$99,48395.5$47,970
Michigan$98,73596.2$49,270
Georgia$98,65796.3$48,170
Maine$97,88897.0$51,430
Texas$97,88197.1$48,620
Pennsylvania$97,36497.6$49,690
Vermont$96,98098.0$56,390
Minnesota$96,32898.6$56,920
Utah$96,09298.9$50,110
Delaware$95,18399.8$52,190
Illinois$95,040100.0$51,960
Nevada$95,020100.0$47,660
Arizona$94,361100.7$50,060
Virginia$93,963101.1$55,690
Rhode Island$92,882102.3$56,780
Alaska$92,811102.4$61,000
Colorado$92,186103.1$59,800
Oregon$91,911103.4$57,000
Florida$91,864103.4$47,880
Connecticut$91,690103.6$59,690
New Hampshire$91,201104.2$55,880
Maryland$90,512105.0$59,510
Massachusetts$89,829105.8$63,590
Washington$88,774107.0$62,990
New York$88,027107.9$59,670
New Jersey$87,312108.8$58,570
District of Columbia$86,441109.9$91,540
Hawaii$86,402110.0$56,320
California$85,802110.7$58,240

Can you afford rent on $95,000 a year?

Typical rent in the 50 largest metro areas (September 2026, Zillow) and the income needed to keep it to 30% of pay. $95,000 covers it in 41 of them.

Metro areaTypical rentIncome neededRent share of $95,000Covered?
Louisville, KY $1,339$53,60017%Yes
Oklahoma City, OK $1,384$55,40017%Yes
Memphis, TN $1,393$55,70018%Yes
Birmingham, AL $1,404$56,20018%Yes
San Antonio, TX $1,415$56,60018%Yes
St. Louis, MO $1,427$57,10018%Yes
Cleveland, OH $1,440$57,60018%Yes
Buffalo, NY $1,451$58,00018%Yes
Pittsburgh, PA $1,467$58,70019%Yes
Detroit, MI $1,514$60,60019%Yes
Cincinnati, OH $1,522$60,90019%Yes
Columbus, OH $1,525$61,00019%Yes
Indianapolis, IN $1,528$61,10019%Yes
Kansas City, MO $1,534$61,40019%Yes
Milwaukee, WI $1,549$62,00020%Yes
New Orleans, LA $1,577$63,10020%Yes
Austin, TX $1,603$64,10020%Yes
Houston, TX $1,638$65,50021%Yes
Salt Lake City, UT $1,644$65,80021%Yes
Dallas, TX $1,659$66,40021%Yes
Raleigh, NC $1,669$66,80021%Yes
Jacksonville, FL $1,680$67,20021%Yes
Richmond, VA $1,706$68,20022%Yes
Phoenix, AZ $1,720$68,80022%Yes
Las Vegas, NV $1,732$69,30022%Yes
Charlotte, NC $1,735$69,40022%Yes
Minneapolis, MN $1,736$69,40022%Yes
Portland, OR $1,803$72,10023%Yes
Nashville, TN $1,803$72,10023%Yes
Atlanta, GA $1,843$73,70023%Yes
Virginia Beach, VA $1,886$75,40024%Yes
Denver, CO $1,900$76,00024%Yes
Philadelphia, PA $1,903$76,10024%Yes
Orlando, FL $1,929$77,20024%Yes
Baltimore, MD $1,937$77,50024%Yes
Tampa, FL $1,991$79,60025%Yes
Hartford, CT $1,998$79,90025%Yes
Chicago, IL $2,163$86,50027%Yes
Providence, RI $2,166$86,60027%Yes
Seattle, WA $2,250$90,00028%Yes
Sacramento, CA $2,269$90,80029%Yes
Washington, DC $2,407$96,30030%No
Riverside, CA $2,533$101,30032%No
Miami, FL $2,654$106,20034%No
Los Angeles, CA $2,929$117,20037%No
San Diego, CA $2,967$118,70037%No
Boston, MA $2,987$119,50038%No
San Francisco, CA $3,445$137,80044%No
New York, NY $3,546$141,80045%No
San Jose, CA $3,812$152,50048%No

Not covered in the most expensive, including Riverside, San Diego, San Jose.

Jobs that pay about $95,000 a year

Occupations whose US median pay is within 5% of $95,000 a year, most common first (BLS, May 2025).

JobMedian a yearHourlyEmployed
Registered nurse $97,550$46.903,379,720
Network administrator $99,130$47.66314,340
Dental hygienist $98,100$47.16222,740
Speech-language pathologist $97,870$47.05183,390
Producers and Directors $90,360$43.44143,120
Lineman $95,320$45.83131,070
Detective $93,790$45.09114,430
Architect $99,280$47.73106,770
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers $93,530$44.9799,140
Ultrasound tech $96,590$46.4490,160
Chemists $91,240$43.8782,770
Business Teachers, Postsecondary $99,080$47.6382,150

Other amounts

Sources and limits

  • Conversions assume 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours), the convention BLS uses for yearly pay. Your pay may count fewer paid weeks.
  • Pay of US employees: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Rank among workers is estimated between BLS's published percentiles.
  • Prices: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group. The 30% line is the Census Bureau's measure of housing cost burden.
  • Taxes are not deducted. Take-home pay depends on federal, state and local taxes and on deductions such as health insurance.

Methodology · Data sources