Database administrator salary

BLS occupation: Database Administrators · Computers and math · data for May 2025

Median salary $104,620 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $50.30 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $79,610–$135,460 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Database administrators employed 69,990 −0.1% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a database administrator make?

  • The median database administrator salary in the US is $104,620 a year ($50.30 an hour): half of the 69,990 database administrators BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $110,090.
  • The middle half earn between $79,610 and $135,460. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $60,230 and the top 10% more than $163,320.
  • That is 2.1 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Utah pays database administrators the most (median $135,750), followed by Massachusetts ($129,300) and New Jersey ($125,860). Maine pays the least ($70,500).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Utah, where the median is worth $137,310 in typical US prices, then Tennessee and Massachusetts.
  • In 173 of the 191 metro areas with data, the median database administrator salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of database administrators to shrink 0.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 3,300 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what database administrators are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Database administrator salary range

Half of database administrators earn between $79,610 and $135,460 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $60,230
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $79,610
Median
Yearly pay: $104,620
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $135,460
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $163,320

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$60,230
Lowest 25% earn under$79,610
Median$104,620
Top 25% earn over$135,460
Top 10% earn over$163,320

Database administrator salary by state

Utah pays database administrators the most; Maine the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($104,620), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Utah$135,750 median
Massachusetts$129,300 median
New Jersey$125,860 median
Maryland$124,300 median
District of Columbia$118,540 median
Colorado$118,340 median
Washington$118,140 median
Tennessee$115,500 median
Texas$114,400 median
North Carolina$113,900 median
California$113,060 median
Nevada$109,670 median
Alaska$108,810 median
Connecticut$108,270 median
Georgia$106,810 median
Rhode Island$106,020 median
New York$105,900 median
Illinois$104,650 median
Arizona$104,280 median
Vermont$104,230 median
Florida$104,120 median
Iowa$101,210 median
Delaware$100,910 median
Minnesota$100,700 median
Missouri$100,270 median
Oregon$100,260 median
Kansas$100,170 median
Pennsylvania$100,110 median
Nebraska$100,020 median
Wisconsin$100,020 median
Michigan$99,830 median
New Mexico$98,450 median
Louisiana$98,270 median
Ohio$97,190 median
Oklahoma$95,320 median
Alabama$93,900 median
South Carolina$93,640 median
Virginia$93,320 median
New Hampshire$92,110 median
Indiana$90,090 median
Mississippi$87,790 median
Kentucky$87,390 median
Idaho$85,660 median
Hawaii$85,500 median
Montana$83,120 median
South Dakota$82,540 median
Arkansas$82,480 median
Wyoming$82,480 median
North Dakota$78,730 median
West Virginia$73,490 median
Maine$70,500 median

Where database administrator pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Database administrators' pay goes furthest in Utah once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Utah paid $135,750
Worth, in US prices: $137,310
Tennessee paid $115,500
Worth, in US prices: $125,721
Massachusetts paid $129,300
Worth, in US prices: $122,261
North Carolina paid $113,900
Worth, in US prices: $120,751
Maryland paid $124,300
Worth, in US prices: $118,427
Texas paid $114,400
Worth, in US prices: $117,869
New Jersey paid $125,860
Worth, in US prices: $115,675
Iowa paid $101,210
Worth, in US prices: $115,323
Colorado paid $118,340
Worth, in US prices: $114,835
Louisiana paid $98,270
Worth, in US prices: $111,408

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Utah$137,310
Tennessee$125,721
Massachusetts$122,261
North Carolina$120,751
Maryland$118,427
Texas$117,869
New Jersey$115,675
Iowa$115,323
Colorado$114,835
Louisiana$111,408

Database administrator pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Utah $135,750 $65.26 $75,450 $149,950 1,200 $137,310
Massachusetts $129,300 $62.16 $69,380 $173,210 2,310 $122,261
New Jersey $125,860 $60.51 $69,080 $176,130 1,810 $115,675
Maryland $124,300 $59.76 $73,650 $172,110 2,300 $118,427
District of Columbia $118,540 $56.99 $74,360 $154,750 560 $107,861
Colorado $118,340 $56.89 $61,930 $164,780 1,220 $114,835
Washington $118,140 $56.80 $72,170 $170,710 1,730 $110,398
Tennessee $115,500 $55.53 $59,050 $163,600 2,020 $125,721
Texas $114,400 $55.00 $59,950 $161,590 6,430 $117,869
North Carolina $113,900 $54.76 $62,430 $160,160 1,920 $120,751
California $113,060 $54.36 $62,410 $178,310 7,240 $102,113
Nevada $109,670 $52.73 $69,330 $145,810 380 $109,693
Alaska $108,810 $52.31 $66,190 $138,330 90 $106,302
Connecticut $108,270 $52.05 $65,400 $157,350 810 $104,498
Georgia $106,810 $51.35 $54,850 $160,070 2,460 $110,922
Rhode Island $106,020 $50.97 $63,430 $154,860 280 $103,657
New York $105,900 $50.91 $60,090 $178,580 3,590 $98,127
Illinois $104,650 $50.31 $59,990 $163,970 2,340 $104,694
Arizona $104,280 $50.13 $59,120 $155,290 1,120 $103,579
Vermont $104,230 $50.11 $69,280 $130,990 120 $106,403
Florida $104,120 $50.06 $56,300 $161,090 3,810 $100,683
Iowa $101,210 $48.66 $58,440 $156,540 360 $115,323
Delaware $100,910 $48.51 $65,090 $167,520 670 $101,104
Minnesota $100,700 $48.41 $61,120 $151,590 1,020 $102,108
Missouri $100,270 $48.21 $57,730 $150,490 1,140 $110,409
Oregon $100,260 $48.20 $61,000 $140,170 1,060 $97,000
Kansas $100,170 $48.16 $65,170 $159,650 440 $111,216
Pennsylvania $100,110 $48.13 $58,780 $158,360 2,450 $102,601
Nebraska $100,020 $48.09 $63,610 $141,860 610 $111,006
Wisconsin $100,020 $48.09 $62,440 $149,430 1,220 $106,297
Michigan $99,830 $48.00 $58,540 $150,140 1,150 $103,755
New Mexico $98,450 $47.33 $66,470 $139,250 570 $106,765
Louisiana $98,270 $47.25 $48,910 $150,900 290 $111,408
Ohio $97,190 $46.73 $49,960 $158,910 1,860 $104,760
Oklahoma $95,320 $45.83 $57,580 $134,990 790 $108,512
Alabama $93,900 $45.14 $60,500 $134,810 1,840 $105,716
South Carolina $93,640 $45.02 $54,040 $149,000 990 $99,884
Virginia $93,320 $44.87 $60,840 $160,190 5,940 $92,301
New Hampshire $92,110 $44.28 $60,670 $145,290 250 $88,427
Indiana $90,090 $43.31 $56,710 $144,520 930 $96,529
Mississippi $87,790 $42.21 $50,740 $129,160 200 $100,963
Kentucky $87,390 $42.01 $47,150 $139,840 650 $96,929
Idaho $85,660 $41.18 $50,460 $138,930 180 $89,702
Hawaii $85,500 $41.11 $51,050 $137,180 100 $77,762
Montana $83,120 $39.96 $71,740 $104,300 300 $87,823
South Dakota $82,540 $39.68 $64,140 $110,130 170 $93,175
Arkansas $82,480 $39.65 $53,690 $127,850 420 $94,873
Wyoming $82,480 $39.65 $42,890 $115,820 100 $88,984
North Dakota $78,730 $37.85 $57,320 $122,360 80 $88,501
West Virginia $73,490 $35.33 $48,110 $121,010 240 $82,114
Maine $70,500 $33.89 $51,640 $118,950 260 $72,643

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Database administrator salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes database administrator pay: 194 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 194 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $138,620 580 $125,535 33%
Seattle, WA $133,180 1,010 $119,838 20%
Boston, MA $132,370 1,910 $122,264 27%
San Luis Obispo, CA $130,780 60 $120,428 26%
Provo, UT $129,010 160 $131,332 16%
Fort Collins, CO $128,780 60 $127,344 18%
San Francisco, CA $127,760 1,470 $110,507 32%
Bridgeport, CT $125,760 200 $117,682 27%
Vallejo, CA $125,600 30 $115,783 24%
Tampa, FL $124,560 670 $123,461 19%
Oxnard, CA $124,040 110 $112,219 29%
Nashville, TN $123,920 750 $128,630 17%
Austin, TX $123,830 1,110 $126,272 16%
Baltimore, MD $123,730 1,190 $118,417 19%
Trenton, NJ $123,490 170 $119,684 25%
Raleigh, NC $122,950 510 $125,259 16%
Dallas, TX $122,390 2,430 $118,722 16%
New York, NY $121,550 3,630 $107,984 35%
Anchorage, AK $121,260 50 $115,026 19%
Sacramento, CA $120,500 410 $112,965 23%
Denver, CO $120,120 800 $113,554 19%
Columbus, GA $119,740 40 $134,093 14%
Colorado Springs, CO $118,170 110 $117,340 18%
Durham, NC $117,950 220 $120,885 17%
Lexington Park, MD $116,630 80 $115,750 21%
Boulder, CO $116,250 110 $110,502 23%
Houston, TX $116,030 1,090 $117,643 17%
Olympia, WA $115,330 390 $111,247 21%
Orlando, FL $115,100 580 $113,491 20%
Springfield, MA $114,850 90 $119,559 21%
Champaign, IL $114,630 50 $123,652 14%
Charlotte, NC $113,890 550 $116,993 18%
Jacksonville, FL $113,500 300 $114,089 18%
Tulsa, OK $113,420 140 $127,133 15%
Los Angeles, CA $112,540 2,280 $99,097 31%
Palm Bay, FL $112,160 110 $112,154 20%
Bellingham, WA $111,990 30 $108,377 21%
Atlanta, GA $110,950 1,780 $110,886 20%
Las Vegas, NV $110,740 270 $110,502 19%
Detroit, MI $110,160 510 $109,833 16%
Des Moines, IA $109,750 130 $119,682 14%
Chicago, IL $109,680 1,870 $105,874 24%
Burlington, VT $109,090 80 $108,064 29%
Washington, DC $108,750 3,730 $99,877 27%
Ann Arbor, MI $108,740 100 $107,791 21%
Ogden, UT $108,600 70 $108,222 18%
Winston-Salem, NC $108,510 70 $117,891 17%
Hartford, CT $108,270 310 $105,376 22%
Crestview, FL $107,620 40 $110,913 22%
San Antonio, TX $107,410 390 $113,402 16%
Reno, NV $107,270 50 $106,193 23%
Baton Rouge, LA $107,240 80 $118,132 15%
San Diego, CA $106,820 730 $95,471 33%
Greeley, CO $106,610 40 $106,423 19%
Omaha, NE $106,270 350 $115,623 16%
Madison, WI $105,680 410 $108,627 20%
Miami, FL $105,590 860 $92,497 30%
Salem, OR $105,470 80 $101,757 19%
Kenosha, WI $105,400 50 $104,235 –
Philadelphia, PA $104,930 1,580 $102,317 22%
Santa Maria, CA $104,880 90 $96,399 38%
St. Louis, MO $104,650 550 $110,056 16%
Bloomington, IN $104,360 100 $109,756 20%
Santa Rosa, CA $104,340 40 $96,805 31%
Phoenix, AZ $104,280 810 $100,933 20%
Green Bay, WI $103,990 40 $111,714 13%
Rochester, MN $103,920 40 $114,423 18%
Kansas City, MO $103,640 440 $111,991 18%
Worcester, MA $103,620 130 $101,070 24%
Hagerstown, MD $103,440 40 $109,843 19%
Huntsville, AL $103,110 300 $110,785 16%
Portland, OR $103,110 730 $97,808 21%
Santa Cruz, CA $102,510 40 $93,279 41%
Cincinnati, OH $102,360 400 $107,329 18%
Providence, RI $102,310 320 $100,528 25%
Albany, NY $102,160 400 $102,605 20%
Pittsburgh, PA $102,070 470 $107,815 17%
Birmingham, AL $101,850 540 $111,137 17%
Tyler, TX $101,680 40 $110,335 15%
Minneapolis, MN $101,610 790 $96,936 21%
Iowa City, IA $101,580 50 $111,005 21%
Milwaukee, WI $101,510 310 $104,717 18%
Columbus, OH $101,450 430 $106,265 18%
Tucson, AZ $100,790 130 $104,019 18%
Harrisburg, PA $100,110 190 $101,480 18%
Indianapolis, IN $99,990 430 $104,487 18%
Lakeland, FL $99,870 50 $102,809 22%
Riverside, CA $99,870 370 $93,826 30%
Santa Fe, NM $99,860 160 $101,107 23%
New Haven, CT $99,800 150 $95,449 25%
Richmond, VA $99,690 600 $101,872 21%
Spokane, WA $99,140 70 $98,798 18%
Cleveland, OH $99,010 380 $105,416 17%
Oshkosh, WI $98,990 30 $106,522 15%
Albuquerque, NM $98,450 240 $103,039 18%
Kingsport, TN $98,370 40 $113,792 16%
Charleston, SC $98,180 180 $97,245 25%
Modesto, CA $97,850 40 $93,989 25%
College Station, TX $97,720 40 $107,442 18%
Manchester, NH $97,700 60 $92,469 27%
Cape Coral, FL $97,570 60 $95,331 22%
Jackson, MS $97,560 60 $109,559 18%
Louisville, KY $96,850 190 $104,057 17%
Evansville, IN $96,800 30 $105,760 14%
Savannah, GA $96,740 50 $101,611 22%
Florence, SC $96,580 30 $111,301 19%
Asheville, NC $96,370 40 $99,859 21%
Montgomery, AL $95,370 490 $106,342 17%
Stockton, CA $94,920 60 $90,323 31%
Warner Robins, GA $94,670 40 $100,939 19%
Augusta, GA $93,860 50 $102,129 19%
Chico, CA $93,650 30 $92,542 20%
Charlottesville, VA $93,500 100 $94,305 26%
Virginia Beach, VA $92,800 460 $94,751 24%
Memphis, TN $92,680 250 $100,544 18%
Greensboro, NC $92,500 70 $99,607 18%
Akron, OH $92,420 130 $98,983 17%
Bozeman, MT $91,970 – $89,718 29%
Athens, GA $91,360 30 $97,876 23%
Fresno, CA $90,860 100 $88,941 27%
Gainesville, FL $90,570 60 $93,629 22%
North Port, FL $90,550 100 $88,413 28%
Grand Rapids, MI $90,480 160 $94,698 21%
Dayton, OH $90,290 110 $97,407 18%
Little Rock, AR $89,990 210 $100,701 16%
Spartanburg, SC $89,990 50 $98,835 20%
Mobile, AL $89,470 90 $101,557 17%
Lincoln, NE $89,350 100 $97,564 17%
Norwich, CT $89,230 30 $88,835 28%
Bakersfield, CA $89,070 90 $88,288 25%
Fargo, ND $89,060 40 $98,007 15%
Naples, FL $89,010 30 $86,250 35%
Waterbury, CT $88,570 50 $88,767 –
Lexington, KY $88,490 110 $95,264 22%
Eau Claire, WI $88,460 40 $95,327 16%
Utica, NY $88,360 30 $95,341 19%
Winchester, VA $88,130 30 $91,374 25%
Roanoke, VA $87,990 70 $93,988 19%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $87,560 40 $87,348 –
Binghamton, NY $87,270 40 $93,977 22%
Peoria, IL $86,960 30 $95,318 16%
Syracuse, NY $86,810 80 $90,671 22%
Greenville, SC $86,800 180 $93,073 22%
Lancaster, PA $86,720 50 $88,258 22%
Tuscaloosa, AL $85,800 70 $97,809 23%
York, PA $85,630 40 $89,198 19%
Tallahassee, FL $85,590 260 $91,132 21%
Las Cruces, NM $85,530 50 $94,810 21%
Eugene, OR $85,280 90 $83,963 25%
Springfield, MO $85,130 70 $96,100 18%
Topeka, KS $84,880 50 $95,564 18%
Honolulu, HI $84,880 100 $76,495 43%
Logan, UT $84,740 60 $88,338 20%
Sioux Falls, SD $84,730 – $93,489 18%
Bend, OR $84,660 40 $81,713 31%
Lansing, MI $84,420 90 $88,872 19%
Reading, PA $84,290 60 $86,843 22%
Wichita, KS $84,260 70 $94,732 17%
Jefferson City, MO $84,220 40 $95,732 14%
Salinas, CA $83,970 40 $77,007 40%
Gulfport, MS $83,640 30 $92,927 20%
Columbia, SC $83,330 250 $88,969 22%
Portland, ME $83,290 120 $81,771 33%
Chattanooga, TN $83,260 110 $91,030 22%
Helena, MT $83,120 60 $86,877 24%
Dover, DE $83,080 50 $85,204 26%
McAllen, TX $82,890 40 $96,502 16%
South Bend, IN $82,790 40 $89,158 18%
Deltona, FL $82,650 50 $83,177 26%
Allentown, PA $82,640 150 $82,666 27%
Missoula, MT $82,630 30 $85,676 24%
Boise, ID $82,620 120 $83,971 28%
Fort Wayne, IN $82,560 50 $89,185 18%
Blacksburg, VA $82,320 50 $88,793 24%
Cedar Rapids, IA $82,310 40 $92,522 18%
Auburn, AL $81,710 – $92,923 23%
Rochester, NY $81,490 130 $83,980 23%
Fayetteville, AR $81,300 70 $88,995 23%
Oklahoma City, OK $81,070 440 $89,671 20%
Great Falls, MT $80,470 30 $83,092 21%
Billings, MT $80,290 40 $85,848 21%
Lynchburg, VA $79,910 70 $89,422 19%
Scranton, PA $79,730 50 $85,222 20%
Columbia, MO $79,240 80 $88,598 22%
Springfield, IL $79,150 80 $85,342 18%
El Paso, TX $78,520 140 $87,330 23%
Toledo, OH $77,200 60 $84,413 20%
New Orleans, LA $76,990 70 $83,145 25%
Buffalo, NY $76,820 210 $80,151 23%
Erie, PA $74,540 30 $81,957 18%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $72,170 90 $65,956 38%
Charleston, WV $70,280 60 $79,218 21%
Pensacola, FL $65,210 90 $66,734 32%
Huntington, WV $57,680 50 $65,233 23%

What the median database administrator salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$104,620
Month$8,718
Every two weeks$4,024
Week$2,012
Hour$50.30

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a database administrator: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35−0.1% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)3,300
Self-employed1.8%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Software engineer $135,980 Bachelor's degree
Cybersecurity analyst $129,180 Bachelor's degree
Actuary $130,000 Bachelor's degree
Network engineer $134,050 Bachelor's degree
Network administrator $99,130 Bachelor's degree
Data scientist $120,230 Bachelor's degree
UX designer $104,000 Bachelor's degree
Systems analyst $105,850 Bachelor's degree

Questions about database administrator pay

How much does a database administrator make an hour?

The median is $50.30 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $28.96 and the top 10% over $78.52.

How much does a database administrator make a month?

About $8,718 a month before taxes at the median salary of $104,620, or $4,024 every two weeks.

What state pays database administrators the most?

Utah, with a median of $135,750. Massachusetts ($129,300), New Jersey ($125,860), Maryland ($124,300) and the District of Columbia ($118,540) follow.

Where do database administrators make the most after cost of living?

Utah: its median of $135,750 is worth $137,310 at typical US prices. Tennessee, Massachusetts and North Carolina come next.

How much do entry-level database administrators make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of database administrators earn under $60,230 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $79,610, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a database administrator?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 15-1242 (Database Administrators). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries