Event planner salary

BLS occupation: Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners · also called meeting and convention planner · Business and finance · data for May 2025

Median salary $61,160 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $29.41 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $46,970–$78,790 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Event planners employed 142,860 +5.8% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an event planner make?

  • The median event planner salary in the US is $61,160 a year ($29.41 an hour): half of the 142,860 event planners BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $66,520.
  • The middle half earn between $46,970 and $78,790. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $36,830 and the top 10% more than $101,700.
  • That is 20% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays event planners the most (median $76,970), followed by Massachusetts ($75,740) and New York ($74,730). West Virginia pays the least ($35,760).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Vermont, where the median is worth $75,859 in typical US prices, then Massachusetts and the District of Columbia. The District of Columbia's higher pay is offset by its prices (109.9 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 56 of the 288 metro areas with data, the median event planner salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of event planners to grow 5.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 16,800 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what event planners are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Event planner salary range

Half of event planners earn between $46,970 and $78,790 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $36,830
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $46,970
Median
Yearly pay: $61,160
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $78,790
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $101,700

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$36,830
Lowest 25% earn under$46,970
Median$61,160
Top 25% earn over$78,790
Top 10% earn over$101,700

Event planner salary by state

The District of Columbia pays event planners the most; West Virginia the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($61,160), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$76,970 median
Massachusetts$75,740 median
New York$74,730 median
Hawaii$74,460 median
Vermont$74,310 median
New Jersey$72,780 median
California$71,120 median
Connecticut$70,010 median
Washington$65,530 median
Maryland$63,280 median
New Hampshire$63,250 median
Colorado$62,050 median
Arizona$61,330 median
Louisiana$61,150 median
Oregon$61,120 median
Virginia$60,930 median
Florida$60,270 median
Rhode Island$59,910 median
Illinois$59,840 median
Pennsylvania$58,170 median
Maine$57,900 median
Minnesota$57,710 median
Nevada$57,610 median
Texas$57,470 median
Missouri$56,900 median
Wyoming$55,550 median
Alaska$54,990 median
North Carolina$54,990 median
Kansas$54,840 median
Utah$54,150 median
Wisconsin$53,940 median
Arkansas$53,040 median
Michigan$52,780 median
Nebraska$52,630 median
Alabama$52,180 median
Tennessee$52,000 median
South Carolina$51,830 median
Iowa$51,750 median
North Dakota$51,700 median
New Mexico$50,820 median
Indiana$50,090 median
Ohio$49,900 median
Kentucky$49,280 median
Georgia$49,250 median
Delaware$49,020 median
Montana$49,000 median
Oklahoma$48,990 median
South Dakota$47,050 median
Mississippi$44,680 median
West Virginia$35,760 median

Where event planner pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Event planners' pay goes furthest in Vermont once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Vermont paid $74,310
Worth, in US prices: $75,859
Massachusetts paid $75,740
Worth, in US prices: $71,617
District of Columbia paid $76,970
Worth, in US prices: $70,036
Louisiana paid $61,150
Worth, in US prices: $69,326
New York paid $74,730
Worth, in US prices: $69,245
Hawaii paid $74,460
Worth, in US prices: $67,721
Connecticut paid $70,010
Worth, in US prices: $67,571
New Jersey paid $72,780
Worth, in US prices: $66,890
California paid $71,120
Worth, in US prices: $64,234
Missouri paid $56,900
Worth, in US prices: $62,653

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Vermont$75,859
Massachusetts$71,617
District of Columbia$70,036
Louisiana$69,326
New York$69,245
Hawaii$67,721
Connecticut$67,571
New Jersey$66,890
California$64,234
Missouri$62,653

Event planner pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $76,970 $37.00 $53,320 $121,410 2,360 $70,036
Massachusetts $75,740 $36.41 $48,960 $133,980 4,640 $71,617
New York $74,730 $35.93 $45,600 $129,980 10,330 $69,245
Hawaii $74,460 $35.80 $39,760 $98,560 550 $67,721
Vermont $74,310 $35.73 $50,270 $89,690 430 $75,859
New Jersey $72,780 $34.99 $46,790 $121,090 2,160 $66,890
California $71,120 $34.19 $44,850 $121,310 20,650 $64,234
Connecticut $70,010 $33.66 $44,710 $124,370 1,450 $67,571
Washington $65,530 $31.50 $45,070 $100,190 3,600 $61,236
Maryland $63,280 $30.42 $38,990 $107,770 2,570 $60,290
New Hampshire $63,250 $30.41 $47,650 $97,780 510 $60,721
Colorado $62,050 $29.83 $40,140 $102,710 4,650 $60,212
Arizona $61,330 $29.49 $38,820 $92,730 3,440 $60,918
Louisiana $61,150 $29.40 $35,460 $99,910 610 $69,326
Oregon $61,120 $29.38 $42,770 $84,680 2,020 $59,133
Virginia $60,930 $29.29 $40,140 $102,280 4,230 $60,265
Florida $60,270 $28.98 $32,930 $100,470 10,480 $58,280
Rhode Island $59,910 $28.80 $36,400 $96,140 890 $58,575
Illinois $59,840 $28.77 $35,810 $104,720 5,220 $59,865
Pennsylvania $58,170 $27.97 $37,730 $90,380 3,940 $59,618
Maine $57,900 $27.84 $45,760 $80,410 490 $59,660
Minnesota $57,710 $27.75 $37,680 $93,730 3,160 $58,517
Nevada $57,610 $27.70 $31,200 $87,430 2,060 $57,622
Texas $57,470 $27.63 $34,990 $95,450 10,730 $59,213
Missouri $56,900 $27.36 $31,190 $83,500 2,500 $62,653
Wyoming $55,550 $26.71 $42,410 $84,860 120 $59,930
Alaska $54,990 $26.44 $43,580 $82,720 150 $53,723
North Carolina $54,990 $26.44 $32,670 $99,420 4,340 $58,298
Kansas $54,840 $26.37 $25,870 $86,090 920 $60,887
Utah $54,150 $26.03 $32,030 $90,220 1,970 $54,772
Wisconsin $53,940 $25.93 $35,660 $88,530 2,690 $57,325
Arkansas $53,040 $25.50 $31,190 $102,170 550 $61,010
Michigan $52,780 $25.38 $36,580 $80,640 3,560 $54,855
Nebraska $52,630 $25.30 $43,520 $76,660 610 $58,411
Alabama $52,180 $25.09 $36,150 $82,940 980 $58,746
Tennessee $52,000 $25.00 $36,300 $78,100 3,260 $56,602
South Carolina $51,830 $24.92 $30,770 $80,790 1,240 $55,286
Iowa $51,750 $24.88 $36,100 $78,710 1,120 $58,966
North Dakota $51,700 $24.86 $36,300 $76,760 300 $58,117
New Mexico $50,820 $24.43 $35,550 $74,970 350 $55,112
Indiana $50,090 $24.08 $34,860 $82,920 2,140 $53,670
Ohio $49,900 $23.99 $29,910 $81,640 4,750 $53,787
Kentucky $49,280 $23.69 $31,310 $80,110 1,110 $54,659
Georgia $49,250 $23.68 $30,100 $84,530 5,050 $51,146
Delaware $49,020 $23.57 $34,330 $79,870 400 $49,114
Montana $49,000 $23.56 $35,210 $75,150 350 $51,772
Oklahoma $48,990 $23.55 $29,620 $76,240 1,440 $55,770
South Dakota $47,050 $22.62 $36,310 $66,060 340 $53,112
Mississippi $44,680 $21.48 $27,370 $73,150 360 $51,384
West Virginia $35,760 $17.19 $28,110 $63,710 300 $39,957

BLS does not publish pay for event planners in 1 state (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Event planner salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes event planner pay: 291 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 291 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $90,560 1,190 $82,012 51%
Kahului, HI $84,640 130 $77,372 45%
San Francisco, CA $82,120 3,490 $71,030 50%
New York, NY $78,610 9,050 $69,836 54%
Boston, MA $78,010 3,650 $72,054 46%
Trenton, NJ $77,010 170 $74,637 39%
Washington, DC $75,450 5,140 $69,294 38%
Bridgeport, CT $73,890 510 $69,144 47%
Burlington, VT $71,720 170 $71,046 43%
Santa Maria, CA $71,100 330 $65,350 55%
Sacramento, CA $70,710 910 $66,289 39%
Seattle, WA $69,890 2,450 $62,889 39%
Napa, CA $68,940 190 $61,251 51%
Los Angeles, CA $68,850 7,300 $60,626 51%
Hartford, CT $68,710 460 $66,874 35%
New Haven, CT $68,070 200 $65,102 36%
Santa Cruz, CA $67,550 110 $61,467 62%
Merced, CA $67,350 30 $68,532 37%
Boulder, CO $67,200 360 $63,877 39%
San Diego, CA $66,060 2,430 $59,042 54%
Salinas, CA $65,460 200 $60,032 51%
Sheboygan, WI $65,290 30 $69,447 25%
Naples, FL $64,940 230 $62,926 48%
Worcester, MA $64,910 300 $63,313 39%
Glens Falls, NY $64,880 30 $68,391 27%
Bellingham, WA $64,630 90 $62,545 36%
Portland, OR $64,480 1,420 $61,164 34%
Modesto, CA $64,470 100 $61,926 38%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $64,420 170 $58,873 42%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $64,290 120 $64,134 –
Honolulu, HI $64,210 320 $57,867 56%
Ithaca, NY $64,150 70 $62,090 37%
Riverside, CA $63,850 1,090 $59,986 48%
San Luis Obispo, CA $63,760 140 $58,713 53%
Greenville, NC $63,710 110 $72,069 28%
Oxnard, CA $63,710 270 $57,638 56%
Shreveport, LA $63,490 40 $74,900 24%
Corvallis, OR $63,170 50 $60,730 34%
New Orleans, LA $63,030 330 $68,069 30%
Baltimore, MD $62,960 1,060 $60,256 37%
Atlantic City, NJ $62,870 200 $63,597 39%
Dallas, TX $62,720 3,380 $60,840 32%
Chicago, IL $62,640 4,230 $60,466 41%
Greeley, CO $62,620 90 $62,510 32%
Rochester, NY $62,580 370 $64,492 29%
Philadelphia, PA $62,530 2,010 $60,973 37%
Barnstable, MA $62,470 100 $63,517 50%
Denver, CO $62,320 2,680 $58,914 37%
Charlottesville, VA $62,280 210 $62,816 39%
Orlando, FL $62,260 2,030 $61,389 37%
Springfield, MA $62,180 160 $64,730 38%
Albany, NY $62,140 540 $62,411 33%
Bend, OR $62,120 110 $59,957 43%
Binghamton, NY $62,030 50 $66,797 31%
Santa Fe, NM $62,030 60 $62,804 38%
Houston, TX $61,770 2,160 $62,629 32%
Buffalo, NY $61,590 420 $64,261 28%
Phoenix, AZ $61,380 2,660 $59,410 34%
Manchester, NH $61,360 110 $58,075 42%
Mount Vernon, WA $61,270 50 $59,809 43%
Miami, FL $61,260 3,240 $53,664 52%
State College, PA $61,250 80 $63,300 38%
Fresno, CA $61,190 320 $59,897 40%
Columbus, OH $61,050 840 $63,947 30%
Reno, NV $60,670 180 $60,061 41%
Des Moines, IA $60,410 370 $65,877 25%
Bremerton, WA $60,350 70 $57,146 41%
Santa Rosa, CA $60,260 390 $55,908 53%
Lansing, MI $60,130 340 $63,301 26%
Vallejo, CA $60,100 80 $55,402 49%
Olympia, WA $60,050 110 $57,924 41%
Austin, TX $59,990 1,610 $61,173 32%
Kingston, NY $59,990 80 $59,568 40%
Utica, NY $59,990 70 $64,729 28%
Providence, RI $59,910 1,030 $58,866 43%
North Port, FL $59,850 350 $58,438 42%
Yakima, WA $59,800 40 $62,588 27%
Minneapolis, MN $59,590 2,330 $56,849 35%
Charlotte, NC $59,420 1,220 $61,039 35%
Norwich, CT $59,340 80 $59,077 42%
Spokane, WA $59,270 240 $59,066 31%
Medford, OR $59,260 60 $58,423 37%
Chico, CA $59,190 60 $58,490 31%
Pittsfield, MA $59,180 70 $62,225 36%
Portland, ME $58,950 310 $57,875 47%
Eugene, OR $58,860 180 $57,951 36%
Pueblo, CO $58,850 50 $64,133 27%
Huntsville, AL $58,840 110 $63,220 28%
Harrisburg, PA $58,730 260 $59,534 30%
Jacksonville, FL $58,730 740 $59,035 34%
Rochester, MN $58,730 90 $64,666 32%
Waterbury, CT $58,720 110 $58,851 –
Fort Collins, CO $58,660 310 $58,006 40%
Visalia, CA $58,520 50 $58,623 36%
Colorado Springs, CO $58,370 430 $57,960 36%
Tampa, FL $58,290 1,320 $57,776 41%
Allentown, PA $58,220 160 $58,239 38%
Bakersfield, CA $58,220 130 $57,709 38%
Auburn, AL $58,070 40 $66,039 33%
Winston-Salem, NC $57,930 190 $62,938 32%
Little Rock, AR $57,910 170 $64,802 26%
St. Louis, MO $57,810 1,260 $60,796 30%
Kansas City, MO $57,620 900 $62,263 32%
Wenatchee, WA $57,600 50 $55,462 37%
Tallahassee, FL $57,560 160 $61,287 31%
Provo, UT $57,520 340 $58,555 37%
Fayetteville, AR $57,420 200 $62,855 33%
Las Vegas, NV $57,390 1,770 $57,267 36%
St. Cloud, MN $57,240 70 $65,319 26%
Augusta, GA $57,190 110 $62,229 31%
Sebastian, FL $57,190 40 $58,174 45%
Mankato, MN $57,130 40 $62,811 26%
Punta Gorda, FL $56,920 40 $56,623 39%
Burlington, NC $56,820 50 $60,968 28%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $56,770 30 $60,331 33%
Syracuse, NY $56,700 210 $59,222 34%
Madison, WI $56,520 540 $58,096 38%
Midland, TX $56,440 50 $58,925 33%
Milwaukee, WI $56,090 910 $57,862 33%
Port St. Lucie, FL $56,050 110 $55,922 49%
Dayton, OH $55,970 320 $60,381 28%
Anchorage, AK $55,920 80 $53,045 41%
Logan, UT $55,730 50 $58,096 31%
Deltona, FL $55,550 190 $55,904 38%
Lancaster, PA $55,550 160 $56,535 34%
Cape Coral, FL $55,510 220 $54,236 39%
Bismarck, ND $55,500 40 $60,973 28%
Baton Rouge, LA $55,150 90 $60,751 30%
Panama City, FL $55,080 60 $56,611 38%
Duluth, MN $55,010 100 $61,971 29%
Durham, NC $54,930 340 $56,297 36%
Indianapolis, IN $54,900 1,000 $57,369 33%
Raleigh, NC $54,760 890 $55,788 37%
Detroit, MI $54,630 1,380 $54,468 33%
Brunswick, GA $54,530 40 $62,172 37%
Memphis, TN $54,500 460 $59,124 31%
Montgomery, AL $54,250 130 $60,492 31%
Dubuque, IA $54,150 40 $62,008 24%
Reading, PA $54,050 100 $55,687 34%
Charleston, SC $53,990 350 $53,476 45%
St. George, UT $53,840 110 $55,322 41%
Birmingham, AL $53,830 320 $58,738 31%
Virginia Beach, VA $53,820 600 $54,951 42%
Lincoln, NE $53,760 130 $58,702 29%
Omaha, NE $53,760 280 $58,491 31%
Oshkosh, WI $53,710 80 $57,797 29%
Lakeland, FL $53,660 180 $55,239 41%
Salem, OR $53,580 110 $51,694 37%
Manhattan, KS $53,390 50 $59,216 28%
Traverse City, MI $53,380 70 $57,169 42%
Grand Junction, CO $53,310 40 $55,836 39%
Longview, TX $53,300 30 $59,563 26%
Ann Arbor, MI $53,200 210 $52,736 43%
Lawrence, KS $53,120 70 $58,863 35%
Green Bay, WI $53,040 150 $56,980 25%
Gainesville, FL $52,990 120 $54,780 37%
Richmond, VA $52,920 690 $54,078 39%
Pittsburgh, PA $52,860 770 $55,835 33%
Bozeman, MT $52,850 90 $51,556 50%
York, PA $52,820 60 $55,021 31%
Daphne, AL $52,780 60 $55,740 39%
Peoria, IL $52,770 130 $57,842 26%
Akron, OH $52,640 250 $56,378 30%
Topeka, KS $52,580 120 $59,198 29%
Toledo, OH $52,500 190 $57,405 29%
Pensacola, FL $52,460 100 $53,686 40%
Ocala, FL $52,430 80 $55,054 36%
Flagstaff, AZ $52,330 80 $52,160 49%
Walla Walla, WA $52,290 50 $53,076 34%
San Antonio, TX $52,240 890 $55,154 33%
Ogden, UT $52,230 150 $52,048 37%
Chattanooga, TN $52,080 180 $56,940 35%
Nashville, TN $52,000 1,730 $53,977 42%
Greenville, SC $51,890 190 $55,640 36%
Crestview, FL $51,820 100 $53,406 46%
Tulsa, OK $51,820 390 $58,085 32%
Cedar Rapids, IA $51,660 110 $58,069 28%
Missoula, MT $51,660 70 $53,564 38%
Lafayette, IN $51,570 110 $55,196 34%
Flint, MI $51,540 60 $55,399 24%
Cincinnati, OH $51,480 960 $53,979 35%
Roanoke, VA $51,450 – $54,957 33%
Springfield, MO $51,250 150 $57,854 29%
Knoxville, TN $51,200 330 $55,310 40%
Fayetteville, NC $51,170 60 $55,633 34%
Albuquerque, NM $51,120 200 $53,503 35%
Harrisonburg, VA $50,970 80 $53,714 40%
Blacksburg, VA $50,930 60 $54,935 39%
Tucson, AZ $50,690 330 $52,314 35%
Bloomington, IL $50,610 70 $54,107 31%
Kenosha, WI $50,540 40 $49,981 –
Abilene, TX $50,510 30 $55,896 47%
Champaign, IL $50,440 110 $54,410 33%
Palm Bay, FL $50,290 150 $50,287 45%
Atlanta, GA $50,140 3,470 $50,111 44%
Jackson, MS $50,110 80 $56,273 35%
Prescott Valley, AZ $50,100 50 $50,990 45%
Cleveland, OH $50,080 1,060 $53,320 35%
Eau Claire, WI $50,070 90 $53,957 27%
Wilmington, NC $50,060 160 $51,918 42%
Louisville, KY $50,020 440 $53,742 32%
Greensboro, NC $49,990 270 $53,831 34%
Spartanburg, SC $49,990 50 $54,903 35%
Corpus Christi, TX $49,980 110 $53,933 34%
Salt Lake City, UT $49,970 1,120 $49,540 39%
Grand Rapids, MI $49,910 520 $52,237 39%
La Crosse, WI $49,780 60 $54,245 33%
Grand Forks, ND $49,730 60 $57,383 27%
Janesville, WI $49,720 40 $53,061 31%
College Station, TX $49,670 90 $54,612 36%
Racine, WI $49,660 50 $51,750 35%
Asheville, NC $49,590 230 $51,385 41%
Hagerstown, MD $49,590 40 $52,660 39%
Bowling Green, KY $49,500 50 $54,891 29%
Dalton, GA $49,490 40 $55,084 34%
Myrtle Beach, SC $49,470 90 $52,829 42%
Battle Creek, MI $49,410 30 $54,572 28%
Amarillo, TX $49,370 70 $53,768 32%
Hickory, NC $49,340 60 $55,760 39%
Lexington, KY $49,280 240 $53,053 39%
Springfield, IL $49,260 60 $53,113 29%
Kalamazoo, MI $49,180 140 $51,856 31%
Davenport, IA $49,140 90 $55,165 24%
Macon, GA $49,130 40 $55,497 30%
Killeen, TX $49,090 60 $53,867 32%
Canton, OH $48,880 80 $54,672 28%
Tuscaloosa, AL $48,870 40 $55,710 41%
Scranton, PA $48,810 110 $52,172 33%
Savannah, GA $48,750 200 $51,205 44%
Saginaw, MI $48,640 60 $53,515 26%
Fort Wayne, IN $48,440 140 $52,327 31%
Sioux Falls, SD $48,360 130 $53,359 31%
Jefferson City, MO $48,330 40 $54,936 25%
South Bend, IN $48,270 130 $51,983 31%
Morgantown, WV $48,260 40 $51,713 34%
Lubbock, TX $48,240 80 $52,827 33%
Tyler, TX $48,160 50 $52,259 33%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $48,110 80 $48,945 46%
Iowa City, IA $48,030 100 $52,487 44%
Beaumont, TX $48,020 80 $53,328 33%
Billings, MT $48,010 50 $51,333 35%
Ames, IA $47,980 100 $54,013 29%
Oklahoma City, OK $47,890 710 $52,971 35%
Stockton, CA $47,870 200 $45,552 61%
Columbia, SC $47,830 180 $51,067 39%
Appleton, WI $47,770 110 $51,689 30%
Wichita, KS $47,770 160 $53,707 30%
Fort Smith, AR $47,750 30 $55,596 27%
Mobile, AL $47,750 60 $54,201 32%
Johnson City, TN $47,440 40 $53,953 38%
Kingsport, TN $47,380 60 $54,808 34%
Fargo, ND $47,370 140 $52,129 28%
Niles, MI $47,360 70 $51,272 36%
San Angelo, TX $47,110 30 $50,956 34%
Minot, ND $47,080 30 $54,098 32%
Youngstown, OH $47,020 60 $53,802 27%
Lafayette, LA $46,850 40 $53,722 35%
Jacksonville, NC $46,800 30 $50,823 40%
Pinehurst, NC $46,680 50 $52,844 48%
Evansville, IN $46,500 90 $50,804 28%
McAllen, TX $46,460 130 $54,089 29%
Brownsville, TX $46,410 60 $53,981 39%
Pocatello, ID $46,410 40 $52,201 28%
Rapid City, SD $46,360 60 $51,996 38%
Terre Haute, IN $46,340 30 $52,781 25%
Erie, PA $46,240 60 $50,841 29%
Jackson, TN $46,200 30 $54,021 36%
Lynchburg, VA $45,890 70 $51,352 34%
Hilton Head Island, SC $45,810 60 $46,737 52%
Elkhart, IN $45,650 40 $50,540 31%
Wausau, WI $45,570 40 $49,185 25%
Winchester, VA $44,960 50 $46,615 49%
Columbus, GA $44,930 100 $50,316 36%
Salisbury, MD $44,830 120 $46,885 52%
Jackson, MI $44,700 40 $48,704 32%
Rockford, IL $44,690 80 $48,495 35%
Athens, GA $44,220 60 $47,374 48%
Bloomington, IN $44,200 70 $46,485 47%
El Paso, TX $44,140 140 $49,092 41%
Laredo, TX $44,090 50 $50,704 31%
Florence, SC $42,940 30 $49,485 42%
Clarksville, TN $42,850 50 $47,115 38%
Gainesville, GA $42,700 70 $44,127 48%
Mansfield, OH $38,440 30 $43,253 28%
Sandusky, OH $37,230 80 $41,700 58%
Charleston, WV $36,460 40 $41,097 40%
Gulfport, MS $36,400 80 $40,442 47%
The Villages, FL $35,730 30 $41,827 58%
Huntington, WV $34,220 60 $38,701 38%
Wheeling, WV $32,610 40 $36,921 32%
Waco, TX $32,270 – $34,868 53%

What the median event planner salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$61,160
Month$5,097
Every two weeks$2,352
Week$1,176
Hour$29.41

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an event planner: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+5.8% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)16,800
Self-employed10.1%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Accountant $83,680 Bachelor's degree
Loan officer $76,690 Bachelor's degree
Project manager $102,320 Bachelor's degree
Financial advisor $105,070 Bachelor's degree
Financial analyst $102,740 Bachelor's degree
HR specialist $75,940 Bachelor's degree
Management consultant $101,860 Bachelor's degree
Claims adjuster $78,000 High school diploma

Questions about event planner pay

How much does an event planner make an hour?

The median is $29.41 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $17.71 and the top 10% over $48.90.

How much does an event planner make a month?

About $5,097 a month before taxes at the median salary of $61,160, or $2,352 every two weeks.

What state pays event planners the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $76,970. Massachusetts ($75,740), New York ($74,730), Hawaii ($74,460) and Vermont ($74,310) follow.

Where do event planners make the most after cost of living?

Vermont: its median of $74,310 is worth $75,859 at typical US prices. Massachusetts, the District of Columbia and Louisiana come next.

How much do entry-level event planners make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of event planners earn under $36,830 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $46,970, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an event planner?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 13-1121 (Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries