Psychiatric technician salary

BLS occupation: Psychiatric Technicians · also called psych tech · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $45,130 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $21.70 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $38,430–$50,160 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Psychiatric technicians employed 156,960 +22.3% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a psychiatric technician make?

  • The median psychiatric technician salary in the US is $45,130 a year ($21.70 an hour): half of the 156,960 psychiatric technicians BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $46,610.
  • The middle half earn between $38,430 and $50,160. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $35,090 and the top 10% more than $60,750.
  • That is 11% less than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays psychiatric technicians the most (median $67,430), followed by Oregon ($59,820) and New York ($58,080). Louisiana pays the least ($31,440).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Nebraska, where the median is worth $63,672 in typical US prices, then the District of Columbia and Oregon. The District of Columbia's higher pay is offset by its prices (109.9 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 10 of the 224 metro areas with data, the median psychiatric technician salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of psychiatric technicians to grow 22.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 17,000 openings a year. The typical entry education is a postsecondary certificate (a nondegree award).

official From BLS's survey of employers: what psychiatric technicians are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Psychiatric technician salary range

Half of psychiatric technicians earn between $38,430 and $50,160 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $35,090
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $38,430
Median
Yearly pay: $45,130
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $50,160
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $60,750

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$35,090
Lowest 25% earn under$38,430
Median$45,130
Top 25% earn over$50,160
Top 10% earn over$60,750

Psychiatric technician salary by state

The District of Columbia pays psychiatric technicians the most; Louisiana the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($45,130), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$67,430 median
Oregon$59,820 median
New York$58,080 median
Nebraska$57,370 median
Connecticut$55,500 median
Hawaii$55,150 median
New Jersey$54,040 median
Washington$52,470 median
Massachusetts$52,000 median
Alaska$51,650 median
California$49,140 median
Rhode Island$48,520 median
Virginia$48,320 median
Vermont$47,560 median
Colorado$47,430 median
Nevada$46,450 median
Georgia$46,250 median
Illinois$46,200 median
Missouri$45,840 median
Arizona$45,640 median
Maryland$45,520 median
Maine$45,320 median
New Hampshire$44,660 median
Pennsylvania$43,930 median
Kansas$43,780 median
Florida$43,570 median
Michigan$43,140 median
Iowa$42,910 median
Idaho$41,490 median
South Carolina$40,970 median
Indiana$40,910 median
Utah$40,770 median
North Carolina$40,630 median
Kentucky$40,370 median
Minnesota$40,300 median
Wisconsin$40,290 median
Texas$39,970 median
North Dakota$39,960 median
Tennessee$39,800 median
Montana$39,190 median
Ohio$39,140 median
Oklahoma$39,060 median
New Mexico$39,020 median
Delaware$38,410 median
Alabama$36,680 median
Arkansas$35,930 median
Mississippi$35,320 median
West Virginia$34,100 median
Louisiana$31,440 median

Where psychiatric technician pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Psychiatric technicians' pay goes furthest in Nebraska once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Nebraska paid $57,370
Worth, in US prices: $63,672
District of Columbia paid $67,430
Worth, in US prices: $61,355
Oregon paid $59,820
Worth, in US prices: $57,875
New York paid $58,080
Worth, in US prices: $53,817
Connecticut paid $55,500
Worth, in US prices: $53,566
Missouri paid $45,840
Worth, in US prices: $50,475
Alaska paid $51,650
Worth, in US prices: $50,460
Hawaii paid $55,150
Worth, in US prices: $50,159
New Jersey paid $54,040
Worth, in US prices: $49,667
Massachusetts paid $52,000
Worth, in US prices: $49,169

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Nebraska$63,672
District of Columbia$61,355
Oregon$57,875
New York$53,817
Connecticut$53,566
Missouri$50,475
Alaska$50,460
Hawaii$50,159
New Jersey$49,667
Massachusetts$49,169

Psychiatric technician pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $67,430 $32.42 $42,440 $78,460 380 $61,355
Oregon $59,820 $28.76 $44,570 $73,530 1,250 $57,875
New York $58,080 $27.92 $41,650 $85,920 2,040 $53,817
Nebraska $57,370 $27.58 $39,490 $62,000 1,390 $63,672
Connecticut $55,500 $26.68 $41,250 $77,540 1,040 $53,566
Hawaii $55,150 $26.51 $45,830 $63,720 2,060 $50,159
New Jersey $54,040 $25.98 $45,770 $64,620 2,520 $49,667
Washington $52,470 $25.23 $44,030 $76,730 1,920 $49,031
Massachusetts $52,000 $25.00 $40,140 $66,330 5,340 $49,169
Alaska $51,650 $24.83 $40,270 $77,830 340 $50,460
California $49,140 $23.63 $40,880 $88,090 14,100 $44,382
Rhode Island $48,520 $23.33 $43,450 $62,490 990 $47,438
Virginia $48,320 $23.23 $38,580 $58,530 3,950 $47,792
Vermont $47,560 $22.87 $40,630 $58,360 600 $48,551
Colorado $47,430 $22.80 $40,940 $59,810 1,740 $46,025
Nevada $46,450 $22.33 $38,480 $56,250 2,060 $46,460
Georgia $46,250 $22.24 $37,530 $58,130 5,560 $48,030
Illinois $46,200 $22.21 $36,820 $53,620 9,410 $46,219
Missouri $45,840 $22.04 $34,870 $55,530 4,450 $50,475
Arizona $45,640 $21.94 $36,240 $56,420 8,160 $45,333
Maryland $45,520 $21.88 $34,500 $61,190 680 $43,369
Maine $45,320 $21.79 $39,320 $51,740 620 $46,698
New Hampshire $44,660 $21.47 $44,180 $60,530 260 $42,874
Pennsylvania $43,930 $21.12 $36,920 $54,000 10,340 $45,023
Kansas $43,780 $21.05 $36,710 $49,300 1,670 $48,608
Florida $43,570 $20.95 $35,280 $57,290 12,710 $42,132
Michigan $43,140 $20.74 $36,630 $72,550 4,850 $44,836
Iowa $42,910 $20.63 $36,370 $46,310 690 $48,894
Idaho $41,490 $19.95 $37,980 $48,180 780 $43,448
South Carolina $40,970 $19.70 $35,390 $53,170 560 $43,702
Indiana $40,910 $19.67 $36,010 $50,190 6,790 $43,834
Utah $40,770 $19.60 $34,760 $47,870 1,940 $41,238
North Carolina $40,630 $19.53 $33,900 $50,530 5,950 $43,074
Kentucky $40,370 $19.41 $31,300 $54,750 910 $44,776
Minnesota $40,300 $19.38 $36,830 $58,490 3,550 $40,864
Wisconsin $40,290 $19.37 $32,560 $84,760 4,430 $42,818
Texas $39,970 $19.22 $33,240 $49,250 11,350 $41,182
North Dakota $39,960 $19.21 $38,350 $55,760 270 $44,920
Tennessee $39,800 $19.13 $31,370 $53,940 3,810 $43,322
Montana $39,190 $18.84 $35,030 $54,350 310 $41,407
Ohio $39,140 $18.82 $31,550 $48,840 3,950 $42,189
Oklahoma $39,060 $18.78 $34,080 $62,400 820 $44,466
New Mexico $39,020 $18.76 $31,390 $49,760 660 $42,316
Delaware $38,410 $18.47 $32,100 $47,320 350 $38,484
Alabama $36,680 $17.63 $23,330 $45,870 3,290 $41,296
Arkansas $35,930 $17.27 $29,790 $44,130 1,900 $41,329
Mississippi $35,320 $16.98 $27,540 $49,770 930 $40,620
West Virginia $34,100 $16.39 $30,130 $44,270 770 $38,102
Louisiana $31,440 $15.12 $28,400 $36,830 2,420 $35,643

BLS does not publish pay for psychiatric technicians in 2 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Psychiatric technician salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes psychiatric technician pay: 227 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 227 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Stockton, CA $95,580 330 $90,951 31%
Napa, CA $83,960 320 $74,595 42%
Visalia, CA $76,700 200 $76,834 27%
Vallejo, CA $76,120 260 $70,170 39%
Ann Arbor, MI $72,550 580 $71,917 32%
Salem, OR $66,840 – $64,487 30%
Buffalo, NY $65,500 50 $68,340 27%
Madison, WI $64,380 1,030 $66,175 33%
Santa Maria, CA $63,510 70 $58,374 62%
Kahului, HI $62,590 130 $57,216 62%
Spokane, WA $62,400 200 $62,185 29%
New Haven, CT $59,930 80 $57,317 41%
Lincoln, NE $59,570 340 $65,046 26%
New York, NY $58,610 2,980 $52,069 73%
Eugene, OR $58,500 250 $57,597 36%
Boston, MA $57,610 3,460 $53,212 62%
Bridgeport, CT $57,570 230 $53,872 60%
Norwich, CT $57,360 40 $57,106 44%
San Jose, CA $55,550 260 $50,307 82%
Honolulu, HI $55,150 1,640 $49,702 66%
San Francisco, CA $54,640 1,020 $47,261 76%
Fresno, CA $53,680 620 $52,546 46%
Syracuse, NY $52,840 90 $55,190 37%
Seattle, WA $52,490 1,330 $47,232 51%
Waterbury, CT $51,950 110 $52,066 –
Anchorage, AK $51,670 300 $49,013 44%
Santa Rosa, CA $51,370 80 $47,660 62%
Washington, DC $50,840 1,450 $46,692 57%
Duluth, MN $50,490 180 $56,879 32%
Lansing, MI $50,140 300 $52,784 31%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $50,110 40 $49,989 –
Denver, CO $50,100 1,040 $47,362 46%
Worcester, MA $49,890 960 $48,662 51%
Pueblo, CO $49,740 150 $54,205 32%
Burlington, VT $49,670 240 $49,203 63%
Riverside, CA $48,470 1,390 $45,537 63%
Modesto, CA $48,390 160 $46,481 51%
Hartford, CT $48,370 520 $47,077 50%
Richmond, VA $48,320 610 $49,378 42%
Omaha, NE $48,310 720 $52,562 35%
Fargo, ND $48,230 210 $53,075 27%
St. Cloud, MN $48,190 190 $54,991 30%
San Diego, CA $48,120 900 $43,008 74%
Los Angeles, CA $48,040 4,770 $42,301 73%
Providence, RI $47,980 1,420 $47,144 54%
St. Louis, MO $47,970 1,680 $50,448 36%
Baltimore, MD $47,860 320 $45,805 49%
Sacramento, CA $47,810 910 $44,820 57%
Bay City, MI $47,780 130 $51,979 26%
Portland, ME $47,780 250 $46,908 58%
Pittsfield, MA $47,730 50 $50,186 44%
Gainesville, GA $47,690 80 $49,284 43%
Atlanta, GA $47,650 4,230 $47,622 46%
Flint, MI $47,590 90 $51,153 26%
Virginia Beach, VA $47,420 1,150 $48,417 48%
Hickory, NC $47,340 130 $53,500 40%
Philadelphia, PA $46,920 4,560 $45,752 49%
Elkhart, IN $46,560 130 $51,547 30%
Las Vegas, NV $46,550 1,590 $46,450 45%
Phoenix, AZ $46,550 6,630 $45,056 44%
Springfield, MA $46,540 350 $48,448 51%
Reno, NV $46,390 380 $45,924 54%
Portland, OR $46,290 430 $43,910 47%
Cape Coral, FL $46,200 370 $45,140 47%
Flagstaff, AZ $46,180 70 $46,030 55%
Chicago, IL $46,060 6,730 $44,462 56%
Springfield, MO $45,840 1,230 $51,747 33%
Trenton, NJ $45,770 190 $44,359 66%
Charleston, SC $45,670 150 $45,235 54%
Savannah, GA $45,530 110 $47,823 47%
Orlando, FL $45,440 1,550 $44,805 51%
Scranton, PA $45,360 980 $48,484 36%
Atlantic City, NJ $45,310 40 $45,834 54%
Kalamazoo, MI $45,220 130 $47,680 34%
Iowa City, IA $45,210 60 $49,405 47%
Roanoke, VA $45,020 130 $48,089 37%
Punta Gorda, FL $44,770 40 $44,536 50%
Indianapolis, IN $44,710 2,440 $46,721 41%
Cleveland, OH $44,690 830 $47,582 39%
Manchester, NH $44,660 – $42,269 58%
Greensboro, NC $44,610 190 $48,037 38%
Miami, FL $44,500 3,890 $38,982 72%
Nashville, TN $44,450 1,380 $46,140 49%
Charlotte, NC $44,110 1,590 $45,312 47%
Durham, NC $44,100 430 $45,197 45%
Bangor, ME $44,060 260 $45,654 41%
Raleigh, NC $44,000 950 $44,826 46%
Altoona, PA $43,920 80 $49,069 27%
Hagerstown, MD $43,790 40 $46,501 44%
Kansas City, MO $43,780 1,500 $47,308 42%
Prescott Valley, AZ $43,710 190 $44,486 52%
Santa Cruz, CA $43,710 – $39,774 95%
Augusta, GA $43,590 170 $47,430 40%
Champaign, IL $43,590 100 $47,021 38%
Houston, TX $43,320 3,300 $43,922 45%
Knoxville, TN $43,190 360 $46,657 48%
Columbia, MO $43,170 270 $48,268 41%
York, PA $43,120 120 $44,917 38%
Ogden, UT $43,050 270 $42,900 45%
Kennewick, WA $42,760 – $42,726 48%
Harrisburg, PA $42,590 370 $43,173 42%
Yuma, AZ $42,560 120 $45,909 40%
Akron, OH $42,510 440 $45,529 37%
Colorado Springs, CO $42,280 190 $41,983 50%
Naples, FL $42,020 180 $40,717 74%
Allentown, PA $41,970 900 $41,983 53%
Dallas, TX $41,940 3,020 $40,683 47%
Detroit, MI $41,890 2,230 $41,766 43%
Rochester, NY $41,770 120 $43,046 44%
Columbus, GA $41,730 210 $46,732 39%
Lexington Park, MD $41,650 50 $41,336 58%
Salt Lake City, UT $41,570 690 $41,212 47%
Pittsburgh, PA $41,460 1,150 $43,794 42%
Palm Bay, FL $41,330 230 $41,328 55%
Toledo, OH $41,240 190 $45,093 37%
Topeka, KS $41,220 70 $46,408 36%
Tucson, AZ $41,140 810 $42,458 43%
Lakeland, FL $41,120 170 $42,330 53%
Boise, ID $41,090 380 $41,762 56%
Rocky Mount, NC $41,060 90 $46,653 37%
Columbus, IN $40,990 160 $44,074 40%
Macon, GA $40,940 50 $46,245 36%
South Bend, IN $40,910 530 $44,057 37%
Peoria, IL $40,740 160 $44,656 34%
Springfield, IL $40,720 150 $43,905 36%
Austin, TX $40,610 1,590 $41,411 47%
Cincinnati, OH $40,550 840 $42,519 45%
Jacksonville, FL $40,540 770 $40,750 50%
Bloomington, IL $40,480 60 $43,277 38%
Clarksville, TN $40,390 150 $44,410 40%
The Villages, FL $40,380 30 $47,270 51%
Tampa, FL $40,340 1,330 $39,984 59%
Bloomington, IN $40,320 240 $42,405 52%
Winston-Salem, NC $40,290 390 $43,773 46%
Tulsa, OK $40,130 280 $44,982 41%
Chambersburg, PA $39,980 60 $42,243 40%
Columbia, SC $39,980 210 $42,685 47%
Panama City, FL $39,940 120 $41,050 52%
Des Moines, IA $39,750 300 $43,347 39%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $39,750 100 $42,243 46%
Chattanooga, TN $39,730 460 $43,438 46%
Williamsport, PA $39,650 50 $42,934 33%
Louisville, KY $39,620 530 $42,568 41%
Crestview, FL $39,590 170 $40,801 60%
Minneapolis, MN $39,530 2,280 $37,712 53%
Lexington, KY $39,220 130 $42,222 49%
Memphis, TN $39,210 670 $42,537 43%
Oklahoma City, OK $39,060 270 $43,204 43%
Albuquerque, NM $39,020 300 $40,839 46%
Fort Wayne, IN $39,010 430 $42,140 39%
Bismarck, ND $38,990 50 $42,835 40%
Jackson, TN $38,930 190 $45,520 43%
Dayton, OH $38,900 240 $41,966 41%
Gainesville, FL $38,780 340 $40,090 51%
Deltona, FL $38,640 230 $38,886 55%
Columbus, OH $38,620 650 $40,453 47%
St. George, UT $38,620 150 $39,683 57%
Tallahassee, FL $38,570 140 $41,067 46%
Milwaukee, WI $38,560 1,520 $39,778 48%
Ocala, FL $38,540 130 $40,469 50%
Provo, UT $38,540 720 $39,234 55%
Youngstown, OH $38,520 330 $44,076 33%
Grand Forks, ND $38,480 60 $44,402 35%
San Antonio, TX $38,360 1,160 $40,500 44%
Evansville, IN $38,170 330 $41,703 35%
Rochester, MN $38,150 180 $42,006 50%
Fayetteville, NC $38,020 – $41,336 46%
North Port, FL $38,010 740 $37,113 66%
Beaumont, TX $37,990 80 $42,190 41%
Huntsville, AL $37,990 250 $40,818 44%
Erie, PA $37,860 160 $41,627 36%
Wichita, KS $37,850 270 $42,554 38%
El Centro, CA $37,820 40 $39,738 57%
La Crosse, WI $37,770 80 $41,158 43%
Appleton, WI $37,670 210 $40,760 38%
Little Rock, AR $37,630 490 $42,109 39%
Kingsport, TN $37,610 90 $43,506 42%
Pensacola, FL $37,580 260 $38,458 55%
Corpus Christi, TX $37,520 130 $40,487 46%
Tuscaloosa, AL $37,410 430 $42,646 54%
Jonesboro, AR $37,330 260 $43,470 40%
Grand Rapids, MI $37,280 870 $39,018 52%
Mobile, AL $37,270 140 $42,305 41%
Port St. Lucie, FL $37,260 660 $37,175 74%
Fayetteville, AR $37,200 300 $40,721 51%
Killeen, TX $37,110 210 $40,721 42%
Terre Haute, IN $37,090 110 $42,245 32%
Reading, PA $36,990 280 $38,110 50%
Johnstown, PA $36,870 40 $42,908 29%
Las Cruces, NM $36,870 220 $40,870 48%
Birmingham, AL $36,820 1,100 $40,177 46%
Jackson, MS $36,740 260 $41,259 48%
Springfield, OH $36,700 50 $40,561 39%
San Angelo, TX $36,680 80 $39,674 43%
Waco, TX $36,660 100 $39,611 46%
Green Bay, WI $36,620 210 $39,340 37%
Decatur, AL $36,560 180 $41,921 36%
Cape Girardeau, MO $36,350 80 $42,229 33%
New Orleans, LA $36,120 240 $39,008 52%
Pinehurst, NC $35,930 50 $40,674 62%
Decatur, IL $35,830 30 $40,522 35%
El Paso, TX $35,540 240 $39,528 51%
Charleston, WV $35,150 130 $39,620 41%
Joplin, MO $35,120 180 $40,972 42%
Amarillo, TX $35,090 150 $38,216 45%
Billings, MT $35,030 – $37,455 48%
Dothan, AL $34,930 140 $41,666 42%
Sheboygan, WI $34,710 40 $36,920 46%
Huntington, WV $34,570 180 $39,097 38%
Sierra Vista, AZ $34,560 50 $38,726 44%
Lake Charles, LA $34,550 120 $40,244 47%
Tyler, TX $34,400 60 $37,328 46%
Shreveport, LA $34,320 210 $40,488 45%
Wilmington, NC $34,200 290 $35,469 61%
Janesville, WI $34,070 110 $36,360 46%
Eau Claire, WI $33,280 90 $35,864 41%
Goldsboro, NC $32,440 50 $36,671 56%
Montgomery, AL $32,250 190 $35,960 51%
Baton Rouge, LA $32,010 750 $35,261 51%
Brownsville, TX $31,770 80 $36,953 57%
Gulfport, MS $31,480 140 $34,975 54%
Slidell, LA $31,270 50 $33,723 –
Fort Smith, AR $30,960 140 $36,047 42%
Lafayette, LA $30,210 300 $34,641 55%
Monroe, LA $29,880 130 $35,743 47%
Wheeling, WV $29,430 90 $33,321 35%
Alexandria, LA $29,190 220 $34,066 42%

What the median psychiatric technician salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$45,130
Month$3,761
Every two weeks$1,736
Week$868
Hour$21.70

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a psychiatric technician: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationPostsecondary nondegree award
Work experience neededLess than 5 years
On-the-job trainingShort-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+22.3% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)17,000
Self-employed%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
Radiology tech $80,110 Associate's degree

Questions about psychiatric technician pay

How much does a psychiatric technician make an hour?

The median is $21.70 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $16.87 and the top 10% over $29.21.

How much does a psychiatric technician make a month?

About $3,761 a month before taxes at the median salary of $45,130, or $1,736 every two weeks.

What state pays psychiatric technicians the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $67,430. Oregon ($59,820), New York ($58,080), Nebraska ($57,370) and Connecticut ($55,500) follow.

Where do psychiatric technicians make the most after cost of living?

Nebraska: its median of $57,370 is worth $63,672 at typical US prices. The District of Columbia, Oregon and New York come next.

How much do entry-level psychiatric technicians make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of psychiatric technicians earn under $35,090 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $38,430, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a psychiatric technician?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a postsecondary certificate (a nondegree award). Work experience in a related job: less than 5 years. On-the-job training: short-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-2053 (Psychiatric Technicians). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries