Athletic trainer salary

BLS occupation: Athletic Trainers · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $62,520 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay Paid yearly BLS
Middle half earn $55,130–$74,630 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Athletic trainers employed 30,500 +12.7% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an athletic trainer make?

  • The median athletic trainer salary in the US is $62,520 a year: half of the 30,500 athletic trainers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $66,620.
  • The middle half earn between $55,130 and $74,630. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $48,180 and the top 10% more than $88,760.
  • That is 23% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • California pays athletic trainers the most (median $78,490), followed by Hawaii ($76,320) and New Jersey ($76,210). Alabama pays the least ($46,940).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in New Mexico, where the median is worth $78,558 in typical US prices, then Louisiana and California. California's higher pay is offset by its prices (110.7 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 59 of the 157 metro areas with data, the median athletic trainer salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of athletic trainers to grow 12.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 2,400 openings a year. The typical entry education is a master's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what athletic trainers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Athletic trainer salary range

Half of athletic trainers earn between $55,130 and $74,630 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $48,180
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $55,130
Median
Yearly pay: $62,520
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $74,630
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $88,760

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$48,180
Lowest 25% earn under$55,130
Median$62,520
Top 25% earn over$74,630
Top 10% earn over$88,760

Athletic trainer salary by state

California pays athletic trainers the most; Alabama the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($62,520), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
California$78,490 median
Hawaii$76,320 median
New Jersey$76,210 median
District of Columbia$74,450 median
New Mexico$72,440 median
Massachusetts$70,010 median
Connecticut$69,960 median
New York$66,230 median
Utah$65,980 median
Minnesota$65,390 median
Illinois$64,750 median
Georgia$64,590 median
Colorado$64,580 median
Texas$64,150 median
Maryland$63,970 median
Rhode Island$63,750 median
Washington$63,750 median
Wyoming$63,190 median
Vermont$62,910 median
Indiana$62,780 median
Louisiana$62,760 median
Maine$61,970 median
Virginia$61,860 median
Wisconsin$61,820 median
Arizona$61,710 median
Ohio$61,420 median
Florida$61,350 median
Oklahoma$61,320 median
Pennsylvania$61,060 median
Nebraska$61,020 median
North Dakota$60,900 median
Kentucky$60,680 median
Idaho$60,410 median
New Hampshire$60,200 median
Montana$60,090 median
Tennessee$59,850 median
Nevada$59,820 median
Delaware$59,650 median
Michigan$59,280 median
South Carolina$59,240 median
Kansas$59,140 median
Missouri$58,660 median
South Dakota$58,620 median
Mississippi$58,180 median
Oregon$57,790 median
Arkansas$57,240 median
North Carolina$56,540 median
Iowa$55,430 median
West Virginia$50,510 median
Alabama$46,940 median

Where athletic trainer pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Athletic trainers' pay goes furthest in New Mexico once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

New Mexico paid $72,440
Worth, in US prices: $78,558
Louisiana paid $62,760
Worth, in US prices: $71,151
California paid $78,490
Worth, in US prices: $70,891
New Jersey paid $76,210
Worth, in US prices: $70,043
Oklahoma paid $61,320
Worth, in US prices: $69,806
Hawaii paid $76,320
Worth, in US prices: $69,413
North Dakota paid $60,900
Worth, in US prices: $68,459
Wyoming paid $63,190
Worth, in US prices: $68,173
District of Columbia paid $74,450
Worth, in US prices: $67,743
Nebraska paid $61,020
Worth, in US prices: $67,722

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
New Mexico$78,558
Louisiana$71,151
California$70,891
New Jersey$70,043
Oklahoma$69,806
Hawaii$69,413
North Dakota$68,459
Wyoming$68,173
District of Columbia$67,743
Nebraska$67,722

Athletic trainer pay in every state

StateMedian a yearLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
California $78,490 $54,770 $108,050 1,760 $70,891
Hawaii $76,320 $56,110 $92,500 200 $69,413
New Jersey $76,210 $52,040 $112,330 890 $70,043
District of Columbia $74,450 $59,290 $143,050 100 $67,743
New Mexico $72,440 $47,030 $84,130 150 $78,558
Massachusetts $70,010 $50,560 $104,850 630 $66,199
Connecticut $69,960 $50,900 $112,140 290 $67,522
New York $66,230 $49,990 $101,840 1,370 $61,369
Utah $65,980 $52,680 $86,910 340 $66,738
Minnesota $65,390 $57,910 $78,430 820 $66,304
Illinois $64,750 $49,240 $93,020 850 $64,777
Georgia $64,590 $48,320 $107,810 860 $67,077
Colorado $64,580 $53,390 $86,170 380 $62,667
Texas $64,150 $54,750 $99,480 3,130 $66,095
Maryland $63,970 $48,290 $90,350 320 $60,948
Rhode Island $63,750 $46,600 $86,580 – $62,329
Washington $63,750 $49,290 $88,610 240 $59,572
Wyoming $63,190 $48,360 $82,570 60 $68,173
Vermont $62,910 $55,020 $77,400 140 $64,221
Indiana $62,780 $47,510 $76,730 1,040 $67,267
Louisiana $62,760 $50,120 $78,880 810 $71,151
Maine $61,970 $48,140 $79,180 180 $63,854
Virginia $61,860 $49,170 $87,240 830 $61,185
Wisconsin $61,820 $47,360 $78,160 620 $65,700
Arizona $61,710 $48,330 $89,080 590 $61,295
Ohio $61,420 $49,700 $75,100 2,100 $66,204
Florida $61,350 $48,890 $80,370 1,430 $59,325
Oklahoma $61,320 $33,800 $84,810 360 $69,806
Pennsylvania $61,060 $46,960 $77,920 1,870 $62,579
Nebraska $61,020 $48,480 $76,080 270 $67,722
North Dakota $60,900 $48,220 $77,360 110 $68,459
Kentucky $60,680 $45,500 $82,480 720 $67,303
Idaho $60,410 $52,940 $88,540 170 $63,261
New Hampshire $60,200 $46,640 $93,050 210 $57,793
Montana $60,090 $51,380 $101,460 50 $63,490
Tennessee $59,850 $44,030 $75,510 580 $65,146
Nevada $59,820 $31,200 $106,060 180 $59,833
Delaware $59,650 $41,080 $88,490 50 $59,765
Michigan $59,280 $46,580 $74,790 870 $61,611
South Carolina $59,240 $43,360 $76,120 530 $63,190
Kansas $59,140 $47,160 $78,600 390 $65,662
Missouri $58,660 $47,540 $70,910 510 $64,591
South Dakota $58,620 $47,630 $64,130 150 $66,173
Mississippi $58,180 $49,160 $75,730 200 $66,910
Oregon $57,790 $50,420 $86,120 280 $55,911
Arkansas $57,240 $47,350 $72,900 240 $65,841
North Carolina $56,540 $46,740 $77,000 990 $59,941
Iowa $55,430 $47,250 $69,620 570 $63,159
West Virginia $50,510 $41,020 $72,800 110 $56,438
Alabama $46,940 $38,110 $63,840 840 $52,847

BLS does not publish pay for athletic trainers in 1 state (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Athletic trainer salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes athletic trainer pay: 160 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 160 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $89,630 120 $81,170 51%
McAllen, TX $82,480 90 $96,024 16%
Riverside, CA $79,950 240 $75,111 38%
Trenton, NJ $78,910 50 $76,478 38%
Corpus Christi, TX $78,580 50 $84,795 22%
San Francisco, CA $77,840 250 $67,328 53%
Sacramento, CA $77,580 60 $72,729 35%
Los Angeles, CA $76,890 560 $67,705 46%
New York, NY $76,500 1,330 $67,962 56%
Honolulu, HI $75,540 160 $68,078 48%
Washington, DC $75,390 390 $69,239 38%
Fresno, CA $74,650 50 $73,073 33%
San Diego, CA $73,770 200 $65,933 48%
Waterbury, CT $72,800 30 $72,962 –
Madison, WI $72,780 130 $74,810 29%
Albuquerque, NM $72,440 90 $75,817 25%
Hartford, CT $72,360 40 $70,426 33%
El Paso, TX $72,250 90 $80,356 25%
Houston, TX $72,150 480 $73,153 27%
Boston, MA $71,880 490 $66,392 50%
Beaumont, TX $71,660 30 $79,582 22%
Bridgeport, CT $71,140 100 $66,571 49%
Corvallis, OR $70,120 40 $67,412 31%
Seattle, WA $69,980 130 $62,970 39%
Shreveport, LA $68,410 – $80,705 22%
York, PA $68,150 50 $70,990 24%
Lubbock, TX $68,060 40 $74,532 23%
New Haven, CT $67,630 70 $64,681 36%
Lafayette, IN $67,210 30 $71,936 26%
Brownsville, TX $66,490 60 $77,336 27%
Charlottesville, VA $66,390 60 $66,962 37%
Atlanta, GA $66,140 360 $66,102 33%
Salt Lake City, UT $65,980 130 $65,412 30%
Minneapolis, MN $65,830 490 $62,802 32%
San Antonio, TX $65,800 240 $69,471 26%
Chicago, IL $65,780 650 $63,497 39%
Lansing, MI $65,620 40 $69,080 24%
Fargo, ND $65,440 50 $72,014 20%
Champaign, IL $65,400 40 $70,547 25%
Ogden, UT $65,160 50 $64,933 30%
Boulder, CO $65,110 50 $61,890 40%
Portland, ME $65,070 90 $63,883 42%
Houma, LA $64,940 40 $76,308 24%
North Port, FL $64,770 50 $63,241 39%
Athens, GA $64,590 130 $69,196 33%
Denver, CO $64,580 160 $61,050 35%
Oklahoma City, OK $64,530 170 $71,376 26%
Duluth, MN $64,460 50 $72,616 25%
Colorado Springs, CO $64,430 30 $63,978 33%
Huntington, WV $64,360 70 $72,787 20%
Providence, RI $64,290 – $63,170 40%
Burlington, VT $64,210 60 $63,606 48%
Austin, TX $64,150 650 $65,415 30%
Provo, UT $64,030 70 $65,182 33%
Philadelphia, PA $63,840 770 $62,250 36%
Baton Rouge, LA $63,750 220 $70,225 26%
Spokane, WA $63,750 40 $63,530 28%
Miami, FL $63,560 490 $55,679 50%
Dayton, OH $63,490 150 $68,494 25%
Kansas City, MO $63,430 210 $68,541 29%
Fort Wayne, IN $63,380 100 $68,466 24%
Indianapolis, IN $63,370 430 $66,220 29%
Ann Arbor, MI $63,330 100 $62,778 36%
Springfield, MA $63,250 30 $65,844 37%
Harrisonburg, VA $63,230 50 $66,634 32%
Syracuse, NY $62,970 90 $65,771 31%
Charleston, SC $62,690 100 $62,093 39%
Iowa City, IA $62,660 40 $68,474 34%
Albany, NY $62,630 70 $62,903 32%
Lincoln, NE $62,590 80 $68,344 25%
Baltimore, MD $62,560 170 $59,873 37%
Dallas, TX $62,520 790 $60,646 32%
College Station, TX $62,410 50 $68,619 29%
Allentown, PA $62,350 170 $62,370 35%
Fayetteville, AR $62,350 50 $68,252 30%
Cincinnati, OH $62,010 400 $65,020 29%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $61,880 100 $56,552 44%
Nashville, TN $61,830 230 $64,180 35%
La Crosse, WI $61,820 40 $67,365 26%
Cleveland, OH $61,800 430 $65,799 28%
Lexington, KY $61,710 170 $66,434 31%
Phoenix, AZ $61,710 460 $59,729 33%
Mankato, MN $61,670 30 $67,803 24%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $61,580 30 $61,431 –
Virginia Beach, VA $61,580 190 $62,875 37%
Columbia, MO $61,540 60 $68,807 28%
Reno, NV $61,440 40 $60,823 40%
Columbus, OH $61,420 430 $64,335 30%
Auburn, AL $61,410 40 $69,837 31%
Orlando, FL $61,350 190 $60,492 38%
Slidell, LA $61,300 30 $66,109 –
Palm Bay, FL $61,270 50 $61,267 37%
Tucson, AZ $61,130 40 $63,088 29%
Worcester, MA $61,020 60 $59,518 41%
Cape Coral, FL $60,940 40 $59,541 36%
Toledo, OH $60,890 80 $66,579 25%
Lawrence, KS $60,820 40 $67,396 31%
Milwaukee, WI $60,640 150 $62,556 31%
Florence, SC $60,550 60 $69,779 30%
Tampa, FL $60,450 170 $59,917 40%
Rochester, NY $60,440 140 $62,287 30%
Richmond, VA $60,370 160 $61,691 34%
New Orleans, LA $60,340 220 $65,164 31%
Akron, OH $60,330 220 $64,614 26%
Louisville, KY $60,190 240 $64,669 27%
Reading, PA $59,940 30 $61,756 31%
St. Louis, MO $59,900 160 $62,994 29%
Boise, ID $59,820 80 $60,798 39%
Raleigh, NC $59,770 70 $60,892 34%
Gainesville, GA $59,750 – $61,747 34%
Las Vegas, NV $59,640 130 $59,512 35%
Knoxville, TN $59,570 70 $64,352 35%
Lafayette, LA $59,570 – $68,307 28%
Savannah, GA $59,520 30 $62,517 36%
Grand Rapids, MI $59,470 120 $62,242 33%
Detroit, MI $59,430 300 $59,253 31%
Portland, OR $59,370 160 $56,317 36%
Pensacola, FL $59,340 90 $60,726 35%
Killeen, TX $59,330 60 $65,103 26%
Macon, GA $59,290 40 $66,973 25%
Tulsa, OK $59,290 70 $66,458 28%
Omaha, NE $59,180 110 $64,388 28%
Muncie, IN $59,120 30 $67,069 21%
Lancaster, PA $58,940 130 $59,986 32%
Winston-Salem, NC $58,930 120 $64,024 31%
Sioux Falls, SD $58,620 60 $64,680 26%
Manchester, NH $58,300 50 $55,179 45%
Columbia, SC $58,170 100 $62,106 32%
Canton, OH $58,050 40 $64,929 24%
Wichita, KS $58,010 60 $65,219 25%
Memphis, TN $58,000 100 $62,921 29%
Augusta, GA $57,520 30 $62,588 31%
Chattanooga, TN $57,350 50 $62,702 32%
Jacksonville, FL $57,330 120 $57,627 35%
South Bend, IN $57,290 50 $61,696 26%
Charlotte, NC $56,970 310 $58,522 37%
Little Rock, AR $56,740 90 $63,493 26%
Waco, TX $56,730 50 $61,297 30%
Bowling Green, KY $56,630 60 $62,797 26%
Pittsburgh, PA $56,510 400 $59,691 31%
Buffalo, NY $56,410 120 $58,856 31%
Harrisburg, PA $56,230 100 $56,999 32%
Wilmington, NC $55,980 30 $58,057 37%
Erie, PA $55,150 50 $60,638 25%
St. Joseph, MO $54,810 30 $63,451 22%
Myrtle Beach, SC $54,550 40 $58,254 38%
Cedar Rapids, IA $54,460 80 $61,216 27%
Springfield, MO $53,930 50 $60,879 28%
Hickory, NC $53,440 30 $60,394 36%
Asheville, NC $52,610 50 $54,515 39%
Greensboro, NC $52,250 80 $56,264 32%
Davenport, IA $52,120 30 $58,510 23%
Deltona, FL $52,090 40 $52,422 41%
Huntsville, AL $51,550 90 $55,387 32%
Lakeland, FL $51,390 30 $52,902 42%
Greenville, SC $51,240 130 $54,943 37%
Des Moines, IA $50,110 180 $54,645 31%
Mobile, AL $50,070 60 $56,834 31%
Birmingham, AL $46,280 400 $50,500 36%
Montgomery, AL $43,850 60 $48,895 38%

What the median athletic trainer salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$62,520
Month$5,210
Every two weeks$2,405
Week$1,202

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an athletic trainer: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationMaster's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+12.7% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)2,400
Self-employed5.9%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree

Questions about athletic trainer pay

How much does an athletic trainer make an hour?

BLS publishes only yearly pay for athletic trainers, because they are usually paid a salary for a school or contract year rather than by the hour. The median is $62,520 a year.

How much does an athletic trainer make a month?

About $5,210 a month before taxes at the median salary of $62,520, or $2,405 every two weeks.

What state pays athletic trainers the most?

California, with a median of $78,490. Hawaii ($76,320), New Jersey ($76,210), the District of Columbia ($74,450) and New Mexico ($72,440) follow.

Where do athletic trainers make the most after cost of living?

New Mexico: its median of $72,440 is worth $78,558 at typical US prices. Louisiana, California and New Jersey come next.

How much do entry-level athletic trainers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of athletic trainers earn under $48,180 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $55,130, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an athletic trainer?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a master's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-9091 (Athletic Trainers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries