Cardiovascular tech salary

BLS occupation: Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians · also called echo tech · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $74,310 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $35.73 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $47,890–$98,110 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Cardiovascular techs employed 62,960 +3.7% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a cardiovascular tech make?

  • The median cardiovascular tech salary in the US is $74,310 a year ($35.73 an hour): half of the 62,960 cardiovascular techs BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $76,940.
  • The middle half earn between $47,890 and $98,110. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $39,000 and the top 10% more than $121,350.
  • That is 46% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Utah pays cardiovascular techs the most (median $113,510), followed by Hawaii ($111,730) and Massachusetts ($105,580). Mississippi pays the least ($38,000).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Utah, where the median is worth $114,814 in typical US prices, then Idaho and Rhode Island.
  • In 107 of the 185 metro areas with data, the median cardiovascular tech salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of cardiovascular techs to grow 3.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 3,400 openings a year. The typical entry education is an associate's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what cardiovascular techs are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Cardiovascular tech salary range

Half of cardiovascular techs earn between $47,890 and $98,110 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $39,000
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $47,890
Median
Yearly pay: $74,310
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $98,110
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $121,350

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$39,000
Lowest 25% earn under$47,890
Median$74,310
Top 25% earn over$98,110
Top 10% earn over$121,350

Cardiovascular tech salary by state

Utah pays cardiovascular techs the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($74,310), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Utah$113,510 median
Hawaii$111,730 median
Massachusetts$105,580 median
Rhode Island$104,000 median
Idaho$100,100 median
District of Columbia$99,380 median
Oregon$99,240 median
Connecticut$94,940 median
Colorado$94,190 median
New York$89,570 median
Delaware$87,640 median
Maryland$86,440 median
Wyoming$84,140 median
Washington$83,790 median
New Hampshire$83,100 median
Montana$82,850 median
New Jersey$82,710 median
Maine$82,050 median
Michigan$80,650 median
Indiana$79,380 median
Ohio$79,270 median
Alaska$79,040 median
Iowa$78,850 median
California$78,170 median
Georgia$78,070 median
Florida$77,140 median
Virginia$76,880 median
Tennessee$76,650 median
Arizona$74,900 median
Arkansas$74,800 median
Wisconsin$74,380 median
Missouri$73,680 median
Minnesota$71,520 median
Nevada$71,240 median
Vermont$69,620 median
Kansas$69,060 median
South Dakota$67,290 median
North Dakota$65,890 median
Illinois$61,870 median
Kentucky$60,980 median
Nebraska$60,000 median
South Carolina$59,170 median
Pennsylvania$58,090 median
North Carolina$55,460 median
Texas$53,000 median
Louisiana$50,050 median
Alabama$47,650 median
New Mexico$47,340 median
West Virginia$45,910 median
Oklahoma$44,900 median
Mississippi$38,000 median

Where cardiovascular tech pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Cardiovascular techs' pay goes furthest in Utah once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Utah paid $113,510
Worth, in US prices: $114,814
Idaho paid $100,100
Worth, in US prices: $104,823
Rhode Island paid $104,000
Worth, in US prices: $101,682
Hawaii paid $111,730
Worth, in US prices: $101,618
Massachusetts paid $105,580
Worth, in US prices: $99,833
Oregon paid $99,240
Worth, in US prices: $96,013
Connecticut paid $94,940
Worth, in US prices: $91,632
Colorado paid $94,190
Worth, in US prices: $91,400
Wyoming paid $84,140
Worth, in US prices: $90,775
District of Columbia paid $99,380
Worth, in US prices: $90,427

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Utah$114,814
Idaho$104,823
Rhode Island$101,682
Hawaii$101,618
Massachusetts$99,833
Oregon$96,013
Connecticut$91,632
Colorado$91,400
Wyoming$90,775
District of Columbia$90,427

Cardiovascular tech pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Utah $113,510 $54.57 $47,780 $224,280 1,250 $114,814
Hawaii $111,730 $53.72 $50,520 $132,860 140 $101,618
Massachusetts $105,580 $50.76 $47,690 $134,390 1,110 $99,833
Rhode Island $104,000 $50.00 $64,160 $126,150 260 $101,682
Idaho $100,100 $48.13 $46,460 $123,200 220 $104,823
District of Columbia $99,380 $47.78 $49,520 $157,420 280 $90,427
Oregon $99,240 $47.71 $49,740 $135,060 550 $96,013
Connecticut $94,940 $45.64 $43,880 $129,020 620 $91,632
Colorado $94,190 $45.28 $50,230 $129,730 720 $91,400
New York $89,570 $43.06 $50,540 $128,750 3,540 $82,996
Delaware $87,640 $42.13 $39,980 $111,240 290 $87,809
Maryland $86,440 $41.56 $41,160 $117,140 970 $82,356
Wyoming $84,140 $40.45 $49,350 $105,910 60 $90,775
Washington $83,790 $40.28 $56,310 $150,130 1,110 $78,299
New Hampshire $83,100 $39.95 $46,950 $120,760 150 $79,777
Montana $82,850 $39.83 $40,690 $106,640 190 $87,538
New Jersey $82,710 $39.76 $47,950 $115,550 2,440 $76,017
Maine $82,050 $39.45 $46,380 $105,830 220 $84,544
Michigan $80,650 $38.77 $38,990 $96,500 2,070 $83,821
Indiana $79,380 $38.16 $38,930 $104,130 1,380 $85,054
Ohio $79,270 $38.11 $38,670 $101,030 2,140 $85,444
Alaska $79,040 $38.00 $48,210 $137,280 160 $77,218
Iowa $78,850 $37.91 $40,530 $101,850 380 $89,845
California $78,170 $37.58 $54,720 $157,470 5,570 $70,602
Georgia $78,070 $37.53 $40,920 $112,120 2,580 $81,075
Florida $77,140 $37.09 $37,490 $106,800 5,640 $74,593
Virginia $76,880 $36.96 $38,370 $131,330 2,410 $76,041
Tennessee $76,650 $36.85 $39,600 $103,970 1,030 $83,433
Arizona $74,900 $36.01 $39,450 $127,670 1,450 $74,396
Arkansas $74,800 $35.96 $45,410 $105,140 410 $86,039
Wisconsin $74,380 $35.76 $47,460 $108,080 900 $79,048
Missouri $73,680 $35.42 $37,500 $103,930 850 $81,130
Minnesota $71,520 $34.38 $48,970 $106,650 950 $72,520
Nevada $71,240 $34.25 $46,020 $125,480 380 $71,255
Vermont $69,620 $33.47 $46,110 $134,570 50 $71,071
Kansas $69,060 $33.20 $39,820 $102,440 540 $76,675
South Dakota $67,290 $32.35 $40,650 $103,040 200 $75,960
North Dakota $65,890 $31.68 $38,790 $110,240 120 $74,068
Illinois $61,870 $29.75 $40,550 $105,150 1,710 $61,896
Kentucky $60,980 $29.32 $37,870 $101,250 940 $67,636
Nebraska $60,000 $28.85 $40,280 $98,490 330 $66,590
South Carolina $59,170 $28.45 $35,330 $101,090 890 $63,115
Pennsylvania $58,090 $27.93 $40,810 $100,250 3,630 $59,536
North Carolina $55,460 $26.66 $38,650 $101,850 1,990 $58,796
Texas $53,000 $25.48 $36,650 $103,120 6,140 $54,607
Louisiana $50,050 $24.06 $29,830 $88,010 890 $56,742
Alabama $47,650 $22.91 $31,390 $81,310 930 $53,646
New Mexico $47,340 $22.76 $36,720 $98,760 400 $51,338
West Virginia $45,910 $22.07 $34,450 $79,370 350 $51,298
Oklahoma $44,900 $21.59 $34,150 $89,030 830 $51,114
Mississippi $38,000 $18.27 $30,390 $82,330 590 $43,702

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Cardiovascular tech salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes cardiovascular tech pay: 187 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 187 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Salt Lake City, UT $224,280 810 $222,350 9%
Oxnard, CA $128,530 50 $116,281 28%
Honolulu, HI $111,730 130 $100,693 32%
Seattle, WA $107,710 640 $96,920 25%
Boston, MA $107,000 780 $98,831 33%
Bakersfield, CA $106,340 70 $105,406 21%
Modesto, CA $105,400 80 $101,241 24%
Bridgeport, CT $104,050 170 $97,367 33%
Providence, RI $104,000 330 $102,188 25%
San Francisco, CA $103,060 500 $89,142 40%
Colorado Springs, CO $102,350 70 $101,631 21%
Boise, ID $100,100 140 $101,737 23%
Worcester, MA $98,950 120 $96,515 26%
Syracuse, NY $97,900 100 $102,254 20%
San Jose, CA $97,590 220 $88,378 47%
Madison, WI $95,890 80 $98,564 22%
Portland, OR $95,750 340 $90,826 23%
Vallejo, CA $95,490 50 $88,026 31%
Boulder, CO $94,190 80 $89,533 28%
Washington, DC $93,030 1,390 $85,440 31%
Denver, CO $92,260 400 $87,217 25%
Santa Rosa, CA $92,110 40 $85,458 35%
Hartford, CT $89,950 220 $87,546 27%
Sacramento, CA $88,290 330 $82,769 31%
New York, NY $87,210 4,180 $77,477 49%
Trenton, NJ $86,860 160 $84,183 35%
Baltimore, MD $86,270 510 $82,565 27%
Eugene, OR $86,180 50 $84,850 25%
Port St. Lucie, FL $85,540 120 $85,345 32%
Minneapolis, MN $85,130 370 $81,214 24%
Dayton, OH $84,550 120 $91,214 19%
Winchester, VA $84,370 50 $87,475 26%
Crestview, FL $84,270 80 $86,849 28%
Jonesboro, AR $84,000 30 $97,815 18%
Manchester, NH $83,590 60 $79,114 31%
Buffalo, NY $83,480 160 $87,100 21%
Punta Gorda, FL $83,200 40 $82,765 27%
Fort Collins, CO $83,130 40 $82,203 28%
Stockton, CA $82,900 40 $78,886 35%
North Port, FL $82,660 190 $80,709 31%
Green Bay, WI $82,250 70 $88,359 16%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $82,150 – $87,303 22%
Lafayette, IN $82,050 40 $87,820 22%
Portland, ME $82,050 – $80,553 34%
Ann Arbor, MI $81,890 310 $81,176 28%
Deltona, FL $81,760 260 $82,281 26%
Detroit, MI $81,410 850 $81,168 22%
Waterbury, CT $81,210 70 $81,391 –
Miami, FL $81,120 1,420 $71,061 39%
Grand Rapids, MI $80,980 210 $84,755 24%
Athens, GA $80,820 60 $86,584 26%
Indianapolis, IN $80,720 470 $84,350 23%
Greenville, NC $80,670 70 $91,254 22%
Youngstown, OH $80,410 40 $92,009 16%
Nashville, TN $80,320 470 $83,373 27%
Homosassa Springs, FL $80,100 30 $85,699 26%
Gainesville, FL $80,080 140 $82,785 25%
Columbus, OH $79,950 320 $83,744 23%
Columbus, GA $79,770 60 $89,332 20%
Cedar Rapids, IA $79,590 – $89,464 18%
Canton, OH $79,570 110 $88,999 17%
Akron, OH $79,480 110 $85,124 20%
Waco, TX $79,360 80 $85,748 21%
Reading, PA $79,280 60 $81,681 23%
Cleveland, OH $79,270 510 $84,399 22%
Atlanta, GA $79,250 1,410 $79,204 28%
South Bend, IN $79,090 60 $85,173 19%
Toledo, OH $79,090 180 $86,480 19%
Billings, MT $79,050 60 $84,522 21%
Spartanburg, SC $79,050 30 $86,819 22%
Anchorage, AK $79,040 140 $74,976 29%
Des Moines, IA $78,850 110 $85,986 19%
Raleigh, NC $78,620 150 $80,096 25%
Virginia Beach, VA $78,100 610 $79,742 29%
The Villages, FL $77,950 60 $91,251 27%
Savannah, GA $77,880 70 $81,802 27%
Chattanooga, TN $77,700 110 $84,951 23%
Palm Bay, FL $77,630 170 $77,626 29%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $77,570 80 $70,891 35%
Prescott Valley, AZ $77,370 50 $78,744 29%
Duluth, MN $77,200 70 $86,968 21%
St. Louis, MO $76,700 340 $80,662 22%
Fayetteville, AR $76,540 90 $83,785 25%
Kansas City, MO $76,330 430 $82,481 24%
Tucson, AZ $76,190 260 $78,631 23%
Flint, MI $75,770 90 $81,443 16%
Davenport, IA $75,480 50 $84,734 16%
Augusta, GA $74,960 150 $81,564 23%
Kalamazoo, MI $74,840 130 $78,912 21%
San Diego, CA $74,830 470 $66,880 48%
Rome, GA $74,440 60 $82,563 20%
Fort Smith, AR $74,270 50 $86,473 17%
Las Vegas, NV $74,050 310 $73,891 28%
Atlantic City, NJ $73,720 90 $74,572 33%
Little Rock, AR $73,680 150 $82,449 20%
Philadelphia, PA $73,380 1,880 $71,553 31%
Louisville, KY $73,060 290 $78,497 22%
Knoxville, TN $72,100 130 $77,888 29%
Tampa, FL $72,030 760 $71,395 33%
Richmond, VA $71,960 380 $73,535 28%
Greenville, SC $71,690 100 $76,871 26%
Spokane, WA $71,020 150 $70,775 26%
Sebring, FL $70,970 – $76,749 26%
Macon, GA $68,990 90 $77,930 21%
Phoenix, AZ $68,330 950 $66,137 30%
Milwaukee, WI $68,220 420 $70,376 27%
Springfield, MO $67,720 130 $76,446 22%
Springfield, MA $66,980 110 $69,727 35%
Lansing, MI $66,700 80 $70,217 23%
Rockford, IL $66,450 110 $72,108 23%
Albany, NY $66,370 200 $66,659 31%
Memphis, TN $66,320 220 $71,947 25%
Los Angeles, CA $66,090 2,600 $58,195 53%
Hickory, NC $65,970 40 $74,554 29%
Allentown, PA $65,730 310 $65,751 34%
Daphne, AL $65,660 40 $69,342 31%
Columbia, SC $65,590 140 $70,028 28%
Cape Coral, FL $65,140 260 $63,645 34%
Mobile, AL $65,060 90 $73,850 24%
Beaumont, TX $64,830 60 $71,997 24%
Columbia, MO $64,590 30 $72,218 27%
Riverside, CA $64,120 480 $60,239 47%
Fresno, CA $64,090 140 $62,736 38%
Rochester, NY $63,450 100 $65,389 29%
Sioux Falls, SD $63,390 120 $69,943 24%
Orlando, FL $63,250 770 $62,366 37%
Corpus Christi, TX $63,220 110 $68,220 27%
Saginaw, MI $62,730 70 $69,017 20%
Austin, TX $62,600 520 $63,835 31%
Jacksonville, FL $62,400 570 $62,724 32%
Panama City, FL $62,320 40 $64,052 33%
Wausau, WI $62,110 50 $67,037 19%
Ocala, FL $62,100 120 $65,208 31%
Lancaster, PA $61,690 170 $62,784 31%
York, PA $61,220 130 $63,771 27%
Baton Rouge, LA $60,830 160 $67,008 27%
Santa Maria, CA $60,800 – $55,883 65%
Houston, TX $60,650 1,480 $61,493 32%
Champaign, IL $60,630 – $65,402 27%
Lakeland, FL $60,280 140 $62,054 36%
Charleston, SC $60,110 210 $59,537 41%
Omaha, NE $60,000 200 $65,281 28%
Florence, SC $59,170 140 $68,189 31%
Yakima, WA $59,160 40 $61,918 28%
Chicago, IL $58,390 1,340 $56,364 44%
Winston-Salem, NC $57,670 210 $62,655 32%
Charlotte, NC $56,780 600 $58,327 37%
Cincinnati, OH $55,880 450 $58,593 33%
Birmingham, AL $52,870 230 $57,691 32%
Alexandria, LA $52,250 40 $60,978 24%
Visalia, CA $51,980 30 $52,071 40%
Monroe, LA $51,910 60 $62,096 27%
Pittsburgh, PA $51,010 680 $53,881 35%
Springfield, IL $50,730 50 $54,698 29%
Dallas, TX $50,590 1,660 $49,074 39%
San Antonio, TX $50,000 520 $52,789 34%
Harrisburg, PA $49,520 280 $50,198 36%
McAllen, TX $49,200 220 $57,279 27%
Rochester, MN $48,970 400 $53,919 39%
Montgomery, AL $48,890 90 $54,515 34%
Reno, NV $48,760 50 $48,271 51%
Amarillo, TX $48,540 60 $52,864 32%
Pensacola, FL $48,340 130 $49,469 43%
Evansville, IN $48,100 150 $52,552 27%
Wilmington, NC $47,830 – $49,605 44%
Cape Girardeau, MO $47,520 30 $55,206 26%
Albuquerque, NM $47,340 290 $49,547 38%
Jackson, MS $47,010 160 $52,792 38%
New Orleans, LA $46,130 190 $49,818 41%
Lexington, KY $45,300 170 $48,768 42%
Huntsville, AL $45,290 210 $48,661 37%
Houma, LA $45,240 40 $53,159 35%
Slidell, LA $45,210 50 $48,757 –
Wichita, KS $45,170 160 $50,784 32%
Tulsa, OK $44,900 410 $50,328 37%
Oklahoma City, OK $44,510 250 $49,232 37%
El Paso, TX $44,050 150 $48,992 41%
Erie, PA $42,420 120 $46,641 32%
Rocky Mount, NC $42,410 30 $48,187 36%
Huntington, WV $40,230 160 $45,498 32%
Fayetteville, NC $37,600 100 $40,879 46%
Lafayette, LA $37,180 110 $42,633 45%
Longview, TX $36,970 – $41,314 37%
Tallahassee, FL $35,750 130 $38,065 49%
Gulfport, MS $35,740 60 $39,708 48%
Tuscaloosa, AL $32,630 60 $37,197 61%
Hattiesburg, MS $30,390 – $34,679 51%

What the median cardiovascular tech salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$74,310
Month$6,193
Every two weeks$2,858
Week$1,429
Hour$35.73

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a cardiovascular tech: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationAssociate's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+3.7% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)3,400
Self-employed1.2%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
Radiology tech $80,110 Associate's degree

Questions about cardiovascular tech pay

How much does a cardiovascular tech make an hour?

The median is $35.73 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $18.75 and the top 10% over $58.34.

How much does a cardiovascular tech make a month?

About $6,193 a month before taxes at the median salary of $74,310, or $2,858 every two weeks.

What state pays cardiovascular techs the most?

Utah, with a median of $113,510. Hawaii ($111,730), Massachusetts ($105,580), Rhode Island ($104,000) and Idaho ($100,100) follow.

Where do cardiovascular techs make the most after cost of living?

Utah: its median of $113,510 is worth $114,814 at typical US prices. Idaho, Rhode Island and Hawaii come next.

How much do entry-level cardiovascular techs make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of cardiovascular techs earn under $39,000 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $47,890, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a cardiovascular tech?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as an associate's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-2031 (Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries