Sales manager salary

BLS occupation: Sales Managers · Management · data for May 2025

Median salary $148,270 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $71.28 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $100,360–$207,340 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Sales managers employed 637,080 +4.5% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a sales manager make?

  • The median sales manager salary in the US is $148,270 a year ($71.28 an hour): half of the 637,080 sales managers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $164,350.
  • The middle half earn between $100,360 and $207,340. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $73,170 and the top 10% more than $290,540.
  • That is 2.9 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • New York pays sales managers the most (median $217,640), followed by Massachusetts ($191,200) and Virginia ($191,130). West Virginia pays the least ($94,830).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in New York, where the median is worth $201,666 in typical US prices, then Virginia and Massachusetts.
  • In 374 of the 380 metro areas with data, the median sales manager salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of sales managers to grow 4.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 47,300 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what sales managers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Sales manager salary range

Half of sales managers earn between $100,360 and $207,340 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $73,170
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $100,360
Median
Yearly pay: $148,270
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $207,340
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $290,540

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$73,170
Lowest 25% earn under$100,360
Median$148,270
Top 25% earn over$207,340
Top 10% earn over$290,540

Sales manager salary by state

New York pays sales managers the most; West Virginia the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($148,270), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
New York$217,640 median
Massachusetts$191,200 median
Virginia$191,130 median
Colorado$180,850 median
Washington$174,000 median
New Jersey$173,020 median
Connecticut$162,110 median
Kansas$159,990 median
Georgia$159,890 median
Maine$158,660 median
Oregon$155,810 median
Illinois$155,280 median
Rhode Island$154,970 median
Minnesota$151,670 median
North Carolina$150,470 median
Arizona$145,690 median
New Hampshire$141,900 median
District of Columbia$141,800 median
Vermont$138,650 median
Maryland$137,150 median
Michigan$136,870 median
Utah$136,520 median
South Dakota$136,360 median
Texas$136,020 median
Ohio$135,510 median
Idaho$135,350 median
California$134,910 median
Wisconsin$134,870 median
Iowa$134,010 median
Florida$131,900 median
Indiana$131,470 median
South Carolina$131,080 median
Pennsylvania$130,610 median
Wyoming$129,840 median
Oklahoma$128,920 median
Kentucky$128,650 median
Tennessee$128,040 median
Nebraska$126,990 median
Alabama$124,040 median
North Dakota$119,990 median
Montana$117,390 median
Hawaii$116,340 median
Missouri$115,370 median
New Mexico$114,080 median
Louisiana$110,700 median
Nevada$109,790 median
Mississippi$108,750 median
Arkansas$108,330 median
Alaska$98,860 median
West Virginia$94,830 median

Where sales manager pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Sales managers' pay goes furthest in New York once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

New York paid $217,640
Worth, in US prices: $201,666
Virginia paid $191,130
Worth, in US prices: $189,043
Massachusetts paid $191,200
Worth, in US prices: $180,792
Kansas paid $159,990
Worth, in US prices: $177,632
Colorado paid $180,850
Worth, in US prices: $175,494
Georgia paid $159,890
Worth, in US prices: $166,045
Maine paid $158,660
Worth, in US prices: $163,483
Washington paid $174,000
Worth, in US prices: $162,597
North Carolina paid $150,470
Worth, in US prices: $159,521
New Jersey paid $173,020
Worth, in US prices: $159,018

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
New York$201,666
Virginia$189,043
Massachusetts$180,792
Kansas$177,632
Colorado$175,494
Georgia$166,045
Maine$163,483
Washington$162,597
North Carolina$159,521
New Jersey$159,018

Sales manager pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
New York $217,640 $104.63 $107,670 $378,910 38,510 $201,666
Massachusetts $191,200 $91.92 $100,510 $321,000 15,010 $180,792
Virginia $191,130 $91.89 $94,710 $302,900 9,670 $189,043
Colorado $180,850 $86.95 $105,270 $316,830 8,780 $175,494
Washington $174,000 $83.65 $104,000 $291,620 10,030 $162,597
New Jersey $173,020 $83.18 $103,580 $308,630 20,090 $159,018
Connecticut $162,110 $77.94 $92,530 $281,490 8,560 $156,462
Kansas $159,990 $76.92 $91,530 $249,990 6,820 $177,632
Georgia $159,890 $76.87 $79,560 $292,490 17,690 $166,045
Maine $158,660 $76.28 $66,280 $213,950 – $163,483
Oregon $155,810 $74.91 $86,490 $274,490 5,260 $150,744
Illinois $155,280 $74.65 $78,760 $282,890 32,240 $155,345
Rhode Island $154,970 $74.50 $90,910 $258,950 1,120 $151,515
Minnesota $151,670 $72.92 $79,900 $258,460 11,240 $153,791
North Carolina $150,470 $72.34 $69,350 $297,760 16,920 $159,521
Arizona $145,690 $70.04 $74,510 $255,220 13,870 $144,710
New Hampshire $141,900 $68.22 $88,550 $265,620 2,820 $136,226
District of Columbia $141,800 $68.17 $83,560 $270,340 1,930 $129,025
Vermont $138,650 $66.66 $87,170 $261,730 930 $141,540
Maryland $137,150 $65.94 $67,270 $257,350 – $130,670
Michigan $136,870 $65.80 $69,790 $230,070 17,950 $142,251
Utah $136,520 $65.63 $72,800 $253,390 8,990 $138,089
South Dakota $136,360 $65.56 $72,510 $219,050 450 $153,930
Texas $136,020 $65.39 $68,750 $268,450 76,010 $140,144
Ohio $135,510 $65.15 $74,190 $251,110 22,840 $146,065
Idaho $135,350 $65.07 $70,730 $224,890 2,490 $141,737
California $134,910 $64.86 $64,430 $300,580 112,440 $121,848
Wisconsin $134,870 $64.84 $76,330 $222,110 10,480 $143,334
Iowa $134,010 $64.43 $72,130 $220,770 3,260 $152,697
Florida $131,900 $63.41 $71,650 $263,160 46,480 $127,546
Indiana $131,470 $63.21 $69,570 $231,350 9,700 $140,867
South Carolina $131,080 $63.02 $62,060 $223,760 9,340 $139,820
Pennsylvania $130,610 $62.79 $71,500 $239,470 20,460 $133,860
Wyoming $129,840 $62.42 $67,260 $209,490 300 $140,078
Oklahoma $128,920 $61.98 $63,070 $275,440 3,250 $146,762
Kentucky $128,650 $61.85 $67,690 $236,990 6,650 $142,692
Tennessee $128,040 $61.56 $67,220 $231,830 12,270 $139,371
Nebraska $126,990 $61.05 $72,410 $227,870 3,000 $140,939
Alabama $124,040 $59.63 $66,050 $218,270 4,670 $139,649
North Dakota $119,990 $57.69 $79,610 $197,290 550 $134,882
Montana $117,390 $56.44 $81,030 $205,760 1,200 $124,032
Hawaii $116,340 $55.93 $71,290 $218,870 1,710 $105,811
Missouri $115,370 $55.47 $60,920 $223,340 7,630 $127,036
New Mexico $114,080 $54.85 $65,190 $204,790 1,750 $123,715
Louisiana $110,700 $53.22 $61,040 $217,600 4,360 $125,500
Nevada $109,790 $52.78 $66,320 $221,030 5,770 $109,813
Mississippi $108,750 $52.28 $58,350 $217,460 1,870 $125,068
Arkansas $108,330 $52.08 $53,860 $245,640 3,710 $124,607
Alaska $98,860 $47.53 $70,370 $171,700 850 $96,582
West Virginia $94,830 $45.59 $57,150 $188,170 1,110 $105,959

BLS does not publish pay for sales managers in 1 state (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Sales manager salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes sales manager pay: 384 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 384 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
New York, NY $215,150 44,870 $191,137 20%
Boston, MA $206,610 11,540 $190,836 17%
San Jose, CA $201,780 8,940 $182,734 23%
Boulder, CO $200,970 740 $191,032 13%
Fort Collins, CO $198,550 400 $196,335 12%
Durham, NC $190,370 1,150 $195,107 10%
Lawrence, KS $189,740 180 $210,255 10%
Seattle, WA $184,320 6,620 $165,855 15%
Denver, CO $181,580 5,930 $171,655 13%
Trenton, NJ $178,360 850 $172,863 17%
Dover, DE $178,130 110 $182,684 12%
Colorado Springs, CO $177,780 600 $176,532 12%
Greeley, CO $176,390 280 $176,080 11%
Washington, DC $175,820 8,780 $161,475 16%
Portland, ME $174,990 – $171,798 16%
Longview, WA $172,930 80 $177,282 10%
Olympia, WA $172,550 240 $166,442 14%
San Francisco, CA $170,810 17,770 $147,743 24%
Syracuse, NY $170,090 640 $177,655 11%
Charlottesville, VA $169,390 210 $170,849 14%
Bridgeport, CT $169,300 2,250 $158,426 20%
Richmond, VA $168,590 1,320 $172,280 12%
Atlanta, GA $166,920 12,080 $166,823 13%
Pueblo, CO $166,160 60 $181,077 10%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $165,980 470 $151,688 16%
Rochester, NY $165,140 1,220 $170,186 11%
Raleigh, NC $163,520 3,280 $166,590 12%
Albany, NY $163,510 940 $164,223 12%
Bremerton, WA $163,420 180 $154,744 15%
Buffalo, NY $163,090 1,200 $170,162 11%
Manhattan, KS $162,920 130 $180,697 9%
Worcester, MA $162,810 950 $158,803 16%
Portland, OR $162,640 3,910 $154,277 13%
Charlotte, NC $162,000 5,930 $166,413 13%
Hartford, CT $161,410 3,020 $157,096 15%
Manchester, NH $161,410 680 $152,768 16%
Blacksburg, VA $160,830 80 $173,476 12%
Glens Falls, NY $160,660 130 $169,355 11%
New Haven, CT $160,590 1,090 $153,588 15%
Binghamton, NY $160,440 120 $172,771 12%
Kansas City, MO $159,990 – $172,882 12%
Utica, NY $159,610 190 $172,220 11%
Mount Vernon, WA $159,020 120 $155,228 16%
Virginia Beach, VA $158,750 1,270 $162,087 14%
Chicago, IL $158,690 25,390 $153,183 16%
Waterbury, CT $158,500 740 $158,853 –
Minneapolis, MN $158,100 8,410 $150,827 13%
Winchester, VA $157,340 130 $163,131 14%
Harrisonburg, VA $157,260 130 $165,725 13%
Philadelphia, PA $156,500 10,200 $152,603 15%
Ithaca, NY $156,140 70 $151,127 15%
Detroit, MI $155,560 8,760 $155,098 12%
Grand Junction, CO $155,440 100 $162,805 13%
Spokane, WA $155,300 530 $154,765 12%
Topeka, KS $154,970 380 $174,476 10%
Kennewick, WA $154,340 250 $154,218 13%
Bloomington, IL $154,300 290 $164,961 10%
Yakima, WA $152,110 160 $159,202 11%
Salem, OR $152,090 270 $146,736 13%
Austin, TX $151,760 9,880 $154,753 13%
Jackson, MI $151,710 170 $165,299 9%
Vineland, NJ $150,510 130 $156,834 13%
Lynchburg, VA $149,990 110 $167,844 10%
Springfield, MA $149,990 480 $156,140 16%
Carson City, NV $149,500 90 $152,349 17%
Bend, OR $149,450 200 $144,247 18%
Walla Walla, WA $149,190 40 $151,433 12%
Providence, RI $148,880 1,770 $146,286 17%
Ann Arbor, MI $148,630 650 $147,333 15%
Phoenix, AZ $148,320 11,210 $143,560 14%
Fayetteville, AR $147,270 1,140 $161,210 13%
Savannah, GA $147,020 460 $154,423 14%
Norwich, CT $146,690 380 $146,040 17%
Santa Fe, NM $146,510 190 $148,339 16%
Madison, WI $146,380 1,660 $150,462 15%
Staunton, VA $146,080 70 $160,302 12%
Kenosha, WI $145,180 200 $143,575 –
Milwaukee, WI $144,560 3,240 $149,128 13%
Pittsfield, MA $144,320 120 $151,746 15%
Dallas, TX $144,290 26,780 $139,965 14%
Atlantic City, NJ $144,220 330 $145,887 17%
Salt Lake City, UT $143,930 5,210 $142,691 14%
Cleveland, OH $143,870 4,560 $153,179 12%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $143,570 220 $146,063 15%
Watertown, NY $143,280 70 $163,394 13%
Kingston, NY $143,260 100 $142,251 17%
Helena, MT $142,520 60 $148,963 14%
Corvallis, OR $142,140 40 $136,651 15%
Boise, ID $141,440 1,270 $143,753 16%
Barnstable, MA $140,740 180 $143,100 22%
Michigan City, IN $140,630 100 $153,389 10%
Tulsa, OK $140,040 1,050 $156,971 12%
Dalton, GA $139,960 180 $155,781 12%
Charleston, SC $139,830 1,660 $138,498 17%
Midland, TX $139,380 590 $145,516 14%
Bloomington, IN $139,280 160 $146,481 15%
Tucson, AZ $138,880 1,100 $143,329 13%
Appleton, WI $138,850 420 $150,240 10%
Cincinnati, OH $138,790 5,180 $145,528 13%
Augusta, GA $138,690 500 $150,909 13%
Columbus, OH $138,580 4,460 $145,157 13%
Roanoke, VA $138,380 250 $147,813 12%
Lexington Park, MD $138,360 130 $137,316 18%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $138,100 120 $137,765 –
Louisville, KY $137,880 2,710 $148,140 12%
Napa, CA $137,770 520 $122,403 25%
Indianapolis, IN $137,410 4,200 $143,590 13%
Eugene, OR $137,160 350 $135,043 15%
Niles, MI $136,880 240 $148,187 12%
Des Moines, IA $136,570 1,200 $148,930 11%
Pocatello, ID $136,520 80 $153,555 10%
Columbus, GA $136,340 270 $152,683 12%
Elkhart, IN $136,270 530 $150,866 10%
Wenatchee, WA $136,090 90 $131,038 15%
Sioux Falls, SD $135,930 210 $149,982 11%
Baltimore, MD $135,910 – $130,074 17%
Houston, TX $135,880 16,430 $137,769 14%
Kankakee, IL $135,330 120 $140,393 12%
Allentown, PA $135,220 1,310 $135,263 16%
Provo, UT $135,210 1,660 $137,644 16%
Jackson, TN $134,810 220 $157,632 12%
Greensboro, NC $134,760 1,140 $145,114 13%
Grand Island, NE $134,750 60 $155,498 12%
Huntsville, AL $134,690 660 $144,716 12%
Wichita, KS $134,650 960 $151,384 11%
Rapid City, SD $134,010 80 $150,303 13%
Sierra Vista, AZ $133,800 100 $149,928 11%
Rockford, IL $133,560 510 $144,931 12%
Decatur, AL $133,480 110 $153,052 10%
Jacksonville, FL $133,460 3,340 $134,152 15%
Dayton, OH $133,450 1,400 $143,968 12%
Sheboygan, WI $133,440 170 $141,936 12%
Wilmington, NC $133,400 520 $138,350 16%
Gainesville, GA $133,390 280 $137,848 15%
Bellingham, WA $133,220 230 $128,922 18%
Ames, IA $133,150 110 $149,893 10%
Warner Robins, GA $133,140 110 $141,957 14%
Macon, GA $133,030 230 $150,269 11%
Kingsport, TN $132,950 270 $153,794 12%
Palm Bay, FL $132,950 960 $132,943 17%
Chambersburg, PA $132,930 200 $140,456 12%
Paducah, KY $132,660 130 $154,105 10%
Winston-Salem, NC $132,550 690 $144,009 14%
Weirton, WV $132,350 50 $148,668 7%
Los Angeles, CA $132,330 37,790 $116,523 27%
Racine, WI $132,230 240 $137,796 13%
Sioux City, IA $132,150 120 $152,856 12%
Battle Creek, MI $132,120 170 $145,923 10%
Hickory, NC $132,060 360 $149,244 14%
Tampa, FL $132,010 7,150 $130,845 18%
Burlington, VT $131,840 450 $130,601 24%
Orlando, FL $131,770 6,220 $129,928 18%
Idaho Falls, ID $131,680 180 $139,474 13%
Peoria, IL $131,660 600 $144,315 11%
Lewiston, ID $131,630 60 $144,394 13%
Nashville, TN $131,600 4,700 $136,602 16%
Cedar Rapids, IA $131,510 320 $147,826 11%
Greenville, NC $131,330 180 $148,560 13%
Mankato, MN $131,330 170 $144,390 11%
Ogden, UT $131,320 1,080 $130,863 15%
Grand Rapids, MI $131,030 2,490 $137,138 15%
Dubuque, IA $130,980 160 $149,986 10%
Spartanburg, SC $130,870 560 $143,733 14%
Bay City, MI $130,760 110 $142,253 9%
Elmira, NY $130,660 60 $138,414 10%
Miami, FL $130,180 13,930 $114,038 24%
Omaha, NE $130,100 1,760 $141,550 13%
Janesville, WI $129,940 200 $138,672 12%
Green Bay, WI $129,930 600 $139,581 10%
Burlington, NC $129,740 200 $139,212 12%
Toledo, OH $129,720 890 $141,840 12%
Casper, WY $129,670 50 $138,198 13%
Rome, GA $129,660 140 $143,809 12%
Oshkosh, WI $129,640 370 $139,504 12%
Monroe, MI $129,620 130 $138,643 12%
Lancaster, PA $129,480 810 $131,777 15%
Johnson City, TN $129,470 190 $147,245 14%
Reading, PA $129,230 540 $133,144 14%
Springfield, OH $129,120 90 $142,702 11%
Greenville, SC $129,090 1,770 $138,419 15%
Albany, OR $128,720 80 $126,072 15%
Columbia, SC $128,650 1,360 $137,356 15%
Valdosta, GA $128,650 90 $145,744 12%
Kahului, HI $128,600 210 $117,558 30%
Akron, OH $128,560 1,480 $137,689 12%
Memphis, TN $128,560 2,040 $139,468 13%
Davenport, IA $128,420 420 $144,164 9%
Kalamazoo, MI $128,360 480 $135,344 12%
Midland, MI $128,280 80 $139,555 13%
Albany, GA $128,020 140 $146,027 10%
La Crosse, WI $127,740 220 $139,197 13%
Saginaw, MI $127,720 250 $140,520 10%
Eau Claire, WI $127,570 230 $137,474 11%
Rochester, MN $127,500 260 $140,386 15%
Oklahoma City, OK $127,110 1,470 $140,596 13%
Tyler, TX $127,030 410 $137,842 12%
St. George, UT $126,930 320 $130,424 17%
Grants Pass, OR $126,900 50 $129,808 15%
Lakeland, FL $126,890 960 $130,625 17%
Decatur, IL $126,880 110 $143,494 10%
Clarksville, TN $126,820 210 $139,444 13%
Iowa City, IA $126,520 100 $138,260 17%
Bowling Green, KY $126,460 270 $140,232 12%
Logan, UT $126,260 220 $131,621 14%
York, PA $126,120 520 $131,375 13%
Harrisburg, PA $126,050 890 $127,775 14%
Naples, FL $125,730 580 $121,831 25%
Fond du Lac, WI $125,650 150 $137,108 11%
Crestview, FL $125,570 400 $129,412 19%
Victoria, TX $125,380 130 $139,561 11%
Odessa, TX $125,370 340 $133,520 15%
Evansville, IN $125,360 390 $136,964 11%
The Villages, FL $125,340 90 $146,727 16%
Lewiston, ME $125,230 170 $132,188 15%
Pittsburgh, PA $125,060 3,890 $132,100 14%
Waterloo, IA $125,050 150 $143,642 10%
Daphne, AL $124,990 140 $131,999 16%
Mansfield, OH $124,990 130 $140,640 9%
Lexington, KY $124,860 950 $134,418 15%
Longview, TX $124,850 450 $139,521 11%
North Port, FL $124,820 1,320 $121,874 20%
Sebastian, FL $124,820 180 $126,968 20%
Sumter, SC $124,810 80 $141,797 14%
Medford, OR $124,780 170 $123,017 18%
San Antonio, TX $124,750 4,720 $131,710 14%
Lansing, MI $124,630 600 $131,202 13%
Lake Charles, LA $124,580 160 $145,110 13%
Yuma, AZ $124,500 190 $134,296 14%
Hilton Head Island, SC $124,290 300 $126,805 19%
St. Cloud, MN $124,290 340 $141,832 12%
Sherman, TX $124,110 190 $132,354 13%
Mobile, AL $124,050 380 $140,809 12%
Reno, NV $123,990 – $122,745 20%
Killeen, TX $123,890 420 $135,946 13%
St. Louis, MO $123,870 4,060 $130,269 14%
Bozeman, MT $123,750 280 $120,720 21%
Houma, LA $123,700 160 $145,353 13%
Jackson, MS $123,700 550 $138,914 14%
Cleveland, TN $123,610 130 $140,338 14%
Canton, OH $123,320 530 $137,933 11%
Wausau, WI $123,230 190 $133,005 9%
Beaumont, TX $122,990 490 $136,586 13%
Flint, MI $122,600 350 $131,780 10%
Fort Wayne, IN $122,540 710 $132,373 12%
Youngstown, OH $122,110 500 $139,724 10%
Florence, SC $121,930 300 $140,514 15%
Jefferson City, MO $121,840 150 $138,494 10%
Elizabethtown, KY $121,830 120 $134,512 13%
Missoula, MT $121,680 170 $126,165 16%
Asheville, NC $121,670 450 $126,075 17%
South Bend, IN $121,560 350 $130,910 12%
Athens, GA $121,530 170 $130,197 18%
Muskegon, MI $121,460 170 $131,281 13%
Lafayette, IN $120,980 200 $129,487 15%
Springfield, IL $120,820 250 $130,271 12%
Columbus, IN $120,730 130 $129,813 14%
Williamsport, PA $120,550 160 $130,536 11%
Prescott Valley, AZ $120,460 150 $122,599 19%
Lincoln, NE $120,430 560 $131,501 13%
Champaign, IL $120,230 300 $129,692 14%
Minot, ND $120,070 40 $137,967 13%
Fargo, ND $119,990 310 $132,044 11%
Cape Coral, FL $119,810 1,010 $117,060 18%
San Diego, CA $119,750 8,630 $107,028 30%
Birmingham, AL $119,740 1,560 $130,658 14%
Knoxville, TN $119,380 1,410 $128,963 17%
Owensboro, KY $119,320 140 $134,657 12%
Lubbock, TX $119,280 520 $130,622 13%
Kokomo, IN $119,110 70 $132,864 11%
Sandusky, OH $118,950 130 $133,231 18%
Chattanooga, TN $118,720 990 $129,800 15%
New Orleans, LA $118,540 1,000 $128,017 16%
Gettysburg, PA $118,460 80 $124,199 14%
Rocky Mount, NC $118,080 140 $134,164 13%
Gainesville, FL $118,070 380 $122,058 17%
Erie, PA $118,050 260 $129,797 11%
Billings, MT $117,970 240 $126,136 14%
Santa Rosa, CA $117,940 1,360 $109,423 27%
Waco, TX $117,820 490 $127,304 14%
Anniston, AL $117,810 70 $137,070 10%
Tallahassee, FL $117,350 620 $124,948 15%
Ocala, FL $117,240 400 $123,107 16%
Terre Haute, IN $117,230 100 $133,524 10%
Honolulu, HI $117,120 1,240 $105,551 31%
Santa Cruz, CA $117,090 520 $106,546 36%
Hagerstown, MD $117,050 250 $124,295 17%
Brunswick, GA $116,980 90 $133,374 17%
Baton Rouge, LA $116,740 1,070 $128,597 14%
Scranton, PA $116,120 600 $124,118 14%
Auburn, AL $116,000 90 $131,919 17%
Deltona, FL $115,680 740 $116,417 18%
Salisbury, MD $115,470 160 $120,763 20%
Port St. Lucie, FL $115,330 540 $115,068 24%
Lima, OH $114,100 160 $127,246 13%
Sacramento, CA $113,980 4,910 $106,853 24%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $113,850 160 $120,991 16%
Duluth, MN $113,360 290 $127,704 14%
Twin Falls, ID $113,360 120 $123,073 17%
Amarillo, TX $113,350 420 $123,448 14%
Monroe, LA $112,800 170 $134,933 13%
Panama City, FL $112,560 250 $115,688 18%
Punta Gorda, FL $112,360 160 $111,773 20%
Sebring, FL $112,270 70 $121,412 16%
Muncie, IN $112,230 110 $127,320 11%
Corpus Christi, TX $111,390 600 $120,199 15%
Great Falls, MT $111,270 50 $114,895 15%
Abilene, TX $111,020 280 $122,859 22%
Albuquerque, NM $110,160 860 $115,295 16%
Fayetteville, NC $109,870 260 $119,452 16%
Lawton, OK $109,340 40 $127,227 12%
State College, PA $109,200 140 $112,854 21%
Lebanon, PA $109,050 110 $116,989 16%
San Angelo, TX $108,750 150 $117,627 15%
Tuscaloosa, AL $108,750 120 $123,971 18%
Slidell, LA $108,510 270 $117,022 –
Cheyenne, WY $108,110 50 $112,042 17%
Flagstaff, AZ $107,960 180 $107,610 24%
Pinehurst, NC $107,810 90 $122,045 21%
Oxnard, CA $107,720 2,050 $97,454 33%
Huntington, WV $107,470 260 $121,542 12%
Pensacola, FL $107,470 650 $109,981 19%
El Paso, TX $107,310 1,200 $119,350 17%
Hot Springs, AR $107,240 80 $125,090 14%
Santa Maria, CA $107,200 990 $98,531 37%
Farmington, NM $107,110 120 $122,123 16%
Jacksonville, NC $107,000 100 $116,197 18%
Vallejo, CA $106,530 680 $98,203 28%
St. Joseph, MO $106,130 120 $122,861 11%
Morristown, TN $105,760 110 $122,458 18%
Shreveport, LA $105,260 390 $124,177 15%
College Station, TX $104,900 360 $115,337 17%
Jonesboro, AR $104,670 120 $121,885 14%
Traverse City, MI $104,090 240 $111,479 21%
Florence, AL $104,010 80 $122,629 12%
Salinas, CA $103,810 800 $95,202 32%
Las Vegas, NV $103,580 4,090 $103,358 20%
Stockton, CA $103,570 1,170 $98,555 28%
Lafayette, LA $103,460 380 $118,635 16%
Riverside, CA $103,220 8,080 $96,973 29%
Texarkana, TX $102,780 170 $122,340 15%
Montgomery, AL $102,630 280 $114,438 16%
Little Rock, AR $102,300 1,060 $114,476 14%
San Luis Obispo, CA $102,250 630 $94,156 33%
Dothan, AL $101,950 120 $121,611 14%
Bismarck, ND $101,660 90 $111,685 15%
Las Cruces, NM $101,610 130 $112,635 17%
Hanford, CA $101,590 160 $99,978 23%
McAllen, TX $101,440 740 $118,098 13%
Fresno, CA $101,020 1,950 $98,886 24%
Wichita Falls, TX $100,970 130 $112,799 16%
Anchorage, AK $100,940 530 $95,750 22%
Columbia, MO $100,800 170 $112,704 17%
Altoona, PA $100,710 160 $112,516 12%
Hammond, LA $100,080 90 $118,494 16%
Grand Forks, ND $99,770 60 $115,124 14%
Fort Smith, AR $99,110 230 $115,394 13%
Yuba City, CA $99,010 210 $94,989 25%
Cape Girardeau, MO $98,810 100 $114,791 12%
Merced, CA $98,670 280 $100,402 25%
Modesto, CA $98,550 900 $94,661 25%
Goldsboro, NC $98,340 90 $111,166 19%
Bakersfield, CA $98,270 1,220 $97,407 22%
Joplin, MO $98,020 210 $114,352 15%
Redding, CA $97,930 360 $97,265 20%
Chico, CA $97,430 330 $96,278 19%
Fairbanks, AK $96,970 90 $93,956 23%
Myrtle Beach, SC $95,620 530 $102,112 22%
Springfield, MO $95,570 590 $107,885 16%
Brownsville, TX $95,550 430 $111,137 19%
Visalia, CA $95,200 580 $95,367 22%
Homosassa Springs, FL $93,610 80 $100,153 22%
Laredo, TX $92,400 290 $106,261 15%
Charleston, WV $91,920 170 $103,610 16%
Bangor, ME $91,910 180 $95,236 20%
Wheeling, WV $88,630 100 $100,348 12%
Gulfport, MS $87,570 250 $97,294 19%
Hattiesburg, MS $86,440 110 $98,639 18%
El Centro, CA $85,670 270 $90,014 25%
Beckley, WV $85,630 70 $96,900 15%
Alexandria, LA $85,470 140 $99,748 14%
Johnstown, PA $85,220 90 $99,175 12%
Gadsden, AL $80,950 60 $94,509 16%
Morgantown, WV $80,340 70 $86,088 20%
Parkersburg, WV $74,200 70 $85,223 17%

What the median sales manager salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$148,270
Month$12,356
Every two weeks$5,703
Week$2,851
Hour$71.28

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a sales manager: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededLess than 5 years
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+4.5% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)47,300
Self-employed0.8%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
School principal $105,870 Master's degree
Construction manager $114,990 Bachelor's degree
Healthcare administrator $123,860 Bachelor's degree
Property manager $69,990 High school diploma
Marketing manager $166,790 Bachelor's degree
HR manager $149,280 Bachelor's degree
Operations manager $105,770 Bachelor's degree
IT manager $175,140 Bachelor's degree

Questions about sales manager pay

How much does a sales manager make an hour?

The median is $71.28 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $35.18 and the top 10% over $139.68.

How much does a sales manager make a month?

About $12,356 a month before taxes at the median salary of $148,270, or $5,703 every two weeks.

What state pays sales managers the most?

New York, with a median of $217,640. Massachusetts ($191,200), Virginia ($191,130), Colorado ($180,850) and Washington ($174,000) follow.

Where do sales managers make the most after cost of living?

New York: its median of $217,640 is worth $201,666 at typical US prices. Virginia, Massachusetts and Kansas come next.

How much do entry-level sales managers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of sales managers earn under $73,170 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $100,360, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a sales manager?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: less than 5 years. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 11-2022 (Sales Managers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries